You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Pittsburgh39291005812795
N.Y. Rangers3819154429390
N.Y. Islanders391916442113119
New Jersey38151493990103
Philadelphia381718337106118

Northeast Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Montreal3825855512091
Boston3724945210279
Toronto382113446117106
Ottawa3719126449383
Buffalo381517636102116

Southeast Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Washington381917240113108
Winnipeg40191924098120
Carolina37161923497115
Tampa Bay371619234119110
Florida38122063094131

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Chicago3728546012380
Detroit38191454399100
St. Louis36201424210598
Columbus38161573991101
Nashville39151683893104

Northwest Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Vancouver3720116469893
Minnesota37211424410097
Edmonton381615739100106
Calgary36131943097128
Colorado37122052989117

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Anaheim3825855511795
Los Angeles38221334711192
San Jose3720116469489
Phoenix371615638101104
Dallas37171733799113
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday

Pittsburgh 2, N.Y. Rangers 1, SO

Buffalo 4, Ottawa 2

St. Louis 3, Columbus 1

Detroit 3, Colorado 2, OT

Dallas 3, Anaheim 1

San Jose 2, Calgary 1

Saturday

Winnipeg 4, Philadelphia 1

Chicago 1, Nashville 0

Los Angeles 4, Edmonton 1

Montreal 2, Boston 1

Toronto 2, New Jersey 1

N.Y. Islanders 4, Tampa Bay 2

N.Y. Rangers 4, Carolina 1

Washington 4, Florida 3

Colorado at Phoenix, late

Calgary at Vancouver, late

Today

St. Louis at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.

Dallas at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Ottawa at Florida, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Monday

Carolina at Boston, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Edmonton at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Blackhawks 1,

Predators 0

Chicago 1 0 0 1
Nashville 0 0 0 0
First Period–1, Chicago, Bickell 7 (Handzus, Kruger), 5:31. Penalties–Seabrook, Chi (hooking), 10:26.

Second Period–None. Penalties–Legwand, Nas (tripping), 7:28.

Third Period–None. Penalties–Carcillo, Chi, double minor (high-sticking), 7:58.

Shots on Goal–Chicago 10-13-7–30. Nashville 5-8-7–20.

Power-play opportunities–Chicago 0 of 1; Nashville 0 of 3.

Goalies–Chicago, Emery 13-1-0 (20 shots-20 saves). Nashville, Rinne 14-12-7 (30-29).

A–17,256 (17,113). T–2:19. Referees–Francois St. Laurent, Ian Walsh. Linesmen–Mark Shewchyk, Anthony Sericolo.

SCORING LEADERS

Through April 5

GPGAPTS
Sidney Crosby, Pit36154156
Steven Stamkos, TB36252348
Chris Kunitz, Pit39202646
Martin St. Louis, TB3693746
Patrick Kane, Chi36192544
Ryan Getzlaf, Anh37133043
Taylor Hall, Edm34132841

ECHL

PLAYOFFS

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS

BEST OF 7

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Cincinnati 2, Toledo 0

April 5: Cincinnati 2, Toledo 1, 2OT

April 6: Cincinnati 5, Toledo 2

Wednesday: Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

Friday: Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

x-Saturday: Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

x-April 16: Cincinnati at Toledo, 7:35 p.m.

x-April 17: Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

Reading 2, Greenville 0

April 5: Reading 1, Greenville 0

April 6: Reading 4, Greenville 0

Wednesday: Reading at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Reading at Greenville, 7 p.m.

x-April 14: Reading at Greenville, 4 p.m.

x-April 16: Greenville at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

x-April 17: Greenville at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

Florida 1, Elmira 1

April 5: Florida 5, Elmira 1

April 6: Elmira 8, Florida 2

Wednesday: Florida at Elmira, 7:05 p.m.

Friday,: Florida at Elmira, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday: Florida at Elmira, 7:05 p.m.

x-April 15: Elmira at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

x-April 17: Elmira at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Gwinnett 2, South Carolina 0

April 5: Gwinnett 5, S. Carolina 0

April 6: Gwinnett 3, South Carolina 2

Wed.: Gwinnett at S. Carolina, 7:05 p.m.

Friday: Gwinnett at S. Carolina, 7:05 p.m.

x-Sat.: Gwinnett at S. Carolina, 7:05 p.m.

x-April 16: S. Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

x-April 17: S. Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Ontario 3, Utah 0

April 2: Ontario 5, Utah 2

April 3: Ontario 7, Utah 2

April 5: Ontario 2, Utah 1, OT

April 6: Ontario at Utah, late

x-Tuesday: Ontario at Utah, 9:05 p.m.

x-Friday: Utah at Ontario, 10 p.m.

x-Saturday: Utah at Ontario, 9 p.m.

Stockton 1, Las Vegas 0

April 5: Stockton 3, Las Vegas 2, OT

April 6: Las Vegas at Stockton, late

Monday: Stockton at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.

Tuesday: Stockton at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.

x-Wed.: Stockton at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.

x-Friday: Las Vegas at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.

x-April 14: Las Vegas at Stockton, 7 p.m.

Idaho 1, Colorado 1

April 3: Idaho 4, Colorado 3

April 4: Colorado 6, Idaho 5, OT

April 6: Idaho at Colorado, late

Today: Idaho at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Tuesday: Idaho at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

x-Friday: Colorado at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

x-Saturday: Colorado at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

Alaska 1, San Francisco 0

April 5: Alaska 5, San Francisco 1

April 6: San Francisco at Alaska, late

Thurs.: Alaska at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Friday: Alaska at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

x-Saturday: Alaska at San Fran., 10:15 p.m.

x-April 16: San Francisco at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

x-April 17: San Francisco at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

Advertisement