You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
y-Pittsburgh40301006013298
N.Y. Islanders402016444117120
N.Y. Rangers4020164449996
New Jersey401515104096111
Philadelphia391719337107122

Northeast Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Boston3926945611385
Montreal3925955512294
Toronto402213549123112
Ottawa3919146449688
Buffalo401618638106122

Southeast Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Washington402117244120112
Winnipeg412019242102121
Tampa Bay391720236124116
Carolina391621234102126
Florida39132063296132

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
x-Chicago3930546412983
St. Louis38221424610798
Detroit39191554399101
Columbus40171674195104
Nashville41151883896110

Northwest Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Vancouver39221165010595
Minnesota39221524610398
Edmonton391616739101108
Calgary381420432102134
Colorado39122252990124

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 40 27 8 5 59 123 99
Los Angeles 40 22 14 4 48 115 101
San Jose 39 20 12 7 47 98 98
Dallas 39 19 17 3 41 109 118
Phoenix 39 17 16 6 40 105 106
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Tuesday

N.Y. Islanders 4, Philadelphia 1

Pittsburgh 5, Carolina 3

Columbus 4, San Jose 0

Washington 3, Montreal 2

Tampa Bay 3, Ottawa 2

Winnipeg 4, Buffalo 1

St. Louis 1, Nashville 0

Chicago 1, Minnesota 0

Dallas 5, Los Angeles 1

Wednesday

N.Y. Rangers 3, Toronto 2, SO

Boston 5, New Jersey 4

Vancouver at Calgary, late

Phoenix at Edmonton, late

Colorado at Anaheim, late

Today

N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Washington, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Florida at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Friday

Ottawa at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Calgary, 9 p.m.

LATE TUESDAY

Blackhawks 1, Wild 0

Chicago 0 1 0 1
Minnesota 0 0 0 0
First Period–None. Penalties–None.

Second Period–1, Chicago, Hossa 14, 15:14. Penalties–Rupp, Min (roughing), 6:17; Brookbank, Chi (interference), 12:41; Shaw, Chi (cross-checking), 16:44; Konopka, Min (unsportsmanlike conduct), 16:44.

Third Period–None. Penalties–Parise, Min (tripping), 12:12.

Shots on Goal–Chicago 11-16-4–31. Minnesota 4-10-6–20.

Power-play opportunities–Chicago 0 of 2; Minnesota 0 of 1.

Goalies–Chicago, Emery 15-1-0 (20 shots-20 saves). Minnesota, Backstrom 20-11-2 (31-30).

A–19,158 (17,954). T–2:19. Referees–Dean Morton, Stephen Walkom. Linesmen–Bryan Pancich, Shane Heyer.

SCORING LEADERS

Through April 9

GPGAPTS
Sidney Crosby, Pit36154156
Steven Stamkos, TB39262450
Martin St. Louis, TB3994049
Patrick Kane, Chi39202646
Chris Kunitz, Pit40202646
Alex Ovechkin, Was40261844
Ryan Getzlaf, Anh37133043
John Tavares, NYI40241842
Eric Staal, Car39162642
Nicklas Backstrom, Was4063642
Taylor Hall, Edm36132841
Jonathan Toews, Chi39192140
Nazem Kadri, Tor39172340

GOAL SCORING

GPG
Alex Ovechkin, Washington4026
Steven Stamkos, Tampa Bay3926
John Tavares, NY Islanders4024
Jeff Carter, Los Angeles4023
Patrick Kane, Chicago3920
Chris Kunitz, Pittsburgh4020
Pascal Dupuis, Pittsburgh4019
Jonathan Toews, Chicago3919
James Neal, Pittsburgh3918
Nazem Kadri, Toronto3917
Rick Nash, NY Rangers3517
Jiri Tlusty, Carolina3917
Jakub Voracek, Philadelphia3917
Brad Marchand, Boston3716
Patrick Marleau, San Jose3916

ECHL

PLAYOFFS

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS

BEST OF 7

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Cincinnati 3, Toledo 0

April 5: Cincinnati 2, Toledo 1, 2OT

April 6: Cincinnati 5, Toledo 2

April 10: Cincinnati 5, Toledo 2

Friday: Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

x-Saturday: Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

x-Tuesday: Cincinnati at Toledo, 7:35 p.m.

x-Wed.: Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

Reading 2, Greenville 1

April 5: Reading 1, Greenville 0

April 6: Reading 4, Greenville 0

April 10: Greenville 4, Reading 2

Today: Reading at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Reading at Greenville, 4 p.m.

x-Tuesday: Greenville at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

x-Wed.: Greenville at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

Elmira 2, Florida 1

April 5: Florida 5, Elmira 1

April 6: Elmira 8, Florida 2

April 10: Elmira 1, Florida 0

Friday: Florida at Elmira, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday: Florida at Elmira, 7:05 p.m.

x-Monday: Elmira at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday: Elmira at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Gwinnett 3, South Carolina 0

April 5: Gwinnett 5, South Carolina 0

April 6: Gwinnett 3, South Carolina 2

April 10: Gwinnett 3, South Carolina 1

Friday: Gwinnett at S. Carolina, 7:05 p.m.

x-Sat.: Gwinnett at S. Carolina, 7:05 p.m.

x-Tuesday: S. Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

x-Wed.: S. Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Ontario 4, Utah 0

April 2: Ontario 5, Utah 2

April 3: Ontario 7, Utah 2

April 5: Ontario 2, Utah 1, OT

April 6: Ontario 2, Utah 1, OT

Stockton 2, Las Vegas 2

April 5: Stockton 3, Las Vegas 2, OT

April 6: Stockton 3, Las Vegas 2, OT

April 8: Las Vegas 3, Stockton 0

April 9: Las Vegas 5, Stockton 2

April 10: Stockton at Las Vegas, late

Friday: Las Vegas at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.

x-Sunday: Las Vegas at Stockton, 7 p.m.

Idaho 3, Colorado 2

April 3: Idaho 4, Colorado 3

April 4: Colorado 6, Idaho 5, OT

April 6: Idaho 1, Colorado 0

April 7: Idaho 5, Colorado 3

April 9: Colorado 7, Idaho 4

Friday: Colorado at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

x-Saturday: Colorado at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

Alaska 1, San Francisco 1

April 5: Alaska 5, San Francisco 1

April 6: San Francisco 1, Alaska 0

Today: Alaska at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Friday: Alaska at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Saturday: Alaska at San Fran., 10:15 p.m.

x-Tues.: San Francisco at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

x-Wed.: San Francisco at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

Advertisement