You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Guitarist Victor Wooten will perform Thursday at C2G Music Hall on Baker Street.

Music

ACOUSTIC

MONDAYTony Norton – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAYJon Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

WEDNESDAYAdam Strack – 7 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; for cover, 420-5564.

WEDNESDAYDan Smyth – 8 p.m.; Belvedere Lounge, 6719 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-2236.

THURSDAY Mike Mowry – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUEGRASS

SATURDAYDonnie Voiles and Echo Valley – 7 p.m.; Bluegrass Opry Barn, 9461 Ohio 66, Oakwood, Ohio; 419-594-2816.

BLUES

TODAYClassic Automatic – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAYKat Bowser – 7 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

THURSDAYVictor Wooten – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $30 advance, 325 day of show; 426-6434.

CHRISTIAN

TODAYSoli Deo Gloria – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; $14 for show, $29 for dinner and show; 1-888-447-4725.

TODAYDanny Erwin – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAYReborn – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAYThe Robb Mills Family – 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; $10 advance, free to ages 12 and younger; 765-564-6095.

WEDNESDAYBrian Campbell Band – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

TODAYFaculty Artist Recital – Featuring baritone Mark Stachofsky; 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students and children ages 10 and younger free; www.ipfw.edu/music.

TODAYJunior/Senior Vocal Recital – 7:30 p.m.; Longaker Recital Hall, Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington.

SATURDAYFort Wayne Philharmonic – Masterworks 7, “Do Svidaniya, Stalin!”; 8 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

SUNDAYSecond Sunday Series – “Joy of Spring” featuring Lori Rhoden, professor of piano at Ball State University; performance of Beethoven’s “32 Variations in C minor, Wo0 80”; 7 p.m..; Rodeheaver Auditorium, Winona Lake; free; 574-267-5973.

MONDAYPercussion Ensemble – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Auer Performance Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students and children ages 10 and younger free; www.ipfw.edu/music.

TUESDAYFort Wayne Philharmonic – Freimann 4; 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

WEDNESDAYGuitar Studio Showcase – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students and children ages 10 and younger free; www.ipfw.edu/music.

WEDNESDAYAll-Area Music Student Recital II – 4 p.m.; Longaker Recital Hall, Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; free.

THURSDAYTrombone Ensemble – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students and children ages 10 and younger free; www.ipfw.edu/music.

CLASSIC ROCK

TODAYScratch N Sniff – With Full Kit Kurt; 7:30 p.m.; Eagles 3512, 2730 Lofty Drive; no cover; 436-3512.

SATURDAYGrateful Groove – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

COUNTRY

TODAYJohn Curran and Renegade – 8 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

TODAYJoel Young – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAYMarshall Law – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAYSaturday Night Opry – Featuring Mike Owens – A Tribute to Willie Nelson; 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

SATURDAYGunslinger – 10 p.m.; Traxside, 118 N. Peters St., Garrett; no cover; 260-357-4287.

INDIAN

SUNDAYMaestros in Concert – Indian Performance Series featuring Pandit Shivkumar Sharma and Ustad Zakir Hussain; 6:30 p.m.; IPFW, Auer Performance Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free; www.ipfw.edu/music.

JAZZ

TODAYWBOI Jazzfest – 5 to 11 p.m.; featuring University of Saint Francis Jazz Combo, Tune Fancy, Todd Harrold Band, Colin Boyd Trio and Mark Maxwell and the Sax Experience; Philmore on Broadway, 2441 Broadway; $10 students, $15 NIPR members and $20 general public and $25 at the door; 745-1000.

SATURDAYTodd Harrold – 7 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

TUESDAYElmhurst College Jazz Band – 7 p.m.; Concordia Lutheran High School, 1601 St. Joe River Drive; free; 483-1102.

WEDNESDAYFrancie Zucco – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

OLDIES

SATURDAY“Memories of the King Featuring Brent A. Cooper” – 5 p.m.; Van Wert High School, 205 W. Crawford St.; $10 advance, $15 at the door; 419-513-0334.

ROCK

TODAYJFX – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

TODAYPhillip Fox Band – 9 p.m.; Route 33 Rhythm and Brews, Wapakoneta, Ohio; $10 advance, $15 day of show; 419-739-7833.

TODAYThe Recent – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5; 486-1979.

SATURDAY Tested on Animals – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5; 422-5055.

SATURDAYPop N Fresh – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Co., 2002 S. Broadway; no cover; 426-2537.

SATURDAYLikely Lovely – 6 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

SATURDAYWhat She Said – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro-Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 483-4421.

THURSDAYRed – 8 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $15 advance, $17 day of show; 486-1979.

THURSDAYOpen Jam – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

70s AND 80s

TODAYHeartbeat City – 9 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; for cover, 459-1352.

VARIETY

TODAYChelsea Erickson and John Farbing – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

TODAYVynal Rehab – 9 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 W. Indiana 120, Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

TODAYJ Taylors – 7 p.m.; Mulligan’s Restaurant and Pub, 1575 W. 275 N., Angola; no cover; 260-833-8899.

TODAYKenny Taylor – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAYJoel Young Band – 10 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAYJobapalooza – Featuring the Jughuffers, the Distractions, Dag and the Bulleit Boys and Sam Hicks and the Travelin’ Band; 7 p.m.; Calhoun Street Soup, Salad and Spirits, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; $5; 482-5588.

TODAYChris Worth and Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar and Grill, 1567 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 489-0840.

TODAY AND SATURDAYPrime Time – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAYJ Taylors – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 499, 4830 Hillegas Road; no cover; 483-1368.

SATURDAYJoel Young Band – 10 p.m.; Vinnie’s Bar, 148 N. Second St., Decatur; $3; 260-728-2225.

SATURDAYChris Worth and Co. – 9 p.m.; East Haven Tavern, 635 Green St., New Haven; no cover; 749-7777.

SATURDAYWater Liars – 10 p.m.; Brass Rail, 1121 Broadway; $5.

SATURDAYBand Blast – Featuring What She Said, The Band Brother and The Band Bassault; 5 to 8:30 p.m.; New Haven High School, New Haven; free but donations accepted; benefits New Haven High School Marching Band.

SUNDAYRobbie V and Heidi – 3 p.m.; Duckfoots Landing, 5445 Behm Road, Celina, Ohio; no cover; 419-394-5000.

WEDNESDAY“The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; 4D’s Bar & Grill, 1820 Dupont Road; no cover; 490-6488.

THURSDAY – Barry Manilow – 7:30 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $129.99 to $9.99; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

THURSDAYRobbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAYJ Taylors – 7 p.m.; El Azteca, 535 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2172.

NEW SHOWS

Harry Connick Jr.: 7:30 p.m. July 14; Morris Performing Arts Center, South Bend; $36 to $75; 574-235-9190. On sale 10 a.m. Saturday.

“Celtic Thunder: Mythology”: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. On sale 8 a.m. Tuesday.

MORE SHOWS

Çudamani: Indonesian musical group; 7:30 p.m.; Saturday; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $14 adults, $5 students and seniors; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Lettermen: 7:30 p.m. April 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $34, $24, $14; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pete Rose Live: 7:30 p.m. April 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $24, $34, $44, $75; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Phillips, Craig and Dean: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Billy Branch and the Sons of the Blues: Featuring Bill Lupkin; 7 p.m. April 26; $50 advance, $60 day of show; benefits Allen County Council on Aging; 745-1200, ext. 228.

Audio Adrenaline: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or www.itickets.com.

Brian Regan: 7 p.m. April 28; Morris PAC, South Bend; $38.50; 574-235-9190 or www.livenation.com.

“Down the Country Line 2”: 7 p.m. May 4; five local bands perform country songs; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $10 advance, $12 week of show; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Willie Nelson & Family: 7:30 p.m. May 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Jillian Michaels: Health fitness guru’s “Maximize Your Life Tour”; 7:30 p.m.; May 8; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bullet For My Valentine: With Halestorm and Young Guns; May 8; Memorial Coliseum Expo Center, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $29 to $35, plus applicable service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Kenny Chesney: With Eli Young Band and Kacey Musgraves; 7 p.m.; May 16; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $25 to $79.50; 1-800-745-3000.

Bill Anderson, Jeanne Robertson and Jamey Johnson: 7:30 p.m. May 18; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $50; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7 p.m. May 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $65; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Alice in Chains: May 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; reserved, $80, $48; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Loretta Lynn: 8 p.m. May 31; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39 to $69; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

B.B. King: 7:30 p.m. June 4; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Friend Fest”: Featuring TobyMac, Matthew West, Building 429 Peter Furler, Kari Jobe, Jamie Grace and Big Daddy Weave; June 21 and 22; Amish Acres, Nappanee; tickets, 1-800-426-2898 or www.wfrnfriendfest.com.

Alice Cooper: 8 p.m. July 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $29.50 to $62.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Related

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement