You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Homestead star picked for national U17 team
    There’s good news for Homestead’s Caleb Swanigan and possibly more good news.The senior boys basketball standout made the USA Basketball U17 team, it was announced Tuesday.
  • Luers star shines at Ohio State recruiting event
    The diehards came to Ohio Stadium on Friday to see the famed Horseshoe’s $13.7 million renovation and the future college stars they hope will someday play there.They left talking about a wide receiver from Indiana.
  • Teams take advantage of summer rules
      A growing trend among high school football teams in Indiana was endorsed this spring by the IHSAA.
Advertisement

Second team

Drew Benedict, Columbia City

A.J. Busche, Leo

Dalton Combs, Adams Central

Trevion Crews, North Side

Adison Daub, DeKalb

Chandler Prible, Bluffton

Thomas Starks, Concordia

Josh VanMeter, Norwell

Chandler White, Carroll

Daniel Woll, Columbia City

Honorable mention

Tanner Andrews, Tippecanoe Valley

Jaylin Bennett, Woodlan

Simon Brown, Angola

Zac Crosby, Lakewood Park

Wesley Davidson, Lakewood Park

Justin Davis, Angola

Mike Davis, North Side

Cam Denny, Norwell

Grady Eifert, Bishop Dwenger

Brooks Gerke, Lakewood Park

Brian Germaux, Concordia

Domonique Gleason, South Side

Kadin Gerig, Woodlan

Ryan Gross, Concordia

Stephen Halstead, Snider

David Hardin, Leo

Jordan Hogue, New Haven

Tyler Jenkins, Fremont

Wil Knapke, Heritage

Jackson Lambert, Bluffton

Jayden Lilly, Eastside

Isaac Luginbill, Adams Central

Blake Mann, Lakewood Park

Justin McCoy, Garrett

Shawn McGettigan, Woodlan

Phil Miller, West Noble

Chase Mosser, South Adams

Chase Moyle, Canterbury

Joey Morlan, Blackhawk Christian

Michael Pearson, Bluffton

Jabar Ray, New Haven

Noah Reed, Huntington North

Riley Reimschisel, Blackhawk Christian

Preston Rippe, Blackhawk Christian

Marq Rogers, Concordia

Casey Rote, Hamilton

Nate Scheumann, Heritage

Drew Schermerhorn, West Noble

Levi Sherman, Southern Wells

Drew Shively, Norwell

Brent Simmons, Churubusco

Grant Sinn, Canterbury

Monte Stevenson, New Haven

Caleb Swanigan, Homestead

Nick Thomas, West Noble

Alex Vice, Central Noble

David Vogel, Norwell

Sam Waters, Leo

Leander Williams, Snider

Advertisement