You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • what's going on
    ComedyJohn Evans and Nate Weatherup – 7:30 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $8; 486-0216.MiscellaneousHarlan Days – Parade, basketball tournament, carnival rides, crafts, food ...
  • what's going on
    Comedy John Evans and Nate Weatherup – 7:30 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $8; 486-0216.
  • Seniors
    COMMUNITY CENTER: Activities for ages 50 and older; 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday at 233 W. Main St.; $1 drop-in fee; call for information, 427-6460. •Foot care clinic, 8:30 to 11:30 a.m.
Advertisement

Community update

Classes

ALLEN COUNTY PURDUE EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave. unless otherwise specified; 481-6826 for information and registration.

• “Tree Triage: Selecting, Planting and Caring for Trees,” by Ricky Kemery, horticulture educator, 7 p.m. today, Aboite branch of the Allen County Public Library, 5630 Coventry Lane and 7 p.m. April 29, Dupont branch of the Allen County Public Library, 536 E. Dupont Road; free.

• “Money Smart Week,” workshops at various sites and times today through Saturday; Money Fair with talks and 25 exhibitors, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m., Wednesday, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; free; information and registration, 481-6826 or www.moneysmartweek.org.

•“Growing and Caring for Fruit Trees” by Ricky Kemery, horticulture educator, 10:30 a.m. Saturday; free; register by today.

•Master Gardener Program Volunteer Training, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays Sept. 5 through early November; $125; applications on first-come basis at 481-6826, Option 3, or www.extension.purdue.edu/allen; deadline July 1.

FAIR HOUSING SEMINAR: “The 4 D’s of Fair Housing: Due Dilligence – Landlord Responsibilities and Retaliation and Tenant Duties,” 10 a.m. to noon Thursday, Public Safety Academy, 7602 Patriot Crossing; sponsored by Fort Wayne’s Metro Human Relations Commission and Ivy Tech; free; 427-1146.

BANKRUPTCY EDUCATION WORKSHOP: 5 to 7 p.m. Thursday, FinancialHope Counseling and Education, 4105 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $50 for individuals and $75 for couples filing jointly; register by Wednesday at 432-8200 or jstmartin@financialhope.org.

BIRDING WORKSHOP: “Birding by Ear”with Dave Reichlinger of Stockbridge Audubon Society, 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Eagle Marsh Barn, 6301 Engle Road; sponsored by the Little River Wetlands Project; free; 260-478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

“CHOOSING WISDOM: UNCOVERING YOUR INTUITIVE KNOWING ”: Instructor Beverly Danusis, formerly of Fort Wayne, 9:30 to 11:45 a.m. May 4, Room A, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; limited to 55; $20 (register by Friday) or $25 at the door; 260-602-7866 or info@beverlydanusis.com.

NATURE CLASS FOR PRESCHOOLERS: “Green and Growing” (on plants and seed-planting), 10 to 11:30 a.m. and 12:30 to 2 p.m. Thursday, Salmonie Interpretive Center, Lost Bridge West State Recreation Area, 9214 West-Lost Bridge West, Andrews; $2 per child with adult; register by Wednesday at 260-468-2127.

SPECIAL EDUCATION TRAINING: “Understanding Article 7: Indiana’s Special Education Process,” 6 to 8:30 p.m. April 29, Jefferson Middle School, 5303 Wheelock Road; free; light dinner provided; sponsored by Insource; register by Friday at 260-739-1857 or mbanks@insource.org.

NEW DRIVER CAR CONTROL CLINIC: For teens with parents; classes 7 to 8:30 p.m. Friday with driving sessions 8 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. Saturday and 1 to 5:15 p.m. Sunday, Homestead High School, 4310 Homestead Road; car must be provided; sponsored by the Teen Driver Safety Foundation; $179; register by Thursday at 800-862-3277 or www.carcontrol.com.

Lectures/Forums

ARCH FUN AND FREE LECTURES: “Where in the Archaeological World of Fort Wayne is Fort Ste. Phillippe des Miamis” by Craig Arnold of the IPFW Archaeological Survey, 11 a.m. Saturday, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; free; 426-5117 or www.archfw.org.

DIVERSITY DIALOGUES: “A Look at Hate Crimes in Our Community” with FBI Special Agent K. Jay Stewart, Chief Deputy Dave Gladieux of the Allen County Sheriff’s Department, lead investigator Shannon Van Ryn of the Metro Human Relations Commission, Executive Director Lisa Terry of the AIDS Task Force of Northeast Indiana and Ivy Tech Assistant Director of Diversity Affairs Diana Jackson Davis, noon to 1:30 p.m. Wednesday, YWCA, 1610 Spy Run Ave.; free; register by 10 a.m.Wednesday at 424-4908 ext. 254.

HOLOCAUST SPEAKER: “Addicted to Race: Eugenics and the Holocaust” by Robert M. Ehrenreich of the Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies at the U.S. Holocaust Museum in Washington, D.C., 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Temple Achduth Vesholom, 5200 Old Mill Road; sponsored by IPFW’s Institute for Holocaust and Genocide Studies; free; limited seating; reservations requested by Thursday at 744-4245.

IPFW SPRING DISTINGUISHED LECTURER: “Making It Up and Passing It On: Margaret T.G. Burroughs – Artist, Activist, Education and Museum Founder” by Mary Ann Cain, IPFW department of English and linguistics professsor, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Room 101, Neff Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd E.; free; 481-6833.

“SELLING ON ETSY”: Roundtable discussion by area artists and craftspeople, 6 p.m. Thursday, Warsaw Community Public Library, 310 E. Main St., Warsaw; free; register by Thursday at 260-574-6011.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Science Explorers,” 2 p.m. Tuesday in Children’s Services; “Beyond the Talking Head” (teens make video from concept to editing in three hours), 5 p.m. Thursday in Young Adults’ Services; 900 Library Plaza.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Adult Book Club: ‘Their Eyes Were Watching God’ by Zora Neal Hurston,” 2 p.m. Wednesday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Storytime with a Twist” (preschoolers), 1:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Classics Adult Book Group: ‘Far from the Madding Crowd’ by Thomas Hardy, 7 p.m. Tuesday; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Family Fun Night: Bingo for Books,” 7 p.m. today; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “Social Science Sleuths: Sociology of Sports,” 10:30 a.m. today; “After School Adventures: Meet a Frog,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Spring Author Fair” (readings, book sales and signings by local authors), 6 p.m. Tuesday; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Ease into eBooks: Exploring the Library’s eBook Collections with your New eReader,” 1 and 7 p.m. Thursday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: library closed Tuesday for staff training; “Heritage Quest and Ancestry Workshop” by the Noble County Genealogical Society, 10 a.m. Saturday; “Yu-Gi-Oh Tournament,” 10 a.m. Saturday, $2 or $5 including deck of cards; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: Library closed Tuesday for staff training; “Adult Lunchtime Matinee: ‘Les Misérables,’ noon Wednesday (registration requested); 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

Organizations

ALLEN COUNTY DEMOCRATIC LUNCHEON CLUB: 11:30 a.m. Wednesday; Atz Ice Cream Shoppe South, 211 E. Tillman Road; visitors welcome; 422-8572.

ALLEN COUNTY NEIGHBORHOODS ASSOCIATION: Quarterly meeting, 7 to 8:30 p.m. Tuesday, Omni Room, Citizens Square, 200 E. Berry St.; 449-7671 or dwmccrea@comcast.net.

HUNTINGTON COUNTY COMMUNITY SCHOOLS: Orientation for parents of incoming kindergarten students (children who turn age 5 before Aug. 1), 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.Tuesday (Northwest area), 6 to 8 p.m. Tuesday (Roanoke area) and 6 to 8 p.m. Thursday (Andrews and Lancaster areas); 260-356-8312.

TOASTMASTERS CLUBS:

•American Red Cross Club, noon Tuesday; American Red Cross, 1212 E. California Road; 480-8190.

•Anthony Wayne Toastmasters, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Thursday; Ivy Tech Community College–Northeast, 3800 N. Anthony Blvd., Room 1550; guests welcome; 348-7439.

•Bob Leiman Club, 6 p.m. today; Pizza Hut, Northcrest Shopping Center, 701 Coliseum Blvd. E.; visitors welcome; 422-8572.

•Do it Best Corp., noon Tuesday; Do it Best Corp. Headquarters, 6502 Nelson Road; 748-5645.

•Fort Wayne/Smoky Montgomery Toastmasters Club 159: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Lutheran Hospital, , 7950 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 358-2298.

•Summit City Toastmasters, 7:30 a.m. Friday; Better Business Bureau, 4011 Parnell Ave.; 918-2065 or www. Summit City TM. org.

Fundraisers

CANTERBURY SCHOOL SPRING BOOK FAIR AND BISTRO LUNCH: 8:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday through Thursday, Lower School, 5601 Covington Road; includes 21 local authors and artists selling wares; also, lunch with visiting authors, 11:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Wednesday; $10 for lunch (register by today at 432-7776 or hpresser@canterburyschool.org); benefits school library programs.

ANNUAL STEAK AND BURGER DINNER: 5:30 p.m. Thursday, Landmark Conference Center, 6222 Ellison Road; speaker Landon Turner, paraplegic former Indiana University basketball star; benefits Boys & Girls Clubs of Fort Wayne; $150; registration by Tuesday at 744-0998 ext. 19 or www.bgcfw.org.

DESSERT CONTEST AND SILENT AUCTION: 5:30 p.m. Friday, Bridgewater Golf Club, 1818 Morningstar Road, Auburn; benefits Women Build project of Habitat for Humanity of Northeast Indiana (DeKalb, Steuben and Noble counties); $5 in advance or $7 at the door; tickets at 260-925-2508.

FISH FRY FUNDRAISER: 4:30 to 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Grabill Fire Station, 13413 State St., Grabill; all-you-can-eat carry-out or eat-in fish or chicken; sponsored by Cedar Creek Lions Club to benefit the Northeast Allen County Fire and EMS services; $9 for adults, $7 for children ages 3 to 9 and free for children under age 3; tickets in advance at Grabill Eye Center, 13813 State St., Grabill, or at the door.

FISH AND TENDERLOIN DINNER: 4:30 to 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Monson Chapel Church, 1220 Lower Huntington Road, Roanoke; all-you-can-eat; $8 for adults, $4 for children ages 6 to 12 and free for children under age 6; benefits building fund.

DINNER AND AUCTION: 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Windmill Museum, 732 S. Allen Chapel Road; benefits St. John Lutheran School, Kendallville, including new playground; $25 or eight for $175; purchase by Friday at 260-347-2444

Advertisement