You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Survey: HGH use among teens increasing sharply
    Experimentation with human growth hormones by America’s teens more than doubled in the past year, as more young people looked to drugs to boost their athletic performance and improve their looks, according to a new, large-scale national survey.
  • North unfazed by lopsided loss
    Tyler Hands was the first All-Star from Carroll in the 47-year history of the North-South football series.
  • Not fair: Eagle opts for game over 4-H
    The choice for Teegan Brumbaugh came down to 4-H or football, and the former Churubusco standout chose a finale on the gridiron.
Advertisement
High schools

Carroll wins softball sectional crown

Carroll punched its ticket to the Class 4A softball regionals with a 5-1 victory over host DeKalb in the sectional championship game.

The Chargers, who took a 3-0 lead in the first, banged out 11 hits, led by Emily Catanzarite’s 2-for-4, 2-RBI and 2-runs scored effort.

Katy Guebard gave up three hits and one run while striking out eight for Carroll.

LAKEWOOD PARK CHRISTIAN 18, ELKHART CHRISTIAN 0: Mikeila Boroff tossed a no-hitter while striking out 10 for the host Panthers, who play Canterbury at 5 p.m. today in the Class A sectional finals.

Baseball

SNIDER 7, EAST NOBLE 1: Bradon Phelps gave up one run on two hits as the Panthers advanced to play Columbia City, a 5-1 winner over DeKalb, in the Class 4A Carroll Sectional semifinals.

NORWELL 9, BELLMONT 2: Luke Hunter struck out eight to lead the Knights to a Class 3A Bellmont Sectional semifinal matchup against Heritage, a 2-1 winner over Mississinewa.

Tennis

HOMESTEAD REGIONAL: Canterbury’s Leah Barnes defeated Bishop Luers’ Natalie Rahrigh 6-0, 6-0 to advance to the individual sectional finals, and in doubles, Bishop Dwenger’s Audrey Rang and Elizabeth Maxson defeated Bellmont’s Andrea Fruchte and Shelby Kiess 6-0, 6-0.

Track & Field

KOKOMO REGIONAL: Warsaw won the title with 76 points, and the Tigers won four events: Jacob Poyner (1,600 meters, 4:18.56; 3,200, 9:26.40), Robert Murhpy (800, 1:55.46) and Seth Fouts (shot put, 55-3 3/4 ).

Advertisement