You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • 5 to watch
    It was another down year for northeast Indiana in 2013, with no teams advancing to the state finals for a second straight season.
  • New Haven replaces mentor with assistant
    Bruce Stephens really didn’t start seriously considering being a head coach until June when his mentor and boss for almost two decades, Al Gooden, left New Haven to become the new boys basketball coach at Lawrence Central.
  • Homestead star picked for national U17 team
    There’s good news for Homestead’s Caleb Swanigan and possibly more good news.The senior boys basketball standout made the USA Basketball U17 team, it was announced Tuesday.
Advertisement
High schools

Carroll wins softball sectional crown

Carroll punched its ticket to the Class 4A softball regionals with a 5-1 victory over host DeKalb in the sectional championship game.

The Chargers, who took a 3-0 lead in the first, banged out 11 hits, led by Emily Catanzarite’s 2-for-4, 2-RBI and 2-runs scored effort.

Katy Guebard gave up three hits and one run while striking out eight for Carroll.

LAKEWOOD PARK CHRISTIAN 18, ELKHART CHRISTIAN 0: Mikeila Boroff tossed a no-hitter while striking out 10 for the host Panthers, who play Canterbury at 5 p.m. today in the Class A sectional finals.

Baseball

SNIDER 7, EAST NOBLE 1: Bradon Phelps gave up one run on two hits as the Panthers advanced to play Columbia City, a 5-1 winner over DeKalb, in the Class 4A Carroll Sectional semifinals.

NORWELL 9, BELLMONT 2: Luke Hunter struck out eight to lead the Knights to a Class 3A Bellmont Sectional semifinal matchup against Heritage, a 2-1 winner over Mississinewa.

Tennis

HOMESTEAD REGIONAL: Canterbury’s Leah Barnes defeated Bishop Luers’ Natalie Rahrigh 6-0, 6-0 to advance to the individual sectional finals, and in doubles, Bishop Dwenger’s Audrey Rang and Elizabeth Maxson defeated Bellmont’s Andrea Fruchte and Shelby Kiess 6-0, 6-0.

Track & Field

KOKOMO REGIONAL: Warsaw won the title with 76 points, and the Tigers won four events: Jacob Poyner (1,600 meters, 4:18.56; 3,200, 9:26.40), Robert Murhpy (800, 1:55.46) and Seth Fouts (shot put, 55-3 3/4 ).

Advertisement