You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Soccer

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA
Montreal832262217
New York754252319
Philadelphia654222224
Houston644221914
Kansas City654221813
Columbus555201816
New England54520159
Chicago373121119
Toronto FC275111420
D.C.11136726

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas834282318
Real Salt Lake853272416
Portland618262516
Seattle643211915
Los Angeles662202218
Colorado545201512
Vancouver454161820
San Jose366151323
Chivas USA382111326
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

June 15

Portland 1, FC Dallas 0

Toronto FC 2, D.C. United 1

Columbus 2, Montreal 0

San Jose at Colorado, late

New England at Vancouver, late

Wednesday

Houston at Montreal, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Portland at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday

San Jose at D.C. United, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 8 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Houston, 9 p.m.

Seattle FC at Real Salt Lake, 9:30 p.m.

June 23

New York at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Colorado at Portland, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chivas USA, 11 p.m.

2014 World Cup

QUALIFYING

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN

FINAL ROUND

Top three qualify

Fourth-place team advances to playoff vs. Oceania winner

GPWDLGFGAPts
United States53116310
Costa Rica5221538
Mexico6150328
Honduras5212667
Panama5130556
Jamaica6024282

June 11

Honduras 2, Jamaica 0

Mexico 0, Costa Rica 0

United States 2, Panama 0

Tuesday

Honduras vs. U.S. at Sandy, Utah, 9:11 p.m.

Panama at Costa Rica, 10 p.m.

Sept. 6

Costa Rica vs. United States

Mexico vs. Honduras

Panama vs. Jamaica

Sept. 10

Honduras vs. Panama

Jamaica vs. Costa Rica

United States vs. Mexico

Oct. 11

Honduras vs. Costa Rica

Mexico vs. Panama

United States vs. Jamaica

Oct. 15

Costa Rica vs. Mexico

Jamaica vs. Honduras

Panama vs. United States

Advertisement