You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Recreation

  • Solunar tables
    AMPMMinor
  • Calendar
    Baseball•Stars Baseball Academy 2015 travel team tryouts for 10U-14U teams, 10 a.m. Aug. 9 behind Jorgensen YMCA; mossrock3@comcast.net or 710-6677 or fwstarsbaseballacademy.org for information.
  • Spiders baseball wins title
    Indiana Spiders 13U travel baseball team won its fifth title last weekend, defeating the West Oakland Wings of Highland, Michigan, 9-0 in the Hoosier Classic at the ASH Centre.In the semifinals, the Spiders beat AWP Cubs Gray 5-4.
Advertisement

Running results

Dr. Phillip O’Shaugnessey Run/Walk

5K

Female Open Winners

1. Maddie Distelrath, Fort Wayne, 19:39.0

Female Master Winners

1. Cindy McGovern, Fort Wayne, 29:57.0

Female No Age Given

1. Carolyn Causey, Fort Wayne, 39:48.0

Female 1 to 17

1. Megan Doty, Fort Wayne, 20:10; 2. Emma Lietzke, Fort Wayne, 22:46; 3. Erin Kilbane, Fort Wayne, 22:47; 4. Anne Lietzke, Fort Wayne, 24:01; 5. Carrie Lill, Fort Wayne, 24:22; 6. Maria Lill, Fort Wayne, 26:05; 7. Hannah Monnier, Fort Wayne, 30:19; 8. Lily Kissner, Leo, 39:58; 9. Caitlyn Crowder, Fort Wayne, 42:48; 10. Mikaela Post, Fort Wayne, 42:48;

11. Abigail Cisna, Naperville, IL, 52:29; 12. Lauren Galbraith, Fort Wayne, 56:04; 13. Isabel Johnson, Fort Wayne, 56:05; 14. Olive Gebhart, Fort Wayne, 56:53; 15. Catherine Greenlee, Fort Wayne, 57:22

Female 18 to 24

1. Anne Kessie, Columbia City, 27:33; 2. Mary Roy, Fort Wayne, 29:59; 3. Alissa Sturtevant, Columbia City, 40:09

Female 25 to 29

1. Cat Windmiller, Fort Wayne, 28:17; 2. Wendi Moon, Fort Wayne, 30:39; 3. Brittney Gebhart, Fort Wayne, 34:34; 4. Janet Hilger, Fort Wayne, 38:09; 5. Kathleen Mrugala, Fort Wayne, 1:01:15; 6. Jennifer Barnes, Fort Wayne, 1:02:43.0

Female 30 to 34

1. Sarah Martin, Lewis Center, OH, 28:35; 2. Erin Greenlee, Fort Wayne, 34:33; 3. Jeannie Paul, Spencerville, 46:01; 4. Amy McCracken, New Haven, 51:23; 5. Nicole Galbraith, Fort Wayne, 57:57; 6. Cori Howard, Fort Wayne, 1:02:48

Female 35 to 39

1. Tracy Roudebush, Berne, 26:10; 2. Lisa Rayburn, Fort Wayne, 30:46; 3. Amanda Sims, Fort Wayne, 31:04; 4. Amy Egly, New Haven, 43:41; 5. April Johnson, Fort Wayne, 57:30

Female 40 to 44

1. Anne Devine, Fort Wayne, 31:29; 2. Christine Dewitt, Albion, 32:20; 3. Connie Bealer, Fort Wayne, 33:42; 4. Kris Lill, Fort Wayne, 34:35; 5. Stephanie Yordy, Fort Wayne, 1:06:44

Female 45 to 49

1. Sharon Callender, Fort Wayne, 32:38; 2. Lori Leatherman, Albion, 34:36; 3. Brenda Hand, Fort Wayne, 35:29; 4. Jill Bollenbacher, Fort Wayne, 39:00; 5. Kathleen Cisna, Naperville, IL, 40:20; 6. Debra Gross, Churubusco, 41:43; 7. Janette Jacquay, Fort Wayne, 54:54

Female 50 to 54

1. Cindy Roffelsen, Fort Wayne, 32:29

Female 55 to 59

1. Chris Welling, Fort Wayne, 38:38; 2. Teresa Jerrell, Fort Wayne, 46:38; 3. Diane Post, Fort Wayne, 51:23; 4. Sara Gebhart, Fort Wayne, 57:58

Male Open Winners

1. Jerry Williams Jr., Fort Wayne, 18:29

Male Master Winners

1. Mark Beals, Fort Wayne, 20:56

Male No Age Given

1. Miquel Loasia, Fort Wayne, 24:39; 2. Ted Roach, Fort Wayne, 26 25:05

Male 1 to 17

1. William Emery, Fort Wayne, 19:04; 2. Luke Rose, Fort Wayne, 20:03; 3. Bryce Sayre, Fort Wayne, 28:43; 4. Kohy Johnson, Fort Wayne, 40:02; 5. Austin McCracken, New Haven, 42:08; 6. Bastian Merriman, Fort Wayne, 45:56; 7. Jack Neireiter, Fort Wayne, 54:51; 8. Jacob Jacquay, Fort Wayne, 54:52; 9. Will Greenlee, Fort Wayne, 56:51

Male 18 to 24

1 Brody Callaghan, Fort Wayne, 24:32; 2 Michael Warthen, Fort Wayne, 26:28; 3 Michael Haffner, Fort Wayne, 27:04; 4 Philip Callaghan, Fort Wayne, 29:11; 5 Logan Heim, Fort Wayne, 29:59

Male 25 to 29

1. Robert Paul, Spencerville, 17 23:39; 2. Andrew Martin, Lewis Center, OH, 18 23:44; 3. John Mrugala, Fort Wayne, 19 23:50; 4. Douglas Ray, Fort Wayne, 54:43; 5. Jim Breckler, Fort Wayne, 1:03:11

Male 30 to 34

1. James Hilger, Fort Wayne, 22:28; 2. Jeff McCracken, New Haven, 23:17; 3. Andy Barnes, Fort Wayne, 26:52; 4. Cameron Bratton, Fort Wayne, 40:02

Male 35 to 39

1. Patrick Hilger, Fort Wayne, 20:40; 2. Luke Chidester, Ossian, 21:13; 3. Ndawazake Phiri, Fort Wayne, 28:33; 4. Jason Pesetski, Fort Wayne, 49:59; 5. Jason Johnson, Fort Wayne, 56:04; 6. Michael Hirl, Fort Wayne, 1:01:03

Male 40 to 44

1. Shane Hillman, Gas City, 24:53; 2. Sean Telley, Fort Wayne, 25:45; 3. Mark Klug, Monroe, 28:13; 4. David Ross, Fort Wayne, 52:41

Male 45 to 49

1. Skip Stinson, Roanoke, 22:10; 2. Wally Wetherill, Fort Wayne, 26:08; 3. Mark Witmer, Roanoke, 26:36; 4. Chris Camp, Huntington, 28:39; 5. Chris Bates, Fort Wayne, 53:47

Male 50 to 54

1. David Geiger, Fort Wayne, 22:11; 2. David Emery, Fort Wayne, 23:02; 3. Ed Lill, Fort Wayne, 24:39; 4. Jeffrey Myers, Fort Wayne, 26:39; 5. Steven Walter, Fort Wayne, 31:19; 6. Jim Berry, Fort Wayne, 35:29; 7. Phil Schortgen, Fort Wayne, 1:06:45

Male 55 to 59

1. Dan Gebhart, Fort Wayne, 57:14

Male 60 to 64

1. Joe Hilger, Fort Wayne, 29:04; 2. Jeff Roberts, Roanoke, 30:43; 3. Tom Fuelling, Fort Wayne, 37:12

Male 65 to 69

1. Ken Nordin, Fort Wayne, 22:35; 2. Wayne Augenstein, Fort Wayne, 33:24; 3. Rand Erickson, Oshkosh, WI, 49:59

Male 70 to 98

1. Walter Strasser, Grabill, 42:29

10K

Female Open Winners

1. Crystina Ridenour, Fort Wayne, 37:56

Female Master Winners

1. Denise Conrad, Decatur, 41:58

Female 17 and younger

1. Marisa Eberle, Fort Wayne, 47:25; 2. Jamie Zeigler, Fort Wayne, 53:51

Female 25 to 29

1. Ashley Anglin, Fort Wayne, 50:54; 2. Sharon Christian, Fort Wayne, 52:47; 3. Leah Johnson, Fort Wayne, 55:22; 4. Sara Stoble, Fort Wayne, 58:43; 5. Kalissa Herron, Fort Wayne, 1:12:17; 6. Jessica Breckler, Fort Wayne, 2:04:46.

Female 30 to 34

1. Kelly Davis, Fort Wayne, 47:52; 2. Sarah Branson, Fort Wayne, 53:40; 3. Lisa Keirns, Fort Wayne, 54:40; 4. Becca Bell, Fort Wayne, 56:12; 5. Amy Cain, Fort Wayne, 58:43; 6. Jessica Harl, Fort Wayne, 1:07:39; 7. Emily Roach, Fort Wayne, 1:07:39

Female 35 to 39

1. Sherry Brown, Columbia City, 51:42; 2. Jessica Hayes, Fort Wayne, 52:16; 3. Leslie Chalfant, Fort Wayne, 54:24; 4. Stacy Erickson, Fort Wayne, 56:43; 5. Arden Robertson, Fort Wayne, 57:03; 6. Andria Eguia, Fort Wayne, 57:21; 7. Emily Keirns, Fort Wayne, 57:46; 8. Jill Buskirk, Fort Wayne, 1:05:36; 9. Melissa Sparks, Fort Wayne, 1:32:21

Female 40 to 44

1. Tracy Brooks, Fort Wayne, 47:03; 2. Jennifer Klug, Monroe, 48:58; 3. Hedi Kissner, Leo, 50:04; 4. Cari Hardin, Fort Wayne, 50:44; 5. Marjan Boogert, Fort Wayne, 56:19; 6. Marcia Schaefer, Harlan, 1:00:18; 7. Shellie Love, Spencerville, 1:03:51; 8. Drema Drudge, North Manchester, 1:07:09; 9. Megan Marie Love, Monroeville, 1:45:33; 10. Tami Neireiter, Fort Wayne, 1:56:26

Female 45 to 49

1. Cindy McGovern, Fort Wayne, 48:08; 2. Gail Gerber, New Haven, 51:45; 3. Kim Ehleiter, Waterloo, 1:03:51; 4. Debbie Seigel, Fremont, 1:05:06; 5. Tina Grady, New Haven, 1:14:28; 6. Michele Monirian, Fort Wayne, 1:16:19; 7. Rose Costello, Decatur, 1:24:19

Female 50 to 54

1. Melinda Kinder, Fort Wayne, 51:21; 2. Carol Dobis, Fort Wayne, 54:38; 3. Anita Bultemeier, Leo, 1:07:23; 4. Joy Brown, Bluffton, 1:07:27; 5. Judy Roy, Avilla, 1:17:25; 6. Dimples Smith, Fort Wayne, 1:21:21; 7. Betty Greider, Fort Wayne, 1:33:19

Female 55 to 59

1. Julie Manger, Kendallville, 53:17; 2. Cynthia Cornwell, Fort Wayne, 55:35; 3. Lynn Heim, Fort Wayne, 58:17; 4. Beverly Murphy, Fort Wayne, 1:05:37; 5. Marcia Kirlin, Fort Wayne, 1:07:59; 6. Barb Richardson, Fort Wayne, 1:09:48

Female 60 to 64

1. Margaret Malcom, Columbia City, 1:13:41; 2. Jennifer Etzler, Fort Wayne, 1:17:56

Female 65 to 69

1. Barbie Scrogham, Fort Wayne, 1:03:08

Male Open Winners

1. Mark Beckmann, Auburn, 34:01

Male Master Winners

1. Michael Fruchey, Huntertown, 39:04

Male 17 and younger

1. Sam Edwards, Fort Wayne, 45:20; 2. Logan Weaver, Fort Wayne, 48:53; 3. Bradlee Sayre, Fort Wayne, 57:20; 4. Branden Sayre, Fort Wayne, 1:03:29

Male 18 to 24

1. David Lill, Fort Wayne 40:55; 2. Alex Kaplani,s Fort Wayne 42:36

Male 25 to 29

1. Dave Boyer, Fort Wayne, 38:20; 2. Michael Ridenour, Fort Wayne, 39:43; 3. Trent Mortan, Fort Wayne, 41:06; 4. Patrick Quinn, Fort Wayne, 45:58; 5. Travis Blanchette, Fort Wayne, 1:00:24

Male 30 to 34

1. Mark Doepner, Fort Wayne, 40:35; 2. Adam Keith, Fort Wayne, 40:39; 3. Calum Johnson, Fort Wayne, 41:24; 4. Jonathon Gottschalk, Fort Wayne, 43:07; 5. Kevin Erb, Fort Wayne, 44:59; 6. Andrew Gebhart, Fort Wayne, 53:48; 7. Bradley Greenlee, Fort Wayne, 56:28; 8. Jason Blanchette, Fort Wayne, 1:00:25; 9. Joshua Nix, Fort Wayne, 1:01:45

Male 35 to 39

1. Brad Thomas, Fort Wayne, 40:17; 2. Ben Gregory, Fort Wayne, 56:06

Male 40 to 44

1. Chuck Deford, Fort Wayne 42:47; 2. Tom Hardin, Fort Wayne 44:14; 3. Chris Liuy, Garrett 46:44; 4. Shane Hillman, Gas City 47:34; 5. William Landgraf, Fort Wayne 48:18; 6. Berry Weaver, Fort Wayne 48:54; 7. Damon Greven, Garrett, 48:57; 8. Troy Degitz, Fort Wayne, 54:02; 9. Craig Singleton, Fort Wayne, 55:07; 10 Nicholas Frank, Auburn, 1:04:29

Male 45 to 49

1 Randy Houser, Fremont, 40:27; 2 Brian Blazer, Fort Wayne, 43:21; 3 Rick Grieze, Fort Wayne, 46:25; 4 Scott Eberle, Fort Wayne, 47:25; 5 Matt Emley, Fort Wayne, 48:41; 6 Joe Cisna, Naperville, IL, 53:53

Male 50 to 54

1. Chuck Schlemmer, Ligonier, 41:11; 2. Mike Conrad, Decatur, 45:07; 3. Glenn Sharfman, North Manchester, 48:16; 4. Jeffrey Metzger, Fort Wayne, 48:45; 5. Greg Hevel, Fort Wayne, 49:42; 6. Fred Felpez, Fort Wayne, 1:01:35; 7. Thom Horton, New Haven, 1:02:12

Male 55 to 59

1. Brad Altevogt, Fort Wayne, 39:48; 2. Gary Schmunk, Antwerp, OH, 42:45; 3. Chuck Brown, Bluffton, 43:30; 4. Ed Reinhard, Poneto, 43:41; 5. Chip Vandell, Fort Wayne, 43:57; 6. Bob Sedlmeyer, Fort Wayne, 48:41; 7. Dave Edsall, Fort Wayne, 49:17; 8. Raymond Gildner, Fort Wayne, 52:55; 9. Kevin Kilbane, Fort Wayne, 53:22; 10. Kerry Blanchette, Fort Wayne, 55:44;

11. Doug Watson, Harveysburg, OH, 59:12; 12. J. Paul Downie, New Haven, 59:42; 13. John Heim, Fort Wayne, 1:02:00; 14. Jeffrey Rohleder, Fort Wayne, 1:05:45; 15. Joseph Kinder, Fort Wayne, 1:06:15; 16. Dana Budd, Churubusco, 1:28:08

Male 60 to 64

1. Jed Pearson, Fort Wayne, 45:46; 2. Roger Kingsberry, Fort Wayne, 46:22; 3. Bruce Etzler, Fort Wayne, 51:56; 4. Jim Smith, Fort Wayne, 54:48; 5. Tom Belleperche, Fort Wayne 1:41:10

Male 65 to 69

1. Larry Lee, Fort Wayne, 55:48; 2. Robert Lawson, Fort Wayne, 1:06:12; 3. Steve Butler Sr., Fort Wayne, 1:30:26

Male 70 and over

1. Fred Kendall, Fort Wayne, 56:59; 2. Bernie Burgette, Fort Wayne, 57:07; 3. Bill Harris, Grabill, 57:29; 4. Dick Harnly, Fort Wayne, 1:00:38; 5. Ed Gebhart, Albion, 1:16:45; 6. Terry Parker, Auburn, 1:17:01

Advertisement