You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.
Advertisement
Samuel Hoffman | The Journal Gazette
East Noble’s Grey Fox led the area in receiving in 2012 with 76 catches for 1,115 yards.

2012 area leaders

Rushing

Name, schoolCarriesYardsTD
Nicodemus, Churubusco2442,25230
Moore, New Haven2391,72217
McClone, Warsaw3201,71816
Linnear, North Side2231,43113
Smith, Snider2011,23115
Smith, Bishop Luers1551,11515
Bennett, Woodlan2171,09312
Lockett, Heritage1571,08812
Swain, Snider1291,0538
Busse, Bellmont1521,05210
Jackson, North Side1621,02411
Moon, Dwenger2191,0227
Martin, Homestead9694013
Harnish, Norwell2048959
Knapke, Heritage10580010
Porter, Garrett10879710
Crumley, Carroll1377857
Gerding, Whitko977697
Schnitz, Huntington North1727547
Mable, East Noble1177439
Baker, Adams Central1577439
Hughes, Whitko1567266
Neely, Columbia City1357129
N. Reese, Snider10769915

Passing

Name, schoolC-A-IYardsTD
Sheehan, Heritage154-257-82,56831
Weimer, East Noble183-303-122,52828
Brockhouse, Northrop148-285-122,21519
Jackson, North Side115-223-141,93423
Terry, Carroll130-236-91,91821
Phelps, Snider132-228-71,89720
Morrison, Concordia152-325-151,83915
Schnitz, Huntington North107-214-101,72627
Follett, Garrett87-156-41,53214
Skowronek, Homestead101-175-61,53018
Herbst, Columbia City94-263-191,46113
Combs, Adams Central100-187-91,40512
Miller, Dwenger95-189-111,3878
Shriver, Tippy Valley74-136-01,23813
Ware, New Haven62-137-51,14212
Cochran, DeKalb94-201-141,10110
Marshall, Bluffton71-157-77546
Smith, Woodlan59-113-987712
Harnish, Norwell71-152-98184
Bergman, Bellmont60-97-67843

Receiving

Name, schoolCatchesYards
Fox, East Noble761,115
Cowherd, Northrop57872
Watercutter, Dwenger56972
Rogers, Concordia54747
Knapke, Heritage52825
Piepho, Carroll43697
Byerly, Adams Central43653
Landes, Garrett411,012
Ehler, Huntington North40725
Cone, Warsaw40521
Minich, Concordia37364
Dellinger, Snider35548
Richison, Huntington North34637
Coate, Homestead34563
Gibson, Heritage33651
Martin, Northrop33522
Daniels, Snider33481
Clark, East Noble33462
Mable, East Noble33421
Rogers, Luers33383
Griffith, Homestead32699
Ray, Northrop32546
McKinstry, North Side30433
Spangler, Adams Central29329
Pearson, Bluffton29245
Sewell, Woodlan24542
Ryan, Wayne24459
Hogue, New Haven24578
Schumm, Norwell24386
Murphy, Columbia City23373

Scoring

Name, schoolTDFGPATTotal
Nicodemus, Churubusco3302200
Linnear, North Side2106132
Lockett, Heritage1900114
Sewell, Woodlan1802110
Moore, New Haven1802110
Knapke, Heritage1800108
N. Reese, Snider1700102
McClone, Warsaw160096
Mable, East Noble150292
Fox, East Noble150292
Bastin, Homestead150292
Smith, Snider150292
J. Tranquill, Carroll150090
Smith. Bishop Luers150090
Spitnale, Snider285187
Bennett, Woodlan140286
Martin, Homestead140084
D. Tranquill, Carroll140084
Porter, Garrett130278
Hogue, New Haven110672
Lee, Carroll045769
Richison, Huntington North110268
Jackson, North Side110066
Busse, Bellmont110066
Stell, Huntington North801765
Miller, Churubusco100464
Daniels, Snider100060
Neely, Columbia City100060
Moon, Bishop Dwenger100060
Harnish, Norwell100060
Hall, Bellmont90256
Ehler, Huntington North90254
Landes, Garrett90054
Cowherd, Northrop90054
Baker, Adams Central90054
Blake, Adams Central90054
Ellsworth, Bellmont342151
Housholder, East Noble043951
McMahon, Homestead024551
Crumley, Carroll80351
Melchi, Carroll80048
Griffith, Homestead80048
Byerly, Adams Central80048
Conrad, Churubusco014548

Sacks

Name, schoolTotal
Martin, New Haven11.5
Sanders, North Side10
Brandt, Heritage10
Linnear, North Side9
Collins, North Side8
Hieber, New Haven7.5
Hitner, Homestead7
Etchison, Homestead7
O’Day, Snider7
Swarts, Homestead6.5
Painter, Snider5.5
Smith, Whitko5.5
Vandersaul, Columbia City5
Shepler, Warsaw5
Hicks, Churubusco5
Brumbaugh, Churubusco5
Schenkel, Bishop Dwenger5
Zimske, Homestead4.5
Pelkington, Dwenger4
Brune, Bellmont4
Wilbert, New Haven4
Evans, Dwenger4
Love, Bellmont4
Smith, Columbia City4
Dellinger, South Adams4
Koble, Carroll4
Hayes, North Side4
Zumbrun, Churubusco4
Shively, Churubusco4
Newell, Norwell4

Fumble recoveries

Name, schoolTotal
Frauhiger, Adams Centrall8
Clouser, South Adams7
Hladish, Homestead5
Bergman, Bellmont5
W. Smith, Columbia City5
Sanders, North Side5
Zumbrun, Churubusco5
Antrup, DeKalb4
Hall, Bellmont4
Carey, New Haven3
Nelson, Leo3
Tackett, East Noble3
Murphy, Columbia City3
Noll, Carroll3
Wanner, South Adams3
Marshall, Bluffton3
Kuznar, Churubusco3
Fredrick, Bluffton3
Frick, East Noble3
Sharp, Adams Central3
Pfister, Adams Central3
Painter, Snider3
O’Dell, Columbia City3

Interceptions

Name, schoolTotal
Watercutter, Dwenger7
Mullen, Bishop Luers7
Fincher, Wayne6
McGettigan, Woodlan6
J. Tranquill, Carroll6
Noll, Carroll6
Landes, Garrett6
Mohsenzadeh, Homestead5
Ray, Northrop5
Hogue, New Haven5
Combs, Adams Central5
Hackley, Homestead4
Mable, East Noble4
McGee, Dwenger4
Miller, Churubusco4
Gerardot, Heritage4
Beer, Leo4
Hamilton, Northrop4
Linnear, North Side4
Jemison, Luers4
Gaston, North Side4
Fleming, North Side3
Hammond, Carroll3
Nelson, New Haven3
Lanning, Garrett3
Fields, Leo3
Wilson, Northrop3
Graham, North Side3
D. Reese, Snider3
White, Woodlan3
Mapes, East Noble3
Agler, Adams Central3
Powers, Wayne3
Romanowski, Columbia City3

Advertisement