You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Transactions
    ATHLETICSU.S. ANTI-DOPING AGENCY – Announced distance runner Andrew Carnes has accepted a two-year period of ineligibility for purchase, possession and use of synthetic erythropoietin, retroactive to Oct.
  • Tennis
    ATPMONTE-CARLO ROLEX MASTERS
  • Standings
    AMERICAN LEAGUE
Advertisement

High schools

Cross Country

BOYS

BELLMONT INVITATIONAL

Team results: 1. South Adams 32, 2. North Side 67, 3. Bellmont 70, 4. Wayne 112, 5. Leo 119, 6. Adams Central 138, 7. Bluffton 155, 8. Jay County 227, 9. Heritage 239.

Top Individuals: Shane (SA) 17:49; 2. Miller (SA) 17:57.2; 3. Ratliff (NS) 18:13.4; 4. Jaquish (NS) 18:19.7; 5. McIntire (SA) 18:22.

NEW HAVEN 19, BISHOP LUERS 48, WOODLAN 70

Top Individuals: 1. Luja (NH) 19:53.8; 2. Moore (BL) 20:10.1; 3. Laurent (NH) 20:12.2.

GIRLS

BELLMONT INVITATIONAL

Team results: 1. Jay County 40, 2. Leo 66, 3. North Side 79, 4. South Adams 85, 5. Bellmont 122, 6. Adams Central 151, 7. Heritage 180, 8. Bluffton 192, 9. Wayne. Inc.

Top Individuals: 1. Mariott (L) 20:49.8l 2. Wilson (W) 21:46; 3. Radziminski (NS) 21:52.5; 4. Seffernick (SA) 22:25.5; 5. Johnson (JC) 22:35.1

NEW HAVEN 27, BISHOP LUERS 28

Top Individuals: 1. Busch (BL) 24:44.2; 2. Workman (NH) 25:05.6; 3. Boatright (NH) 25:11.2.

Golf

SNIDER 206, WAYNE 263

Snider: Ridley 48, Mullins 61, Loving 67, Simerman 87

Wayne: Parks 46, Matthias 53, Burns 51, Taylor 56, Fisher 68.

SOUTH SIDE 206, NORTH SIDE 280

South Side: Brehm 42, Sheppard 47, Donnelly 49, Ankenbruck 68

North Side: Kiefer 66, Butler 54, McKinnley 81, Hatfield 74

FREMONT 206, WEST NOBLE 245

Fremont: Porath 45, Behnfeldt 49, Hull 51, Forte 61

West Noble: Stahlman 52, Kruger 57, Marsh 52, Davidson 84

DEKALB 186, COLUMBIA CITY 204

DeKalb: Kelham 50, Helmkamp 46, Skidmore 42, Weghorst 48, Williams 55

Columbia City: Lane 49, Johnson 55, Yoder 53, Daniel 52, Ford 50

SOUTH ADAMS 195, JAY COUNTY 214

South Adams: Willis 38, Lehman 46, Wingler 53, Gorrell 62, Sprunger 58, Schwartz 62

Jay County: Petro 49, Mathias 53, Baughn 55, Saxman 58, Robbins 57, Antrimi 60

BISHOP DWENGER 190, CONCORDIA 206

Bishop Dwenger: Lee 46, Giant 42, Miller 46, Dick 56, Loxton 60

Concordia: Calloway 44, Harper 53, Davis 56, Moussod 53, Marey 57

NORTHROP 205, BISHOP LUERS 209

Northrop: Luebbert 46, LaFontaine 43, McClure 49, Richards 71, Bair 67

Bishop Luers: Brown 53, Burelison 53, Prendergast 58, Braun 51, Reinbold 52

NORTHWOOD 173, WARSAW 184, PLYMOUTH 198

Warsaw: LaLonde 39, Meadows 42, Manwaring 49, Watsin 58, Jain 54

LATE MONDAY JAY COUNTY 207, BLUFFTON 245, MONROE CENTRAL 259

Jay County: Petro 49, Mathias 54, Baughn 50, Saxman 54, Robbins 61

Bluffton: McKinney 69, Hart 58, Jasski 61, Schriver 59, Walton 67

Monroe Central: Redder 61, Overtoon 59, Reynolds 68, George 71, Brown 83

Soccer

BOYS

CARROLL 3, CANTERBURY 2

Carroll03–3
Canterbury20–2
G–Lee (Car), Sidwell (Car), Al-awadi (Car), Watts 2 (Can). A–Sidwell (Car), Tom (Car). S–T’Kindt (Car) 5, Bellavance (Can) 12.

SNIDER 5, SOUTH SIDE 0

South Side00–0
Snider23–5
G–Schlegal 2, Haydock 2, Hlaing. A–Haydock 2, Schlegal, Lane, Hulbert. S–Kelly (Sn) 4.

GARRETT 5, HERITAGE 3

Garrett50–5
Heritage21–3
G–Cooper (G) 2, Hoover (G), Sweet (G), Western (G), Sun (H) 2, Horne (H). A–Hjelm (G), Pugh (G) 2, Derickson (H), Hockemeyer (H), Franz (H). S–Wilkinson (G) 13, Derickson (H) 7.

HAMILTON 4, EASTSIDE 3

Eastside12–3
Hamilton22–4
G–Kelley 2 (H), Rote 2 (H), Hein 2 (E), N/A (E). A–Rose (H), Santacatterina 2 (H). S–Schiffli (H) 22, Yoder (E) 23.

DEKALB 7, LAKELAND 2

Lakeland02–2
DeKalb52–7
G–Cunningham (L), Luna (L), Cochran (D) 4, Lengacher (D), Gramling (D), Beachy (D). A–Byler (L), Freed (D) 2, Lancaster (D), Lockwood (D), Cochran (D). S–Booth (L) 8, Secrist (D) 11.

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 8, NEW HAVEN 0

New Haven00–0
Blackhawk Christian35–8
G–Jones 2, Freeborn, Starr 2, Didion, Smith, own goal. A–Freeborn, Weaver, Mansfield, Smith 2. S–Bennett (NH) 6, Bone (BC) 1.

PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 6, CENTRAL NOBLE 0

Central Noble00–0
Prairie Heights42–6
G–Granados 3, Lake, own goal 2. A–Castro, Lake, Burkholder.

WARSAW 1, NORTHROP 0

Northrop00–0
Warsaw01–1
G–Rodriguez. S–Fox (N) 9, Lung (W) 4.

Other scores: West Noble 12, Angola 1; NorthWood 7, Lakeland Christian 0

GIRLS

ANGOLA 3, WEST NOBLE 1

West Noble10–1
Angola12–3
G–Burkhardt 2 (A), Silverhart (A), Murillo (WN). A–Neuss (A), Joergensen (A). S–Haro (WN) 16, Joergensen (A) 3.

LEO 2, CARROLL 1

Carroll10–1
Leo02–2
G–A. Hoot (C), Stoller (L), Jones (L). A–Knispel (C), Hoch (L), Zimmerman (L). S–Pund (C) 3, Carman (L) 7.

EAST NOBLE 1, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 0

Blackhawk Christian00–0
East Noble01–1
G–Rex. S–Nguyen (EN) 9.

BELLMONT 4, SOUTH ADAMS 1

Bellmont31–4
South Adams01–1
Bellmont statistics not available.

G–Morgan (SA). S–Johnston (SA) 27.

HERITAGE 1, GARRETT 0

Heritage10–1
Garrett00–0
G–Franke. A–Oberley. S–Crawford (G) 8, Franz (H) 10.

WAWASEE 1, MANCHESTER 0

Manchester00–0
Wawasee01–1
G–Anditsch.

WAYNE 2, NORTH SIDE 1

Wayne11–2
North Side01–1
G–Koomler (W), Cerajewski (W), Perez (NS). A–Hernandez (W). S–Mahon (W) 3, McKinstry (NS) 17.

LAKEWOOD PARK 3, FORT WAYNE FUSION 1

Lakewood Park12–3
Fort Wayne Fusion01–1
Fort Wayne Fusion statistics not available

G–Thompson (LP), Haraguchi (LP), Chambless (LP). A–Haraguchi (LP). S–Gonzales (LP) 17.

LATE MONDAY

HERITAGE 2, LAKEWOOD PARK 0

Lakewood Park00–0
Heritage11–2
G–Franke, Walter. A–Brown, Gardner. S–Franz (H) 2, Gonzales (LP) 30.

Tennis

WEST NOBLE 5, HOWE 0

Swank d. Davis 6-3, 6-2; Gaff d. Hayes 6-0, 6-0; Moore d. Hu 6-1, 6-0; Rothhaar/Groff d. Jones/Q.Hu 6-0, 6-0; Musselman/Peterson d. Kasinger/Krishnan 6-2, 6-2

BISHOP LUERS 4, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 1

Klotz (BL) d. Hoover 6-4, 6-3; Woehnker (BL) d. Ramsey 6-4, 6-1; Rooney (BL) d. Mills 6-4, 6-0; Bailey/Fiedler (BC) d. Hellinger/Rybicki 6-2, 6-7 (3), 7-5; Brown/Mauch (BL) d. Vastblender/Overbeck 4-6, 6-3, 6-1

WAWASEE 5, CENTRAL NOBLE 0

Love d. Krueger 6-0, 6-1; Hauser d. Harlan 6-0, 6-2; Heinisch d. VanWagner 6-1, 6-3; Houser/Myers d. Rose/Hayes 6-1, 6-0; Hapner/Hutchinson d. Campbell/Rose 6-0, 6-0

LEO 5, NORTH SIDE 0

Stiner d. Hesterman 6-0, 6-0; SanGiacomo d. Burzon 6-0, 6-0; Herran d. Thamani 6-0, 6-1; Christlieb/Lukemire d. Sark/Jones 6-1, 6-1; Lomont/Stuart d. Kaiser/White 6-2, 7-5

NORTHROP 5, FREMONT 0

Stavretis d. Miller 6-0, 6-2; Ankenbruck d. Amos 6-0, 6-3; Neyman d. Sanderson 6-1, 6-2; Tuttle/Jordan d. Regedanz/Seiler 6-3, 6-3; Day/Borntreger d. Figueroa/Mchann 6-2, 7-6 (3)

ADAMS CENTRAL 5, BLACKFORD 0

Weil d. C. Thiery 6-2, 6-2; Ripley d. B. Thiery 6-2, 6-0; Oliver d. Whitesell 6-0, 6-0; Kaehr/Lengerich d. Dodd/McGahee 6-0, 6-1; Timmons/Lehman d. Wilson/Barnes 6-1, 6-2

NORWELL 5, SOUTH SIDE 0

Dickey d. Na. Thomas 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-4), Barger d. Ni. Thomas 6-3, 6-1; Boots d. Staton 6-0, 6-3; Hunter/Burch d. Miller/Wilt 6-1, 6-4; Tobias/Macon d. Williams/VanDyke 6-0, 6-2.

S.B. ST. JOSEPH 4, WARSAW 1

O’Connor (SJ) d. Rice 6-4, 6-1; Jamieson (SJ) d. Wettschurack 6-2, 6-3; Wroblewski (SJ) d. Ray 6-2, 6-0; Minatel/Romanetz (SJ) d. Miller/Schlitt 6-3, 6-4; Petro/Jansen (W) d. DeTrempe/Fernandez 6-2, 6-2

HUNTINGTON NORTH 4, BLUFFTON 1

Bolinger (HN) d. Drew 6-3, 6-3; Nave (NH) d. Stoller 6-4, 6-0; Buzzard (HN) d. Prible 6-3, 6-2; Garrett/Barker (B) d. Sieberns/Sereno 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Smith/May (HN) d. Garrett/Sturgeon 6-1, 6-2

ANGOLA 4, DEKALB 1

Hall (A) d. Helmkamp 3-6, 6-2, 6-2; L. Buttermore (D) d. Trusty 3-6, 6-1, 6-0; Calvelage (A) d. Seavers 6-1, 6-0; Arnold/Nofzinger (A) d. Edmonds/Schilling 6-0, 6-0; Honer/Nickols (A) d. Schaab/N. Buttermore 6-2, 6-2

Volleyball

HOMESTEAD 3, NORTH SIDE 0

Homestead 25-25-25: Aces–Redden, Geller 3. Assists–Lentz 13. Blocks–4 tied at 1. Digs–Eakright 13. Kills–Redden 9.

North Side 23-15-13: Aces–Jackson-Freeman, Ferguson 1. Assists–Bursova 10. Blocks–Stuller 2. Digs–Jackson-Freeman, Nguyen, Armstrong 8. Kills–Bursova 6.

DEKALB 3, NORTHROP 0

DeKalb 25-25-25: Individual statistics not available

Northrop 11-20-23: Aces–Morris 2. Assists–Morris 17. Digs–Weber 7. Kills–Pruden 11.

BLUFFTON 3, BLACKFORD 1

Bluffton 25-25-14-25: Aces–Steffen 3. Assists–Bertsch 28. Blocks–Steffen 1. Digs–Johnson 15. Kills–Johnson 13.

Blackford 22-20-25-19: Individual statistics not available

FREMONT 3, WEST NOBLE 2

Fremont 23-28-12-25-15: Individual statistics not available

West Noble 25-26-25-21-11: Aces–R. Schermerhorn 4. Assists–Peterson 22. Blocks–Ratliff, Warble, Fisher 1. Digs–Peterson 21. Kills–R. Schermerhorn, Fisher 9.

CHURUBUSCO 3, WHITKO 0

Churubusco 25-25-25: Aces–Anderson 9. Assists–Pulley 11. Blocks-Pippenger 2, Digs–Green 6. Kills–3 tied with 4.

Whitko 15-18-22: Aces–Hobbs 2. Assists–Warner 15. Blocks–Hobbs, Gawthrop 1. Digs–Hobbs, Keim 5. Kills–Hobbs 7.

ADAMS CENTRAL 3, JAY COUNTY 0

Adams Central 25-25-25: Aces–Schwartz, Snyder 2. Assists–Schwartz 21. Blocks–Baumer 4. Digs–Snyder 12. Kills–Peterson 8.

Jay County 20-12-16: Individual statistics not available

BISHOP DWENGER 3, LEO 1

Bishop Dwenger 25-22-25-26: Aces–Lee 3. Assists–Henline 12. Blocks–Current 6. Digs–Lee 8. Kills–Current 12.

Leo 22-25-19-24: Aces–Wenglikowski 3. Assists–Gross 20. Blocks–West, Wenglikowski 2. Digs–Timbrook 15. Kills–Wenglikowski 19.

WAWASEE 3, CENTRAL NOBLE 0

Wawasee 25-25-25: Aces–Napier 3. Assists–Ousley 23. Blocks–Ayers, Gaerte 1. Digs–Anderson 20. Kills–Hlutke 10.

Central Noble 22-18-19: Individual statistics not available

BELLMONT 3, CONCORDIA 2

Bellmont 26-25-20-25-15: Aces–Roman 2. Assists–B. Hankenson 43. Blocks–H. Hankenson 2. Digs–Salerno 16. Kills–H. Hankenson 20.

Concordia 28-22-25-13-7: Aces–4 tied at 1. Assists–Kammeyer 21. Blocks–Whitfield 3. Digs–Miller 23. Kills–Williams 14.

WOODLAN 3, EASTSIDE 0

Woodlan 25-25-25: Aces–Voors 2. Assists–Gerbers 37. Blocks–Bontrager 2. Digs–Price 16. Kills–Bontrager 18.

Eastside 20-17-17: Individual statistics not available

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 3, SNIDER 0

Blackhawk Christian 27-25-25: Individual statistics not available

Snider 25-18-22: Aces–Aguirre 4. Assists–Skarie 29. Blocks–Carlisle 3. Digs–Aguirre, Stone 15. Kills–Carlisle 10.

SOUTH ADAMS 3, EASTBROOK 2

South Adams 25-14-25-26-15: Aces–Bluhm 7. Assists–Bluhm 22. Blocks–Farlow 4. Digs–Farlow 15. Kills–Farlow 19.

Eastbrook 11-25-17-28-13: Individual statistics not available

LATE MONDAY

MISHIWAKA MARIAN 3, WARSAW 0

Mishawaka Marian 25-25-25: Individual statistics not available

Warsaw 21-20-13: Aces–Craig, Voelz, Lindeman 1. Blocks–Lindeman 2. Digs–Poe, Craig 12. Kills–Craig 10.

COACHES POLL

CLASS A

1. Indianapolis Lutheran, 2. Wes-Del, 3. Barr-Reeve, 4. Loogootee, 5. Trinity Lutheran, 6. Spring Valley, 7. Lafayette Central Catholic, 8. Daleville, 9. Cowan, 10. Hauser.

CLASS 2A

1. Providence, 2. Southwood, 3. Cardinal Ritter, 4. Eastern Greene, 5. Heritage Christian, 6. Alexandria, 7. Madison-Grant, 8. Evansville Mater Dei, 9. Adams Central, 10. Tell City.

CLASS 3A

1. Brownstown Central, 2. Muncie Central, 3. Delta, 4. Bellmont, 5. Fairfield, 6. Mishawaka Marian, 7. Wapahani, 8. New Prairie, 9. Brebeuf, 10. Batesville.

Others receiving votes: Concordia, Norwell.

CLASS 4A

1. Carmel, 2. Avon, 3. New Castle, 4. Indianapolis Cathedral, 5. Floyd Central, 6. Columbus East, 7. Seymour, 8. Penn, 9. Center Grove, 10. Lawrence North.

Advertisement