You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Entertainment

  • Let the festivities begin
    Whether you come for the concerts, the rides or funnel cakes, the 46th annual Three Rivers Festival kicks off today with new additions that make the festival even more accessible to the community.
  • 3RF Schedule
    Here are some highlights of today and Saturday’s festival. For a full schedule, go to www.threeriversfestival.
  • Building a bigger house party
    The A Better Fort organization tends to look at city development a bit differently.The organization began in 2010 as a volunteer group for young people to support community empowerment.
Advertisement
File
The Johnny Appleseed Festival takes place Sept. 21 and 22 at Johnny Appleseed Park.
fall events guide

Fall Events Guide - Indiana

INDIANA

File
Professionally decorated trees will be part of the Festival of Trees at Embassy Theatre from Nov. 27 to Dec. 4.
File
Brickworld will take place Sept. 28 and 29 at Grand Wayne Center.
File
Visit local museums and attractions during Be a Tourist in Your Own Hometown on Sept. 8.
Illustration by Christy Keller | The Journal Gazet
File
Chilifest is from noon to 4 p.m. Oct. 5 at Headwaters Park.

As the sun sets on summer, it's time to turn our attention to the joys of fall and winter.

In northeast Indiana and northwest Ohio, that means taking part in all the wonderful festivals, stage and musical performances and art exhibits.

So start making plans now.

The following are selected festivals in northeast Indiana and northwest Ohio this fall and winter. If there is an admission fee, it is noted with a "$." Events and times might change; readers are advised to call ahead or check the event's website. Times listed are for that location's time zone.

September

Today: Auburn Cord Duesenberg Festival, downtown Auburn; arts and crafts show; flea market; collector car auction; times vary; 260 925-3600 or www.acdfestival.org

Today: Tri Kappa Antique Show and Sale, DeKalb High School gymnasium, County Road 427, north of Auburn; antique china, paintings, glassware, toys, jewelry and furniture; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Thursday to Sept. 8: Roann Covered Bridge Festival; downtown Roann; car show, parade, live entertainment; hours vary; www.roanncoveredbridgefestival.com

Thursday to Saturday: Grabill Country Fair, downtown Grabill; buggy rides, food and craft vendors, games, entertainment; hours vary; www.grabillcountryfair.com

Thursday to Saturday: Roanoke Fall Festival, Community Park, Roanoke; food, entertainment, rides, parade, tractor pull; cake auction; hours vary; www.discoverroanoke.org

Friday: Good Old Days, Kingston Residence, 7515 Winchester Road; antiques, chicken and noodles, caramel corn, Model A car show; 4 to 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Mad Anthony Oktoberfest, Headwaters Park West Pavilion; 2 to 6 p.m.; more than 100 Indiana beers available for the tasting; music; $; www.visitfortwayne.com

Saturday: Swiss Heritage Festival, Swiss Heritage Village and Museum, Berne; 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.; world's largest cider press; food; music; crafts and games; 260-589-8007 or www.swissheritage.org

Saturday: Monarch Festival, Eagle Marsh, 6801 Engle Road; celebration of monarch butterfly, which may stop during migration; 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.; 478-2515

Saturday: Miami Indian Heritage Days; Chief Richardville House, 5705 Bluffton Road; 1 to 4 p.m.; $; 426-2882, ext. 306, or www.fwhistorycenter.com

Saturday: Whitley County Autumn Arts Festival, Columbia City, courthouse square; 9 to 5 p.m.; juried art event; live music; children's games; 260-248-2446

Saturday to Sept. 8: West Central ArtsFest, Wayne and Union streets; live local entertainment, local artists, food and drinks; noon to 10 p.m. Saturday and noon to 6 p.m. Sept. 8; 385-9378; www.westcentralneighborhood.org

Saturday to Sept. 8: West Central Neighborhood Historic Home and Garden Tour; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.; $; 385-9378; www.westcentralneighborhood.org

Saturday to Sept. 8: Historic Swinney Homestead Open House; 1844 Swinney Homestead, Swinney Park, 1424 W. Jefferson Blvd.; costumed members of Settlers Inc. share history; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. both days; 424-7212

Sept. 8: Be a Tourist in Your Own Hometown; noon to 5 p.m.; visit participating Fort Wayne museums and attractions; 424-3700 or www.visitfortwayne.com

Sept 9: Senior Fall Fest; Salamonie Lake; Upper Wabash Interpretive Services, 260-468-2127

Sept. 14: St. John the Baptist, Fort Wayne Parish Festival, 4500 Fairfield Ave.; noon; cash raffle, large inflatable toys, beer tent, concessions, kids' games, DJ, silent auction; 745-7999

Sept. 14 and 15: Fort Wayne Regional Maker Faire; Headwaters Park East, Lincoln Pavilion; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.; confluence of science, technology, engineering, art and math in projects presented by local makers; $; 484-0042; makerfairefortwayne.eventbrite.com

Sept. 21 and 22: St. Mary's Catholic Church Fall Fest; 414 Madison St., Decatur; silent auction, games, food, activities, raffles; hours vary; www.stmarysdecatur.org or 260-724-9159

Sept. 21 and 22: Johnny Appleseed Festival, Johnny Appleseed Park, off Coliseum Boulevard; food, crafts, music, cloggers, antiques; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Sept. 21 and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sept. 22; www.johnnyappleseedfest.com

Sept. 21 and 22: Fall Harvest Festival, Salomon Farm, 817 W. Dupont Road; celebration of the history and culture of the American farm; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.; 427-6008 or www.fortwayneparks.org

Sept. 21 to Oct. 27: Amazing Fall Fun, Waterloo; Colts quarterback Andrew Luck corn maze, pumpkin patch; 6 to 10 p.m. Fridays, noon to 10 p.m. Saturdays and 2 to 6 p.m. Sundays; $; www.amazingfallfun.com

Sept. 27: Buffalo Tro; Chief Richardville House, 5705 Bluffton Road; 6 to 9 p.m.; buffalo steaks cooked directly on coals; music, Miami Indian Heritage cultural presentations; $; 426-2882 or www.fwhistorycenter.com

Sept. 27 to 29: Autumn in Angola, Commons Park, Angola; food vendors, crafts, music; hours vary; www.goangolain.com

Sept. 28: New Haven Welcome Home Festival; downtown New Haven and Schnelker Park; 2 to 6 p.m.; farm market, arts and crafts, kids games, band, wine and craft beer tasting, martial arts demonstration; 749-4484

Sept. 28: Oktoberfest, Park Edelweiss, 3355 Elmhurst Drive; live music, dancers, schnitzel dinner; 5 p.m.; $; www.fortwaynemaennerchor.us

Sept. 28 and 29: Brickworld, Grand Wayne Center, 120 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Lego displays, interactive activities, vendors; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Sept. 28 and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sept. 29; $; www.grandwayne.com

October

Oct. 1 to 31: Pumpkin Fantasyland, Fashions Farm, Ligonier; pumpkins, gourds and squash are used to create well-known characters and historical events; hours vary; $; www.fashionfarminc.com

Oct. 5: Miami Indian Heritage Days; Chief Richardville House, 5705 Bluffton Road; 1 to 4 p.m.; wikiami building, cattail matting, artists; $; 426-2882 or www.fwhistorycenter.com

Oct. 5: Chilifest, Headwaters Park; chili contest, music; noon to 4 p.m.; $; www.visitfortwayne.com

Oct. 5 and 6: Apple Festival of Kendallville, Noble County Fairgrounds, Kendallville; primitive village, children's crafts and games, antiques, food, music; hours vary; www.kendallvilleapplefestival.org

Oct. 12: A Renaissance in Roanoke, Main Street, Roanoke; local and regional artists, food, children's activities; for hours, www.renaissanceinroanoke.org

Oct. 19: Halloween Haunt, Community Center, 233 W. Main St.; vampires, zombies, cornhole, pumpkin bowling; 2 to 5 p.m.; 427-6460

Oct. 19: Fright Night, downtown Fort Wayne; annual Halloween event featuring a zombie walk, storytelling, trick-or-treating; hours vary; www.visitfortwayne.com

Oct. 19: Braineaters' Ball, Cinema Center, 537 E. Berry St.; classic horror films, art, costume contest, dancing; 6 to 9 p.m.; 426-3456

Oct. 19: Old Fort Lantern Tours; Old Fort, 1201 Spy Run Ave.; 6:30 to 10 p.m.; hear tales of encounters with the Fort's ghosts by re-enactors; $; children under 12 free; 437-2836 or www.oldfortwayne.org

Oct. 19: American Heritage Craft Show; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; $; 260 563-1102, or www.honeywellcenter.org

Oct. 26 and 27: Camp Allen Muster 1861-1865; Historic Fort Wayne, 1201 Spy Run Ave.; Civil War re-enactors; 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Oct. 26 and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Oct. 27

Oct. 26 and 27: Callithumpian Quilt Show, Riverside Center, Decatur; antique quilts, vendors; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Oct. 26 and noon to 4 p.m. Oct. 27; $; 260-724-3948

November

Nov. 2 and 3: Traders Days; Chief Richardville House, 5705 Bluffton Road; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Nov. 2 and noon to 4 p.m. Nov. 3; vendors, craftsmen, artists selling Native American items; baked goods; $; 426-2882

Nov. 2: St. Nicholas Macedonian Ball, Ceruti's, 6601 Innovation Blvd.; music, food; 5:50 p.m. to midnight; $; 484-2277

Nov. 23: Annual Christmas Stroll, Auburn; tour of homes decorated for Christmas; 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.; 260-925-3308 or www.dekalbcvb.org

Nov. 23: Parade of Lights, downtown Garrett; 5:30 p.m.; www.dekalbcvb.org

Nov. 26: Festival of Gingerbread Gala, History Center, 302 E. Berry St.; more than 100 gingerbread creations; 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.; $; 426-2882, ext. 306, or www.fwhistorycenter.com

Nov. 26: Christmas parade, downtown Auburn; lighting of Frosty; 7 p.m.; www.dekalbcvb.org

Nov. 27: Holiday Fest, downtown Fort Wayne; lighting of the Santa display, holiday tree and wreath; visit from Santa; hot chocolate; hours vary

Nov. 27 to Dec. 4: Festival of Trees, Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; professionally decorated trees, music, choirs; hours vary; $; 424-6287 or www.fwembassytheatre.org

Nov. 29 to Dec. 15: Festival of Gingerbread; History Center, 302 E. Berry St., more than 100 gingerbread creations; 426-2882, ext. 306, or www.fwhistorycenter.com

Nov. 30: Christmas at the Fort; Historic Fort Wayne, 1201 Spy Run Ave.; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.; crafts, caroling

December

Dec. 1: Midwest Automotive Toy Show and Swap Meet, National Auto and Truck Museum, Auburn; 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Dec. 7: Festival of Trees, Timbercrest Senior Living Community, 2201 East St., North Manchester; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; decorated trees, Christmas bazaar, hot chocolate, cookies and Santa

Dec. 14: Live Drive-Thru Nativity, Trinity Lutheran Church, Auburn; 6 to 9 p.m.; 260-238-4505 or www.dekalbcvb.org

Dec. 6 to 8: Dec. 6 to 8,Christ Child Festival, the University of Saint Francis; Performing Arts Center; games, crafts, live music; hours vary; 482-9502 or www.visitfortwayne.com

January

Jan. 20: Unity Day Celebration, Grand Wayne Center, 120 W. Jefferson Blvd.; honors life and legacy of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. and includes gospel choirs from churches across the city; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; $; 426-4100

Advertisement