You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Standings, summaries and scores

Big Ten

Legends

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Michigan000010599
Michigan St.0000102613
Minnesota0000105123
Nebraska00000000
Northwestern00000000
Iowa0000012730

Leaders

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Illinois0000104234
Indiana0000107335
Ohio St.0000104020
Penn St.0000102317
Wisconsin000010450
Purdue000001742

Aug. 29

Minnesota 51, UNLV 23

Indiana 73, Indiana St. 35

Aug. 30

Michigan St. 26, W. Michigan 13

Aug. 31

Ohio St. 40, Buffalo 20

Wisconsin 45, UMass 0

Cincinnati 42, Purdue 7

Illinois 42, S. Illinois 34

Michigan 59, Cent. Michigan 9

N. Illinois 30, Iowa 27

Penn St. 23, Syracuse 17

Wyoming at Nebraska, late

Northwestern at California, late

Saturday

Missouri St. at Iowa, Noon

Indiana St. at Purdue, Noon

E. Michigan at Penn St., Noon

Cincinnati at Illinois, Noon

South Florida at Michigan St., Noon

Tennessee Tech at Wisconsin, Noon

San Diego St. at Ohio St., 3:30 p.m.

Navy at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Syracuse at Northwestern, 6 p.m.

Southern Miss. at Nebraska, 6 p.m.

Notre Dame at Michigan, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at New Mexico St., 8 p.m.

Mid-American Conference

East

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Bowling Green000010347
Kent St.0000101710
Miami (Ohio)00000000
Ohio00000000
Akron000001738
Buffalo0000012040
UMass000001045

West

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Ball St.0000105128
E. Michigan0000103424
N. Illinois0000103027
Cent. Michigan000001959
Toledo000001624
W. Michigan0000011326

Aug. 29

Kent St. 17, Liberty 10

UCF 38, Akron 7

Ball St. 51, Illinois St. 28

Bowling Green 34, Tulsa 7

Aug. 30

Michigan St. 26, W. Michigan 13

Aug. 31

Ohio St. 40, Buffalo 20

Wisconsin 45, UMass 0

Florida 24, Toledo 6

N. Illinois 30, Iowa 27

Michigan 59, Cent. Michigan 9

E. Michigan 34, Howard 24

Miami (Ohio) at Marshall, late

Today

Ohio at Louisville, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday

E. Michigan at Penn St., Noon

Bowling Green at Kent St., Noon

Miami (Ohio) at Kentucky, Noon

Army at Ball St., 1 p.m.

Maine at UMass, 2 p.m.

New Hampshire at Cent. Michigan, 3 p.m.

Buffalo at Baylor, 3:30 p.m.

Toledo at Missouri, 3:30 p.m.

James Madison at Akron, 6 p.m.

North Texas at Ohio, 7 p.m.

Nicholls St. at W. Michigan, 7 p.m.

Independents

All Games
WLPFPA
Army102812
Notre Dame10286
Idaho0000
Navy0000
New Mexico St.0000
BYU011619

Aug. 30

Army 28, Morgan St. 12

Aug. 31

Notre Dame 28, Temple 6

Virginia 19, BYU 16

Idaho at North Texas, late

New Mexico St. at Texas, late

Saturday

Army at Ball St., 1 p.m.

Idaho at Wyoming, 4 p.m.

Navy at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Texas at BYU, 7 p.m.

Notre Dame at Michigan, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at New Mexico St., 8 p.m.

MSFAMideast

ConfAll Games
WLWL
Robert Morris0010
Saint Francis (IN)0000
Concordia0000
Marian0000
Saint Francis (IL)0000
Siena Heights0000
Taylor0002

Midwest

ConfAll Games
WLWL
Grand View0010
Trinity International0010
William Penn0010
Olivet Nazarene0000
Saint Ambrose0000
Saint Xavier0000
Waldorf0000

Aug. 29

Grand View 21, Drake 16

Aug. 31

Trinity International 48, Trinity Bible 0

Williams Penn 34, Bethel 8

Marian 23, Kentucky Christian 0

Robert Morris 34, Ave Marie 20

Culver-Stockton at Lindenwood-Bellville, late

Saturday

Grand View at Siena Heights, 1 p.m.

Concordia (MI) at Trinity International, 2 p.m.

Saint Francis (IL) at Olivet Nazarene, 7 p.m.

Marian at Saint Xavier, 7 p.m.

Anderson at Taylor, 7 p.m.

Robert Morris at Waldorf, 8 p.m.

No. 14 NOTRE DAME 28, TEMPLE 6

Temple 0 6 0 0 6
Notre Dame 14 7 7 0 28

First Quarter

ND–Daniels 32 pass from Rees (Tausch kick), 13:34.

ND–Daniels 32 pass from Rees (Tausch kick), 10:19.

Second Quarter

Tem–Harper 1 run (kick blocked), 1:01.

ND–Niklas 66 pass from Rees (Tausch kick), :43.

Third Quarter

ND–G.Atkinson 2 run (Tausch kick), 5:37.

A–80,795.

Tem ND
First downs 25 21
Rushes-yards 29-134 35-188
Passing 228 355
Comp-Att-Int 23-47-0 17-27-0
Return Yards 4 23
Punts-Avg. 5-48.0 5-41.2
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 0-0
Penalties-Yards 5-40 9-63
Time of Possession 28:07 31:53

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Temple, Reilly 12-65, Z.Williams 7-33, Gilmore 3-17, Coyer 1-14, Harper 6-5. Notre Dame, Carlisle 7-68, McDaniel 12-65, G.Atkinson 8-34, Folston 5-14, Bryant 2-12, Rees 1-(minus 5).

PASSING–Temple, Reilly 23-46-0-228, Team 0-1-0-0. Notre Dame, Rees 16-23-0-346, Hendrix 1-4-0-9.

RECEIVING–Temple, Alderman 4-65, Coyer 4-39, Christopher 3-25, Harper 2-23, Fitzpatrick 2-16, Benjamin 2-12, Hairston 2-12, Z.Williams 2-12, Deloatch 1-20, Karpinski 1-4. Notre Dame, T.Jones 6-138, Daniels 3-69, C.Brown 3-57, Carlisle 2-5, Niklas 1-66, G.Atkinson 1-11, Folston 1-9.

CINCINNATI 42, PURDUE 7

Purdue 0 7 0 0 7
Cincinnati 0 14 14 14 42

Second Quarter

Cin–Legaux 10 run (Miliano kick), 13:39.

Pur–Henry 7 run (Griggs kick), 3:26.

Cin–Annen 15 pass from Legaux (Miliano kick), :17.

Third Quarter

Cin–Abernathy 3 run (Miliano kick), 8:44.

Cin–Witty 41 interception return (Miliano kick), 6:42.

Fourth Quarter

Cin–Williams 30 run (Miliano kick), 13:31.

Cin–Green 1 run (Miliano kick), 6:50.

A–36,007.

Pur Cin
First downs 12 20
Rushes-yards 22-65 47-221
Passing 161 204
Comp-Att-Int 18-35-2 17-25-2
Return Yards 0 39
Punts-Avg. 3-56.3 2-31.0
Fumbles-Lost 5-2 2-1
Penalties-Yards 7-40 2-10
Time of Possession 26:12 33:48

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Purdue, Dawkins 4-26, A.Hunt 7-21, Knauf 3-17, Henry 6-4, Team 2-(minus 3). Cincinnati, Williams 15-70, Legaux 6-55, Abernathy 15-52, Green 6-29, R.Moore 4-13, Kay 1-2.

PASSING–Purdue, Henry 18-35-2-161. Cincinnati, Legaux 13-20-2-145, Kay 4-5-0-59.

RECEIVING–Purdue, Bush 4-14, Dawkins 3-44, Holmes 3-30, Mikesky 2-20, Sinz 2-9, De.Yancey 1-27, Knauf 1-6, Posey 1-6, A.Hunt 1-5. Cincinnati, Morrison 3-58, C.Moore 2-58, Annen 2-21, Abernathy 2-17, Graves 1-15, Alonzo 1-9, McClung 1-9, Washington 1-8, Golden 1-7, Williams 1-3, Burrell 1-0, R.Moore 1-(minus 1).

No. 2 OHIO ST. 40,

BUFFALO 20

Buffalo 0 13 7 0 20
Ohio St. 23 7 7 3 40

First Quarter

OSU–D.Smith 47 pass from B.Miller (Guiton run), 10:40.

OSU–Fields 7 pass from B.Miller (J.Hall pass from Guiton), 7:05.

OSU–J.Hall 49 run (Basil kick), :38.

Second Quarter

Buff–Weiser 16 pass from Licata (Clarke kick), 9:18.

Buff–Mack 45 interception return (pass failed), 7:10.

OSU–J.Hall 37 run (Basil kick), 6:53.

Third Quarter

Buff–Neutz 10 pass from Licata (Clarke kick), 10:21.

OSU–Fields 21 pass from Guiton (Basil kick), 3:16.

Fourth Quarter

OSU–FG Basil 39, 7:05.

A–103,980.

Buff OSU
First downs 18 23
Rushes-yards 35-73 45-261
Passing 185 199
Comp-Att-Int 19-32-1 16-23-1
Return Yards 45 44
Punts-Avg. 7-40.3 3-41.3
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-1
Penalties-Yards 6-62 9-94
Time of Possession 27:56 32:04

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Buffalo, Oliver 26-73, Taylor 3-8, Lee 1-2, Zordich 2-2, Licata 3-(minus 12). Ohio St., J.Hall 21-159, B.Miller 17-77, Wilson 3-11, Guiton 1-6, Ball 2-6, Elliott 1-2.

PASSING–Buffalo, Licata 19-32-1-185. Ohio St., B.Miller 15-22-1-178, Guiton 1-1-0-21.

RECEIVING–Buffalo, Neutz 9-98, Schreck 4-22, Campbell 2-31, Weiser 2-22, Dunmore 1-8, Gordon 1-4. Ohio St., D.Smith 3-61, Fields 3-53, J.Hall 3-14, Corey (Philly).Brown 2-25, Spencer 2-16, Heuerman 2-12, Wilson 1-18.

No. 17 MICHIGAN 59,

CENT. MICHIGAN 9

Cent. Michigan 3 3 0 3 9
Michigan 14 21 21 3 59

First Quarter

Mich–Reynolds 30 blocked punt return (Gibbons kick), 12:56.

CMU–FG Coluzzi 23, 9:39.

Mich–Gardner 22 run (Gibbons kick), 7:26.

Second Quarter

Mich–Toussaint 1 run (Gibbons kick), 14:56.

CMU–FG Coluzzi 27, 8:13.

Mich–Gallon 16 pass from Gardner (Gibbons kick), 2:04.

Mich–Gardner 4 run (Gibbons kick), :28.

Third Quarter

Mich–Toussaint 2 run (Gibbons kick), 12:00.

Mich–Green 1 run (Gibbons kick), 4:55.

Mich–Rawls 5 run (Gibbons kick), :01.

Fourth Quarter

CMU–FG Coluzzi 33, 11:49.

Mich–FG Gibbons 30, 6:59.

A–112,618.

CMU Mich
First downs 12 22
Rushes-yards 29-66 47-242
Passing 144 221
Comp-Att-Int 13-28-1 14-21-3
Return Yards 43 94
Punts-Avg. 7-39.6 1-51.0
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 1-0
Penalties-Yards 8-74 7-55
Time of Possession 25:44 34:16

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Cent. Michigan, Lavallii 10-52, Garland 4-16, Tipton 4-10, Kater 2-(minus 1), Walker 2-(minus 1), Niznak 7-(minus 10). Michigan, Green 11-58, Toussaint 14-57, Gardner 7-52, Norfleet 1-38, Rawls 3-12, Smith 7-12, Johnson 2-9, Hayes 1-7, Morris 1-(minus 3).

PASSING–Cent. Michigan, Niznak 11-22-1-131, Kater 2-6-0-13. Michigan, Gardner 10-15-2-162, Morris 4-6-1-59.

RECEIVING–Cent. Michigan, Flory 4-79, T.Davis 2-28, Butler 2-8, Williams 1-17, Walker 1-8, W.Chapman 1-7, McCord 1-1, Lavallii 1-(minus 4). Michigan, Gallon 4-47, Funchess 2-47, Dileo 2-43, Norfleet 2-15, Reynolds 1-45, Jackson 1-17, Butt 1-8, Toussaint 1-(minus 1).

No. 23 WISCONSIN 45, UMASS 0

UMass 0 0 0 0 0
Wisconsin 10 7 21 7 45

First Quarter

Wis–Stave 4 run (French kick), 12:29.

Wis–FG French 21, :17.

Second Quarter

Wis–Gordon 70 run (French kick), 3:33.

Third Quarter

Wis–Abbrederis 65 pass from Stave (French kick), 13:38.

Wis–White 51 run (French kick), 10:31.

Wis–Abbrederis 57 pass from Stave (French kick), 4:46.

Fourth Quarter

Wis–Clement 23 run (French kick), 13:30.

A–76,306.

Mass Wis
First downs 13 22
Rushes-yards 29-100 44-393
Passing 112 205
Comp-Att-Int 14-30-1 10-18-1
Return Yards 15 0
Punts-Avg. 6-31.3 1-28.0
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-0
Penalties-Yards 7-40 5-45
Time of Possession 27:49 32:11

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–UMass, Bedell 19-70, Woodley 7-22, Wegzyn 2-7, Doyle 1-1. Wisconsin, Gordon 13-144, White 11-143, Clement 16-101, Stave 3-5, Lewis 1-0.

PASSING–UMass, Wegzyn 9-23-1-73, Doyle 5-7-0-39. Wisconsin, Stave 9-17-1-197, Houston 1-1-0-8.

RECEIVING–UMass, Beck 6-37, Miller 2-22, Howard 2-21, Nesmith 2-14, Sharpe 1-13, Woodley 1-5. Wisconsin, Abbrederis 2-122, Arneson 2-17, Pedersen 2-15, Fredrick 1-19, D.Watt 1-12, White 1-11, Duckworth 1-9.

PENN ST. 23, SYRACUSE 17

Penn St. 0 6 7 10 23
Syracuse 0 3 7 7 17

Second Quarter

Syr–FG Krautman 32, 12:32.

PSU–FG Ficken 36, 5:59.

PSU–FG Ficken 35, :55.

Third Quarter

PSU–A.Robinson 51 pass from Hackenberg (Ficken kick), 11:46.

Syr–Smith 10 run (Krautman kick), 11:05.

Fourth Quarter

PSU–FG Ficken 46, 14:16.

PSU–Lewis 54 pass from Hackenberg (Ficken kick), 11:39.

Syr–Smith 1 run (Krautman kick), 6:58.

A–61,202.

PSU Syr
First downs 14 11
Rushes-yards 38-57 37-71
Passing 296 189
Comp-Att-Int 23-32-2 16-37-2
Return Yards 48 68
Punts-Avg. 7-39.0 7-42.1
Fumbles-Lost 2-2 1-1
Penalties-Yards 4-20 8-70
Time of Possession 30:45 29:15

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Penn St., Zwinak 24-61, Belton 6-19, Keiser 1-5, Team 3-(minus 7), Ferguson 1-(minus 9), Hackenberg 3-(minus 12). Syracuse, Smith 16-73, Gulley 12-24, G.Morris 1-4, Broyld 1-3, McFarlane 1-(minus 1), Flemming 1-(minus 3), Allen 4-(minus 12), Dixon 1-(minus 17).

PASSING–Penn St., Hackenberg 22-31-2-278, Ferguson 1-1-0-18. Syracuse, Allen 16-37-2-189.

RECEIVING–Penn St., A.Robinson 7-133, Felder 6-40, Lewis 2-62, Zanellato 2-21, Lehman 2-17, James 2-10, Kenney 1-8, Zwinak 1-5. Syracuse, Broyld 4-46, West 3-22, Flemming 2-18, Gulley 2-6, Kobena 1-55, Clark 1-23, Wales 1-10, Smith 1-7, Parris 1-2.

ILLINOIS 42, S. ILLINOIS 34

S. Illinois 7 0 17 10 34
Illinois 3 22 14 3 42

First Quarter

Ill–FG Zalewski 33, 11:38.

SIll–McCall 1 run (Kinney kick), 8:01.

Second Quarter

Ill–Ferguson 53 pass from Scheelhaase (Zalewski kick), 9:31.

Ill–Young 2 run (Zalewski kick), 9:02.

Ill–Davis 11 pass from Scheelhaase (LaCosse pass from Russell), :17.

Third Quarter

SIll–R.Hicks 3 pass from Faulkner (Kinney kick), 12:04.

Ill–Bailey 2 run (Zalewski kick), 8:48.

SIll–FG Kinney 20, 5:47.

Ill–Bentley 100 kickoff return (Zalewski kick), 5:30.

SIll–Lantz 35 pass from Faulkner (Kinney kick), 2:48.

Fourth Quarter

Ill–FG Zalewski 31, 12:05.

SIll–FG Kinney 41, 7:08.

SIll–Pruitt 1 pass from Faulkner (Kinney kick), 4:14.

A–42,175.

SIll Ill
First downs 17 21
Rushes-yards 26-66 30-49
Passing 341 415
Comp-Att-Int 26-41-0 29-37-1
Return Yards 34 19
Punts-Avg. 6-46.5 4-42.3
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 3-1
Penalties-Yards 6-56 8-70
Time of Possession 30:48 29:12

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–S. Illinois, McCall 7-24, Malcome 12-21, T.Willis 3-13, Faulkner 3-10, Team 1-(minus 2). Illinois, Ferguson 9-49, Davis 1-15, Church 1-9, Bailey 2-6, Young 8-6, Team 1-(minus 2), O’Toole 1-(minus 7), Scheelhaase 7-(minus 27).

PASSING–S. Illinois, Faulkner 25-40-0-312, Lantz 1-1-0-29. Illinois, Scheelhaase 28-36-1-416, O’Toole 1-1-0-(minus 1).

RECEIVING–S. Illinois, McKinney 7-52, Pruitt 5-83, Lantz 4-99, T.Willis 4-21, Sullivan 2-15, Faulkner 1-29, Lamprakes 1-24, McCall 1-15, R.Hicks 1-3. Illinois, Lankford 6-115, Osei 5-24, Ferguson 4-103, Barr 4-36, Hull 2-64, Wilson 2-15, Davis 2-14, Hardee 2-6, Clary 1-33, LaCosse 1-5.

N. ILLINOIS 30, IOWA 27

N. Illinois 10 7 3 10 30
Iowa 7 17 0 3 27

First Quarter

NIU–FG Sims 47, 7:33.

NIU–Lewis 40 pass from Lynch (Sims kick), 3:47.

Iowa–Kirksey 52 fumble return (Meyer kick), :27.

Second Quarter

Iowa–FG Meyer 28, 8:24.

Iowa–Fiedorowicz 11 pass from Rudock (Meyer kick), 6:32.

NIU–Lewis 21 pass from Lynch (Sims kick), 3:49.

Iowa–Rudock 6 run (Meyer kick), :53.

Third Quarter

NIU–FG Sims 25, 1:13.

Fourth Quarter

Iowa–FG Meyer 44, 6:42.

NIU–D.Brown 33 pass from Lynch (Sims kick), 5:05.

NIU–FG Sims 36, :04.

A–67,402.

NIU Iowa
First downs 20 24
Rushes-yards 42-163 43-202
Passing 275 256
Comp-Att-Int 25-41-0 21-37-2
Return Yards 48 24
Punts-Avg. 8-42.6 7-36.7
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 1-1
Penalties-Yards 8-64 6-35
Time of Possession 29:20 30:40

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–N. Illinois, Lynch 22-56, Wedel 1-42, Stingily 12-42, Harris 5-30, Lewis 1-4, Team 1-(minus 11). Iowa, Weisman 20-100, Bullock 17-76, Rudock 4-20, Canzeri 2-6.

PASSING–N. Illinois, Lynch 25-41-0-275. Iowa, Rudock 21-37-2-256.

RECEIVING–N. Illinois, D.Brown 7-92, Lewis 5-82, Sebastiano 5-69, Brinlee 4-16, Brescacin 1-10, Turner 1-3, Maxwell 1-2, Eakes 1-1. Iowa, Martin-Manley 9-79, Cotton 2-58, Shumpert 2-40, Fiedorowicz 2-15, Hillyer 2-12, Powell 1-49, T.Smith 1-3, Bullock 1-0, McCarron 1-0.

LATE FRIDAY

MICHIGAN ST. 26,

W. MICHIGAN 13

W. Michigan 0 7 0 6 13
Michigan St. 7 6 6 7 26

First Quarter

MSU–Drummond 21 interception return (Muma kick), 6:27.

Second Quarter

WMU–Mussman 14 pass from Terrell (Haldeman kick), 6:14.

MSU–Langford 2 run (kick failed), :22.

Third Quarter

MSU–FG Muma 20, 4:45.

MSU–FG Muma 30, :06.

Fourth Quarter

MSU–Calhoun 16 fumble return (Muma kick), 9:02.

WMU–Co.Davis 14 pass from Terrell (pass failed), 1:51.

A–71,214.

WMU MSU
First downs 14 18
Rushes-yards 27-11 42-181
Passing 193 116
Comp-Att-Int 18-48-3 17-37-0
Return Yards 4 79
Punts-Avg. 11-45.1 11-38.5
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-1
Penalties-Yards 7-65 6-75
Time of Possession 26:46 33:14

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–W. Michigan, Fields 12-24, Chance 5-9, Van Tubbergen 2-(minus 1), Team 1-(minus 2), Terrell 7-(minus 19). Michigan St., Langford 20-94, Cook 4-35, Hill 7-33, R.Bullough 5-12, Maxwell 2-5, Lippett 1-3, Mumphery 1-3, Team 2-(minus 4).

PASSING–W. Michigan, Terrell 12-28-1-120, Van Tubbergen 6-20-2-73. Michigan St., Maxwell 11-21-0-74, Cook 6-16-0-42.

RECEIVING–W. Michigan, Co.Davis 8-96, Keith 3-55, Chance 3-7, Mussman 2-26, Bynes 1-6, Boyden 1-3. Michigan St., Mumphery 4-24, Burbridge 4-16, Fowler 3-34, Langford 2-7, Kings 1-14, Arnett 1-7, R.Bullough 1-7, Gleichert 1-7.

Scores

MIDWEST

Benedictine (Kan.) 30, Briar Cliff 9

Cincinnati 42, Purdue 7

E. Michigan 34, Howard 24

Illinois 42, S. Illinois 34

Michigan 59, Cent. Michigan 9

Midland 31, Mayville St. 27

N. Illinois 30, Iowa 27

Notre Dame 28, Temple 6

Ohio St. 40, Buffalo 20

Robert Morris-Chicago 34, Ave Maria 20

S. Dakota Tech 65, Cole 6

South Dakota 10, UC Davis 7

Trinity (Ill.) 48, Trinity Bible 0

Valley City St. 31, Jamestown 14

Wisconsin 45, UMass 0

EAST

Boston College 24, Villanova 14

Bryant 17, Holy Cross 16

Duquesne 35, Albany (NY) 24

Penn St. 23, Syracuse 17

Wagner 28, Georgetown 21

West Virginia 24, William & Mary 17

SOUTH

Alabama 35, Virginia Tech 10

Alabama A&M 23, Grambling St. 9

Alcorn St. 63, Edward Waters 12

Charleston Southern 32, The Citadel 29

Charlotte 52, Campbell 7

Coastal Carolina 27, SC State 20

Cumberlands 52, Union (Ky.) 21

Duke 45, NC Central 0

Florida 24, Toledo 6

Gardner-Webb 28, Furman 21

Georgia Tech 70, Elon 0

James Madison 38, CCSU 14

Maine 23, Norfolk St. 6

Maryland 43, FIU 10

Mercer 40, Reinhardt 37

NC State 40, Louisiana Tech 14

Point (Ga.) 57, Bluefield South 28

Tennessee 45, Austin Peay 0

Virginia 19, BYU 16

Warner at Stetson, ppd.

William Penn 34, Bethel (Tenn.) 8

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 34, Louisiana-Lafayette 14

Oklahoma St. 21, Mississippi St. 3

Southwestern (Kan.) 26, Oklahoma Baptist 22

Texas A&M 52, Rice 31

FAR WEST

Air Force 38, Colgate 13

Cal Poly 38, San Diego 16

Carroll (Mont.) 51, Menlo 7

E. Washington 49, Oregon St. 46

N. Colorado 31, Langston 10

Oregon 66, Nicholls St. 3

Rocky Mountain 37, S. Oregon 30

Advertisement