You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • What's Going On
    Miscellaneous Pumpkin Fantasyland – Pumpkins, gourds and squash used to create well-known characters and historical events; hours vary; Fashion Farm, Ligonier; www.fashion​farminc.
  • What'sGoing On
    MiscellaneousPumpkin Fantasyland – Pumpkins, gourds and squash used to create well-known characters and historical events; hours vary; Fashion Farm, Ligonier; www.fashion​farminc.com. Ends Oct. 31.
  • what's going on
    Miscellaneous Veterans Celebration – Veterans honored; 2 p.m.; Genesis Healthcare, New Haven; 748-5005.
Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Classes

FORT WAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION: For information and registration for Neighborhood Connection classes, call 467-1075 or visit Anthis Career Center, 1200 S. Barr St., or fwcs.k12.in.us/ce/ce.php.

PREPARING FOR GED TESTS: Today; various locations, 426-7323 or fwliteracyalliance.org.

WORKSHOP FOR LATINO FAMILIES: Help for families preparing for school years including college; 9 a.m. Saturday; Goshen College, Union 111, Goshen; 574-535-7569.

Lectures/Forums

FORESTER SERIES: “Scripture in the Monastic Studium and the Rise of the Liberal Arts,” presented by Dr. David Lyle Jeffrey; 7 p.m. Tuesday, Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, 2303 College Ave., Huntington; free; 260-359-4305.

UNIVERSITY OF SAINT FRANCIS: “Debating the Second Amendment, The Framers’ Intentions”; featuring members of the USF Legal Society and Student Government Association; 3 p.m. Tuesday; University of Saint Francis, North Campus, 2702 Spring St., free, 260-399-8066.

Dance lessons

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO: Beginners waltz; 7 p.m. Thursday; 7145 Indiana 1 N., Ossian; 260-622-6644.

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO: Quick step class; five-weeks beginning today; 7145 Indiana 1 N., Ossian; $50; 260-622-6644.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Beginner group class, 7:45 p.m. Thursday; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $7; 480-7070.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Group class; 8 p.m. Friday, 6041 N. Clinton St., $5; 480-7070.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” children read stories to trained dogs, 6:30 p.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 with adult, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Ants in Your Pants,” preschoolers, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “Paws to Read,” read stories to trained dogs, 4 p.m. Wednesdays; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Family Fun Night: Painting Masterpieces,” 7 p.m. today; “Baby Steps: Toddler Time Storytime” plus puppets and games, ages 2 and 3 with parent/caregiver, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; “Lego Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Teen Thursday: 3-D Printing,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Born to Read,” infants with caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers with adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 with adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “After School Adventures: Lego Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Family Movie Night,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; “Field Trip Fridays: ‘Afternoon on the Amazon,’ ” 10:15 a.m. Friday; “Sometimes on Saturdays: Crafty as a Fox,” 11 a.m. Saturday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Toddlers and Preschoolers: Things that Jump,” 7 p.m. today and 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 3:30 p.m. today; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Family Storytime: A is for Apple,” 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays; “Those Witty Brits,” 7 p.m. Wednesday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dog, 5 p.m. Thursday; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Friday; “Family Game Day,” 3:30 p.m. Saturday; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime,” infants and toddlers, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Girls Read,” ages 6 to 12, 4 p.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime” with early literacy games and crafts, preschoolers, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Lego Maniacs,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “TEC Teens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. today and Tuesday; “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Lego Club,” Grade 3 and up, 4 p.m. today; Smart Start Storytime” plus crafts, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; 4701 Indiana 101 North, Woodburn; 421-1370.

HUNTINGTON CITY-TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY: Discovery Crew, stories and crafts, free, registration required; grades 1 to 3, 4:15 p.m. Wednesdays through Nov. 6, Main Library, 255 W. Park Drive, Huntington, 260-356-2900; grades 1 to 4, 4:45 p.m. Tuesdays through Nov. 5, Markle Branch Library, Markle, 260-758-3332.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Lego Club,” 3:30 p.m. Mondays through Sept. 30; “Stick It to ’em,” working with duct tape, 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Movie Madness: Kids Choice,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; “Minecraft Mania,” 5:30 p.m. Thursday and Sept. 26; “Moments from Mindy’s Kitchen,” noon Friday, registration required; “Yu-Gi-Oh Tournament,” 10 a.m. Saturday and Sept. 28, $2 or $5 including deck of cards; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Music and Movement,” 6:30 p.m. Mondays through Sept. 30; “Limberlost Coupon Group,” 6 p.m. today; “Yu-Gi-Oh Tournament,” 4 p.m. Tuesdays through Sept. 24; “Stick It to ’em,” creating with duct tape, 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Facebook for Beginners,” 2:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Play Dough,” 4 p.m. Thursday; “Mad Science Saturdays,” 1 p.m. Saturday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 854-2775.

PEABODY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Sounds of the Caribbean,” with Kent Arnsbarger, 4 p.m. Thursday; “Cooking on a Budget,” with Pat Henson, 6 p.m. Thursday; “Digital Photography 101,” 2 p.m. Friday, $5, rain date is Sept. 27; “Summer Concert with Ladykillers, 6 p.m. Saturday; Columbia City; 260-244-5541.

Organizations

CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1953: Regular meeting; 1 p.m. Wednesday; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; 747-5646 for information.

FORT WAYNE WOMEN’S MID-DAY CONNECTION: “Fall Wardrobe Accessorizing” presented by Becky Glaser; 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sept. 24, Orchard Ridge Country Club, 4531 Lower Huntington Road; $15.50; inclusive; all women welcome; no-cost child care provided; reservations by Tuesday; 672-3414.

GENEALOGY TECHNOLOGY GROUP: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Meeting Room B, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; visitors welcome.

HUNTINGTON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: “Faces of Haiti” presented by Rebekah Hubley; 9 a.m. Saturday; Habecker Dining Commons, Huntington University, Huntington; $7; reservations, 260-359-4061.

NAACP FORT WAYNE/ALLEN COUNTY YOUTH COUNCIL BRANCH 3721: Meeting; 6 p.m. today; Pontiac Branch, 2215 S. Hanna St.; 740-7810 or fwnaacp3049@yahoo.com.

Fundraisers

“USF FEEDS THE FORT”: Accepting donations of rice, beans, canned foods, prepared boxed foods, canned meats, peanut butter, canned pasta sauce and powdered milk for city’s food banks and soup kitchens; no glass containers; Monday through Nov. 19; University of Saint Francis, North Campus, 2702 Spring St.; 260-399-7700, ext. 6705.

FROGAPALOOZA: Silent and live auctions; 6 p.m. Friday; Sweetwater Sound, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; $100 a person; benefits Little River Wetlands Project; 478-2515 or www.lrwp.org/frog.

CRUISE-IN, DINNER AND CONCERT: 2 p.m. Saturday; Fort Wayne Sport Club, 3102 Ardmore Ave.; chicken dinner, $8, paid in advance, concert by Junk Yard Band, $5; 747-5728.

WINDMILL AUCTION: 3 to 9 p.m. Saturday; SOZO Studio, 102 S. Main St., Kendallville; auction at 5 p.m., benefits A.R.T. Inc.; free tickets required for admission; rain date is Nov. 9 in Baker Hall, Mid-America Windmill Museum, Kendallville; 260-347-5000. Donations also will be accepted to save the Strand Theatre.

“FAMILY LIFECARE’S NIGHT OF IMAGINATION”: Live and silent auction, dinner; 5:30 p.m. Saturday; Wells County Community Center, 4-H Park, Bluffton; reservations, 1-800-355-2817 or www.familylifecarein.org.

Advertisement