You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Canterbury girls roll over Snider in Kilmer
    Darby Maggard had 34 points and 12 assists and Katherine Smith had 16 points and 10 rebounds in Canterbury’s 78-65 girls basketball win over Snider at the Panthers’ Kilmer Classic on Saturday.
  • Luers’ bid for state ends on late kick
    Top-ranked Andrean beat No. 3 Bishop Luers 17-15 Saturday in a 3A semistate at Luersfield as the reigning state champion 59ers earned a trip to the Class 3A state finals.
  • Snider gets sliced up
    A Snider team that had gotten to the Class 5A semistate by forcing its opponents into untimely mistakes was eliminated Friday largely thanks to its own errors.
Advertisement
High schools

Braves top Cavs in boys soccer

A pair of ranked teams went at it in boys soccer Tuesday, and the little guy emerged triumphant.

Blackhawk Christian, ranked No. 5 in Class A, got goals from Brooks Smith in the 49th minute and Grant Cayot in the 58th minute to upend Canterbury, the No. 10 team in Class 2A.

The Cavaliers led 1-0 at halftime thanks to Seth Stratton’s goal in the 18th minute, but couldn’t get another ball past goalkeeper Daniel Bone, who made five saves.

Tennis

HOMESTEAD 4, CARROLL 1: In a battle of NHC unbeatens, the Spartans got singles wins from Mitch Gray, Jordan Andrews, and Sang Jun Park.

NORWELL 5, NEW HAVEN 0: Jordan Dickey, Bryant Barger and Cody Shively won in straight sets in singles as Norwell remained unbeaten in the NHC at 4-0.

Volleyball

COLUMBIA CITY 3, WARSAW 0: Gabrielle Hazen had 16 kills to lead the Eagles to a 25-21, 26-24, 25-21 win at Warsaw.

BISHOP DWENGER 3, BISHOP LUERS 1: Megan Coffin had 13 kills and Abby Sordelet 14 digs to lead the Saints to a 25-19, 19-25, 25-14, 25-20 win.

Golf

BISHOP LUERS 216, WAYNE 241: Najah Ridley took medalist honors for Wayne with a 42 but Maddie Brown led Luers to the team win with a 46 at Brookwood.

SOUTH ADAMS 193, NEW HAVEN 228: Sydney Willis won medalist honors with an even-par 36 for South Adams at Whispering Creek.

Boys soccer

BISHOP LUERS 2, NORTH SIDE 1: Jake Schifflet and Andrew Schenkel scored second-half goals to lift the Knights at North Side.

Girls soccer

LEO 3, EAST NOBLE 0: At Leo, Erika Ruhl, Elizabeth Stoller and Danae Miller scored for the Lions.

Advertisement