You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Soccer

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA
x-New York1598535039
Kansas City15106514429
Houston13108473937
Montreal13107464845
Philadelphia12109453939
Chicago12127434145
New England11119424436
Columbus12155414042
Toronto FC51611262946
D.C.3226152055

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA
Real Salt Lake15107525540
Seattle1596514034
Portland12514504833
Los Angeles14116485137
Colorado1399484232
San Jose12118443241
Vancouver11119424441
FC Dallas101011414347
Chivas USA6188262960
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x-clinched playoff berth

Friday

Chicago 3, D.C. United 0

Houston 1, Montreal 0

Saturday

New York 2, New England 2, tie

Kansas City 1, Columbus 0

Philadelphia 1, Toronto FC 0

Real Salt Lake 1, FC Dallas 1, tie

Colorado 5, Seattle FC 1

Sunday

Los Angeles 5, Chivas USA 0

Vancouver 2, Portland 2, tie

Wednesday

Kansas City at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Seattle FC, 10 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

World Cup2014 QUALIFYING

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN

FINAL ROUND

Top three qualify

Fourth-place to playoff vs. New Zealand

GPWDLGFGAPts
q-United States851210616
q-Costa Rica843111515
Honduras8323101011
Panama8152798
Mexico8152468
Jamaica8044394
q-qualified

Friday

Costa Rica at Honduras, 5 p.m.

Jamaica at U.S. at Kansas City, 6:36 p.m.

Panama at Mexico, 9:30 p.m.

Oct. 15

Mexico at Costa Rica, 9:30 p.m.

Honduras at Jamaica, 9:30 p.m.

United States at Panama, 9:30 p.m.

Advertisement