You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Colleges

  • Ball State falls to Toledo, 34-23
    TOLEDO – It was a wet and wild night and disappointing night and early morning for the Ball State football team.
  • Winstonless Seminoles need OT to top Tigers
    With Heisman Trophy winner Jameis Winston watching from the sideline, No. 1 Florida State come back to beat No. 22 Clemson 23-17 in overtime on Karlos Williams’ 12-yard touchdown run Saturday night.
  • Alabama airs it out in win
    Neither Florida’s defense nor Alabama’s mistakes could contain Blake Sims and Amari Cooper.
Advertisement

Standings, summaries and scores

Big Ten

Legends

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Michigan St.2068425118395
Nebraska20832651256134
Michigan11825651234140
Iowa11373342178101
Minnesota02206542187145
Northwestern02367542201170

Leaders

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Ohio St.20715460281115
Wisconsin21100474222379
Penn St.11678442200142
Indiana11726633250197
Illinois01193932180138
Purdue0217851592227

Oct. 12

Michigan St. 42, Indiana 28

Nebraska 44, Purdue 7

Wisconsin 35, Northwestern 6

Penn St. 43, Michigan 40, 4OT

Saturday

Purdue at Michigan St., Noon

Minnesota at Northwestern, Noon

Iowa at Ohio St., 3:30 p.m.

Indiana at Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

Wisconsin at Illinois, 8 p.m.

Mid-American Conference

East

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Bowling Green301004352212120
Buffalo20751432134147
Ohio11662942172130
UMass1124381552168
Kent St.1310212025132209
Miami (Ohio)0219380654195
Akron033710116133235

West

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Ball St.301096861275171
N. Illinois20654460238169
Toledo211096833171151
Cent. Michigan21647034132229
E. Michigan02349315110240
W. Michigan03341120790262

Oct. 12

Army 50, E. Michigan 25

Buffalo 33, W. Michigan 0

Cent. Michigan 26, Ohio 23

UMass 17, Miami (Ohio) 10

Ball St. 27, Kent St. 24

N. Illinois 27, Akron 20

Mississippi St. 21, Bowling Green 20

Saturday

Navy at Toledo, Noon

Ohio at E. Michigan, 1 p.m.

Akron at Miami (Ohio), 1 p.m.

Ball St. at W. Michigan, 2 p.m.

Kent St. at South Alabama, 3 p.m.

N. Illinois at Cent. Michigan, 3 p.m.

UMass at Buffalo, 3:30 p.m.

Independents

All Games
WLPFPA
Notre Dame42164153
BYU42175104
Navy32134106
Army34185200
Idaho16115302
New Mexico St.0695293

Oct. 12

Army 50, E. Michigan 25

Duke 35, Navy 7

BYU 38, Georgia Tech 20

Arkansas St. 48, Idaho 24

Saturday

Navy at Toledo, Noon

Army at Temple, 1 p.m.

BYU at Houston, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Cal at Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m.

Rice at New Mexico St., 8 p.m.

MSFA

Mideast

ConfAll Games
WLWL
Saint Francis (IN)2041
Saint Francis (IL)2042
Marian2033
Taylor1032
Robert Morris0243
Siena Heights0233
Concordia0215

Midwest

ConfAll Games
WLWL
Grand View2060
Saint Ambrose2041
Trinity International1142
William Penn1133
Saint Xavier0233
Olivet Nazarene0115
Waldorf0215

Oct. 12

Taylor 47, Concordia (MI) 7

Marian 27, Siena Heights 24

William Penn 65, Waldorf 0

Saint Ambrose 31, Trinity International 28

Grand View 48, Olivet Nazarene 17

Saint Francis (IL) 28, Robert Morris 25

Saint Francis (IN) 45, Saint Xavier 20

Saturday

Taylor at Robert Morris, 1 p.m.

Siena Heights at Concordia (MI), 1 p.m.

Marian at William Penn, 2 p.m.

Trinity International at Grand View, 2 p.m.

Olivet Nazarene at Saint Ambrose, 2 p.m,

Saint Xavier at Waldorf, 4 p.m.

Saint Francis (IN) at Saint Francis (IL), 5 p.m.

MICHIGAN ST. 42, INDIANA 28

Indiana 7 7 7 7 28
Michigan St. 0 21 14 7 42

First Quarter

Ind–Coleman 64 run (Ewald kick), 13:59.

Second Quarter

MSU–Langford 11 pass from Cook (Geiger kick), 13:34.

MSU–Fowler 34 pass from Cook (Geiger kick), 7:13.

Ind–Latimer 3 pass from Roberson (Ewald kick), 4:36.

MSU–Langford 5 run (Geiger kick), :37.

Third Quarter

MSU–Langford 2 run (Geiger kick), 10:03.

Ind–Wynn 2 run (Ewald kick), 7:47.

MSU–Langford 32 run (Geiger kick), 3:23.

Fourth Quarter

MSU–Shelton 34 run (Geiger kick), 12:34.

Ind–Bolser 4 pass from Roberson (Ewald kick), 2:17.

A–73,815.

Ind MSU
First downs 19 24
Rushes-yards 27-92 47-238
Passing 259 235
Comp-Att-Int 25-47-1 22-31-1
Return Yards 13 15
Punts-Avg. 8-40.9 4-59.3
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-1
Penalties-Yards 7-65 10-100
Time of Possession 22:32 37:28

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Indiana, Coleman 15-79, Roberson 5-20, Wynn 1-2, Team 1-(minus 4), Sudfeld 5-(minus 5). Michigan St., Langford 23-109, D.Williams 12-92, Shelton 2-40, Cook 5-8, Fowler 1-(minus 2), Team 4-(minus 9).

PASSING–Indiana, Sudfeld 14-30-0-137, Roberson 11-17-1-122. Michigan St., Cook 22-31-1-235.

RECEIVING–Indiana, Latimer 7-58, Wynn 4-67, Bolser 4-32, Hughes 4-21, Roundtree 2-30, Coleman 1-20, D.Wilson 1-20, Stoner 1-12, Houston 1-(minus 1). Michigan St., Lippett 6-64, Kings 5-28, Burbridge 2-24, Sims 2-11, Price 1-39, Fowler 1-34, Langford 1-11, D.Williams 1-9, Shelton 1-7, Pendleton 1-5, Mumphery 1-3.

NEBRASKA 44, PURDUE 7

Nebraska 14 7 9 14 44
Purdue 0 0 0 7 7

First Quarter

Neb–Armstrong 3 run (Smith kick), 9:38.

Neb–Cross 1 run (Smith kick), :00.

Second Quarter

Neb–Abdullah 28 run (Smith kick), 7:12.

Third Quarter

Neb–Cross 2 run (Smith kick), 8:31.

Neb–Safety, 3:53.

Fourth Quarter

Neb–Enunwa 8 pass from Kellogg (Smith kick), 12:47.

Neb–Frazier 3 run (Smith kick), :50.

Pur–De.Yancey 55 pass from Etling (Griggs kick), :39.

A–47,203.

Neb Pur
First downs 21 11
Rushes-yards 56-251 25-32
Passing 184 184
Comp-Att-Int 16-31-3 14-36-1
Return Yards 24 0
Punts-Avg. 6-43.8 8-38.3
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 1-1
Penalties-Yards 8-75 7-53
Time of Possession 37:16 22:44

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Nebraska, Abdullah 20-126, T.Newby 10-61, Cross 16-56, Frazier 3-9, Armstrong 4-5, Team 1-(minus 2), Kellogg 2-(minus 4). Purdue, A.Hunt 10-57, Cottom 2-14, Mostert 3-7, Dawkins 3-4, Etling 7-(minus 50).

PASSING–Nebraska, Armstrong 6-18-3-43, Kellogg 10-13-0-141. Purdue, Etling 14-35-1-184, Henry 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING–Nebraska, Enunwa 4-72, Westerkamp 3-53, Bell 2-29, Carter 2-15, Abdullah 2-7, T.Foster 1-9, S.Cotton 1-2, T.Newby 1-(minus 3). Purdue, De.Yancey 5-146, Mikesky 3-17, Sinz 2-10, A.Hunt 2-5, Posey 1-5, Dawkins 1-1.

BALL ST. 27, KENT ST. 24

Kent St. 7 0 7 10 24
Ball St. 0 7 13 7 27

First Quarter

Kent–Meray 10 run (Melchiori kick), 5:19.

Second Quarter

BSU–Snead 39 pass from Wenning (Secor kick), 1:46.

Third Quarter

BSU–Jo.Williams 2 pass from Wenning (Secor kick), 12:46.

Kent–Archer 14 pass from Reardon (B.Miller kick), 7:30.

BSU–Ja.Smith 25 pass from Wenning (kick failed), 2:53.

Fourth Quarter

Kent–Humphrey 28 pass from Reardon (B.Miller kick), 9:22.

Kent–FG B.Miller 21, 7:14.

BSU–Snead 7 pass from Wenning (Secor kick), 1:29.

A–16,861.

Kent BSU
First downs 23 23
Rushes-yards 46-223 23-118
Passing 184 305
Comp-Att-Int 20-30-1 23-46-2
Return Yards 22 8
Punts-Avg. 4-42.8 4-45.8
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-1
Penalties-Yards 5-36 4-50
Time of Possession 36:52 23:08

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Kent St., Durham 23-77, Reardon 9-71, B.Fackler 1-34, Meray 5-19, Boyle 1-13, Archer 6-9, Fisher 1-0. Ball St., Edwards 11-73, Banks 6-22, Wenning 3-20, Ja.Smith 2-4, Team 1-(minus 1).

PASSING–Kent St., Reardon 19-24-1-166, Fisher 1-6-0-18. Ball St., Wenning 23-46-2-305.

RECEIVING–Kent St., Humphrey 9-106, Pierce 4-43, Archer 4-11, Durham 3-24. Ball St., Snead 10-152, Jo.Williams 7-83, Ja.Smith 3-32, Fakes 2-13, Brunner 1-25.

PENN ST. 43,

No. 18 MICHIGAN 40, 4OT

Michigan 10 0 17 7 0 3 0 3 40
Penn St. 7 14 3 10 0 3 0 6 43

First Quarter

PSU–Felder 12 pass from Hackenberg (Ficken kick), 9:39.

Mich–Funchess 59 pass from Gardner (Gibbons kick), 8:19.

Mich–FG Gibbons 47, :49.

Second Quarter

PSU–James 20 pass from Hackenberg (Ficken kick), 11:29.

PSU–Felder 24 pass from Hackenberg (Ficken kick), 7:06.

Third Quarter

Mich–F.Clark 24 fumble return (Gibbons kick), 14:50.

Mich–FG Gibbons 23, 8:50.

PSU–FG Ficken 45, 4:21.

Mich–Gallon 16 pass from Gardner (Gibbons kick), :28.

Fourth Quarter

Mich–Funchess 37 pass from Gardner (Gibbons kick), 10:28.

PSU–FG Ficken 43, 6:35.

PSU–Hackenberg 1 run (Ficken kick), :27.

Second Overtime

Mich–FG Gibbons 25.

PSU–FG Ficken 36.

Fourth Overtime

Mich–FG Gibbons 40.

PSU–Belton 2 run.

A–107,884.

Mich PSU
First downs 21 24
Rushes-yards 54-149 44-85
Passing 240 305
Comp-Att-Int 15-29-2 23-45-2
Return Yards 5 58
Punts-Avg. 6-40.8 4-44.8
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 2-2
Penalties-Yards 7-62 5-56
Time of Possession 36:13 23:47

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Michigan, Gardner 24-121, Toussaint 27-27, Green 3-1. Penn St., Belton 27-85, Zwinak 8-24, Team 2-(minus 2), A.Robinson 1-(minus 6), Hackenberg 6-(minus 16).

PASSING–Michigan, Gardner 15-28-2-240, Team 0-1-0-0. Penn St., Hackenberg 23-44-2-305, Team 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING–Michigan, Gallon 7-95, Funchess 4-112, Dileo 1-13, Chesson 1-9, Butt 1-6, Hayes 1-5. Penn St., Felder 6-97, James 6-67, A.Robinson 5-84, Belton 3-26, Carter 2-24, Anderson 1-7.

WISCONSIN 35,

No. 19 NORTHWESTERN 6

Northwestern 3 3 0 0 6
Wisconsin 7 14 7 7 35

First Quarter

NU–FG Budzien 27, 9:46.

Wis–Abbrederis 63 pass from Stave (French kick), 4:09.

Second Quarter

Wis–White 1 run (French kick), 7:06.

Wis–Gordon 71 run (Russell kick), 2:03.

NU–FG Budzien 43, :12.

Third Quarter

Wis–Pedersen 1 pass from Stave (Russell kick), 10:16.

Fourth Quarter

Wis–D.Watt 3 pass from Stave (Russell kick), 12:29.

A–81,411.

NU Wis
First downs 10 24
Rushes-yards 25-44 51-286
Passing 197 241
Comp-Att-Int 17-39-1 17-28-2
Return Yards 0 9
Punts-Avg. 11-37.6 4-35.3
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 1-1
Penalties-Yards 4-30 2-10
Time of Possession 21:45 38:15

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Northwestern, Buckley 3-19, Odom 3-17, Colter 6-10, Mark 3-8, Green 3-6, Trumpy 1-5, Siemian 6-(minus 21). Wisconsin, Gordon 22-172, White 19-101, Clement 4-19, Duckworth 1-6, Team 1-(minus 1), Stave 4-(minus 11).

PASSING–Northwestern, Siemian 13-34-0-163, Colter 4-5-1-34. Wisconsin, Stave 17-28-2-241.

RECEIVING–Northwestern, Lawrence 4-67, C.Jones 4-49, Vitale 3-21, T.Jones 2-19, K.Prater 2-10, Jensen 1-18, Dickerson 1-13. Wisconsin, Pedersen 4-30, White 3-29, Abbrederis 2-74, Duckworth 2-36, Fredrick 2-20, Erickson 1-35, Clement 1-9, Gordon 1-5, D.Watt 1-3.

UTAH 27, No. 5 STANFORD 21

Stanford 14 0 0 7 21
Utah 14 7 3 3 27

First Quarter

Stan–Gaffney 1 run (Williamson kick), 11:36.

Utah–K.Williams 4 pass from Wilson (Phillips kick), 7:35.

Stan–Montgomery 100 kickoff return (Williamson kick), 7:21.

Utah–D.Anderson 51 pass from Wilson (Phillips kick), :10.

Second Quarter

Utah–D.Anderson 3 run (Phillips kick), 3:48.

Third Quarter

Utah–FG Phillips 23, 2:02.

Fourth Quarter

Utah–FG Phillips 48, 14:13.

Stan–Cajuste 7 pass from Hogan (Williamson kick), 9:22.

A–45,372.

Stan Utah
First downs 13 22
Rushes-yards 29-143 39-181
Passing 246 234
Comp-Att-Int 15-27-0 23-34-1
Return Yards 18 26
Punts-Avg. 4-40.8 5-44.6
Fumbles-Lost 3-2 0-0
Penalties-Yards 6-33 4-30
Time of Possession 27:06 32:54

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Stanford, Gaffney 16-108, Lloyd 1-16, Hogan 7-6, Montgomery 1-5, Hewitt 1-3, Seale 1-3, Wilkerson 2-2. Utah, Poole 22-111, Wilson 8-35, Radley 4-31, D.Anderson 2-6, K.Williams 1-(minus 1), Team 2-(minus 1).

PASSING–Stanford, Hogan 15-27-0-246. Utah, Wilson 23-34-1-234.

RECEIVING–Stanford, Montgomery 8-131, Whitfield 2-51, Cajuste 2-17, Rector 1-39, Hewitt 1-5, Gaffney 1-3. Utah, Poole 7-75, K.Williams 5-20, D.Anderson 4-82, Norwood 4-28, Denham 2-17, Fitzgerald 1-12.

Saint Francis 45,

Saint Xavier 20

Saint Xavier 0 7 6 7 20
Saint Francis 3 7 21 14 45

First Quarter

SF–Ueber 37 FG, 7:39.

Second Quarter

SX–Hunter 7 run (Nolen kick), 4:02.

SF–Yoder 1 run (Ueber kick), 1:09.

Third Quarter

SF–Harvey 4 run (Ueber kick), 10:28.

SF–Stuart 23 pass from Yoder (Ueber kick), 7:04.

SF–Kelsaw 14 run (Ueber kick), 6:09.

SX–Hunter 2 run (attempt failed), 1:20.

Fourth Quarter

SF–Noll 75 pass from Yoder (Ueber kick), 10:41.

SF–Espinoza 6 pass from Hunsucker (Ueber kick), 7:02.

SX–DeBenedetti 4 pass from Gill (Nolen kick), 4:22.

A–4,100.

SX SF
First downs 25 26
Rushes-yards 40-205 36-141
Passing 154 361
Comp-Att-Int 21-39-0 23-42-0
Return Yards 94 24
Punts-Avg. 5-31.2 5-35.8
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 1-1
Penalties-Yards 9-125 7-65
Time of Possession 30:21 29:29

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Saint Xavier, Simms 13-85; Pondexter 6-63; Hunter 8-39; Ferguson 8-15; Carroll 1-8; Gill 2-1; DeBenedetti 1-1; Kelso 1-(minus 7). Saint Francis, Harvey 17-62; Nicodemus 8-36; Campbell 4-20; Kelsaw 1-14; Miller 1-11; Hunsucker 1-(minus 1); Yoder 4-(minus 1).

PASSING–Saint Xavier, Gill 19-36-0-144; Pondexter 1-2-0-3; Feeney 1-1-0-7. Saint Francis, Yoder 15-23-0-262; Miller 5-14-0-48; Hunsucker 2-3-0-57; Knight 1-2-0-(minus 6).

RECEIVING–Saint Xavier, Jones 6-20; Simms 5-39; DeBenedetti 3-34; Carroll 3-13; Feeney 2-28; Vilimek 1-22; Hunter 1-(minus 2). Saint Francis, Smith 7-108; Knight 4-34; Noll 3-99; Stuart 3-85; Appenzeller 2-16; Kelsaw 1-17; Espinoza 1-6; Harvey 1-2; Harris 1-(minus 6).

ALBION 41, TRINE 27

Trine 0 14 3 10 27
Albion 6 7 14 14 41

First Quarter

Alb–Brewer 14 pass from Bona (kick failed), 4:57.

Second Quarter

Alb–Brewer 25 pass from Bona (Lehman kick), 13:39.

Tri–Gunn 1 run (Keck kick), 9:30.

Tri–Gunn 21 run (Keck kick), 3:46.

Third Quarter

Tri–Keck 35 FG, 12:33.

Alb–Crawford 1 pass from Bona (Lehman kick), 8:05.

Alb–Parks 66 run (Lehman kick), 2:33.

Fourth Quarter

Tri–Keck 35 FG, 10:09.

Alb–Crawford 53 pass from Bona (Lehman kick), 8:37.

Tri–Durham 6 pass from Dee (Keck kick), 4:41.

Alb–Williams 18 run (Lehman kick), 1:06.

A–4,164.

Tri Alb
First downs 20 26
Rushes-yards 44-244 33-251
Passing 205 273
Comp-Att-Int 16-27-0 27-.30-1
Return Yards 106 68
Punts-Avg. 4-48.5 2-35.4
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1
Penalties-Yards 10-95 4-31
Time of Possession 34:58 25:02

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Trine, Gunn 33-226, Herbrecht 2-13, Shoemaker 4-9, Dee 5-4. Albion, Williams 9-119, Crawford 6-70, Bona 4-11.

PASSING–Trine, Dee 16-27-0–205. Albion, Bona 27-30-1-273.

RECEIVING–Trine, Corner 8-129, Barton 2-39, Gunn 3-17, Durham 2-13, Lawson 1-7. Albion, Brewer 9-119, Crawford 6-82, Losey 6-31, Williams 2-25, Brigham 1-9, Czarnecki 3-7.

Defiance 27, Manchester 12

Manchester 0 6 0 6 12
Defiance 14 0 6 7 27

First Quarter

Def–Harper 27 pass from Larson (Saunders kick), 12:20.

Def–Austin 1 run (Saunders kick), 7:28.

Second Quarter

Man–Nelson 28 pass from Haston (kick failed), :32.

Third Quarter

Def–Weaver 6 pass from Larson (kick failed), 8:28.

Fourth Quarter

Def–Spence 20 pass from Larson (Saunders kick), 14:17.

Man–Nelson 6 pass from Haston (kick failed), 9:16.

A–3,978.

Man Def
First downs 11 17
Rushes-yards 31-110 47-169
Passing 128 194
Comp-Att-Int 18-29-3 17-32-2
Return Yards 123 95
Punts-Avg. 6-46.2 6-40.8
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 3-2
Penalties-Yards 2-31 9-89
Time of Possession 26:01 33:56

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Manchester, Haston 11-71, Adams 12-22, Hunter 5-13, Nelson 1-5, Williams 1-1, Team-(minus 2). Defiance, Austin 18-96, Burrell 3-29, Larson 12-23, Collins 4-18, McGowan 1-9, White 1-7, Spence 3-(minus 6), Wilson 5-(minus 7).

PASSING–Manchester, Haston 18-27-2–128, Williams 0-2-1-0. Defiance, Larson 17-32-2–194.

RECEIVING–Manchester, Nelson 7-55, Wirick 3-27, Huffine 4-19, Adams 1-14, Stock 1-8, Shifferly 1-6, Hunter 1-(minus1). Defiance, Wilson 4-46, Mircovich 6-42, White 2-35, Harper 1-27, Weaver 3-24, Spence 1-20.

Scores

MIDWEST

Adrian 41, Alma 6

Albion 41, Trine 27

Baker 39, Culver-Stockton 0

Baldwin-Wallace 38, Ohio Northern 17

Ball St. 27, Kent St. 24

Baylor 35, Kansas St. 25

Buffalo 33, W. Michigan 0

Butler 35, Campbell 14

Cent. Michigan 26, Ohio 23

Dakota St. 31, Jamestown 28

Dakota Wesleyan 31, Doane 20

DePauw 45, Oberlin 11

Defiance 27, Manchester 12

E. Washington 35, North Dakota 14

Eureka 50, Martin Luther 14

Findlay 35, Tiffin 14

Franklin 55, Mount St. Joseph 27

Friends 34, McPherson 3

Grand View 48, Olivet Nazarene 17

Greenville 55, Mac Murray 30

Hanover 44, Anderson (Ind.) 23

Heidelberg 73, Capital 17

Hope 47, Olivet 14

Illinois Wesleyan 52, North Park 21

Indianapolis 45, McKendree 7

John Carroll 62, Marietta 7

Knox 31, Beloit 21

Lake Erie 48, Notre Dame Coll. 21

Lakeland 35, Rockford 21

Marian (Ind.) 27, Siena Heights 23

Michigan St. 42, Indiana 28

Michigan Tech 31, N. Michigan 7

Morningside 44, Hastings 3

Mount Union 62, Wilmington (Ohio) 0

N. Dakota St. 41, Missouri St. 26

N. Illinois 27, Akron 20

NW Missouri St. 72, Cent. Oklahoma 10

Nebraska 44, Purdue 7

Ohio Dominican 31, Ashland 19

Ottawa, Kan. 63, St. Mary (Kan.) 17

Otterbein 12, Muskingum 10

Pittsburg St. 31, Cent. Missouri 21

Presentation 34, Haskell Indian Nations 14

Rose-Hulman 34, Bluffton 26

S. Dakota St. 38, W. Illinois 14

S. Illinois 24, N. Iowa 17, OT

SE Missouri 37, Murray St. 34, 3OT

SW Minnesota St. 55, Wayne (Neb.) 16

Simpson (Iowa) 14, Central 10

South Dakota 17, Indiana St. 14

Southwestern (Kan.) 28, Bethany (Kan.) 21

St. Ambrose 31, Trinity (Ill.) 28

St. Francis (Ill.) 28, Robert Morris-Chicago 25

St. Thomas (Minn.) 20, Gustavus 12

Taylor 47, Concordia (Mich.) 7

Truman St. 45, William Jewell 7

Urbana 22, Concord 10

Wabash 38, Ohio Wesleyan 13

Walsh 38, Malone 28

Wartburg 37, Buena Vista 29

Washburn 58, Lincoln (Mo.) 7

Wheaton (Ill.) 28, Carthage 0

William Penn 65, Waldorf 0

Winona St. 45, Sioux Falls 40

Wisconsin 35, Northwestern 6

Wittenberg 38, Denison 20

Youngstown St. 59, Illinois St. 21

EAST

Army 50, E. Michigan 25

Dartmouth 20, Yale 13

Fordham 34, Georgetown 12

Harvard 34, Cornell 24

Holy Cross 51, Bucknell 27

Lehigh 24, Columbia 10

Penn St. 43, Michigan 40, 4OT

Princeton 42, Lafayette 26

South Florida 13, UConn 10

UMass 17, Miami (Ohio) 10

SOUTH

Auburn 62, W. Carolina 3

Chattanooga 31, Furman 9

Clemson 24, Boston College 14

Coastal Carolina 42, Gardner-Webb 7

Dayton 49, Stetson 20

Delaware St. 14, Norfolk St. 7

Duke 35, Navy 7

James Madison 38, Richmond 31

LSU 17, Florida 6

Marshall 24, FAU 23

Maryland 27, Virginia 26

Mercer 35, Valparaiso 21

Missouri 41, Georgia 26

Syracuse 24, NC State 10

Tennessee St. 31, Jacksonville St. 15

Troy 35, Georgia St. 28

Tulane 36, East Carolina 33, 3OT

Virginia Tech 19, Pittsburgh 9

SOUTHWEST

Houston 25, Memphis 15

North Texas 34, Middle Tennessee 7

Rice 27, UTSA 21

Sam Houston St. 14, Lamar 3

South Carolina 52, Arkansas 7

TCU 27, Kansas 17

Texas 36, Oklahoma 20

Texas Tech 42, Iowa St. 35

FAR WEST

Idaho St. 40, N. Colorado 26

Oregon 45, Washington 24

S. Utah 17, Portland St. 7

San Diego 35, Marist 33

San Jose St. 34, Colorado St. 27

Utah 27, Stanford 21

Wyoming 38, New Mexico 31

Advertisement