You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Cavs finish off Chargers
    The chances came early for both the Carroll and Canterbury boys soccer teams.It was the Cavaliers, though, who took advantage in a 4-0 road win Tuesday.
  • High schools
  • DeKalb runner 1st; Carroll wins team titles
    DeKalb’s Mark Beckmann finished first with a 5K time of 15 minutes, 46.7 seconds at the Huntington Invitational at the university’s cross country course.
Advertisement
High schools

Knights beat Cadets for girls sectional title

Bishop Luers made one goal stand up in a 1-0 win over Concordia in the finals of the Bishop Luers Class A girls soccer sectional Saturday at the Fort Wayne Sport Club.

Shayna Coy scored in the first half for the No. 3 Knights.

The Knights (13-4) will play Eastbrook in the regional finals next Saturday at the Fort Wayne Sport Club.

Boys soccer

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 4, CONCORDIA 0: Aaron Jones had two goals as the host Braves won the Class A sectional title.

The No. 8 Braves scored two goals in each half.

BELLMONT 2, SOUTH SIDE 1: The Braves rallied from a first-half deficit to pick up the championship at the Bellmont 2A sectional.

Bellmont, which trailed 1-0 at halftime, got second-half goals from Sam Ainsworth and Joel Harvey.

BISHOP LUERS 7, HERITAGE 1: The No. 2 Knights beat the Patriots in the finals of the South Adams Class A sectional.

Luers (15-3) scored six goals in the first half.

WARSAW 7, PLYMOUTH 0: The ninth-ranked host Tigers rolled to the 2A sectional title.

LAKEWOOD PARK 4, GARRETT 0: The No. 17 Panthers scored two goals in both halves to win the title at the Garrett Class A sectional.

Girls soccer

CARROLL 2, SNIDER 0: The host Chargers outshot the Panthers 15-2 to win the Class 2A sectional title.

Jessica Fey and Matea Knispel had goals for Carroll.

BELLMONT 1, SOUTH SIDE 0: Ashley Hamrick scored in the first half for the Braves in the finals of the Norwell 2A sectional.

Emily Smitley had eight saves to preserve the shutout for Bellmont (12-6).

DEKALB 2, LEO 1, OT: The Barons beat the Lions in overtime to win the East Noble 2A sectional championship.

Advertisement