You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Preps Plus

  • Video: Leo interviews
      Leo forced five turnovers and outscored Heritage 18-0 in the second half.
  • Leo offense balances out
    Leo coach Jared Sauder wanted to balance his offensive attack against Heritage on Friday and came close to doing that in a 32-14 win over the Patriots.
  • Video: Wayne coach Scot Shaw
      Wayne coach Scot Shaw discusses a 28-14 win over Bishop Dwenger.
Advertisement

Area volleyball sectional pairings

Northeast Indiana volleyball sectional pairings, released Monday by the IHSAA.

Sectionals are Oct. 22-26.

Class 4A

Warsaw

Northridge vs. Goshen.

Concord vs. Elkhart Central.

Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Warsaw vs. Elkhart Memorial.

Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

North Side

Northrop vs. Snider.

DeKalb vs. North Side.

Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

East Noble vs. Carroll.

Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

South Side

South Side vs. Wayne.

Homestead vs. Huntington North.

Jay County vs. Winner of Match 1.

Championship: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Class 3A

West Noble

Whitko vs. West Noble.

Fairfield vs. Wawasee.

NorthWood vs. Lakeland.

Tippecanoe Valley vs. Winner of Match 1.

Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

Bishop Dwenger

Angola vs. New Haven.

Garrett vs. Bishop Luers.

Concordia vs. Leo.

Bishop Dwenger vs. Winner of Match 1.

Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

Heritage

Norwell vs. Eastbrook.

Columbia City vs. Bellmont.

Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Heritage vs. Mississinewa.

Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

Class 2A

Central Noble

Bremen vs. LaVille.

Westview vs. Prairie Heights.

Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Central Noble vs. Fremont.

Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

Woodlan

Woodlan vs. Adams Central.

Eastside vs. Bluffton.

Churubusco vs. South Adams.

Canterbury vs. Winner of Match 1.

Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

Class A

Blackhawk Christian

Blackhawk Christian vs. Elkhart Christian Academy.

Bethany Christian vs. Lakeland Christian Academy.

Howe vs. Hamilton.

Lakewood Park vs. Winner of Match 1.

Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

Cowan

Cowan vs. Daleville.

Monroe Central vs. Wes-Del.

Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Liberty Christian vs. Southern Wells.

Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

High School Sports Editor Greg Jones on prep sports.

Advertisement