You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Ball State rushes past Eastern Michigan
    MUNCIE — Jack Milas threw for 169 yards and two touchdowns, and ran for another score to lead Ball State past Eastern Michigan 45-30 on Saturday.
  • Oklahoma's Perine runs for record 427 yards
    NORMAN, Oklahoma — Oklahoma freshman Samaje Perine set a major college record by running for 427 yards in a driving rainstorm, scoring five touchdowns and leading the No. 23 Sooners over Kansas 44-7 Saturday.
  • Minnesota rallies to upset No. 21 Huskers
    LINCOLN, Nebraska — Briean Boddy-Calhoun ripped the ball out of Nebraska receiver De'Mornay Pierson-El's hands at theMinnesota 2-yard line after Mitch Leidner scored the go-ahead touchdown, and the Gophers overcame a 14-point halftime deficit
Advertisement

Soccer

World Cup2014 QUALIFYING

Home countries listed first

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN

FINAL ROUND

Top three qualify

Fourth-place to playoff vs. New Zealand

GPWDLGFGAPts
q-United States961212619
q-Costa Rica943211615
Honduras9423111014
Mexico92526711
Panama91538118
Jamaica90453114
q-qualified

Today

Mexico at Costa Rica, 9:30 p.m.

Honduras at Jamaica, 9:30 p.m.

United States at Panama, 9:30 p.m.

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA
x-New York1598535039
x-Kansas City15107524429
Houston13109483937
Montreal13117464846
Chicago13127464447
Philadelphia121010464040
New England12119454536
Columbus12155414042
Toronto FC51611262946
D.C.3227162156

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA
Portland 13 5 14 53 49 33
Real Salt Lake 15 10 7 52 55 40
Seattle 15 11 6 51 41 39
Los Angeles 14 11 6 48 51 37
Colorado 13 10 9 48 42 33
San Jose 13 11 8 47 33 41
Vancouver 12 11 9 45 48 42
FC Dallas 10 11 11 41 45 50
Chivas USA 6 18 8 26 29 60
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

Wednesday

Montreal at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Friday

D.C. United at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Philadelphia at Montreal, 2 p.m.

Seattle FC at FC Dallas, 2:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Columbus at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday

New York at Houston, 5 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Advertisement