You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Transactions
    BASEBALLMLB – Announced Philadelphia Phillies RHP Jonathan Papelbon was suspended for seven-games and fined an undisclosed amount for his actions following the top of the ninth inning of the Sunday, September 14th game against
  • Tennis
    ATPMOSELLE OPEN
  • Standings
    AMERICAN LEAGUE
Advertisement

High schools

Football

AP POLL

CLASS 6A

Rank-SchoolRec.TPPvs
1. Penn (14)9-03421
2. Ben Davis (4)7-23222
3. Center Grove8-12783
4. Southport9-02245
5. Fishers8-12026
6. Carmel6-31684
7. Merrillville8-11427
8. Warren Central6-31188
9. Pike5-4929
10. Hamilton SE7-26410
Others receiving votes: 11. Carroll 22, 12. Avon 4, 13. Lake Central 2.

CLASS 5A

Rank-SchoolRec.TPPvs
1. Westfield (18)8-13601
2. Terre Haute North7-23062
3. Whiteland7-22704
4. Snider

7-22146
5. Cathedral4-52023
6. Martinsville7-21787
7. Mishawaka6-31245
8. Concord7-21088
9. North Side

6-382NR
10. Munster6-332NR
Others receiving votes: 11. Wayne 24, 12. Zionsville 22, 12. Decatur Central 22, 14. Richmond 20, 15. Castle 12, 16. Floyd Central 4.

CLASS 4A

Rank-SchoolRec.TPPvs
1. Columbus East (15)9-03501
2. New Palestine (1)9-02982
3. New Prairie 9-02763
4. Chatard (2)6-32564
5. Leo

9-02085
6. Jasper8-11706
7. Roncalli6-31368
8. New Haven

8-11009
9. East Noble

7-26410
10. Mt. Vernon (Hancock)7-2487
Others receiving votes: 11. Bishop Dwenger 22, 12. Hammond Morton 18, 12. Plymouth 18, 14. Evansville Reitz 10, 15. South Bend St. Joseph’s 4, 16. Evansville Central 2.

CLASS 3A

Rank-SchoolRec.TPPvs
1. Andrean (16)9-03561
2. Gibson Southern (2)9-03162
3. Batesville9-02286
4. Brownstown9-02165
5. Yorktown8-11927
6. West Lafayette 8-11863
7. Brebeuf6-31224
8. Western8-1104T8
9. Concordia

6-382NR
10. Hamilton Heights7-250T8
Others receiving votes: 11. Tri-West 40, 12. Jimtown 28, 13. Greencastle 26, 14. Delta 16, 15. Fairfield 10, 16. Evansville Bosse 4, 16. Indian Creek 4.

CLASS 2A

Rank-SchoolRec.TPPvs
1. Evans. Mater Dei (18)9-03601
2. Lafayette Catholic8-13182
3. Ritter7-22923
4. Scecina7-22345
5. Rensselaer7-22046
6. Southridge7-21644
7. Tipton6-31268
8. Triton Central7-210210
9. Churubusco

7-2607
10. Woodlan

6-346NR
Others receiving votes: 11. Shenandoah 32, T12. Paoli 12, T12. Providence 12, 14. Bremen 8, 15. South Spencer 6, 16. Bluffton 4.

CLASS A

Rank-SchoolRec.TPPvs
1. Linton (12)9-03401
2. North Vermillion (4)9-03222
3. Winamac (1)9-02903
4. Eastern (Hancock) (1)9-02724
5. South Putnam8-11985
6. Fountain Central8-11766
7. Whiting 8-11068
8. Tri-Central8-18410
9. Pioneer7-2789
10. North Central7-2447
Others receiving votes: 11. Tecumseh 28, 12. Perry Central 22, 13. Howe 10, 14. Sheridan 6, 15. West Central 2, 15. Lutheran 2.

Freshman

Bishop Dwenger 28, Bishop Luers 6

Soccer

BOYS

ALL-ACAC

First Team

I Sar, Forward, Woodlan; Zin Min, Forward, Woodlan; Tyler Sprunger, Goal, South Adams; Aaron Horne, Forward, Heritage; Mason Willis, Forward/Midfield, Leo; Nick Bond, Goal, Leo; Ryan Fawcett, Midfield, Leo; Ty Sproat, Midfield, Leo; Dean Ward, Defender, Leo; Dayton Sweet, Forward, Garrett; Karsten Cooper, Midfield, Garrett; Blake Western, Midfield, Garrett; Ashton Castator, Defender, Garrett.

Second Team

Caleb Stieglitz, Goal, Woodlan; David Vaides, Midfield, Woodlan; Marco Vasquez, Forward, South Adams; Dustin Dellinger, Forward, South Adams; Collin Lahr, Midfield, South Adams; Austin Franz, Defender, Heritage; Taylen Melcher, Goal/Defender, Heritage; Jacob Robbins, Forward, Leo; Zach Ferran, Defender, Leo; Jonathon Jackson, Midfield, Leo; Chris Colby, Midfield, Garrett; Reiley Pugh, Defender, Garrett; Kaleb Hoover, Midfield, Garrett.

ALL-NHC

First Team

Kaleb Williams, Goal, East Noble; Chase Secrist, Goal, DeKalb; Nick Anderson, Defender, Homestead; Marshall Gilbert, Defender, Carroll; Ross Gramling, Defender, DeKalb; Aaron Berkey, Defender, East Noble; Landon Cochran, Midfielder, DeKalb; Zach Tom, Midfielder, Carroll; Kyle Hoagland, Midfielder, Carroll; David Rincon, Midfielder, Homestead; Brennan Cochran, Forward, DeKalb; Anthony Jimenez, Forward, Homestead; Bayden Lee, Forward, Carroll; Matt Patton, Forward, East Noble.

Second Team

Michael Didion, Goal, Carroll; Lincoln Black, Goal, Homestead; Jacob Parrot, Defender, Carroll; Alex Kunce, Defender, Homestead; Zan Foltyniak, Defender, East Noble; Graham Denney, Defender, Norwell; Mason Diffenderfer, Midfielder, East Noble; Grant Lockwood, Midfielder, DeKalb; Joel Harvey, Midfielder, Bellmont; Tyler George, Midfielder, Homestead; Ibrahim Al-awadi, Forward, Carroll; Travis Wyss, Forward, Homestead; Evan Strack, Forward, East Noble; Ashtin Egly, Forward, DeKalb.

Honorable Mention

Caleb Schell, Goal, Bellmont; Jason Meyer, Goal, Norwell; Austin Hoffmann, Defender, Carroll; Chris Hamlin, Defender, DeKalb; Sam Ainsworth, Defender, Bellmont; Brandon Butcher, Defender, Homestead; Seth King, Midfielder, Bellmont; Jalen Smith, Midfielder, Norwell; Kyle Bloom, Midfielder, East Noble; Lucas Capito, Midfielder, Carroll; Cameron Bienz, Forward, Bellmont; TJ Moeller, Forward, New Haven Austin Hayden, Forward, Norwell; Caleb Relue, Forward, Carroll.

AREA SEMISTATES Saturday Class 2A

WARSAW

Marion vs. Canterbury, 10 a.m.

Crown Point vs. Warsaw, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class A

LAVILLE

Argos vs. Bishop Luers, 10 a.m.

Andrean vs. Guerin Catholic, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

ALL-ACAC

First Team

Kaitlin Wisel, Midfield, Garrett; Erica Franz, Goal, Heritage; Stephanie Cenko, Defender, Heritage; Madison Schieferstein, Midfield, Heritage; Bianca Suarez, Forward, Leo; Millie Adams, Midfield, Leo; Danae Miller, Midfield, Leo; Hannah Tkaez , Midfield, Leo; Erika Ruhl, Defender, Leo; Cassie Hackbarth, Midfield, Leo; Alaina Johnson, Goal/Forward, South Adams; Michaela Rupp, Midfield/Forward, South Adams; Danielle Johnson, Goal, Woodlan

Second Team

Emily Somers, Defender, Garrett; Mariah Zimmerman, Defender, Garrett; Laurana Lehman, Defender, Garrett; Mercedes Matter, Defender, Heritage; Karson Gardner, Midfield, Heritage; Anna Franke, Forward, Heritage; Alivia Jenkins, Defender, Leo; Elizabeth Stoller, Forward, Leo; Emily Thompson, Defender, Leo; Madison Morgan, Defender, South Adams; Sharon Balsiger, Midfield/Forward, South Adams; Chelsea Moore, Defender, South Adams; Vickie Cook, Midfield, Woodlan; Michelle Aguilar, Midfield, Woodlan; Alaina Meadows, Midfield/Forward, Woodlan.

ALL-NHC

First Team

Lorah Pund, Goal, Carroll; Tori Hall, Goal, Homestead; Nicole Fosnaugh, Defender, Carroll; Morgan Cole, Defender, Homestead; Hannah Miller, Defender, Homestead; Katie Hamlin, Defender, DeKalb; Matea Knispel, Midfielder, Carroll; Isabel Wells, Midfielder, Homestead; Madison VanWye, Midfielder, DeKalb; Bailey Beery, Midfielder, Bellmont; Erica Hoot, Midfielder, Carroll; Amber Hoot, Forward, Carroll; Allison Link, Forward, Homestead; Kacey Wells, Forward, DeKalb; Taya Poynter, Forward, DeKalb; Morgann Williams, Forward, Homestead;

Second Team

Allie Gaff, Goal, DeKalb; Vickie Nguyen, Goal, East Noble; Emily Gunsett, Defender, Bellmont; Emily Eifert, Defender, Homestead; Maria Till, Defender, Carroll; Marisa Robinett, Defender, DeKalb; Catie Flory, Midfielder, Homestead; Andrea Oster, Midfielder, DeKalb; Katie O’Donnell, Midfielder, Carroll; Julia Jackson, Forward, Carroll; Melissa Huff, Forward, East Noble; Hope Martin, Forward, Homestead;

Honorable Mention

Victoria Smitley, Goal, Bellmont; Katie Loser, Goal, New Haven; Jessica Siela, Goal, Norwell; Mallory Melchi, Defender, Carroll; Macy Burkholder, Defender, Bellmont; Janelle Wasson, Defender, East Noble; Sarah Bauermeister, Defender, Norwell; Alex Haddix, Midfielder, Norwell; Rose Wolfcale, Midfielder, Homestead; Madison Lewis, Midfielder, Carroll; Audrey Slone, Midfielder, East Noble; Amber Collins, Forward, New Haven; Alex Hartman, Forward, Norwell Hannah Wappes, Forward, Columbia City; Natalia Haddix, Forward, Norwell.

AREA SEMISTATES

Saturday

Class 2A

S.B. ST. JOSEPH

Fishers vs. Penn, 10 a.m.

Homestead vs. Valparaiso, noon

Championship, 6 p.m.

Class A

ARGOS

West Lafayette vs. Argos, 10 a.m.

Wheeler vs. Bishop Luers, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

SOUTH ADAMS 3, SOH SIDE 0

South Adams 25-25-25: Aces–3 tied with 1. Assists–Foltz 8. Blocks–Foltz 2. Digs–Schutt 5. Kills–Foltz, Caudill 3.

South Side 7-11-9: Individual statistics not available

ALL-NHC

First Team

Bailee Hankenson, Bellmont; Jacqueline Quade, Carroll; Holly Hankenson, Bellmont; Gabrielle Hazen, Columbia City; Kalisha Goree, Columbia City; Cassidy Geller, Homestead; Kate Novack, Carroll; Haley Martin, DeKalb; Jordan Lentz, Homestead; Kourtney Edwards, East Noble.

Second Team

Janaya Wilder, Bellmont; Kendall Beckstein, Norwell; Jocie Bolinger, Carroll; Hunter Daub, DeKalb; Madalyn Mann, Bellmont; Halie McMillan, Norwell; Katie Miller, Homestead; Remi Swoverland, Carroll; Britni Bolinger, New Haven; Suzanne Peters, Homestead.

Honorable Mention

Rachel Salerno, Bellmont; Macie Hinen, Columbia City; Maddy Fifer, DeKalb; Kaven Edwards, East Noble; Laken Chaney, Norwell; Katie Yeager, Carroll; Becca Tourney, Columbia City; Jennifer Redden, Homestead; Hannah Hope, New Haven.

AREA SECTIONALS

Today-Saturday

CLASS 4A

WARSAW

Thursday: Northridge vs. Goshen, 6 p.m.; Concord vs. Elkhart Central, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Northridge/Goshen winner vs. Concord/Elkhart Central winner, 11 a.m.; Warsaw vs. Elkhart Memorial, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

NORTH SIDE

Thursday: Northrop vs. Snider, 6 p.m.; DeKalb vs. North Side, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Northrop/Snider winner vs. DeKalb/North Side winner, 11 a.m.; East Noble vs. Carroll, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

SOUTH SIDE

Thursday: South Side vs. Wayne, 6 p.m.

Saturday: Homestead vs. Huntington North, 11 a.m.; Jay County vs. South Side/Wayne winner, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A

WEST NOBLE

Today: Whitko vs. West Noble, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Fairfield vs. Wawasee, 6 p.m.; NorthWood vs. Lakeland, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Tippecanoe Valley vs. Whitko/West Noble winner, 11 a.m.; Fairfield/Wawasee winner vs. NorthWood/Lakeland winner, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 5 p.m.

BISHOP DWENGER

Today: Angola vs. New Haven, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Garrett vs. Bishop Luers, 6 p.m.; Concordia vs. Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Bishop Dwenger vs. Angola/New Haven winner, 11 a.m.; Garrett/Bishop Luers winner vs. Concordia/Leo winner, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

HERITAGE

Thursday: Norwell vs. Eastbrook, 6 p.m.; Columbia City vs. Bellmont, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Norwell/Eastbrook winner vs. Columbia City/Bellmont winner, 10 a.m.; Heritage vs. Mississinewa, 11:30 a.m.; Championship, 4 p.m.

CLASS 2A

CENTRAL NOBLE

Thursday: Bremen vs. LaVille, 6 p.m.; Westview vs. Prairie Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Bremen/LaVille winner vs. Westview/Prairie Heights winner, 11 a.m.; Central Noble vs. Fremont, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 5 p.m.

WOODLAN

Today: Woodlan vs. Adams Central, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Eastside vs. Bluffton, 6 p.m.; Churubusco vs. South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Canterbury vs. Woodlan/Adams Central winner, 11 a.m.; Eastside/Bluffton winner vs. Churubusco/South Adams winner, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN

Today: Blackhawk Christian vs. Elkhart Christian, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Bethany Christian vs. Lakeland Christian, 6 p.m.; Howe vs. Hamilton, 8 p.m.

Saturday: Lakewood Park vs. Blackhawk Christian/Elkhart Christian winner, 11 a.m.; Bethany Christian/Lakeland Christian winner vs. Howe/Hamilton winner, 1 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

COWAN

Thursday: Cowan vs. Daleville, 6 p.m.; Monroe Central vs. Wes-Del, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Cowan/Daleville winner vs. Monroe Central/Wes-Del winner, 11 a.m.; Liberty Christian vs. Southern Wells, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

Advertisement