You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Freshcut
  • Music
    ACOUSTICTODAY – Fred Rothert – 6:30 p.m.; The Friendly Fox, 4001 South Wayne Ave.; no cover; 745-3369.TODAY – Dan Smyth Band – 9 p.m.; Corner Pocket, 3215 St. Joe Road; no cover; 492-7665.
  • Duran Duran pairs with Lynch for concert film
    Nick Rhodes is on the phone to talk about Duran Duran’s concert film collaboration with director David Lynch that is slated for a one-night-only theatrical engagement next month.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
The Gregg Bender Band, from left, David Wedler, Jim Childers, Michael Andrews, Gregg Bender and Tracy Warner, will be playing at Beamers on West County Line Road at 9:30 p.m. Saturday with special guest Angie Newkirk.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 5 p.m.; Country Heritage Winery, 185 CR 68, LaOtto; no cover; 260-637-2980.

TODAY Phil Smith – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Chelsea Erickson and John Forbing – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

TODAY – 2 Wheels Good – 9 p.m.; Tilted Kilt, 4541 Illinois Road; no cover; 459-3985.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 8 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit N Bull, 103 S. Main St., LaOtto; call for price information, 260-897-3052.

WEDNESDAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

BLUEGRASS

SATURDAY – Echo Valley – 8 p.m.; Eagles, 541 W. Main St., Butler; no cover; 260-466-8427.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Dailey and Vincent – Blue Gate Theater, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; call for performance times and cost, 1-888-447-4725.

TODAYTrees by Streams – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAYThe Schrock Family and Friends – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY The Ball Brothers – Also Witness Quartet; 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; tickets available at the door $10; www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

SATURDAY – Steven Curtis Chapman – Also Laura Story and Jason Gray; 7 p.m.; IPFW, Auer Performance Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $35, $25 reserved; 481-5493 or www.itickets.com.

CLASSICAL

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY – Goshen College Chamber Choir Fall Concert – 7:30 p.m. Saturday, 4 p.m. Sunday; Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $7 adults, $5 seniors; 574-535-7297.

SUNDAY – Manchester Symphony Orchestra – 3 p.m.; Cordier Auditorium, Manchester University, North Manchester; $10; www.manchestersymphonyorchestra.com.

TUESDAY – Piano Studio/Faculty Showcase – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555.

COUNTRY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – The Bearcreek Farms Opry Show – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; The Goodtimes Theatre, Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; shows are free with buffet purchase; reservations required, 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 9:30 p.m.; Wacky Jack’s, 1108 W. Maumee St., Angola; no cover; 260-665-9071.

SATURDAY – Amarillo – 10 p.m.; Traxside Bar & Grill, 118 N. Peters St., Garrett; no cover; 260-357-4287.

THURSDAYJohn Curran and Renegade – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9:30 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets; 6328 W. Jefferson Blvd.; for price information, 459-6242.

TODAY Mark Mason Quartet featuring Ed Renz – 8 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 6:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

SATURDAY – Eric Clancy Quartet featuring Shannon Persinger – 8 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

WEDNESDAY – West Central Quartet – 6:30 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

WEDNESDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 7 p.m.; Red Rok BBQ & Saloon, 123 Columbia St.; call for price information, 755-6745.

WEDNESDAYFrancie Zucco – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Richie Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

ROCK

TODAY Pick Slide – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Tone Junkies – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY Gregg Bender Band – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Joe Five – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5; 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Grateful Groove – Grateful Dead Tribute; 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

VARIETY

TODAY – Kyle Haller – 5 p.m.; Crave, 2461 Hobson Road; no cover; 471-9900.

TODAY – Classic Voice – 7 p.m.; Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – Gungor – 7 p.m.; IPFW, Auer Performance Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; http://gungormusic.com.

TODAY – Jimmie Lee James Band – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; open to public; 747-7851.

TODAY – Rod Bowers – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Joe Five – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889.

TODAY Sunny Taylor – 8 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2263.

TODAY – Kimmy Dean – 9 p.m.; 19th Hole Bar & Grill, 303 E. Tillman Road; no cover; 387-5428.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar, 1567 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 489-0840.

TODAY – Jacob Smith and Brittany Blazier – Senior recital; 7:30 p.m. Longaker Recital Hall, Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; free.

TODAY – Elsinore – 10 p.m.; Brass Rail, 1121 Broadway; $4; 267-5303 or www.brassrailfw.com.

SATURDAY – Kenneth Humphrey – 6 p.m.; 19th Hole Bar & Grill, 303 E. Tillman Road; no cover; 387-5428.

SATURDAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 7 p.m.; Eagles 248, 4940 Bluffton Road; call for price information, 478-2482.

SATURDAY – Ray Harris – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAYTaj Maholics – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889.

SATURDAY – Ty Causey and W.R. Sanders – 9:30 p.m.; 19th Hole Bar & Grill, 303 E. Tillman Road; no cover; 387-5428.

SATURDAY Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2263.

SATURDAYThe Dee Bees – Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; for time, 482-4342.

SATURDAY – Urban Legend – 9:30 p.m.; AJ’s Bar and Grill, 2488 Getz Road; $5 cover; costume party; 434-1980.

SATURDAY – The J Taylors – Woods Too, 6500 S. 1170 E., Hudson; no cover; call for time, 260-351-2967.

SUNDAY – Heartland Chamber Chorale – 4 p.m.; North Side High School, 475 E. State Blvd.; $5; 436-8080 or www.heartlandchorale.org.

TUESDAY – Fort Wayne Area Community Band – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Music Center, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $5 adults, $4 seniors, $2 children; 493-3318.

WEDNESDAY – Chris Worth – 9 p.m.; Checkerz, 1706 W. Till Road; no cover; 489-0286.

THURSDAYJ Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.

THURSDAY – Shade and Shannon – Halloween costume party; 6:30 p.m.; Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth – 9 p.m.; Jimmy’s on James, 3885 N. Bayview Road, Lake James; no cover; 260-833-9676.

NEW SHOWS

Aaron Barker: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $5; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

John Tesh: Big Band Christmas: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 17; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $42, $28; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

MORE SHOWS

Matthew West: Also Sidewalk Prophets and Jason Castro; 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $25 artist circle, $20 advance, $25 at the door; 484-1029 or TrinityCommunications.org.

Southern Fried Chicks: 8 p.m. Nov. 8; Wagon Wheel Theater, Warsaw; $36 to $27; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

“Trace Adkins, The Christmas Show”: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Creedence Clearwater Revisited: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Neal McCoy: 3 and 7:30 p.m. Dec. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $35, $25, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Sonos Handbell Ensemble: 3 p.m. Dec. 1; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“Max & Ruby in the Nutcracker Suite”: 4 p.m. Dec. 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35, $30, $25, $20; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

“Tony Orlando’s Great American Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $27; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“The Dave Koz & Friends Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $29; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement