You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Recreation

  • Solunar tables
    AMPMMinor
  • Calendar
    Baseball•Stars Baseball Academy 2015 travel team tryouts for 10U-14U teams, 10 a.m. Aug. 9 behind Jorgensen YMCA; mossrock3@comcast.net or 710-6677 or fwstarsbaseballacademy.org for information.
  • Spiders baseball wins title
    Indiana Spiders 13U travel baseball team won its fifth title last weekend, defeating the West Oakland Wings of Highland, Michigan, 9-0 in the Hoosier Classic at the ASH Centre.In the semifinals, the Spiders beat AWP Cubs Gray 5-4.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
There were 768 participants in the recent Run For Riley road race. The event raised $26,688.

Run For Riley raises $26,688

RUN FOR RILEY 5 MILE RUN

Oct. 13

MEN

Male Open Winner

1. Jeff Nidlinger, Fort Wayne, 28:05.6

Male Masters Winner

1. Steve Leffers, Fort Wayne, 30:04.8

Ages 14 & under

1. Jorge Zazueta, Fort Wayne, 33:13.4; 2. Jack Miguel, Fort Wayne, 35:29.2; 3. Nickolas Ridgeway, Fort Wayne, 37:06.0; 4. Sebastian Zazueta, Fort Wayne, 37:23.9; 5. Trevor Thornson, Fort Wayne, 38:32.8; 6. Dathan Tippey, Fort Wayne, 38:49.8; 7. Logan Weaver, Fort Wayne, 39:10.2; 8. Blake Eley, Fort Wayne, 39:37.2; 9. Jackson Trumble, Fort Wayne, 40:03.2; 10. Corbin Shoppell, Fort Wayne, 40:26.4;

11. Zane Standridge, Fort Wayne, 42:24.1; 12. Jonathan Becker, Fort Wayne, 42:51.9; 13. Michael Haupert, Huntertown, 42:51.9; 14. Beau Anzini, Fort Wayne, 43:44.6; 15. Peter Stillwell, Fort Wayne, 44:26.8; 16. Reed Diller, Fort Wayne, 44:31.6; 17. Alex Ehleiter, Waterloo, 45:18.5; 18. Justin Becker, Fort Wayne, 46:17.2; 19. Zachary Love, Spencerville, 46:46.4; 20. Braxton Gropengieser, Fort Wayne, 46:51.1;

21. Andrew Chester, Fort Wayne, 47:04.6; 22. Christian Olney, Fort Wayne, 47:56.8; 23. Emrah Catic, Fort Wayne, 48:00.8; 24. Logan Belleville, Fort Wayne, 48:01.9; 25. Tyler Delagrange, Fort Wayne, 48:54.4; 26. Isaac Volbrecht, Anderson, 48:58.2; 27. Shawn Simon, Huntertown, 49:34.7; 28. Caden Ringwald, Middle Point, Ohio, 49:47.6; 29. Dillon Outman, Fort Wayne, 50:55.2; 30. Cody Lincoln, Fort Wayne, 53:46.2;

31. Clayton Grinstead, Fort Wayne, 53:56.1; 32. Andrew Hendrickson, Fort Wayne, 54:10.9; 33. Reese Will, Huntertown, 54:58.2; 34. Connor Villanueva, Fort Wayne, 55:14.0; 35. Zachary Melendez, Fort Wayne, 58:08.2; 36. Nolan Smith, Fort Wayne, 58:15.5; 37. Joseph Klinger, Fort Wayne, 58:38.5; 38. Scott Pieri, Fort Wayne, 1:00:47.6; 39. Salvador Soto, Fort Wayne, 1:05:13.1; 40. George Rongos, Huntertown, 1:05:40.4;

41. Ethan Gonzales, Fort Wayne, 1:05:44.4; 42. Dimitri Karahalios, Fort Wayne, 1:08:22.2; 43. Nick Hipskind, Fort Wayne, 1:09:22.3

Ages 15 to 19

1. Braden Clements, Fort Wayne, 30:33.3; 2. Kolin Behrens, Fort Wayne, 33:14.0; 3. Stone Miguel, Fort Wayne, 33:16.2; 4. Benjamin Melendez, Fort Wayne, 33:56.2; 5. Michael Ganser, Fort Wayne, 34:20.4; 6. Sam Edwards, Fort Wayne, 34:33.3; 7. Thomas Tanner, Fort Wayne, 36:09.9; 8. Konner Cooke, Fort Wayne, 45:01.0; 9. Nicholas Lee, Fort Wayne, 47:07.0; 10. Kyle Meinerding, Fort Wayne, 48:54.8;

11. Grahm Smith, Uniondale, 51:33.9; 12. Tan Nguyen, Garrett, 55:13.1

Ages 20 to 24

1. Alex Kaplanis, Fort Wayne, 33:55.6; 2. Dane Okleshen, New Haven, 37:34.0; 3. Philip Huynh, Fort Wayne, 51:59.4; 4. Josh Mote, Huntington, 56:42.2

Ages 25 to 29

1. Justin Bartlett, Fort Wayne, 34:35.5; 2. Matthew Howell, Huntertown, 34:40.0; 3. David Rex, Churubusco, 35:13.5; 4. Aaron Cripe, Fort Wayne, 36:45.6; 5. James McFadden, Fort Wayne, 38:51.2; 6. Ryan Harris, Fort Wayne, 38:51.7; 7. Scott Deal, Kendallville, 40:00.4; 8. Eric Golden, Huntertown, 40:47.1; 9. Travis Blanchett, Fort Wayne, 43:32.1; 10. Mark Ping, Fort Wayne, 43:36.0;

11. David Perry, Fort Wayne, 44:42.2; 12. Nathan Hyndman, Fort Wayne, 44:59.8; 13. Robert Houser, Jr, Fort Wayne, 46:12.9; 14. Adam Warrix, Fort Wayne, 46:13.8; 15. Billy Larsen, Fort Wayne, 50:24.1; 16. Scott Lengevich, Poneto, 51:45.9; 17. Jeff Hardesty, Fort Wayne, 55:10.3; 18. Sean O’Connor, Fort Wayne, 58:09.9; 19. Joshua Faucett, Fort Wayne, 59:49.7; 20. John Moeller, Fort Wayne, 1:03:24.0;

21. James Taylor, Fort Wayne, 1:03:25.4; 22. Aaron Voors, Fort Wayne, 1:06:52.6

Ages 30 to 34

1. Mark Doepner, Fort Wayne, 31:19.2; 2. Jonathon Gottschalk, Fort Wayne, 32:19.5; 3. Lance Yoder, Huntertown, 32:41.4; 4. Benjamin Ashby, Fort Wayne, 33:48.6; 5. Matt Motz, Fort Wayne, 37:14.9; 6. Ian Sharer, Fort Wayne, 40:42.7; 7. Keith Earle, Churubusco, 40:52.1; 8. Jeff McCracken, New Haven, 41:03.2; 9. Duy Nguyen, Fort Wayne, 41:40.5; 10. Sajith Sasidharan, Fort Wayne, 41:48.7;

11. Brett Hammons, Van Wert, Ohio, 45:06.8; 12. Matt Ousley, Fort Wayne, 47:55.8; 13. Andy Breese, Venedocia, Ohio, 52:29.4; 14. Johnathan Weber, Fort Wayne, 54:40.2; 15. Christopher Meyer, Ossian, 55:59.6

Ages 35 to 39

1. Chris Kaufman, Fort Wayne, 30:44.6; 2. Nick Sloffer, Fort Wayne, 31:46.2; 3. Brad Thomas, Fort Wayne, 31:55.7; 4. Andrew Saal, Fort Wayne, 33:22.3; 5. Steve Cuatt, Jr., Angola, 33:28.4; 6. Jason Stine, Fort Wayne, 38:56.5; 7. Ben Shappell, Leo, 39:40.0; 8. Austin Babb, Columbia City, 40:27.8; 9. Michael Gasaway, Huntington, 41:18.9; 10. Greg Roembke, Bluffton, 42:59.9;

11. Randy Thiele, Fort Wayne, 45:15.5; 12. Jason Eager, Fort Wayne, 45:54.5; 13. Jeff Dix, Fort Wayne, 45:55.0; 14. Matt Ringwald, Fort Wayne, 48:48.7; 15. Pete Marotti, Fort Wayne, 49:09.4; 16. Brian Volbrecht, Anderson, 49:33.1; 17. Jerriah Miller, Fort Wayne, 50:15.2; 18. Jason Blanchette, Fort Wayne, 50:51.9; 19. Joseph Orth, Columbia City, 52:09.6; 20. Chris Etter, Fort Wayne, 58:58.3

Ages 40 to 44

1. Tony Galassini, Fort Wayne, 33:34.2; 2. Mike Else, Fort Wayne, 33:36.9; 3. Brian Clements, Fort Wayne, 34:22.2; 4. Mike Brown, Fort Wayne, 34:41.3; 5. Tom Hardin, Fort Wayne, 35:00.3; 6. Berry Weaver, Fort Wayne, 36:22.5; 7. Chad Vannatta, Fort Wayne, 37:02.4; 8. Troy McArthy, Huntertown, 37:27.6; 9. Jim Counterman, Fort Wayne, 37:46.8; 10. Phil Miguel, Fort Wayne, 38:38.8;

11. Martin Kubiak, Huntertown, 38:43.1; 12. Craig Singleton, Fort Wayne, 40:35.5; 13. Troy Werling, Ossian, 40:36.0; 14. Erik Stout, Fort Wayne, 40:56.2; 15. Tony Stinson, Columbia City, 42:45.2; 16. Brian Renner, Van Wert, Ohio, 46:32.1; 17. Randy Collins, Spencerville, 46:37.1; 18. Anthony Nehls, Sherwood, Ohio, 47:50.3; 19. Brook Schroeder, Fort Wayne, 47:54.4; 20. David LaMotte Jr., Garrett, 49:15.5;

21. Matthew Robison, Fort Wayne, 49:46.0; 22. Don Nelson, Fort Wayne, 51:10.6; 23. Brian Gallagher, Fort Wayne, 56:46.2; 24. Mike Smith, Fort Wayne, 58:28.8

Ages 45 to 49

1. Randy Houser, Fremont, 32:36.2; 2. Jon Beasley, Fort Wayne, 33:25.8; 3. Matt Emley, Fort Wayne, 37:49.0; 4. Forrester Asher, South Whitley, 40:27.8; 5. Joseph Treesh, Avilla, 42:29.5; 6. Joe Beier, Fort Wayne, 44:20.7; 7. Brian Kiess, Fort Wayne, 44:45.6; 8. Kent Greer, Fort Wayne, 45:12.3; 9. John Carter, Inwood, W.Va., 46:22.6; 10. David Beck, Bryan, Ohio, 47:40.4;

11. Tim Vendrely, Fort Wayne, 1:00:08.6; 12. Mark Smith, Corunna, 1:09:46.6; 13. Dave Martin, Fort Wayne, 1:17:34.6

Ages 50 to 54

1. Manuel Martinez, Fort Wayne, 30:55.3; 2. Rick Grieze, Fort Wayne, 34:32.6; 3. Dan Ashby, Churubusco, 34:43.9; 4. Pat Beuchel, Fort Wayne, 35:23.0; 5. Jeffrey Metzger, Fort Wayne, 35:35.7; 6. Mike Slaubaugh, Fort Wayne, 36:22.8; 7. Scott Eberle, Fort Wayne, 36:48.1; 8. Tim Rooney, Fort Wayne, 37:11.6; 9. Gary Shelnutt, Fort Wayne, 38:28.0; 10. Randy Moeller, Fort Wayne, 38:46.4;

11. Greg Hevel, Fort Wayne, 39:45.1; 12. Larry Arnett, New Haven, 42:27.2; 13. Ken Macy, Waterloo, 44:24.0; 14. Jim Ehleiter, Waterloo, 49:47.4; 15. Fred Feipel, Fort Wayne, 52:46.8; 16. Mike Brinneman, Ossian, 55:10.0; 17. John Huff, Leo, 1:00:33.5; 18. Jeffery Weichselfelder, Fort Wayne, 1:08:22.2; 19. Tony Hayes, Fort Wayne, 1:09:58.4

Ages 55 to 59

1. Rich Kempf, Fort Wayne, 30:36.3; 2. Brad Altevogt, Fort Wayne, 32:05.3; 3. Paul Shaffer, Decatur, 32:32.3; 4. Gary Schmunk, Antwerp, Ohio, 34:45.0; 5. Ed Reinhard, Poneto, 35:11.3; 6. Chuck Brown, Bluffton, 35:14.0; 7. Terry Wooster, Angola, 37:56.7; 8. Mark Harrison, Fort Wayne, 38:26.8; 9. David Edsall, Fort Wayne, 38:56.3; 10. Len Piropato, Fort Wayne, 39:20.7;

11. Bill Ryan, Fort Wayne, 42:56.3; 12. Dave Drelase, Fort Wayne, 0:34.9; 13. Dana Budd, Churubusco, 1:05:55.9; 14. Timothy Murphy, Fort Wayne, 1:20:19.8

Ages 60 to 64

1. Roger Kingsbery, Fort Wayne, 35:58.1; 2. Phil Rizzo, Fort Wayne, 36:39.4; 3. Niel Tate, North Manchester, 40:49.7; 4. Steve Lerch, Fort Wayne, 46:04.9; 5. Jim Pickett, Fort Wayne, 46:40.3; 6. Kerry Blanchette, Fort Wayne, 46:53.6

Ages 65 & over

1. Bernie Burgette, Fort Wayne, 45:44.3; 2. Larry Lee, Fort Wayne, 45:48.5; 3. Jim Berlien, Fort Wayne, 46:09.0; 4. Bill Harris, Grabill, 46:29.4; 5. Dick Harnly, Fort Wayne, 47:19.6; 6. Dean Cutshall, Fort Wayne, 47:38.2; 7. Robert Lawson, Fort Wayne, 49:04.7; 8. Freeman Hershberger, Goshen, 49:30.0; 9. Phil Luttman, Kendallville, 50:42.5; 10. Barrie Peterson, Fort Wayne, 56:40.9;

11. Terry Parker, Auburn, 1:02:43.1; 12. Thomas Brown, Fort Wayne, 1:11:24.2

WOMEN

Female Open Winner

1. Denise Conrad, Decatur, 33:42.3

Female Masters Winner

1. Jennifer Miguel, Fort Wayne, 36:51.8

Ages 14 & under

1. Marisa Eberle, Fort Wayne, 36:47.1; 2. Jamie Zeigler, Fort Wayne, 38:02.6; 3. Kendyll Gebert, Fort Wayne, 41:52.2; 4. Ashlee Thomas, Fort Wayne, 42:28.1; 5. Makenzie Kolvoord, Fort Wayne, 43:35.1; 6. Lauryn Quinones, Fort Wayne, 46:22.9; 7. Courtney Baker, Fort Wayne, 48:28.0; 8. Jessalyn Akers, Decatur, 48:40.3; 9. Makayla Shirey, Huntertown, 49:12.7; 10. Morgan Moriarity, Fort Wayne, 49:16.9;

11. Claire Greer, Fort Wayne, 50:07.4; 12. Cassidy Yant, Churubusco, 52:45.1; 13. Hannah Brown, Fort Wayne, 54:28.4; 14. Jennie Klinger, Fort Wayne, 58:38.7; 15. Katelyn Brown, Fort Wayne, 1:06:20.7; 16. Jaelyn Pontius, Fort Wayne, 1:12:29.2

Ages 15 to 19

1. Carly Wilkins, Fort Wayne, 42:40.8; 2. Sarah Morris, Fort Wayne, 42:40.8; 3. Brooke Romines, Woodburn, 48:02.3; 4. Allison Yant, Churubusco, 55:14.5; 5. Kalynn Clem, Fort Wayne, 59:56.1; 6. Brianna Stafford, Fort Wayne, 1:00:40.7

Ages 20 to 24

1. Audrey Hess, Huntertown, 40:04.6; 2. Anne Venderley, Fort Wayne, 41:15.8; 3. Emily Gresley, Ossian, 51:55.9; 4. Trista Bennett, Walkerton, 52:43.3; 5. Jessica Todd, Ossian, 55:59.5; 6. Janell McCoy, Fort Wayne, 57:40.0; 7. Melanie Jablonski, Huntington, 59:52.3; 8. Brooke Smith, Corunna, 1:09:05.7; 9. Rebecca Goshorn, Ossian, 1:09:12.3; 10. Chauntel White, Fort Wayne, 1:16:24.0;

11. Amber Colbert, Fort Wayne, 1:16:33.6; 12. Linh Nguyen, Fort Wayne, 1:20:46.4

Ages 25 to 29

1. Nikki Jasperson, Fort Wayne, 35:59.3; 2. Leah Yoder, Harlan, 42:48.2; 3. Ashlie Manor, Fort Wayne, 45:01.0; 4. Nikki Sharp, Columbia City, 45:13.9; 5. Emily Hammond, Fort Wayne, 46:15.4; 6. Meghan Warrix, Fort Wayne, 46:56.9; 7. Kristan Smith, Ossian, 51:32.0; 8. Trishina Johnson, Fort Wayne, 52:24.8; 9. Ashley Holden, Convoy, Ohio, 52:29.5; 10. Emily Macy, Waterloo, 52:41.0;

11. Allison Arney, Fort Wayne, 53:08.3; 12. Kalissa Herron, Fort Wayne, 55:01.1; 13. Tiffany Teeguarden, Mishawaka, 1:01:57.1; 14. Amanda Furge, Fort Wayne, 1:02:36.8; 15. Ashley Smith, Fort Wayne, 1:05:37.7; 16. Melinda Forbes, Kendallville, 1:07:19.2; 17. Dakesha Straw, Avilla, 1:07:19.3; 18. Amber Davis, Fort Wayne, 1:10:19.0; 19. Catherine Liu, Fort Wayne, 1:10:20.4; 20. Valerie Johnson, Huntertown, 1:10:20.7;

21. Miranda Louthan, Fort Wayne, 1:10:29.3

Ages 30 to 34

1. Kelly Davis, Fort Wayne, 39:20.7; 2. Alison Hammons, Van Wert, Ohio, 39:21.7; 3. Carrie Shappell, Leo, 40:08.3; 4. Ashley Anglin, Fort Wayne, 41:54.9; 5. Lisa Falotico, Fort Wayne, 42:44.0; 6. Chrissy Heintz, Fort Wayne, 43:04.1; 7. Kathryn Sharer, Fort Wayne, 44:18.4; 8. Maggie Lumpcik, Fort Wayne, 44:33.6; 9. Carly Radecki, Decatur, 45:26.7; 10. Molly Cable, Fort Wayne, 45:35.9;

11. Charlene Zachman, Fort Wayne, 45:58.6; 12. Amanda Harouff, Fort Wayne, 47:12.2; 13. Christina Raffieed, Fort Wayne, 47:39.5; 14. Amber Wiard, Fort Wayne, 48:06.3; 15. Molly Kurtz, Ossian, 48:27.8; 16. Missy Howard, Fort Wayne, 49:16.3; 17. Crystal Wilson, Leo, 49:29.2; 18. Jewels Johnson, Fort Wayne, 50:07.5; 19. Kelly Heidenreick, Fort Wayne, 50:44.2; 20. Elizabeth Cunningham, Convoy, Ohio, 51:12.9;

21. Lindsay Kechel, Fort Wayne, 51:18.8; 22. Ashley Lewis, Ossian, 51:40.6; 23. Amy Miller, Fort Wayne, 56:30.7; 24. Lisa Loeffler, Fort Wayne, 58:55.2; 25. Laura Faucett, Fort Wayne, 59:49.6; 26. Katie Wilson, Fort Wayne, 1:01:56.2; 27. Katie Blomquist, Mattoon, Ill., 1:02:27.6; 28. Lindsay Bowling, Fort Wayne, 1:11:02.8; 29. Adrianne Pontius, Fort Wayne, 1:12:32.7

Ages 35 to 39

1. Darlene Barton, Fort Wayne, 35:21.1; 2. Stephanie Dickmeyer, Fort Wayne, 38:51.9; 3. Dawn Agler, Fort Wayne, 38:57.4; 4. Leslie Chalfant, Fort Wayne, 40:43.9; 5. Melisa Landgraf, Fort Wayne, 41:04.9; 6. Becki Bolinger, New Haven, 41:18.9; 7. Arden Robertson, Fort Wayne, 41:56.3; 8. Michelle Galassini, Fort Wayne, 42:09.5; 9. Sherry Brown, Columbia City, 42:51.2; 10. Andria Eguia, Fort Wayne, 42:56.1;

11. Megan Bermes, Fort Wayne, 43:43.7; 12. Molly Shoup, Huntertown, 43:48.3; 13. Anna Allison, Huntertown, 43:55.8; 14. Laura Clark, Fort Wayne, 47:09.4; 15. Kelly Allcock, Fort Wayne, 47:21.8; 16. Brandy Dantzer, Fort Wayne, 47:37.6; 17. Sara Bentz, Leo, 48:16.6; 18. Mindy Sarrazine, Fort Wayne, 48:31.3; 19. Connie Ousley, Fort Wayne, 49:35.2; 20. Kelly Dziak, Fort Wayne, 49:57.2;

21. Adella Babb, Columbia City, 50:41.3; 22. Ashlie Straka, Fort Wayne, 50:46.2; 23. Allison Naso, Seven Hills, OH, 53:44.3; 24. Heather Menshy, Fort Wayne, 56:16.8; 25. Nicole Singer, Spencerville, 58:57.3; 26. Stacy Conner, Fort Wayne, 1:01:06.1; 27. Anne Dietz, Fort Wayne, 1:02:11.5; 28. Tonia Smith, Fort Wayne, 1:04:26.9; 29. Sarah Anguilm, North Manchester, 1:06:04.8; 30. Melanie Forrer, Payne, Ohio, 1:06:07.9;

31. Holly Manz, Paulding, Ohio, 1:06:08.0; 32. Alicia McMahon, Fort Wayne, 1:07:40.4; 33. Jennifer Deckard, Fort Wayne, 1:12:58.6

Ages 40 to 44

1. Elizabeth Diller, Fort Wayne, 37:49.9; 2. Cari Hardin, Fort Wayne, 40:21.3; 3. Nickcola Dickey, Fort Wayne, 40:54.2; 4. Tina Stinson, Columbia City, 42:08.2; 5. Karen Smith, Huntington, 44:27.4; 6. Jill Wiggins, Fort Wayne, 44:43.8; 7. Marcia Schaefer, Harlan, 46:21.5; 8. Jennifer Paradise, Auburn, 46:39.0; 9. Joy Beck, Bryan, Ohio, 47:40.2; 10. Heidi Herber, Angola, 48:17.4;

11. Tammi Milholland, New Haven, 48:52.0; 12. Tara Greer, Fort Wayne, 49:43.2; 13. Christine DeWitt, Albion, 49:54.6; 14. Mindy Covus, Fort Wayne, 50:34.2; 15. Patty Gardner, New Haven, 52:00.3; 16. Jennifer Zink, Fort Wayne, 52:24.0; 17. Holly Pieri, Fort Wayne, 54:19.7; 18. Rhonda Stout, Fort Wayne, 55:56.2; 19. Patty Berghoff, Fort Wayne, 56:01.3; 20. Nikki Hensel, Fort Wayne, 56:01.4;

21. Jenny Vogt, Fort Wayne, 56:04.3; 22. Michelle Marcum, Fort Wayne, 56:39.1; 23. Melissa Sharpless, Peru, 56:46.1; 24. Tonya Dempsey, Yoder, 56:57.8; 25. Tammy Norby, Decatur, 57:16.7; 26. Stephany Romines, Woodburn, 57:38.4; 27. Bridget Clements, Fort Wayne, 59:34.2; 28. Anne Barnum, Fort Wayne, 1:06:03.2

Ages 45 to 49

1. Cindy McGovern, Fort Wayne, 37:39.1; 2. Jane Meehan, Fort Wayne, 42:39.8; 3. Sandy Franklin, Fort Wayne, 42:46.3; 4. Deb Asher, South Whitley, 44:27.5; 5. Sandy Bailey, Fort Wayne, 45:16.4; 6. Beth Van Gerpen, Huntertown, 45:16.8; 7. Anita Lehman, Decatur, 46:55.9; 8. Lori Leatherman, Albion, 48:45.4; 9. Shellie Love, Spencerville, 51:23.4; 10. Kim Ehleiter, Waterloo, 52:07.6;

11. Linda Lucier, Van Wert, OH, 52:47.2; 12. Cindy Fritz, Fort Wayne, 53:08.2; 13. Debbie Seigel, Fremont, 54:19.1; 14. Esma deCaro, Fort Wayne, 56:00.9; 15. Julie Hacker, Fort Wayne, 56:59.2; 16. Tracy Weichselfelder, Fort Wayne, 57:07.8; 17. Kris Bohnstedt, Fort Wayne, 57:35.6; 18. Carrie Harris, Churubusco, 59:13.6; 19. Lisa Gresley, Ossian, 1:02:48.7; 20. Jerri Hayes, Fort Wayne, 1:10:07.6;

21. Kim Yates, Fort Wayne, 1:17:35.0

Ages 50 to 54

1. Mari Wheeler, Fort Wayne, 38:56.9; 2. Gloria Hull, Leo, 41:12.3; 3. Carol Dobis, Fort Wayne, 42:57.6; 4. Claire Weir, Fort Wayne, 43:09.1; 5. Anita Bultemeier, Leo, 45:27.0; 6. Debbie Yoder, Harlan, 47:47.3; 7. Sue Okleshen, New Haven, 49:58.9; 8. Lisa Meyerchick, Huntington, 50:41.1; 9. Sherry Venderley, Fort Wayne, 50:54.5; 10. Sue Kroeger, Fort Wayne, 56:16.1;

11. Bobbi Macy, Waterloo, 57:30.6; 12. Laura Martinez, Fort Wayne, 1:07:28.7

Ages 55 to 59

1. Cynthia Cornwell, Fort Wayne, 43:51.9; 2. Jenny Sanders, Fort Wayne, 48:42.7; 3. Dori Meighan, Fort Wayne, 48:47.7; 4. Annie Bobilya, Fort Wayne, 49:19.7; 5. Beverly Murphy, Fort Wayne, 51:11.4; 6. Marcia Kirlin, Fort Wayne, 53:10.8; 7. Joy Brown, Bluffton, 54:07.7; 8. Joanie Weber, Fort Wayne, 54:39.7; 9. Cheryl Stromski, Antwerp, Ohio, 1:00:00.8; 10. Jennifer Moeller, Fort Wayne, 1:01:45.7

Ages 60 to 64

1. Sherry Nidlinger, Fort Wayne, 55:18.9; 2. Margaret Malcolm, Columbia City, 56:08.4; 3. Jenni Etzler, Fort Wayne, 1:03:38.7; 4. Nancy Boyer, Fort Wayne, 1:08:02.1

Ages 65 & over

1. Barbie Scrogham, Fort Wayne, 49:33.8; 2. Rochelle Alberding, Fort Wayne, 56:48.5; 3. Barb Shaffer, Fort Wayne, 1:00:57.2

Advertisement