You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.
Advertisement

Area leaders

Rushing

Name, school Carries Yards TD
Bennett, Woodlan 284 1,858 16
McClone, Warsaw 264 1,418 18
J. Tranquill, Carroll 145 1,370 18
Leiter, Leo 177 1,369 15
D. Tranquill, Carroll 98 1,347 27
Dean, Eastside 181 1,338 17
Conwell, Churubusco 228 1,306 11
Harnish, Norwell 196 1,178 14
Hughes, Whitko 196 1,127 16
Mable, East Noble 135 1,102 18
Vasquez, New Haven 101 1,073 19
Eskridge, Bluffton 105 1,055 11
Beatty, Fremont 172 1,048 5
Lovett, North Side 117 1,027 12
Johnson, Churubusco 138 991 14
Baker, Adams Central 170 977 9
Poore, Concordia 163 920 5
Hissong, Leo 99 855 13
Sumner, Garrett 202 843 9
Hart, Heritage 154 780 14
Dydasco, Huntington North 115 766 7
Clark, South Side 128 747 7
Love, Bellmont 150 735 11
Nicodemus, Whitko 133 732 4
Preston, Southern Wells 154 719 4
Smith, New Haven 108 660 9
T. Tippman, Bishop Dwenger 124 650 6
Bramley, Snider 129 636 12
Cook, North Side 91 624 3
Bonewit, Southern Wells 99 603 10
Wilson, Northrop 111 602 3
Jutte, Norwell 79 590 3
Gerding, Whitko 69 575 3
Torpy, Tippecanoe Valley 95 559 9
Bonewit, Southern Wells 87 517 7
Passing

Name, school C-A-I Yards TD
Morrison, Concordia 183-292-11 2,515 23
Shriver, Tippecanoe Valley 131-219-11 2,296 22
Dossen, Heritage 129-255-14 2,265 19
Leichty, Huntington North 174-329-8 2,166 23
Ormsby, Homestead 141-251-8 2,053 20
Fiacable, Bishop Dwenger 125-232-6 1,874 15
Shearer, New Haven 98-164-7 1,551 20
Lovett, North Side 108-218-9 1,540 19
Wolfe, East Noble 147-188-7 1,333 9
Follett, Garrett 95-146-6 1,281 13
Boggs, Carroll 70-130-9 1,245 8
Harnish, Norwell 83-160-9 1,164 14
Marshall, Bluffton 71-152-7 1,104 9
McKinney, Northrop 85-190-11 1,035 10
Painter, Snider 83-165-10 1,000 6
Hayes, Fremont 85-211-20 983 10
Dove, Eastside 59-131-12 953 12
Wezensky, Bishop Luers 65-134-4 908 4
Thomas, Wayne 60-120-5 878 8
Amacker, Bellmont 48-104-7 798 8
Wanner, South Adams 52-121-9 729 11
Head, Warsaw 49-109-5 712 6
Smith, Woodlan 46-100-7 701 9
Nicodemus, Whitko 25-84-8 617 9
Bolt, Columbia City 26-68-7 606 6
Receiving

Name, school Catches Yards
Minich, Concordia 77 1,080
Fox, East Noble 69 810
McClellan, Huntington North 61 891
Andrews, Tippecanoe Valley 53 1,144
Watercutter, Bishop Dwenger 49 806
Hale, Huntington North 47 586
Mack, Bishop Luers 45 676
Hogue, New Haven 41 787
Morris, Concordia 41 628
Crowe, New Haven 39 486
Skowronek, Homestead 38 535
Bleeke, Heritage 37 902
Roop, Heritage 35 370
McKinsrty, North Side 34 516
Harris, Bluffton 32 502
Cook, North Side 32 408
VandeZande, Garrett 31 405
White, Woodlan 30 528
Beatty, Fremont 30 421
Kindig, Concordia 29 364
Claypool, Northrop 26 298
Woods, Northrop 25 439
Espinoza, Bishop Dwenegr 25 393
Sanchez, Homestead 25 318
Smith, Bishop Luers 25 278
Scoring

Name, school TD FG PAT Total
D. Tranquill, Carroll 29 0 2 178
Mable, East Noble 21 0 0 126
Vasquez, New Haven 20 0 4 124
J. Tranquill, Carroll 20 0 0 120
McClone, Warsaw 18 0 0 108
Dean, Eastside 17 0 2 104
Bennett, Woodlan 17 0 0 102
Hogue, New Haven 16 0 4 100
Leiter, Leo 16 0 0 96
Hughes, Whitko 16 0 0 96
Ellsworth, Bellmont 10 1 28 92
Eskridge, Bluffton 15 0 0 90
Hissong, Leo 15 0 0 90
White, Woodlan 14 0 0 84
Hart, Heritage 14 0 0 84
Harnish, Norwell 14 0 0 84
Love, Bellmont 12 0 2 74
Bramley, Snider 12 0 2 74
Minich, Concordia 12 0 0 72
Conwell, Churubusco 11 0 4 70
K. Powers, Wayne 11 0 2 68
Beatty, Fremont 11 0 0 66
Fiacable, Bishop Dwenger 11 0 0 66
Ferran, Leo 0 5 49 64
Harris, South Side 11 0 0 66
Lee, Carroll 0 3 55 64
Bonewit, Southern Wells 10 0 0 60
Smith, New Haven 10 0 0 60
Cinadr, Bishop Dwenger 9 0 4 58
Sumner, Garrett 9 0 4 58
Woods, Woodlan 9 0 4 58
Teders, East Noble 0 6 40 58
Sacks

Name, school Total
Moon, North Side 12
Brumbaugh, Churubusco 9
O’Day, Snider 8.5
Woods, Woodlan 8
Jo. Thomas, Wayne 8
Jemison, Bishop Luers 8
A. Schenkel, Bishop Dwenger 8
Hoffer, New Haven 7.5
Slone, DeKalb 7
Moore, Wayne 6.5
Stone, New Haven 6.5
Guy, North Side 6
Baughman, Whitko 6
Glaze, Leo 6
Sanders, North Side 5
Swartz, Snider 5
Osborn, East Noble 4.5
Loya, Snider 4.5
Vachon, New Haven 4.5
Blackmon, Snider 4.5
Wells, East Noble 4.5
Butler, Adams Central 4.5
McCarter, Bishop Luers 4.5
Fumble recoveries

Name, school Total
Mable, East Noble 4
Smiley, Whitko 4
Ellsworth, Bellmont 3
LeFever, South Adams 3
Ousley, Whitko 3
Swartz, Snider 3
McCarter, Bishop Luers 3
Howell, Churubusco 3
Gerber, Southern Wells 3
Cassidy, Southern Wells 3
Schenkel, Bishop Dwenger 2
Myer, Columbia City 2
Hinshaw, South Adams 2
Hepler, Leo 2
Harris, Norwell 2
Hicks, Churubusco 2
Black, Wayne 2
Renier, Eastside 2
Owen, Fremont 2
Stoppenhage, Norwell 2
Ramus, DeKalb 2
Boyles, East Noble 2
Cummings, Columbia City 2
Newport, Homestead 2
Thatcher, Homestead 2
Affolder, South Adams 2
Hill, North Side 2
Sorrells, North Side 2
Whitt-Davis, North Side 2
Harnish, Norwell 2
Shineberry, Bellmont 2
Goldwood, Columbia City 2
Turner, Columbia City 2
Bennett, New Haven 2
Reneau, Garrett 2
Kitzmiller, Woodlan 2
Van Brocklin, Woodlan 2
Riley, Wayne 2
Jo. Thomas, Wayne 2
Johnson, Wayne 2
Ingle, Norwell 2
Morken, Bishop Luers 2
Amstutz, South Adams 2
Volmerding, Bishop Luers 2
Warfield, Bishop Luers 2
Lo. Harris, Churubusco 2
Wanner, South Adams 2
Clark, South Side 2
Masten, South Side 2
Gentry, South Side 2
Woodward, Southern Wells 2
Roberts, Southern Wells 2
Interceptions

Name, school Total
White, Woodlan 8
Lo. Harris, Churubusco 8
Hogue, New Haven 7
Eldridge, Leo 6
Woodward, Southern Wells 6
Jordan, East Noble 5
Harris, Bluffton 5
Barkley, Churubusco 5
Goebel, Homestead 4
Smith, Columbia City 4
Smiley, Whitko 4
Bartkus, Carroll 4
Springer, Churubusco 4
Lockhart, Eastside 4
Call, Adams Central 4
Watercutter, Bishop Dwenger 4
Cook, North Side 4
Wanner, South Adams 4
Rekeweg, Concordia 4
Crowe, New Haven 4

Advertisement