You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

High schools

Cross country

INDIANA ALL-STAR ROSTER

BOYS

Ellis Coon (Warsaw), Anthony Didion (LaPorte), Clayton Bowie (Southport), Brian Blaylock (Lowell), Blake O’Dell (Northridge), Kyle Burks (Bloomington South), Colin Rinne (Westfield), Andrew Staggs (South Knox), Andy Timmons (South Bend Adams), Jake Hanawalt (Lawrence North), Isaiah White (Perry Meridian), James Huffman (Indianapolis North Central)

GIRLS

Elena Lancioni (LaPorte), Abigail Hostetler (Fremont), Jessica King (Hamilton Southeastern), Sarah Billingsley (Oldenburg Academy), Anna Bearss (Rochester), Alex Warzyniak (Bloomington South), Rachel Thompson (New Prairie), Kate Raphael (Bloomington North), Shannon Effron (Evansville Reitz), Karli Koning (Westfield), Becca Uebele (Zionsville), Danielle Muse (Whiteland)

Football

AREA REGIONAL Today, 7 p.m. CLASS 6A

Carmel at Carroll

AREA SECTIONALS

All games Today, 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS 5A

Sectional 12 Championship

Snider at North Side

CLASS 4A

Sectional 19 Championship

East Noble vs. Bishop Dwenger at Saint

Francis

Sectional 20 Championship

Norwell at New Haven

CLASS 3A

Sectional 27 Championship

Bishop Luers at Concordia

CLASS 2A

Sectional 34 Championship

Bremen at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Sectional 43 Championship

South Adams at Southwood

Volleyball

STATE FINALS

Saturday

At Ball State

CLASS 4A

Carmel vs. Avon, 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Concordia vs. Brebeuf Jesuit, 3 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Hammond Bishop Noll vs. Providence, 1 p.m.

CLASS A

Laf. Central Catholic vs. Barr-Reeve, 11 a.m.

ACAC ALL-CONFERENCE

First Team

Abby Snyder (Adams Central), Abbey Lichtle (AC), Madi Schwartz (AC), Burgundy Price (Woodlan), Tori Bontrager (W), Emily Wenglikowski (Leo), Jen Timbrook (L), Lauren Hoffman (Heritage), Kendall Knapke (H), Taylor Smith (Garrett), Alyssa Bluhm (South Adams), Rachel Bertsch (Bluffton)

Second Team

Whitney Peterson (AC), Haley Gross (AC), Brooke Gerbers (W), Kory Gerig (W), Kiersten Saxer (L), Alyssa Gross (L), Cara Schaadt (H), Lyndsey Gibson (G), Cady Farlow (SA), Kennedy Johnson (B), Carissa Carter (Southern Wells), Caitie Horton (SW)

Advertisement