You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

High schools

Football

AREA REGIONAL CLASS 6A

Carmel 38, Carroll 7

AREA SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS 5A

Sectional 12

Snider 17, North Side 14, OT

CLASS 4A

Sectional 19

Bishop Dwenger 33, East Noble 13

Sectional 20

New Haven 37, Norwell 7

CLASS 3A

Sectional 27

Concordia 42, Bishop Luers 21

CLASS 2A

Sectional 34

Bremen 20, Woodlan 13

CLASS A

Sectional 43

South Adams 40, Southwood 39, OT

AREA REGIONALS

Friday

CLASS 5A

Westfield at Snider

CLASS 4A

New Haven at Bishop Dwenger

CLASS 3A

Concordia at West Lafayette

CLASS A

Tri-Central at South Adams

Carmel 38, Carroll 7

Carmel31402138
Carroll00077
Carm–Kremer 37 FG

Carm–Baldridge 46 pass from James (Kremer kick)

Carm–James 26 run (Kremer kick)

Carm–Baldridge 14 pass from James (Kremer kick)

Carm–Watkins 10 run (Kremer kick)

Carm–Herr 9 pass from Viktrup (Kremer kick)

Carr–D. Tranquill 14 pass from Boggs (Lee kick)

Snider 17,

North Side 14, OT

Snider7700317
North Side7700014
S–Reuille 54 pass from Painter (Leonard kick)

NS–Cook 12 (Capps kick)

S–Bramley 4 run (Leonard kick)

NS–Anderson 16 pass from LoVett (Capps kick)

S–Beard 26 FG

Bishop Dwenger 33,

East Noble 13

East Noble006713
Bishop Dwenger16071033
BD–T. Tippmann 2 run (Casaburo kick)

BD–Casaburo 25 FG

BD–Espinoza 45 pass from Fiacable (kick failed)

EN–Jordan 34 interception return (pass failed)

BD–T. Tippmann 5 run (Casaburo kick)

EN–Mable 2 run (Teders kick)

BD–Casaburo 33 FG

BD–Cinadr 22 run (Casaburo kick)

New Haven 37,

Norwell 7

Norwell70007
New Haven7147937
Nor–Jutte 92 kickoff return (Denney kick)

NH–Vasquez 3 run (Moeller kick)

NH–Vasquez 12 run (Moeller kick)

NH–Hogue 63 punt return (Moeller kick)

NH–Hogue 36 pass from Shearer (Moeller kick)

NH–Smith 1 run (Moeller kick)

NH–Safety

Concordia 42,

Bishop Luers 21

Bishop Luers7001421
Concordia71471442
BL–Young 22 pass from Wezensky (Eckert kick)

C–Poore 7 run (Wick kick)

C–Poore 6 run (Wick kick)

C–Poore 5 run (Wick kick)

C–Poore 2 run (Wick kick)

C–Sparks 6 pass from Morrison (Wick kick)

BL–Young 48 pass from Wezensky (Eckert kick)

C–Poore 44 run (Wick kick)

BL–Williams 10 pass from Cook (Eckert kick)

Bremen 20,

Woodlan 13

Bremen677020
Woodlan0103013
B–Zellmer 3 run (conversion failed)

W–Sar 26 FG

B–Fuchs 1 run (Schlarb kick)

W–Bennett 78 run (Sar kick)

W–Sar 42 FG

B–Zellmer 1 run (Schlarb kick)

South Adams 40,

Southwood 39, OT

South Adams77712740
Southwood77136639
Sw–Goff 68 pass from Cole (Hobson kick)

SA–Amstutz 30 run (Wanner kick)

SA–Schoch 70 pass from Wanner (Wanner kick)

Sw–Lloyd 8 pass from Cole (Hobson kick)

Sw–Goff 18 pass from Cole (kick blocked)

SA–Schoch 74 pass from Wanner (Wanner kick)

Sw–Hollars 11 pass from Cole (Hobson kick)

SA–Wanner 68 run (kick failed)

SA–Amstutz 40 run (kick blocked)

Sw–Hollars 3 run (kick blocked)

Sw–Hollars 5 run (kick blocked)

SA–Wanner 4 run (Wanner kick)

Scores

CLASS 6A

Penn 33, Lake Central 6

Warren Central 24, Indpls Pike 21

Center Grove 56, Southport 14

CLASS 5A

Sectional 9

Mishawaka 24, Munster 17

Sectional 10

Concord 34, Elkhart Central 0

Sectional 11

Westfield 45, McCutcheon 21

Sectional 13

Indpls Cathedral 56, Anderson 13

Sectional 14

Whiteland 41, Floyd Central 20

Sectional 15

Bloomington North 24, Bloom. South 21

Sectional 16

Terre Haute North 42, Ev. North 7

CLASS 4A

Sectional 17

East Chicago Central 46, Gary West 44

Sectional 18

New Prairie 28, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 6

Sectional 21

New Palestine 33, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 0

Sectional 22

Indpls Chatard 28, Indpls Roncalli 8

Sectional 23

Columbus East 42, Shelbyville 7

Sectional 24

Jasper 17, Evansville Reitz 9

CLASS 3A

Sectional 25

Andrean 42, Glenn 0

Sectional 26

Jimtown 42, Twin Lakes 21

Sectional 28

West Lafayette 54, Yorktown 41

Sectional 29

Indpls Brebeuf 42, Tri-West 21

Sectional 30

Guerin Catholic 24, Indian Creek 20

Sectional 31

Brownstown 62, Charlestown 6

Sectional 32

Gibson Southern 39, Evansville Bosse 35

CLASS 2A

Sectional 33

Rensselaer Central 40, Bowman Academy 12

Sectional 35

Tipton 37, Delphi 21

Sectional 36

Oak Hill 35, Alexandria 14

Sectional 37

Indpls Ritter 35, Speedway 10

Sectional 38

Indpls Scecina 46, Shenandoah 14

Sectional 39

Paoli 21, Triton Central 14

Sectional 40

Southridge 21, Ev. Mater Dei 19

CLASS A

Sectional 41

Winamac 33, W. Central 7

Sectional 42

Pioneer 32, Frontier 0

Sectional 44

Tri-Central 32, Clinton Prairie 0

Sectional 45

Eastern Hancock 57, Northeastern 36

Sectional 46

S. Putnam 42, Indpls Lutheran 28

Sectional 47

Fountain Central 48, Attica 12

Sectional 48

Linton 42, Perry Central 9

Volleyball

STATE FINALS

Today

At Ball State

CLASS 4A

Carmel vs. Avon, 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Concordia vs. Brebeuf Jesuit, 3 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Hammond Bishop Noll vs. Providence, 1 p.m.

CLASS A

Laf. Central Catholic vs. Barr-Reeve, 11 a.m.

Advertisement