You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Streisand has plenty to say, sing with CD
    NEW YORK – Barbra Streisand's new album of ­duets includes only male singers, but it wasn't a conscious effort to exclude females.
  • Streisand has plenty to say, sing with CD
    NEW YORK – Barbra Streisand’s new album of ­duets includes only male singers, but it wasn’t a conscious effort to exclude females.“Everyone we asked was … busy,” Streisand said.
  • Album falls short with forgettable offerings
    'Sundown Heaven Town'Tim McGraw Twenty years after his breakthrough hit, “Indian Outlaw,” Tim McGraw still pushes at country music's boundaries.
Advertisement
Courtesy
Eight groups, including the Shane Brothers Quartet, will perform Saturday as part of the Heartland Harvest Quartet Convention at the Gospel Barn in Bluffton.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Adam Strack – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

TODAY Beka Bradley – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 6 p.m.; Mulligan’s, 1575 W. 275 N., Angola; no cover; 260-833-8899.

TODAY Megan King – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2263.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 9 p.m.; Dicky’s, 2910 Maplecrest Road; no cover; 486-0590.

SATURDAY Hannah Trager – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2263.

MONDAY – Scratch N Sniff with 1/4 Kit Kurt – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit N Bull, 103 S. Main St., LaOtto; call for price information, 260-897-3052.

WEDNESDAY – Jon Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

WEDNESDAY Kyle Jackson – 7 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2263.

THURSDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; The Nauti Turtle, 2340 W. Orland Road, Angola; no cover; 260-577-5061.

BLUEGRASS

SATURDAY – Echo Valley – 7 p.m.; American Legion, 115 S. Main St., Churubusco; no cover; 260-693-6263.

BLUES

THURSDAY – Boscoe France Band – “Thursday Night Blues Live”; 7:30p.m.; Eagles Theatre, 106 W. Market St., Wabash; $12 advance, $15 day of show; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Soul’d Out Quartet – Blue Gate Theater, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; $19 show only, $34 dinner and show; call for performance times, 1-888-447-4725.

TODAYGreg Brayton Band – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAYThe Northmen 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY Heartland Harvest Quartet Convention – Includes eight regional artists; 3 to 9 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; tickets available at the door $10; www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Jazz Ensemble – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555.

SUNDAY – A Cappella Choir – 3 p.m.; Cordier Auditorium, Manchester University, North Manchester; $5; 260-982-5000.

SUNDAY – Flute Studio and Ensemble Recital – 5 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555.

SUNDAY – Bach Collegium – 7 p.m.; St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, 1126 S. Barr St.; $20; www.bachcollegium.org.

MONDAY – Trumpet Studio Showcase – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555.

WEDNESDAYAll-Area Music Student Recital III – 4 p.m.; Longaker Recital Hall, Zurcher Auditorium, Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; call for price information, 260-359-4262.

WEDNESDAY – Guitar Ensemble Recital – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555.

THURSDAY – Wind Ensembles Concert – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555.

COUNTRY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Skips Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; call for price information, 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Amarillo – 9:30 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060 or www.neonarmadillo. com.

TODAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

JAZZ

TODAY – Mark Mason Quartet – 8 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

TODAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Cinema Center, 437 E. Berry St.; $10; 426-3456.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 6:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

SATURDAY – AP Jazz 4 – 8 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

WEDNESDAY – Richie Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

THURSDAY – Shannon Persinger and Eric Clancy – 6:30 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

ROCK

TODAY – Vital Signs – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

TODAY – Blue Felix, Koheleth, Creep – 10 p.m.; Drunken Monkey, 2701 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $5 cover; 260-387-7960.

SATURDAY – Beka Bradley Band – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Miles High – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Rescue Plan – 10 p.m.; Drunken Monkey, 2701 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $5 cover; 260-387-7960.

ROCK N ROLL

SATURDAY

– Walking Papers – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Gregg Bender and Friends – 6:30 p.m.; The Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – Johnny Winter – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; call for price information, 426-6434.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Coyote Creek Golf Club, 4935 Hillegas Road; no cover; 483-3148.

TODAY – Junk Yard Band – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; open to public; 747-7851.

TODAY – Vynal Rehab – 8 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 W. Indiana 120, Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889.

SATURDAY – Bob Wurst – 7 p.m.; Rockford Belle, 135 Market St., Rockford, Ohio; free-will offering; 567-664-9993.

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Children’s Choir – 7:30 p.m.; First Presbyterian Church, 300 W. Wayne St.; $8 adults, $5 seniors and students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

SATURDAY – Joanne Shaw Taylor – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; call for price information, 426-6434.

SATURDAYJoe Five – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889.

SATURDAYBeka Bradley – Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; for time, 482-4342.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 10 p.m.; The Wet Spot, 254 N. Second St., Decatur; call for price information, 260-728-9031.

SUNDAYJD Smith – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 444-4045.

SUNDAY – Community School of the Arts Fall Showcase Concert – 4 p.m.; Sauder Concert Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students; 574-535-7297 or www.goshen.edu.

WEDNESDAY – Julie Hadaway – Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; call for performance time, 482-4342.

THURSDAYDan Heath and Company – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi Duo – 7:30 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

THURSDAY – Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.

NEW SHOWS

Darius Rucker: Also Eli Young Band and David Nail; 7 p.m.; Jan. 30; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $45, $35; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com. On sale at 10 a.m. today.

Jim Gaffigan: 6 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

MORE SHOWS

“Trace Adkins, The Christmas Show”: 7:30 p.m. Saturday; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Creedence Clearwater Revisited: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Neal McCoy: 3 and 7:30 p.m. Dec. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $35, $25, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Sonos Handbell Ensemble: 3 p.m. Dec. 1; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“Max & Ruby in the Nutcracker Suite”: 4 p.m. Dec. 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35, $30, $25, $20; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

“Tony Orlando’s Great American Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $27; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“The Dave Koz & Friends Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $29; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $48, $34, $19; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

John Tesh: Big Band Christmas: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 17; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $42, $28; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $45, $38, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $46, $34, $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mark Schultz: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 21; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $35, $27, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Kellie Pickler: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 25; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $27 to $59; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Bobby Vinton: 7:30 p.m. March 29; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $44, $34; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Coach Bob Knight: 7:30 p.m. April 11; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $44, $34, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ronnie Milsap: 7:30 p.m. April 12; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $44, $34, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Church Basement Ladies: 3 and 7:30 p.m. April 22; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Blue Man Group: 7:30 p.m. April 24; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, poncho seat section, $54, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mark Lowry: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $45, $28, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“An Evening with Vince Gill”: 7:30 p.m. May 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Branson on the Road”: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement