You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • Out & About
    COMEDYTODAY AND SATURDAY Heywood Banks and Tim Pulnik – 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $16.50; 486-0216. THURSDAY Bob Zany and Jason Dixie – 7:30 p.m.
  • Art
    All weekend – “WALK-N-WANDER WARSAW” – Sixteen lifelike statues created by American sculptor Seward Johnson displayed within walking distance of Courthouse Square, Warsaw; free; 1-800-800-6090 or
  • Arts Update
    AT THE LIBRARY: •”Maker Mondays: Jewelry” will be take place Monday at the Allen County Public Library, Young Adults’ Services, 900 Library Plaza. For information, call 421-1210. Jim Gill will provide music at 10:30 a.m.
Advertisement

What’s Going On

Miscellaneous

Festival of Gingerbread – Lighting Night and Santa, 5 to 9 p.m.; The History Center, 302 E. Berry St.; 426-2882, ext. 306, or www.fwhistorycenter.com.

Downtown Fort Wayne Holiday Fest Celebration – Aunt Millie’s Northern Lights, begins at 5 p.m., tent will be set up on north side of Main Street between Webster Street and Maiden Lane, official lighting ceremony, 5:45 p.m.; PNC’s Santa and his reindeer lighting, 6:15 p.m.; fireworks at Parkview Field, 1301 Ewing St., 7:45 p.m.; free parking available at Civic Center and Harrison parking garages at 5 p.m., Plaza Garage at Edwin J. Rousseau Centre at 5:30 p.m.; www.holidayfestdowntown.com.

“Merry and Bright” Festival of Trees – 6 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; ends Dec. 4; FWEmbassyTheatre.org.

Music

Acoustic

David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit N Bull, 103 S. Main St., LaOtto; call for price information, 260-897-3052.

Adam Strack and Matt Kempf – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

Julie Hadaway – 7 p.m.; also Hope Arthur, 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2263.

Dan Smyth Trio – 9 p.m.; Barbee Landing, 3687 N. Barbee Road, Warsaw; no cover; 574-834-2653.

Country

Jo

rdan Brooker – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; call for price information, 625-1002.

Jazz

Richie Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

Todd Harrold Band – 7:30 p.m.; Brownstone on State, 105 S. State St., South Whitley; call for price information, 260-723-5545.

Mark Mason Quartet with Dave Lehrman – 9 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

Francie Zucco – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

Rock

DownStait – 10 p.m.; Drunken Monkey, 2701 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $5 cover; 260-387-7960.

Cougar Hunter – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

Rock N Roll

Walkin’ Papers – 8 p.m.; Ugly Mugz, 22217 Main St., Woodburn; no cover; 632-4017.

Variety

Robbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; 4D’s Bar & Grill, 1820 Dupont Road; no cover; 490-6488.

Advertisement