You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

WEST NOBLE 58, EAST NOBLE 51

East Noble 7 15 13 16 –51
West Noble 14 15 13 16 –58
West Noble: Evans 10, Schermerhorn 8, Risser 7, Moser 16, Richardson 13, Warble 4

East Noble: Williams 11, Pattee 17, Thompson 12, Nichols 9, Weber 2

CANTERBURY 58, CENTRAL NOBLE 48

Central Noble 13 13 15 7 –48
Canterbury 15 16 15 12 –58
Canterbury: McNabb 6, Sinn 12, Kus 18, Kline 5, Paul 11, White 2, Pedro 2, Wojewuczki 2

Central Noble: Andrews 13, McCoy 8, Noe 12, Coney 2, Smith 5, Robinson 8

LAKEWOOD PARK 70, HAMILTON 55

Hamilton 12 10 14 19 –55
Lakewood Park 24 19 21 6 –70
Lakewood Park: Donaldson 19, Gardner 15, Gerke 12, Mann 7, Gerkey 7, Yoder 4, Fetters 4, Johnson 2

Hamilton: Rote 31, Kelley 16, Stephens 4, Rosse 3

FAIRFIELD 78, WAWASEE 57

Wawasee 17 8 17 15 –57
Fairfield 22 21 18 17 –78
Fairfield: Geoglein 8, Line 27, Bontrager 8, Stephens 9, Rodes 10, Stack 14, Showalter 2

Wawasee: S. Clark 6, Reinhard 3, Voirol 9, A. Clark 18, Bright 12, Boatwright 2, Carpenter 2, Rocha 5

GIRLS

NORWELL 46, CONCORDIA 44

Norwell 7 14 14 11 –46
Concordia 10 6 9 19 –44
Norwell: Chaney 1, Sawyer 5, Roller 3, Beer 12, Conrad 13, Smith 6, Strunk 6

Concordia: Adair 2, Smith 6, Kammeyer 9, Macke 8, Kelly 6, Sparks 2, Young 11

BISHOP LUERS 75, BISHOP DWENGER 25

Bishop Dwenger 4 9 4 8 –25
Bishop Luers 22 21 12 20 –75
Bishop Luers: Brooks 5, E. Butler 9, Andrews 10, Wolfe 11, Reimbold 18, Sutorius 6, Knapke 2, A. Butler 8, Miles 6

Bishop Dwenger: Adgalanis 2, Cruz 5, Irvine 2, Ryan 4, Shea 3, Burns 4, Winklejohn 5

NORTH SIDE 66, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 52

Blackhawk Christian 15 7 20 10 –52
North Side 21 19 16 10 –66
North Side: Jenkins 4, Miranda 16, Moore 2, Rucker 14, Lincner 15, Perteete 2, Stuller 9, N. Sewell 2, Beemon 2

Blackhawk Christian: Perlich 4, Pulver 4, Byler 14, Henry 5, Jolley 5, Mooner 20

SNIDER 59, HUNTINGTON NORTH 55

Huntington North 11 12 14 18 –55
Snider 14 11 14 20 –59
Snider: Pickens 1, Chamble 2, Hurst 2, Jackson 7, Wimby 26, Hurse 9, Sanders 5, Smith 7

Huntington North: Fryman 8, Foster 7, Coolman 15, Stoffel 5, Canady 5, Klender 2, Hiple 13

LEO 52, COLUMBIA CITY 45, OT

Leo 11 12 4 13 12 –52
Columbia City 6 9 13 12 5 –45
Leo: Beer 17, Lindsey 10, Heischman 7, Carman 3, Sanderson 9, Imel 2, Wills 4

Columbia City: Wright 4, Hansen 9, Rentschler 13, Hinen 7, Corman 9, Pettigrew 3

HOMESTEAD 87, MARION 44

Marion 12 5 14 13 –44
Homestead 28 23 20 16 –87
Homestead: McLaughlin 31, Sy. Buck 19, Fisher 15, Parker 10, German 8, Sa. Buck 4

Marion: Cardwell 10, Drake 8, Weaver 6, Cyrus 8, Lindsay 3, Smith 3, Howard 2, Bridenthal 2, Betts 2

NEW HAVEN 57, BLUFFTON 30

Bluffton 9 11 6 4 –30
New Haven 18 5 18 16 –57
New Haven: Drew 2, Casterline 2, Grundy 11, Fox 10, McGraw 4, Lapsley 4, Lahr 10, Hope 14

Bluffton: Stauffer 2, Steffen 10, McKinley 15, Krider 3

ADAMS CENTRAL 70, EASTSIDE 64, OT

Adams Central 14 10 18 20 8 –70
Eastside 4 17 22 19 2 –64
Adams Central: Keller 2, Fiechter 3, Case 19, Busse 22, Biberstein 1, Holley 2, Salway 15, Bluhm 6

Eastside: Moore 16, Ward 17, Shook 14, Crager 2, Whitman 3, Minehart 12

GARRETT 62, ANGOLA 48

Garrett 19 11 12 20 –62
Angola 9 9 16 14 –48
Garrett: Bodey 2, Somers 9, Smith 3, DePew 5, Dawson 24, Wisel 19

Angola: Scott 5, Grubb 15, Lopshire 9, B. Buchs 8, Siders 1, A. Buchs 8, Brandt 2

WOODLAN 53, CHURUBUSCO 42

Churubusco 5 11 14 12 –42
Woodlan 12 13 10 18 –53
Woodlan: Graber 2, Hostetler 13, Franklin 2, Gerbers 22, Hinton 10, Williams 4

Churubusco: Yarnelle 2, Neddler 3, Allen 5, Martin 12, Bechtold 4, Anderson 7, Farner 9

ELWOOD 53, SOUTHERN WELLS 36

Southern Wells 2 12 13 9 –36
Elwood 11 16 16 10 –53
Elwood: Stephens 10, Leisure 12, J. Noone 12, T. Noone 6, Hughes 3, N/A 10

Southern Wells: Paxson 5, Elam 8, Penrod 2, Knowles 8, Horton 4, Carter 9

LAKELAND 53 CENTRAL NOBLE 49, OT

Lakeland 9 18 3 10 13 –53
Central Noble 5 9 11 15 9 –49
Lakeland: Individual statistics not available

Central Noble: Forker 5, Askren 5, Van Gessel 7, Stringfellow 8, Freeman 4, Simcox 20

LATE MONDAY

BETHANY CHRISTIAN 40, LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 31

Bethany Christian 12 12 7 9 –40
Lakeland Christian 9 5 7 10 –31
Bethany Christian: Craw 2, Bontrager 10, Helmuth 14, Kauffman 2, Marqueq 2, Hochstetler 10

Lakeland Christian: Goss 1, Remington 11, Holsclaw 4, Sand 4, Delp 4, Haines 7

Football

STATE FINALS

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Friday

Class A

Tri-Central (13-1) vs. E. Hancock (14-0), noon

Class 3A

Andrean (14-0) vs. Brebeuf (11-3), 3:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Westfield (12-1) vs. Cathedral (9-5), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Class 2A

Tipton (11-3) vs. Ind. Ritter (12-2), noon

Class 4A

Bishop Dwenger (11-3) vs. Columbus East (14-0), 3:30 p.m.

Class 6A

Carmel (10-3) vs. Warren Cent. (10-3), 7 p.m.

Swimming

BOYS

NORWELL 110, COLUMBIA CITY 68

Diving–McCabe (N) 150.0; 200MR–Norwell 1:46.47; 200Free–Cyrus (N) 2:07.76; 200IM–Trump (CC) 2:18.90; 50Free–Mertz (CC) 24.21; 100Fly–Wang (N) 55.41; 100Free–Ackley (N) 52.33; 500Free–Cyrus (N) 5:47.11; 200FR–Columbia City 1:40.01; 100Back–Ackley (N) 57.51; 100Breast–Nahrwold 1:08.29; 400FR–Norwell 3:46.36.

DEKALB 116, ANGOLA 36

200MR–DeKalb 1:55.20; 200Free–Spangler (D) 2:10.33; 200IM–Bourne (A) 2:15.35; 50Free–Gillespie (D) 24.21; 100Fly–Goldsmith (D) 1:05.97; 100Free–Gillespie (D) 54.75; 500Free–Spangler (D) 6:08.64; 200FR–DeKalb 1:52.80; 100Back–Turner (D) 1:02.97; 100Breast–Bourne (A) 1:10.01; 400FR–DeKalb 3:57.60.

CARROLL 195, NORTHROP 91

Diving–Schaab (C) 175.0; 200MR–Carroll 1:43.64; 200Free–Kent (C) 1:51.07; 200IM–Schrensky (C) 2:07.16; 50Free–Trahin (C) 23.14; 100Fly–Sagan (C) 58.29; 100Free–Niebuhr (C) 50.03; 500Free–Freeman (C) 5:23.27; 200FR–Carroll 1:29.92; 100Back–Huizing (C) 59.26; 100Breast–Kent (C) 1:04.52; 400FR–Carroll 3:38.69.

GIRLS

COLUMBIA CITY 99, NORWELL 70

200MR–Columbia City 2:03.66; 200Free–DeRemer (N) 2:12.95; 200IM–Hackworth (CC) 2:28.22; 50Free–Knott (CC) 27.81; 100Fly–Richter (CC) 1:02.96; 100Free–DeRemer (N) 58.08; 500Free–Bosselman (CC) 6:13.16; 200FR–Columbia City 1:53.04; 100Back–Richter (CC) 1:03.10; 100Breast–Cummings (CC) 1:20.06; 400FR–Norwell 4:12.65.

ANGOLA 95, DEKALB 75

200MR–Angola 2:11.74; 200Free–Robinett (D) 2:22.17; 200IM–Gillespie (D) 2:38.80; 50Free–Simmons (A) 28.27; 100Fly–Robinson (A) 1:15.80; 100Free–Clemens (A) 1:02.72; 500Free–Robinson (A) 6:26.63; 200FR–Angola 1:58.03; 100Back–Gillespie (D) 1:11.94; 100Breast–Simmons (A) 1:24.60; 400FR–DeKalb 4:36.15.

WAWASEE 129, EAST NOBLE 57

200MR–Wawasee 1:56.70; 200Free–Miller (W) 2:00.23; 200IM–Adams (W) 2:23.07; 50Free–Miller (W) 27.53; Diving–Sylvester (W) 187.30; 100Fly–Robinson (W) 57.38; 100Free–Dafforn-Koebler 56.98; 500Free–Miller (W) 5:16.06; 200FR–Wawasee 1:50.97; 100Back–Robinson 57.20; 100Breast–Guthrie 1:12.27; 400FR–Wawasee 3:49.67.

CARROLL 211, NORTHROP 71

Diving–Sobczak (C) 159.60; 200MR–Carroll 1:53.74; 200Free–Hilborn (C) 2:04.65; 200IM–Venderley (C) 2:20.42; 50Free–Lower (C) 27.97; 100Fly–Toscos (C) 1:04.01; 100Free–Lower (C) 1:02.05; 500Free–Nanna (C) 5:38.51; 200FR–Carroll 1:40.69; 100Back–Trahin (C) 1:09.70; 100Breast–Wiegner (C) 1:21.32; 400FR–Carroll 3:43.91.

SOUTH ADAMS 85, MARION 79

200MR–South Adams 2:14.71; 200Free–Thompson (SA) 2:23.73; 200IM–Richardson (SA) 2:43.85; 50Free–Kaverman (SA) 29.48; 100Fly–Farlow (SA) 1:09.94; 100Free–Robertson (SA) 1:04.48; 500Free–Thompson (SA) 6:39.69; 200FR–South Adams 2:06.47; 100Back–Diedrich (M) 1:08.13; 100Breast–Farlow (SA) 1:10.16; 400FR–South Adams 4:31.69.

Advertisement