You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Join the team: Readers to pick high school football games
    This season, The Journal Gazette sports department is inviting nine readers to participate in our weekly high school football predictions contest.
  • Stop late in half kept momentum with Saints
    Not that Chris Svarczkopf is greedy, but he knows leads are not safe in the SAC.With his Saints leading 31-6 late in the second quarter against Concordia, the Dwenger coach watched as the Cadets drove into the red zone.
  • Georgia’s Gurley rocks Clemson
    Todd Gurley ran for 198 yards and three touchdowns, returned a kickoff 100 yards for another score, and No. 12 Georgia gained some early style points in the national race with a 45-21 victory over No. 16 Clemson on Saturday night.
Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
Wayne 0-0 3-0
North Side 0-0 2-0
Bishop Luers 0-0 1-0
Concordia 0-0 1-1
Snider 0-0 1-1
Northrop 0-0 2-3
Bishop Dwenger 0-0 0-0
South Side 0-0 0-2
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
New Haven 0-0 2-0
Norwell 0-0 1-0
Homestead 0-0 3-1
Carroll 0-0 2-2
Columbia City 0-0 2-2
DeKalb 0-0 2-2
Bellmont 0-0 1-2
East Noble 0-0 0-2
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Adams Central 1-0 3-1
Bluffton 1-0 3-1
Garrett 1-0 3-1
Leo 1-0 2-1
South Adams 0-1 2-2
Woodlan 0-1 1-3
Heritage 0-1 0-3
Southern Wells 0-1 0-3
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Angola 1-0 3-0
Prairie Heights 1-0 3-1
Westview 1-0 2-1
Fairfield 1-1 2-1
Lakeland 1-1 2-1
West Noble 0-0 3-0
Hamilton 0-0 3-2
Eastside 0-0 2-2
Central Noble 0-1 0-3
Churubusco 0-1 0-3
Fremont 0-1 0-3
REGION

Team Overall
Huntington North 3-1
Tippecanoe Valley 3-1
Blackhawk C. 2-2
Lakewood Park 2-2
Warsaw 2-2
Canterbury 1-1
Whitko 1-3
Lakeland Christian 0-4
Wawasee 0-5
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 1 30 30.0
McCall, Concordia 2 51 25.5
Swanigan, Homestead 3 76 25.3
We. Davidson, Blackhawk C. 3 72 24.0
McCoy, Garrett 3 69 23.0
Rote, Hamilton 5 105 21.0
White, Carroll 4 75 18.8
Vasquez, South Adams 2 37 18.5
Kus, Canterbury 1 18 18.0
Simmons, Churubusco 1 18 18.0
Gulley, South Side 5 86 17.2
Kelley, Hamilton 5 85 17.0
Gerig, Woodlan 2 33 16.5
Stephens, South Side 5 81 16.2
Leshore, Wayne 1 16 16.0
Black, Adams Central 3 44 14.7
Rebounding

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Swanigan, Homestead 3 40 13.3
Rote, Hamilton 5 55 11.0
Beer, Leo 2 21 10.5
Morlan, Blackhawk C. 3 31 10.3
We. Davidson, Blackhawk C. 3 31 10.3
McCoy, Central Noble 1 10 10.0
B. Hazen, Columbia City 2 20 10.0
Sealscott, South Adams 2 20 10.0
Simmons, Churubusco 1 9 9.0
Rose, Hamilton 5 40 8.0
Bennett, Woodlan 2 15 7.5
Kalonji, Carroll 2 15 7.5
Barrow, Leo 2 15 7.5
Stephens, Hamilton 5 37 7.4
Warble, West Noble 2 14 7.0
Bergdoll, Concordia 2 14 7.0
Haxton, Snider 2 14 7.0
Platt, Huntington North 4 27 6.8
Clouser, South Adams 2 13 6.5
McCoy, Central Noble 2 13 6.5
White, Carroll 4 26 6.5
Assists

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Reimschisel, Blackhawk C. 3 24 8.0
Tharp, Concordia 2 13 6.5
L. Williams, Snider 2 12 6.0
Prible, Bluffton 4 18 4.5
Hogan, Huntington North 4 17 4.3
Paul, Canterbury 1 4 4.0
Baumer, Adams Central 3 12 4.0
Beard, Heritage 2 8 4.0
Vasquez, South Adams 2 7 3.5
Cooper, Garrett 3 10 3.3
Johnson, Hamilton 5 16 3.2
Benedict, Columbia City 2 6 3.0
White, Woodlan 2 6 3.0
Jones, Woodlan 2 6 3.0
Stover, West Noble 2 6 3.0
Beer, Leo 2 6 3.0
Platt, Huntington North 4 11 2.8
Swanigan, Homestead 3 8 2.7
Batt, Homestead 3 8 2.7
Steals

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
L. Williams, Snider 2 9 4.5
Paul, Canterbury 1 4 4.0
Tharp, Concordia 2 7 3.5
Dossen, Heritage 2 6 3.0
McCoy, Garrett 3 8 2.7
Black, Adams Central 3 8 2.7
Cooper, Garrett 3 8 2.7
Teeter, South Adams 2 5 2.5
Evans, West Noble 2 5 2.5
Bleke, Heritage 2 5 2.5
Clark, South Side 2 5 2.5
Hogan, Huntington North 4 9 2.3
Kalonji, Carroll 4 9 2.2
Kelley, Hamilton 5 11 2.2
Mallers, Carroll 2 4 2.0
Benedict, Columbia City 2 4 2.0
Coverstone, Columbia City 2 4 2.0
Johnson, Hamilton 5 10 2.0
Rose, Hamilton 2 4 2.0
Jones, Woodlan 2 4 2.0
Clouser, South Adams 2 4 2.0
Schermerhorn, West Noble 2 4 2.0
Wiley, West Noble 1 2 2.0
Miller, West Noble 1 2 2.0
Richardson, West Noble 2 4 2.0
Cochrad, Central Noble 2 4 2.0
McCall, Concordia 2 4 2.0
Beer, Leo 2 4 2.0
Davison, Leo 2 4 2.0
Bates, Snider 2 4 2.0
Ni. Thomas, South Side 2 4 2.0
SCHEDULE

Today

Bishop Dwenger at Concordia, 8 p.m.

Bishop Luers at South Side, 8 p.m.

Snider at North Side, 8 p.m.

Wayne at Northrop, 8 p.m.

Adams Central at Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Northridge at Angola, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Homestead at Bishop Dwenger, 7:30 p.m.

South Side at Penn, 4 p.m.

Canterbury at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at Marion, 7:30 p.m.

DeKalb at Goshen, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at Snider, 7:45 p.m.

Heritage at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

New Haven at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Norwell at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Adams Central at Parkway (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk C. at Woodlan, 7:45 p.m.

Northfield at Bluffton, 6 p.m.

South Adams at Jay County, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie Heights at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Westview at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Glenn at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at S.B. Trinity, 3:30 p.m.

Manchester at Huntington North, 7:30 p.m.

Wawasee at Whitko, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Bishop Dwenger at Norwell, 7:30 p.m.

Northfield at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Peru at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday

Garrett at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

Lakewood Park at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
Bishop Luers 0-0 5-2
Concordia 0-0 4-2
South Side 0-0 3-2
Wayne 0-0 3-3
Snider 0-0 2-4
North Side 0-0 1-5
Northrop 0-0 1-5
Bishop Dwenger 0-0 1-6
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Homestead 1-0 5-0
Columbia City 1-0 6-1
East Noble 1-0 4-1
DeKalb 1-0 4-2
Norwell 0-1 4-1
New Haven 0-1 4-4
Carroll 0-1 1-6
Bellmont 0-1 0-6
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Garrett 2-0 8-0
Southern Wells 2-0 4-3
South Adams 1-1 6-1
Woodlan 1-1 6-1
Leo 1-1 5-1
Heritage 1-1 4-2
Bluffton 0-2 2-6
Adams Central 0-2 1-5
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Fairfield 3-0 5-1
Westview 2-0 6-2
Angola 4-1 4-4
West Noble 3-1 5-3
Fremont 2-1 4-2
Lakeland 2-2 4-5
Churubusco 1-2 4-5
Prairie Heights 1-3 4-5
Hamilton 0-2 2-3
Central Noble 0-3 2-5
Eastside 0-3 0-6
REGION

Team Overall
Canterbury 6-1
Whitko 4-3
Huntington North 3-3
Tippecanoe Valley 3-3
Warsaw 2-4
Lakeland Christian 2-5
Blackhawk C. 1-5
Wawasee 1-5
Lakewood Park 1-7
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Wimby, Snider 4 108 27.0
Fincher, Canterbury 6 159 26.5
Dawson, Garrett 8 200 25.0
McLaughlin, Homestead 4 91 22.8
Maggard, Canterbury 6 120 20.0
Peterson, West Noble 7 137 19.6
Rhonehouse, Fremont 6 109 18.2
Sy. Buck, Homestead 4 72 18.0
Peterson, West Noble 6 105 17.5
Gerbers, Woodlan 5 87 17.4
A. Reiff, Whitko 5 84 16.8
Simcox, Central Noble 5 81 16.2
Miranda, North Side 7 109 15.6
Beer, Leo 6 93 15.5
Smith, Concordia 6 92 15.3
Rinehart, DeKalb 6 91 15.2
Rebounding

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Dawson, Garrett 8 105 13.2
Stephens, South Side 5 63 12.6
German, Homestead 4 47 11.8
Hall, Heritage 6 70 11.7
Sanders, Wayne 6 67 11.2
White, Fremont 6 66 11.0
Rhonehouse, Fremont 6 64 10.7
Fincher, Canterbury 6 62 10.3
Clopton, South Side 5 50 10.0
Conrad, Norwell 4 39 9.8
Grose, Warsaw 4 35 8.9
Smith, Canterbury 6 52 8.6
A. Reiff, Whitko 5 39 7.8
Ka. Edwards, East Noble 4 31 7.8
Sutorius, Bishop Luers 7 53 7.6
Ko. Edwards, East Noble 4 30 7.5
Rentschler, Columbia City 6 44 7.3
Hinen, Columbia City 6 44 7.3
Whiteleather, Columbia City 6 43 7.2
Beer, Leo 6 43 7.2
Warble, West Noble 7 50 7.1
Assists

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Fisher, Homestead 4 35 8.8
A. Reiff, Whitko 5 34 6.8
Hostetler, Woodlan 5 34 6.8
Maggard, Canterbury 6 40 6.6
Beckman, Heritage 6 34 5.7
Rostochak, Wawasee 3 14 4.7
Jackson, Wawasee 3 13 4.3
A. Butler, Bishop Luers 7 30 4.3
Rhonehouse, Fremont 6 25 4.2
R. Pulver, Blackhawk C. 5 21 4.2
Strunk, Norwell 4 17 4.2
Moore, South Side 3 12 4.0
Fincher, Canterbury 6 22 3.6
Stanford, Wayne 6 21 3.5
Moonen, Blackhawk C. 5 17 3.4
Haines, Wawasee 3 10 3.3
Catanzarite, Carroll 6 20 3.3
Schrock, East Noble 4 13 3.3
Steals

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Fisher, Homestead 4 21 5.3
Wimby, Snider 4 21 5.3
Peterson, West Noble 7 13 5.1
Hostetler, Woodlan 5 25 5.0
Chaney, Norwell 4 16 4.0
Gulley, South Side 5 19 3.8
Reimbold, Bishop Luers 7 26 3.7
Stanford, Wayne 6 22 3.7
A. Reiff, Whitko 5 18 3.6
Maggard, Canterbury 6 21 3.5
McLaughlin, Homestead 4 14 3.5
Grose, Warsaw 4 14 3.5
Fincher, Canterbury 6 20 3.3
Peterson, Carroll 6 20 3.3
Rhonehouse, Fremont 6 20 3.3
Dawson, Garrett 8 26 3.3
Schrock, East Noble 4 13 3.3
SCHEDULE

Today

Bishop Dwenger at Concordia, 6 p.m.

Bishop Luers at South Side, 6 p.m.

Snider at North Side, 6 p.m.

Wayne at Northrop, 6 p.m.

Bellmont at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

Carroll at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

Homestead at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Bluffton at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Garrett at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Heritage at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Leo at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside at Prairie Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Leo at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at Westview, 7:30 p.m.

Manchester at Whitko, 7:45 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at North Miami, 7:45 p.m.

Wawasee at Goshen, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Homestead vs. Gross Pointe Blank South (Mich.) in Dearborn, Mich., 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Bethany Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Huntington North at Kokomo, 1:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at S.B. Trinity, 12:30 p.m.

S.B. Adams at Wawasee, 2:30 p.m.

Warsaw at Plymouth, 7:30 p.m.

Wes-Del at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Bishop Luers at Huntington North, 7:30 p.m.

Carroll at Northrop, 7:30 p.m.

East Noble at Snider, 7:45 p.m.

Heritage at Concordia, 7:30 p.m.

Homestead at South Side, 7:45 p.m.

North Side at Leo, 7:45 p.m.

Woodlan at Bishop Dwenger, 7:30 p.m.

Bellmont at Blackhawk C., 7:30 p.m.

DeKalb at Lakeland, 7:30 p.m.

Warsaw at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Garrett at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Southwood at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at Westview, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Central Noble, 6 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Eastside, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

New Haven at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Norwell at Huntington North, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

Lakewood Park at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at Westview, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Whitko, 7:30 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at Winamac, 7:45 p.m.

Advertisement