You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Canterbury girls roll over Snider in Kilmer
    Darby Maggard had 34 points and 12 assists and Katherine Smith had 16 points and 10 rebounds in Canterbury’s 78-65 girls basketball win over Snider at the Panthers’ Kilmer Classic on Saturday.
  • Luers’ bid for state ends on late kick
    Top-ranked Andrean beat No. 3 Bishop Luers 17-15 Saturday in a 3A semistate at Luersfield as the reigning state champion 59ers earned a trip to the Class 3A state finals.
  • Snider gets sliced up
    A Snider team that had gotten to the Class 5A semistate by forcing its opponents into untimely mistakes was eliminated Friday largely thanks to its own errors.
Advertisement
High schools

Carroll wrestles past Bellmont

Carroll’s Logan Jester got a pin in 3:48 at 132 pounds to clinch a 36-28 win at Bellmont in wrestling Thursday.

Carroll also got wins from Kobe Raypole (113), Ben Cauffman (120), Sebastian Hicks (138), Tristan Wilson (170), Brad Sadilek (220) and Ammon Carr (285).

Halfway through the match, Bellmont led 22-9.

Bellmont got its wins from Mason Mendez (106), Logan Neher (145), Brock Braun (152), Bryce Baumgartner (160), Corey Coshow (182) and Carter Friedt (195).

Wrestling

CONCORDIA 41, DWENGER 19: The visiting Cadets won four straight weight classes, three by pin, to help beat the Saints.

Concordia’s Marcus Swift (113 pounds, pin :16), Daniel Massucci (120, 3:02), Jack Adair (126, 10-2 win) and Cody King (132, 1:47) all dominated.

WARSAW 46, WAWASEE 25: In Warsaw, Dylon Hernandez (160) and Lester Payne (182) both picked up pins to lead the Tigers.

Jeremy Lee (126), Jorge Mayo (132) and Rory Nolin (195) also picked up contested wins for Warsaw.

Boys swimming

BISHOP LUERS 83, CANTERBURY 77: A.J. Gill won three events for the Knights at Brown Natatorium.

Gill won the 200 individual medley in 2:16.90 and the 500 freestyle in 5:42.93 and was part of the 400 relay team, which won in 3:59.41.

Advertisement