You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Carroll captures girls golf crown
    Carroll shot 364 to win the East Noble Golf Sectional at Noble Hawk Golf Links on Saturday.Sarah Banister and Kiersten Murphy shot 12-over 82 – tied for the day’s third-best scores – to lead Carroll.
  • Lions handle wind best at girls sectional
    The right adjustments made all the difference for Leo.
  • Eastside feels fortunate with win
    Eastside was particularly gratified Friday night with its 21-20 victory over Garrett, not just because the Blazers trailed 14-7 at halftime, but also because it could have been worse.
Advertisement
High schools

Carroll wrestles past Bellmont

Carroll’s Logan Jester got a pin in 3:48 at 132 pounds to clinch a 36-28 win at Bellmont in wrestling Thursday.

Carroll also got wins from Kobe Raypole (113), Ben Cauffman (120), Sebastian Hicks (138), Tristan Wilson (170), Brad Sadilek (220) and Ammon Carr (285).

Halfway through the match, Bellmont led 22-9.

Bellmont got its wins from Mason Mendez (106), Logan Neher (145), Brock Braun (152), Bryce Baumgartner (160), Corey Coshow (182) and Carter Friedt (195).

Wrestling

CONCORDIA 41, DWENGER 19: The visiting Cadets won four straight weight classes, three by pin, to help beat the Saints.

Concordia’s Marcus Swift (113 pounds, pin :16), Daniel Massucci (120, 3:02), Jack Adair (126, 10-2 win) and Cody King (132, 1:47) all dominated.

WARSAW 46, WAWASEE 25: In Warsaw, Dylon Hernandez (160) and Lester Payne (182) both picked up pins to lead the Tigers.

Jeremy Lee (126), Jorge Mayo (132) and Rory Nolin (195) also picked up contested wins for Warsaw.

Boys swimming

BISHOP LUERS 83, CANTERBURY 77: A.J. Gill won three events for the Knights at Brown Natatorium.

Gill won the 200 individual medley in 2:16.90 and the 500 freestyle in 5:42.93 and was part of the 400 relay team, which won in 3:59.41.

Advertisement