You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Colleges

  • No. 5 Auburn holds off No. 20 K-State
    MANHATTAN, Kan. — Nick Marshall threw two touchdown passes, Auburn forced three turnovers and the fifth-ranked Tigers held on to beat mistake-prone No. 20 Kansas State 20-14 on Thursday night.
  • Winston to sit for half after outburst
    Jameis Winston will be a spectator in the first half of Florida State’s showdown against Clemson on Saturday after making “offensive and vulgar” comments about women – the latest embarrassment in a growing list of poor decisions off the field.
  • FSU benches Winston for 1st half of Clemson game
    TALLAHASSEE, Fla. — Jameis Winston will be a spectator in the first half of Florida State's showdown against Clemson Saturday after making "offensive and vulgar" comments about women — the latest embarrassment in a growing
Advertisement

Standings, summaries and scores

Men

BIG TEN

Conference
WLPCTWLPCT
Michigan St.401.000151.938
Wisconsin301.0001601.000
Michigan301.000114.733
Ohio St.21.667151.938
Illinois21.667133.813
Iowa21.667133.813
Minnesota22.500134.765
Indiana12.333115.688
Purdue02.000105.667
Nebraska03.00087.533
Northwestern03.00079.438
Penn St.04.00098.529

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Indiana 79, Penn St. 76

Michigan St. 87, Minnesota 75, OT

Today

Nebraska at Purdue, noon

Iowa at Ohio State, 1:30 p.m.

Illinois at Northwestern, 7:30 p.m.

ACC

Conference
WLPCTWLPCT
Syracuse301.0001601.000
Pittsburgh301.000151.938
Virginia301.000124.750
Clemson21.667114.733
Maryland21.667106.625
Florida St.11.500104.714
Duke12.333124.750
NC State12.333115.688
Wake Forest12.333115.688
Georgia Tech12.333106.625
Notre Dame12.333106.625
Miami12.33396.600
Virginia Tech12.33387.533
Boston College12.333511.313
North Carolina03.000106.625

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Syracuse 57, North Carolina 45

Boston College 62, Virginia Tech 59

Pittsburgh 80, Wake Forest 65

Georgia Tech 74, Notre Dame 69

Clemson 72, Duke 59

Virginia 76, NC State 45

Today

Maryland at Florida State, 8 p.m.

Monday

Virginia at Duke, 7 p.m.

Syracuse at Boston College, 9 p.m.

BIG EAST

Conference
WLPCTWLPCT
Villanova401.000151.938
Creighton301.000132.867
Xavier301.000133.813
Georgetown31.750114.733
Marquette22.500107.588
Providence12.333115.688
Seton Hall13.250107.588
DePaul13.25098.529
St. John’s03.00096.600
Butler04.000106.625

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Villanova 74, St. John’s 67

Marquette 67, Seton Hall 66

Georgetown 70, Butler 67, OT

Today

Xavier at Creighton, 3 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conference
WLPCTWLPCT
Buffalo201.00084.667
Ohio101.000113.786
Akron101.00095.643
Kent St.11.500105.667
Miami (Ohio)11.50058.385
Bowling Green01.00068.429

West

Conference
WLPCTWLPCT
W. Michigan201.00095.643
Toledo11.500132.867
E. Michigan11.50096.600
N. Illinois01.00067.462
Cent. Michigan02.00077.500
Ball St.02.000310.231

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Buffalo 76, E. Michigan 66

W. Michigan 78, Miami (OH) 77, OT

Toledo 86, Cent. Michigan 71

Kent State 86, Ball State 74

Today

Northern Illinois at Bowling Green, 4:30 p.m.

Akron at Ohio, 6 p.m.

Monday

No games scheduled

SUMMIT LEAGUE

Conference
WLPCTWLPCT
IPFW201.000145.737
W.Illinois101.00079.438
S. Dakota101.00069.400
N. Dakota St11.500125.706
S. Dakota St11.50098.529
Nebraska-Omaha01.000105.667
Denver01.00079.438
IUPUI02.000514.263

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

N. Dakota St. 87, IUPUI 64

South Dakota 59, Denver 54

IPFW 82, S. Dakota State 75

W. Illinois 79, Nebraska Omaha 72, OT

Today

No games scheduled

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Huntington51.833153.833
Saint Francis51.833135.722
Marian41.80082.800
Ind. Wesleyan42.667144.778
Spring Arbor42.66799.500
Bethel33.500144.778
Taylor24.33389.471
Goshen14.200413.235
Grace15.18798.529
Mt. Vrn. Naz.06.000314.176

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Ind. Wesleyan 91, Mt. Vernon Nazarene 79

Huntington 81, Goshen 63

Spring Arbor 81, Taylor 74, 2OT

Marian 77, Bethel 70

Grace 62, Saint Francis 56

Today

No games scheduled

WHAC

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Cornerstone91.900153.833
Davenport82.800153.833
NW Ohio82.800124.750
Madonna82.800126.750
Indiana Tech64.600117.611
Lourdes64.600117.611
Concordia56.455710.412
Aquinas46.400711.611
Siena Heights47.364811.421
UM-Dearborn28.200413.235
Lawrence Tech19.100315.167
Marygrove010.000117.056

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Northwestern Ohio 78, Marygrove 51

Cornerstone 76, Lourdes 71, OT

Concordia 85, Lawrence Tech 71

Davenport 77, Indiana Tech, 46

Madonna 62, Aquinas 53

Siena Heights 86, UM-Dearborn 61

Today

No games scheduled

INDIANA 79, PENN ST. 76

INDIANA (11-5): Sheehey 3-10 2-2 9, Vonleh 5-9 7-8 19, Williams 3-6 2-4 8, Gordon 2-6 2-2 8, Ferrell 4-13 5-6 15, Mosquera-Perea 0-0 2-2 2, Etherington 1-2 2-2 5, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Robinson 3-10 3-3 9, Howard 0-2 4-6 4. Totals 21-58 29-35 79.

PENN ST. (9-8): Jack 3-3 0-0 7, Travis 5-9 1-2 13, Newbill 7-16 7-8 24, Thorpe 2-2 0-2 5, Frazier 2-7 6-8 10, Johnson 3-8 2-2 9, Woodward 1-1 0-0 2, Taylor 1-8 2-2 4, Dickerson 0-1 0-0 0, Wisniewski 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 24-55 20-26 76.

Halftime–Penn St. 41-37. 3-Point Goals–Indiana 8-20 (Vonleh 2-2, Gordon 2-5, Ferrell 2-7, Etherington 1-1, Sheehey 1-4, Williams 0-1), Penn St. 8-23 (Newbill 3-6, Travis 2-3, Thorpe 1-1, Jack 1-1, Johnson 1-5, Taylor 0-7). Fouled Out–Frazier, Jack. Rebounds–Indiana 37 (Vonleh 6), Penn St. 32 (Travis 8). Assists–Indiana 13 (Ferrell 7), Penn St. 10 (Jack, Newbill, Thorpe, Travis 2). Total Fouls–Indiana 19, Penn St. 28. Technical–Travis. A–8,079.

GEORGIA TECH 74,

NOTRE DAME 69

NOTRE DAME (10-6): Connaughton 4-11 1-1 10, Auguste 3-6 0-0 6, Sherman 6-18 1-1 13, Atkins 6-13 5-7 20, Jackson 2-5 0-0 4, Beachem 0-2 0-0 0, Burgett 5-10 0-0 11, Vasturia 2-5 0-0 5. Totals 28-70 7-9 69.

GEORGIA TECH (10-6): Georges-Hunt 2-10 4-6 9, Morris 0-3 0-0 0, Holsey 6-9 1-2 13, Miller 4-9 2-3 10, Golden 8-11 2-5 20, Bolden 4-11 2-2 14, Stephens 3-9 2-2 8, Heyward 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-63 13-20 74.

Halftime–Georgia Tech 39-35. 3-Point Goals–Notre Dame 6-24 (Atkins 3-6, Vasturia 1-3, Burgett 1-5, Connaughton 1-8, Beachem 0-2), Georgia Tech 7-21 (Bolden 4-8, Golden 2-3, Georges-Hunt 1-4, Morris 0-3, Stephens 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Notre Dame 40 (Sherman 12), Georgia Tech 41 (Miller 13). Assists–Notre Dame 17 (Connaughton 7), Georgia Tech 17 (Georges-Hunt 6). Total Fouls–Notre Dame 18, Georgia Tech 13. A–7,727.

IPFW 82, S. DAKOTA ST. 75

S. DAKOTA ST. (9-8): Bittle 0-2 0-0 0, Carlson 7-16 6-6 24, C. White 3-6 4-5 12, Larson 4-7 4-6 12, Dykstra 6-12 2-2 18, Broman 0-0 0-0 0, Horstman 0-2 3-4 3, Heemstra 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 23-49 19-23 75.

IPFW (14-5): Bland 2-6 3-7 7, McCray 3-10 0-0 8, Jacobo 10-18 0-0 24, Kibiloski 1-6 0-0 3, Forbes 6-7 4-5 16, Evans 3-7 4-4 11, Reed 4-7 3-4 11, Edwards 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 30-63 14-20 82.

Halftime–IPFW 44-42. 3-Point Goals–S. Dakota St. 10-22 (Carlson 4-7, Dykstra 4-8, C. White 2-5, Horstman 0-2), IPFW 8-29 (Jacobo 4-9, McCray 2-6, Evans 1-5, Kibiloski 1-6, Reed 0-1, Bland 0-1, Edwards 0-1). Fouled Out–Bittle. Rebounds–S. Dakota St. 29 (Larson 8), IPFW 36 (Bland, Forbes, Reed 5). Assists–S. Dakota St. 13 (Bittle, Carlson 3), IPFW 19 (Bland, McCray 4). Total Fouls–S. Dakota St. 19, IPFW 18. A–NA.

KENT ST. 86, BALL ST. 74

BALL ST. (3-10): House 3-6 2-3 8, Bond 3-7 2-2 10, Majok 6-11 2-4 14, Turner 3-6 4-5 12, Alstork 5-6 4-5 15, Payne 1-2 0-0 2, Calhoun 1-2 2-2 4, Berry 1-7 0-0 3, Koch 2-2 0-0 6. Totals 25-49 16-21 74.

KENT ST. (10-5): Ortiz 3-5 3-3 9, Henniger 2-3 0-1 4, Manley 2-8 2-3 8, Brewer 5-9 7-9 18, Jackson 4-10 4-4 12, Thomas 3-4 0-1 7, Simmons 0-0 0-0 0, Spicer 0-1 0-0 0, Tabb 2-5 1-2 5, Goodson 9-12 3-5 23. Totals 30-57 20-28 86.

Halftime–Ball St. 39-32. 3-Point Goals–Ball St. 8-18 (Koch 2-2, Bond 2-3, Turner 2-3, Alstork 1-2, Berry 1-7, House 0-1), Kent St. 6-14 (Goodson 2-2, Manley 2-6, Thomas 1-1, Brewer 1-2, Ortiz 0-1, Jackson 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Ball St. 30 (Alstork 10), Kent St. 28 (Goodson 7). Assists–Ball St. 16 (Alstork 5), Kent St. 11 (Jackson 4). Total Fouls–Ball St. 21, Kent St. 21. A–NA.

GEORGETOWN 70,

BUTLER 67, OT

GEORGETOWN (11-4): Cameron 4-10 0-1 9, Hopkins 1-6 0-0 2, Lubick 3-6 0-1 6, Smith-Rivera 7-16 3-3 18, Starks 5-14 3-7 15, Bowen 5-8 1-2 11, Caprio 1-1 1-2 3, Ayegba 3-3 0-0 6. Totals 29-64 8-16 70.

BUTLER (10-6): Fromm 2-4 0-0 4, Marshall 6-12 6-10 18, Woods 0-6 2-2 2, Barlow 2-10 3-5 8, Dunham 6-19 8-8 21, Brown 0-3 0-0 0, Aldridge 0-1 0-0 0, Chrabascz 4-5 6-8 14. Totals 20-60 25-33 67.

Halftime–Georgetown 34-29. End Of Regulation–Tied 60. 3-Point Goals–Georgetown 4-20 (Starks 2-7, Smith-Rivera 1-5, Cameron 1-7, Bowen 0-1), Butler 2-21 (Barlow 1-7, Dunham 1-11, Brown 0-1, Fromm 0-2). Fouled Out–Ayegba, Hopkins, Lubick, Marshall. Rebounds–Georgetown 43 (Ayegba 8), Butler 36 (Woods 10). Assists–Georgetown 13 (Smith-Rivera 5), Butler 9 (Woods 4). Total Fouls–Georgetown 28, Butler 20. A–9,640.

GRACE 62, SAINT FRANCIS 56

Grace 22 40 –62
Saint Francis 30 26 –56
Grace: Miller 8, Treadway 14, Irwin 15, Read 8, Featherston 9, Vanderhegghen 8

Saint Francis: Kohne 12, Fox 9, K. Comer 7, Hahn 6, Hogan 6, Lemon 2, Sovine 8, Gary 3, S. Comer 3

DAVENPORT 77, INDIANA TECH 46

Davenport 39 38 –77
Indiana Tech 32 14 –46
Davenport: Hai 5, Burnett 2, Rich 9, Ford 18, Davis 7, Brooks 5, Czerniawski 4, Cooper 3, McCloud 5, Gamble 17, Burns 2

Indiana Tech: Watkins 6, Hoskins 15, Chavis 10, Stouffer 4, Cathey 2, Edwards 1, Cooksey 5, Camaj 2

HUNTINGTON 81, GOSHEN 63

Goshen 34 29 –63
Huntington 40 41 –81
Huntington: Short 18, Merryman 26, Peterson 2, Hinen 4, Ault 3, Benedict 22, Boester 2, Woll 4

Goshen: Jamerson 19, Glick 9, Boyd 9, Geschke 13, Clemens 9, Capps 2, Commissaris 2

TRINE 69, ADRIAN 59

Adrian 25 34 –59
Trine 36 33 –69
Trine: Tatu 5, Dixon 10, Good 19, Watkins 7, Holmquist 22, Hall 6

Adrian: Jackson 8, Tucker 2, Rodak 19, Reed 11, Gordon 9, Torey 2, Swift 4, Stegall 4

TRANSYLVANIA 67, MANCHESTER 63

Manchester 28 35 –63
Transylvania 35 32 –67
Transylvania: Stansberry 15, Jennings 12, Monroe 12, Dorfman 17, Rowe 11

Manchester: Schrock 23, Thompson 13, Brouwer 9, Newlin 4, Brown 12, Jackson 2

Scores

MIDWEST

Chicago St. 68, UMKC 66

Cincinnati 71, Rutgers 51

Evansville 75, S. Illinois 69

Georgetown 70, Butler 67, OT

IPFW 82, S. Dakota St. 75

Indiana St. 62, Bradley 59

Kansas 86, Kansas St. 60

Kent St. 86, Ball St. 74

Marquette 67, Seton Hall 66

Michigan St. 87, Minnesota 75, OT

N. Dakota St. 87, IUPUI 64

Oakland 77, Detroit 69

Saint Louis 67, Dayton 59

South Dakota 59, Denver 54

Toledo 86, Cent. Michigan 71

W. Michigan 78, Miami (Ohio) 77, OT

Weber St. 72, North Dakota 60

EAST

Army 60, Navy 55

Buffalo 76, E. Michigan 66

Drexel 93, Northeastern 88, 2OT

Indiana 79, Penn St. 76

Memphis 79, Temple 69

Oklahoma St. 73, West Virginia 72

Pittsburgh 80, Wake Forest 65

Syracuse 57, North Carolina 45

UConn 84, UCF 61

UMass 73, St. Bonaventure 68

Villanova 74, St. John’s 67

SOUTH

Boston College 62, Virginia Tech 59

Clemson 72, Duke 59

Georgia 66, Alabama 58

Georgia Tech 74, Notre Dame 69

Kentucky 71, Vanderbilt 62

LSU 71, South Carolina 68

Middle Tennessee 89, UAB 84, OT

Mississippi St. 76, Mississippi 72

Missouri 70, Auburn 68

Texas A&M 57, Tennessee 56

Virginia 76, NC State 45

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 88, TCU 62

Florida 84, Arkansas 82, OT

Oklahoma 87, Iowa St. 82

Oral Roberts 93, Cent. Arkansas 80

Tulane 73, North Texas 62

FAR WEST

Long Beach St. 99, UC Davis 74

Nevada 62, Utah St. 54

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 88, San Francisco 73

Women

BIG TEN

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Penn St.201.000113.786
Michigan201.000114.733
Michigan St.201.000105.667
Ohio St.21.667127.632
Indiana11.500141.933
Nebraska11.500113.786
Northwestern11.500114.733
Wisconsin11.50086.571
Iowa12.333134.765
Illinois02.00078.467
Purdue02.000104.714
Minnesota02.000115.688

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Ohio State 70, Indiana 51

Today

Iowa at Wisconsin, 1 p.m.

Nebraska at Illinois, 2 p.m.

Northwestern at Minnesota, 3 p.m.

Purdue at Penn St., 3 p.m.

Michigan St. at Michigan, 4:30 p.m.

ACC

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Notre Dame201.0001401.000
Duke201.000151.938
Florida St.201.000141.933
Maryland201.000141.933
NC State11.500142.875
N. Carolina11.500133.813
Georgia Tech11.500114.733
Boston Coll.11.500106.625
Miami (FL)11.50096.600
Pittsburgh11.50097.563
Virginia11.50087.533
Syracuse02.000114.733
Virginia Tech02.000105.667
Wake Forest02.00096.600
Clemson02.00088.500

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

No games scheduled

Today

Georgia Tech at Syracuse, 1 p.m.

North Carolina at Florida St., 1 p.m.

Notre Dame at Virginia, 2 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Clemson, 2 p.m.

NC State at Wake Forest, 2 p.m.

Miami at Virginia Tech, 2 p.m.

Boston College at Duke, 3 p.m.

MAC EAST

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Bowling Green20.000122.857
Akron11.50076.538
Ohio11.50067.462
Buffalo02.00076.538
Miami (OH)02.00049.308
Kent St.02.000310.231

WEST

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
W. Michigan201.00067.462
Cent. Michigan201.00068.429
E. Michigan11.500112.846
Ball St.11.50067.462
Toledo11.50067.462
N. Illinois11.50057.417

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

No games scheduled

Today

Akron at Bowling Green, 2 p.m.

Cent. Michigan at Buffalo, 2 p.m.

Kent St. at Ball St., 2 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Toledo, 2 p.m.

E. Michigan at N. Illinois, 2 p.m.

W. Michigan at Ohio, 2 p.m.

SUMMIT

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
S. Dakota St.201.000117.611
W. Illinois101.00097.563
IUPUI11.500116.647
IPFW11.50088.800
South Dakota00.00096.600
Denver00.000213.133
Neb.-Omaha01.00087.533
N. Dakota St.02.000313.188

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

IUPUI 71, North Dakota State 46

Western Illinois 84, Nebraska Omaha 62

South Dakota State 77, IPFW 60

Today

South Dakota at Denver, 3 p.m.

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Saint Francis601.0001801.000
Ind. Wesley.51.833153.833
Huntington42.667125.706
Marian42.667117.611
Spring Arbor33.50098.529
Grace33.500711.389
Bethel24.333711.389
Taylor24.333711.389
Goshen15.167414.222
Mt. Vrn. Naz.06.000114.067

Friday

Taylor 74, Mt. Vernon Nazarene 60

Saturday

Marian 73, Bethel 63

Ind. Wesleyan 85, Mt. Vernon Nazarene 53

Goshen 64, Huntington 63

Taylor 61, Spring Arbor 50

Saint Francis 84, Grace 67

Today

No games scheduled

WHAC

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Davenport91.900161.941
Aquinas82.800152.882
Cornerstone73.700125.706
NW Ohio73.700108.556
Siena Heights74.636135.722
Indiana Tech64.60099.500
Madonna55.500710.412
Concordia56.455710.412
Lawrence Tech46.40068.429
Lourdes28.200413.235
UM-Dearborn19.100214.125
Marygrove010.000215.118

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Aquinas 60, Madonna 56

Concordia 89, Lawrence Tech 54

Northwestern Ohio 80, Marygrove 59

Cornerstone 59, Lourdes 49

Davenport 73, Indiana Tech 53

Siena Heights 77, UM-Dearborn 51

Today

No games scheduled

OHIO ST. 70,

No. 22 INDIANA 51

OHIO ST. (12-7): Ellerbe 4-8 2-2 10, Moore 2-4 0-0 4, Craft 0-3 1-1 1, Alston 13-21 3-3 29, Scullion 0-1 0-0 0, Kynard 0-2 0-0 0, Ferguson 8-12 1-3 18, Adams 4-7 0-0 8. Totals 31-58 7-9 70.

INDIANA (14-1): Gerardot 1-5 1-2 4, Chaplin 3-11 0-0 6, Brooks 4-11 2-3 11, Agler 3-5 1-2 9, Gassion 2-8 0-0 4, Bell 0-0 0-0 0, Hulls 0-2 0-0 0, McBride 2-8 4-6 9, Anderson 1-3 3-4 6, Deloach 1-4 0-0 2, Taufa 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 17-59 11-17 51.

Halftime–Ohio St. 39-29. 3-Point Goals–Ohio St. 1-8 (Ferguson 1-1, Kynard 0-1, Craft 0-2, Alston 0-2, Ellerbe 0-2), Indiana 6-17 (Agler 2-4, Anderson 1-1, Gerardot 1-1, McBride 1-4, Brooks 1-5, Hulls 0-1, Gassion 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Ohio St. 38 (Ellerbe 10), Indiana 35 (Gerardot 10). Assists–Ohio St. 17 (Ellerbe 5), Indiana 11 (Brooks 7). Total Fouls–Ohio St. 16, Indiana 13. A–4,139.

SOUTH DAKOTA STATE 77, IPFW 60

IPFW (8-8): Hyde 8-12 6-6 26, Bruner 0-3 0-0 0, R. Mauk 2-6 0-0 6, Seibert 5-10 2-2 16, Hagerman 0-5 2-2 2, S. Mauk 1-6 0-0 3, Simmons 1-4 0-0 2, Manwaring 0-0 0-0 0, Rinehart 1-3 2-2 5, Wilmoth 0-1 0-0 0, Ogle 0-3 0-0 0, Richards 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-54 12-12 60.

SOUTH DAKOTA STATE (11-7): Strop 0-2 0-0 0, Waytashek 1-5 5-6 7, Ober 3-4 1-2 7, Boever 3-6 0-0 6, Paluch 1-4 0-0 3, Stevens 3-6 0-2 6, Stuart 6-10 4-4 16, Young 8-9 1-2 18, Heiser 4-7 2-2 11, Hart 0-2 0-0 0, Cornemann 0-0 0-0 0, Walters 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 30-58 13-18 77.

Halftime–South Dakota State 32-25. 3-Point Goals–IPFW 12-33 (Hyde 4-6, R. Mauk 2-4, Seibert 4-7, Hagerman 0-3, S. Mauk 1-5, Simmons 0-2, Rinehart 1-3, Ogle 0-3), South Dakota State 4-17 (Strop 0-2, Waytashek 0-2, Boever 0-1, Paluch 1-3, Stevens 0-1, Young 1-2, Heiser 1-3, Walters 1-3). Fouled Out–Bruner, Wilmoth. Rebounds–IPFW 26 (Seibert 7), South Dakota State 42 (Paluch, Stevens 7). Assists–IPFW 11 (Hyde 4), South Dakota State 19 (Waytashek, Heiser 6). Total Fouls–IPFW 20, South Dakota State 15. A–2,044.

SAINT FRANCIS 84, GRACE 67

Grace 35 32 –67
Saint Francis 42 42 –84
Saint Francis: Ridley 20, Baer 9, Shurn 13, J. Wilson 12, Frisch 16, T. Wilson 3, Hester 2, Montgomery 5, Dixie 2, Harrison 2

Grace: Kauffman 9, Schaefer 11, Bryant 10, Jackson 20, Patton 10, Fickel 4, Morris 1, Feasby 2

DAVENPORT 73, INDIANA TECH 53

Davenport 45 28 –73
Indiana Tech 22 31 –53
Davenport: Johnson 8, Bouman 15, Brandholm 3, Stokes 28, VanKeulen 5, Law 12, Merz 2

Indiana Tech: Carradine 2, Richmond 17, Kruse 8, Villalpando 2, Filippovica 11, Clements 2, Camp 5, Russell 6

GOSHEN 64, HUNTINGTON 63

Huntington 23 40 –63
Goshen 31 33 –64
Goshen: Thomas 12, Thorne 4, Tecca 9, Noel 18, Sears 5, Carver 16

Huntington: Recker 8, Hubble 4, Baker 10, Speed 23, Palmer 9, Trout 3, Echemann 6

TRANSYLVANIA 75, MANCHESTER 63

Manchester 34 29 –63
Transylvania 42 33 –75
Transylvania: Botkin 13, McKenzie 6, Webb 12, Smith 23, Coffman 17, Neeley 2, Dobson 2

Manchester: Lang 4, Meiklejohn 17, Krugr 13, Smith 4, Hamilton 8, Hammond 8, Arterburn 5, Lee 2, Barmes 2

ALBION 56, TRINE 50

Trine 25 25 –50
Albion 29 27 –56
Albion: DeWaters 14, Bates 3, Savage 12, Debear 18, Fraley 2, Adamczyk 2, Bromley 3, Tuttle 2

Trine: Henselmeier 15, Recker 6, Dunn 13, Sager 2, Tait 2, Engle 10, Rosekrans 2

Advertisement