You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

The Scoop

Advertisement

Defiance College honors, dean’s lists for fall 2013

The following statement was issued Monday by Defiance College in Ohio:

DEFIANCE, Ohio – Each semester Defiance College recognizes students who have attained an outstanding level of academic excellence by naming them to either the Dean’s list or the school honors list.

The honors list is for students achieving a grade point average of 3.5 or higher and enrolled in 6-11 semester hours for which letter grades are given. Students who have achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or higher and are enrolled in 12 or more semester hours for which letter grades are given are named to the Dean’s list.

Dean’s: Casey Doudna, Albany; Alyssa Turton, Amherst; Brock Bell, Antwerp; Kelli Tuckerman, Archbold; Hallie Sullivan, Bay Village; Amanda Fooce, Bellevue; Sandra Hubler, Berea; Clayton Fox, Berlin Heights; Heather Quinn, Bluffton; Caitlin Lane and Jillian Schneider, Botkins; Kayla Bierley, Bradner; Joshua Burwell, Austin Crites, Robert Danko, Katie Kerr, Randall Miller, Megan Roberts, Michala Ross, Alex Staup, Hailey Trubey, Brittany VanAuken, and Beth Wesche, Bryan; Cali Hazel and Heidi Knight, Canal Fulton; Stephanie Coble, Cloverdale; Marissa Bussard, Parker Smith, and Hurst Talbott, Columbus; Katherine Stephens, Columbus Grove; Clay Bracken, Peter Brown, Scott Deken, Dylan Hanefeld, Nicholas Keck, and Damon Schmidt, Continental; Sarah Westfall, Covington; Lindsay Bubnick and Matthew Goodpaster, Dayton;

Brittany Shough, De Graff; Holly Becker, Zachary Brown, Bradley Camp, Jacob Clark, Joe Davis, Miranda Decator, Dennis English Jr., Corinna Gebers, Aaron Helland, Marcos Hernandez, Matthew Hogan, Sierra Kennedy, Paige Kitchenmaster, Kaitlin McGuire, Abhinav Mehta, Ceresa Page, Michelle Puehler, Karrah Rath, Kaitlyn Rethmel, George Roth, Chelsey Ryan-Skiver, Erica Smay, Trevor Tracy, Kathryn Weber, Megan Wertz, Kelsey Wolfrum, and Breanna Zipfel, Defiance; Ryan Edelbrock, Megan Klausing, Katherine Knoderer, and Emily Wallace, Delphos; Kelsey Tietje and Kent Tietje, Deshler; Sara Culler and Clayton Stark, Edgerton; Cheryl Scher, Edon; David Jacobs, Elmore; Dava Donaldson, Elyria; Ashten Forde, Euclid; Katherine Knisely, Fayette; Natasha Balduff and Jordan Sessler, Fremont; Nicklaus Ewalt, Galloway; Jacob Merryfield, Gibsonburg; Lidia Ridinger, Grafton; Nathan Hoffer, Hamler; Aubrey Kemerer, Hicksville;

Adam Grillot, Houston; Ashley Williams, Leipsic; Trevor Hester and Walter Pippin III, Liberty Center; Tanner Engle, Catherine Evans, and Derek Ketchum, Lima; Christina Seidenstricker, London; Cory Strasko, Lorain; Lucas Freels, Ludlow Falls; Darragh Hurst and Brittany Pease, Marysville; Megan Warren, Mason; Jordan Drake, Maumee; Mason Roth, Susanna Stoepfel, Cody Wilson, McComb; Lindsay Kasmer and Claire Turner, Medina; Blayne Robbins, Miamisburg; Molly Siebenaler, Montpelier; Kelly Dopp, Jason Noaker, Lucas Parsell, Brian Pollick, and Ashley Roon, Napoleon; Nicole Schroeder and Hannah Stevens, New Bavaria; Kevin Arriola, New Lebanon; Alexander Switz, New London; Amber Christy and Elizabeth Daniel, Ney; Brianna Ferguson, North Baltimore; Jennifer Reolfi, North Canton; James DeMeo and Ryan Nelson, Oregon; Kimberly Bingley, Travis Schomaeker, and Jeremy Verhoff, Ottawa; Abbey Edwards, Dominique Hardin, and Catlyn Pavel, Paulding; Kelsey Heck, Payne;

Chelsey Yoder, Ridgeville Corners; Malana Ledley, Ridgeway; Joseph Carpenter, Rootstown; Philip Balla, Rossford; Haley Cohee, Russia; Randy Albers and Brad Kremer, Saint Henry; Macy Davis-Ferrall, Saint Marys; Quinten Harrington, Sandusky; Zachary Lee, Erin Rhodes, and Miranda Steffes, Sherwood; Kelsey Bowling, Sidney; Brandon Riley, Springboro; Ian Fasnacht and Megan Pleskovic, Strongsville; Keira Grandey and Cord Speelman, Stryker; Andrew Foore, Swanton; Chelsie Moyer, Tipp City; Devin Thomas, Toledo; Rachel Davis, Urbana; Joshua Ream, Van Wert; Damian Koester, Vandalia; Ashley Birchmeier, Vaughnsville; David Savage, Warren; Joel Cabrera and Braden Wachtmann, Wauseon; Tara Wyatt, West Liberty; Jonathan Day, West Manchester; Jessica Bell, West Salem; Noelle Chester, Conrad Hausch, Samantha Leu, and Ashley Tompkins, West Unity;

Tramel Chandler, Carlisle, Pa.; Sephra Wheeler, Albion, Pa.; Michelle Bulriss, Tempe, Ariz.; Tolan Lewis, Alhambra, Calif.; Gary Levengood, Beverly Hills, Fla.; Alexis Walker, Fort Myers, Fla.; Jerald Helm, Jacksonville, Fla.; Micah Wilson, Mims, Fla.; Cody Lee, Tampa, Fla.; Kristina Nelson, Grayslake, Ill.; Zachary Lechler, Bloomington, Ind.; Michael Vanderkolk, Bluffton, Ind.; Abigail Taylor, Carmel, Ind.; Wayne Kelly, Danielle LaBarbera, Cameron McCalla, and Joshua Slayton, Fort Wayne, Ind.; Jordan Heiliger, Goshen, Ind.; Joseph Perry, Greenwood, Ind.; Noah Reed, Huntington, Ind.; Trey White, Indianapolis, Ind.; Thomas Woehnker, Kendallville, Ind.; Jacob Rodriguez, Ligonier, Ind.; Zachary Roush, Nashville, Ind.; Haley Walchle, Urbana, Ind.; Nathan Height, Wabash, Ind.;

Katherine Tibbets, Beverly, Mass.; Dakota Keller, Augusta, Mich.; Angelyn Kutchinski, Branch, Mich.; Alison Rifenburgh, Bronson, Mich.; Nicole Walls, Carleton, Mich.; Kianna DeHoek, Grand Haven, Mich.; Cody Wiggins, Howell, Mich.; Jillian Crowell, Kalamazoo, Mich.; Zachary Weaver, Lincoln Park, Mich.; Andrew Leverenz, Manchester, Mich.; Marcus Pompey, Marcellus, Mich.; Andrew Clute and Michaela Clute, Onsted, Mich.; Joseph Chester, Otsego, Mich.; Kenneth Miller, Royal Oak, Mich.; Katelyn Haydett, Saint Clair Shores, Mich.; Alicia Kalik, South Lyon, Mich.; Donovan Martin, Sterling Heights, Mich.; Emily Denhard, Troy, Mich.; Paul Weber, Utica, Mich.; Mitchell Smith, Vicksburg, Mich.; Kirsten Gjertsen, Whitehall, Mich.; Yolanda Anderson, Wixom, Mich.; Jordan Dagostaro, Scotch Plains, NJ; and Toni-Ann Boyd, Shada Bennett, Melissa Russell, Oshin Walker, Cormack Lazarus, and Lornette Lynch, Jamaica.

Honors: Anthony Nolfi, Akron; Kevin Dillinger and Nittaya Major, Antwerp; Rebekah Boysel, Jessica Flores, Ruthann Stuckey, and Gregory Whitacre, Archbold; Brian Coon, C. David Ferrell, Marissa Ferry, Angela Funk, Julie Juillard, Miranda Owens, Jennifer Sims, Melody Turner, and Kirsten Wieland, Bryan; Taylor Dangler, Cecil; Tanner Basinger, Cloverdale; Kirsten Frissora, Columbus; Lora Armstrong, Zachary Bauman, Jacqueline Bowling, Lucille Brown, Emily Buntain, John Burns, Katie Carnahan, Matthew Coons, William Dawson, Michael Degler, Jason Demland, Julie Dickman, Seth Eitniear, Nina Fockler, Madeline Galbraith, Christina Gebers, Jennifer Gonzalez, Elias Jimenez Jr., Treg Lymanstall, Ryan Mack, Taylor Millard, Nicholas Nadeau, Megan Puehler, Thomas Schafer, Radek Smolik, Johnathan Sparks, Christina Tracy, Amanda Westrick, and Rebecca Wilson, Defiance;

Kali George, East Palestine; Donna Contreras, Dawn Fitzcharles, and Mark Greathouse, Edgerton; April Bailey and Ashley Miller, Fayette; Wendy Baker, Grover Hill; Rosa Gonzales, Hamler; Jacquelin Mosier, Haviland; David Morris Jr., Aleasha Salisbury, and Joseph Trzynka, Hicksville; Sarah Bassitt, Daniel Durham, Ashley Rozell, and Cherry Sias, Lima; Mollee Galloway, Marion; Monica Armstrong, Donna Badenhop, Jessica Brubaker, Martin Bush, Robert Eikenberry, Chelsea Ludeman, and Jennifer Moriarty, Napoleon; Stephanie Bell, Jennifer Wedge, and Rachel Whitman, Ney; Tara Buehrer and Britny Krill, Oakwood; Kari Dunbar, James March, and Anne Thomas, Paulding; Kay Raypholtz, Pioneer;

Karla Winner, Saint Henry; Burton Bassett, Rose Sliter, and George Tanner Jr., Sherwood; Laurie Gentit and Michelle Jorkos, Stryker; Hope Neargarder, Union City; Clara Bergfeld, Heather Galbraith, Erica King, Alexis Pierce, Catherine Savage, Mark Shadbolt, Elizabeth Spiess, and Myriah Wooley, Wauseon; Ashley Caldwell, West Manchester; Virginia Ganster, West Unity; Jimmy Wright, Austin, Texas; Crystal Messner, Phoenix, Ariz.; Mary Swickert, Newark, Ill.; Caroline Hesterman, Fort Wayne, Ind.; Bibiana Parra, Indianapolis, Ind.; and Donald Brigham, Howell, Mich.

Defiance College, chartered in 1850, is an independent, liberal arts institution in Northwest Ohio offering more than 40 undergraduate programs of study as well as graduate programs in education and business. Defiance College has received national recognition for its educational experience of service and engagement. The college website is www.defiance.edu.

Send items for The Scoop to jgnews@jg.net.

Advertisement