You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

NECC TOURNAMENT QUARTERFINALS

EASTSIDE 62, FREMONT 48

Eastside 21 9 16 16 –62
Fremont 13 12 11 12 –48
Eastside: Moughler 5, Willard 6, Baker 2, Dean 22, Renier 13, Liechty 14

Fremont: Individual statistics not available

WEST NOBLE 54, ANGOLA 40

West Noble 13 9 12 20 –54
Angola 4 4 10 22 –40
West Noble: Evans 6, Schermerhorn 20, Risser 2, Moser 2, Miller 11, Richardson 7, Warble 6

Angola: Individual statistics not available

Other scores: Prairie Heights 57, Churubusco 50; Westview 71, Fairfield 55

GIRLS

CARROLL 47, WARSAW 44

Warsaw 13 6 16 9 –44
Carroll 11 10 14 12 –47
Carroll: Ki. Murphy 11, Peterson 14, Schaefer 7, Catanzarite 1, Stilwell 4, Quade 10

Warsaw: Farling 2, Harris 3, Leek 3, Miller 6, Harrison 15, Grose 15

ACAC TOURNAMENT

At Memorial Coliseum

LEO 43, HERITAGE 35

Heritage 16 2 11 6 –35
Leo 10 8 10 15 –43
Leo: Adams 2, Sanderson 6, Lindsay 4, Heischman 19, Carman 6, Wills 6

Heritage: Beckman 2, Brown 8, Knapke 2, Hall 19, Fifer 4

GARRETT 49, SOUTHERN WELLS 30

Southern Wells 8 12 4 6 –30
Garrett 13 7 16 13 –49
Garrett: Bodey 4, Somers 4, Smith 8, DePew 3, Dawson 23, Wisel 7

Southern Wells: Knowles 7, Carter 5, DeaKyne 4, Penrod 4, Elam 2, Paxson 4, Prible 4

NECC TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS

WEST NOBLE 51, ANGOLA 42

West Noble 10 11 17 13 –51
Angola 5 9 7 21 –42
West Noble: Peterson 16, Young 6, Schermerhorn 3, Cox 8, Shearer 7, Fisher 3, Warble 8

Angola: Scott 2, Cranston 2, Grubb 17, Lopshire 5, B. Buchs 1, A. Buchs 15

FREMONT 50, CENTRAL NOBLE 33

Fremont 10 14 13 13 –50
Central Noble 4 8 13 8 –33
Fremont: Folland 7, Stroop 2, Rhonehouse 14, Boone 2, Beer 10, White 9, Lyon 6

Central Noble: Forker 2, Custer 1, Vice 2, Askren 5, Van Gessel 2, Freeman 2, Simcox 18, Collins 1

Other scores: Prairie Heights 67, Churubusco 57; Fairfield 43, Westview 29

LATE TUESDAY

HOMESTEAD 63, SNIDER 62

Homestead 13 8 18 24 –63
Snider 14 19 9 20 –62
Homestead: Individual statistics not available

Snider: Pickens 4, Hurst 2, Jackson 2, Wimby 34, Eley 18, Hinton 2

CENTRAL NOBLE 42, EASTSIDE 29

Central Noble 8 14 7 13 –42
Eastside 7 4 11 7 –29
Central Noble: Forker 14, Van Gessel 13, Stringfellow 4, Freeman 6, Simcox 5

Eastside: Individual statistics not available

Hockey

SUMMIT CITY 7, FW BRUINS 4

Summit City: G–Fitzgerald (2), Shanebrook (2), Alec Matson, Moehring (2). S–Smedberg 23

FW Bruins: G–Sanderson, Kelley (2), Weiks. S–Munn 58

HOMESTEAD 4, BISHOP DWENGER 3

Homestead: G–Scholten (2), Sweazey, Rapoza. S–Amborn 18

Bishop Dwenger: G–Stumpf, Erman, Gillig. S–Sather 38

CARROLL 4, LEO 3

Carroll: G–Gottschalk, Barney (2), Leeper. S–Moore 22

Leo: G–Kem, Holle, Dailey. S–Janiszewski 35

Swimming

BOYS

LATE TUESDAY

BLUFFTON 146, MARION 26

200MR–Bluffton 2:19.79; 200Free–McAdoo (B) 2:33.15; 200IM–Ehle (B) 2:44.78; 50Free–Horner (B) 28.00; D–Kitt (B) 181.95; 100Fly–Beal (M) 1:19.67; 100Free–Ehle (B) 1:03.43; 400Free–Horner (B) 5:00.62; 200FR–Bluffton 2:01.47; 100Back–McAdoo (B) 1:20.50; 100Breast–Lobsiger (B) 1:21.37; 400FR–Bluffton 4:28.22

GIRLS

LATE TUESDAY

BLUFFTON 116, MARION 64

200MR–Bluffton 2:29.63; 200Free–Biberstein (B) 2:27.77; 200IM–Mettler (B) 3:02.63; 50Free–Artis (M) 30.27; D–Kizer (B) 172.10; 100Fly–Hacha (B) 1:22.14; 100Free–Mettler (B) 1:14.15; 400Free–Gentis (B) 5:44.50; 200FR–Bluffton 2:07.82; 100Back–Diedrich (M) 1:17.05; 100Breast–Schriver (B) 1:28.79; 400FR–Bluffton 4:51.37

Wrestling

WAYNE 62, SOUTH SIDE 9

106–Davis (W) p. Buffenbarger 0:47; 113–Hill (W) win by forfeit; 120–Neeley (W) p. Goree 3:38; 126–J. Johnson (W) p. Lightning 5:50; 132–Riley (W) d. Foster 13-7; 138–J. Elkins (SS) d. Al-Timeemy 5-0; 145–Garcia (SS) p. Pearson 3:24; 152–Bullock (W) d. Shadle 14-2; 160–S. Johnson (W) win by forfeit; 170–Bunch (W) win by forfeit; 182–Wiedeman (W) d. Rakestraw 15-2; 195–Singleton (W) win by forfeit; 220–Omar (W) d. T. Elkins 8-5; 285–Gunn (W) win by forfeit

Advertisement