You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Transactions
    BASEBALLMLB – Announced Philadelphia Phillies RHP Jonathan Papelbon was suspended for seven-games and fined an undisclosed amount for his actions following the top of the ninth inning of the Sunday, September 14th game against
  • Tennis
    ATPMOSELLE OPEN
  • Standings
    AMERICAN LEAGUE
Advertisement

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Boston462915260132102
Tampa Bay472815460136113
Montreal472616557118111
Toronto492420553136149
Detroit4620161050118127
Ottawa472118850134146
Florida461821743109141
Buffalo46132763283129

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Pittsburgh483412270156115
Philadelphia472419452125132
Washington472217852140141
N.Y. Rangers482421351119126
New Jersey4820181050112118
Columbus462220448129131
Carolina461918947111130
N.Y. Islanders481823743132156

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Chicago493081171177135
St. Louis45328569163100
Colorado462912563135117
Minnesota492519555118122
Dallas462118749132141
Nashville482021747113143
Winnipeg482023545133146

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Anaheim48358575161119
San Jose472912664150117
Los Angeles47281456112096
Vancouver472414957123115
Phoenix462116951135143
Calgary471625638105148
Edmonton491529535128174
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday

San Jose 2, Washington 1, SO

Toronto 4, Boston 3

Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Philadelphia 4, Buffalo 3

New Jersey 4, Montreal 1

Florida 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Colorado 3, Chicago 2, OT

St. Louis 2, Phoenix 1

Nashville 4, Calgary 2

Ottawa 3, Minnesota 0

Dallas 5, Edmonton 2

Wednesday

Toronto 4, Buffalo 3, SO

Pittsburgh 4, Washington 3

Vancouver at Anaheim, late

Today

Detroit at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Boston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Winnipeg at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Friday

Washington at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Chicago, 8 p.m.

SCORING LEADERS

Through Jan. 14

GPGAPTS
Sidney Crosby, Pit47254267
Patrick Kane, Chi49233356
John Tavares, NYI47213556
Ryan Getzlaf, Anh44233053
Joe Thornton, SJ4754550
Corey Perry, Anh48252449
Patrick Sharp, Chi49252449
Chris Kunitz, Pit47242549
Nicklas Backstrom, Was46113748
Alex Ovechkin, Was44331447
Jonathan Toews, Chi49173047
Kyle Okposo, NYI47192746
Evgeni Malkin, Pit36123446

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
Reading191210399682
Wheeling1514153691110
Elmira1019222476110

North Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
Cincinnati239114812289
Evansville1893443117112
K-zoo191312419890
KOMETS15124438100110
Toledo12183027102122

South Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
S.Carolina259125310873
Florida2111114411395
Orlando1912124110096
Greenville181521399695
Gwinnett1422023093117

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
Alaska219214510971
Colorado1910324310891
Idaho19122242109100
Utah131624328397

Pacific Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
Ontario255135410480
Stockton18130440119113
San Fran1319413191133
Bkrsfield141711308497
Las Vegas1021302380116
NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Tuesday

Greenville 5, South Carolina 3

Evansville 4, Gwinnett 3

Bakersfield 7, Stockton 2

Wednesday

Kalamazoo 3, KOMETS 1

Cincinnati 5, Gwinnett 1

Idaho 2, Utah 1

Stockton at Ontario, late

Colorado at San Francisco, late

Las Vegas at Alaska, late

Today

Elmira at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

Wings 3, Komets 1

Fort Wayne 1 0 0 1
Kalamazoo 0 1 2 3
1st Period-1, Fort Wayne, Embach 13 (Danis-Pepin, Nutkevitch), 1:14. Penalties-Gates Fw (cross-checking), 7:42; Danis-Pepin Fw (high-sticking), 16:34; Caria Kal (slashing ), 19:05.

2nd Period-2, Kalamazoo, Kattelus 13 (Sirota, Reid), 9:32. Penalties-Embach Fw (tripping), 1:54; Kattelus Kal (tripping), 7:17; Embach Fw (roughing), 12:19; Taylor Kal (double - roughing), 12:19; Pacan Kal (high-sticking), 18:48.

3rd Period-3, Kalamazoo, Ftorek 6 (Pacan), 3:40. 4, Kalamazoo, Kattelus 14 (Sirota, Caria), 6:07. Penalties-Lawrence Kal (holding), 7:37; Martine Fw (interference), 13:05.

Shots on Goal-Fort Wayne 12-11-6-29. Kalamazoo 8-5-7-20.

Power Play Opportunities-Fort Wayne 0 / 5; Kalamazoo 0 / 4.

Goalies-Fort Wayne, Strang 0-1-1-0 (20 shots-17 saves). Kalamazoo, Binnington 12-7-1-0 (29 shots-28 saves).

A-1,549. Referees-Don Jablonski. Linesmen-Shaun Morgan, Ryan Daisy.

Advertisement