You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Colleges

Basketball

MEN

BIG TEN

Conference
WLPCTWLPCT
Michigan St.501.000161.941
Michigan401.000124.750
Wisconsin31.750161.941
Iowa31.750143.824
Minnesota32.600144.778
Indiana22.500125.706
Purdue22.500125.706
Ohio St.23.400153.833
Illinois23.400135.722
Northwestern14.200810.444
Nebraska04.00088.500
Penn St.05.00099.500

Thursday

Minnesota 63, Ohio State 53

Today

No games scheduled

Saturday

Northwestern at Indiana, 2:30 p.m.

Michigan at Wisconsin, 6 p.m.

Penn St. at Purdue, 7 p.m.

Michigan St. at Illinois, 8 p.m.

ACC

Conference
WLPCTWLPCT
Syracuse401.0001701.000
Pittsburgh401.000161.941
Clemson31.750124.750
Florida St.31.750124.750
Virginia31.750125.706
Maryland32.600117.611
Duke22.500134.765
Wake Forest22.500125.706
NC State13.250116.647
Georgia Tech13.250107.588
Notre Dame13.250107.588
Miami13.25097.563
Virginia Tech13.25088.500
Boston Coll.13.250512.291
North Carolina03.000106.625

Thursday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

Saturday

Florida St. at Virginia, noon

Boston College at North Carolina, noon

NC State at Duke, 2 p.m.

Miami at Georgia Tech, 2 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Syracuse, 4 p.m.

Wake Forest at Clemson, 4 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conference
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron301.000115.688
Ohio21.667124.750
Kent St.21.667115.688
Buffalo21.66785.615
Bowling Green12.33379.438
Miami (Ohio)12.33359.357

West

Conference
WLPCTWLPCT
Toledo21.667142.875
E. Michigan21.667106.625
W. Michigan21.66796.600
N. Illinois12.33378.467
Cent. Michigan03.00078.467
Ball St.03.000311.214

Thursday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

Saturday

Toledo at Akron, 11 a.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Ball St., 2 p.m.

Kent St. at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

E. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 7 p.m.

Ohio at N. Illinois, 8 p.m.

SUMMIT LEAGUE

Conference
WLPCTWLPCT
IPFW301.000155.750
S. Dakota201.00079.438
N. Dakota St21.667135.722
S. Dakota St21.667108.556
W.Illinois11.500710.412
Neb.-Omaha02.000106.625
Denver02.000710.412
IUPUI03.000515.250

Thursday

N. Dakota St. 91, Nebraska Omaha 69

S. Dakota St. 64, W. Illinois 55

South Dakota 69, IUPUI 57

IPFW 67, Denver 64

Today

No games scheduled

Saturday

W. Illinois at N. Dakota St., 3 p.m.

Nebraska Omaha at S. Dakota St., 5 p.m.

IPFW at South Dakota, 5 p.m.

IUPUI at Denver, 6 p.m.

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Huntington61.857163.842
Saint Francis61.857145.737
Ind. Wesleyan52.714154.789
Marian42.66783.727
Spring Arbor43.571910.474
Bethel34.429145.737
Grace25.286108.556
Taylor25.286810.444
Goshen15.167414.222
Mt. Vrn. Naz.16.143414.222

Thursday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

Saturday

Spring Arbor at Indiana Wesleyan, 3 p.m.

Goshen at Taylor, 3 p.m.

Bethel at Mt. Vernon Nazarene, 3 p.m.

Huntington at Grace, 3 p.m.

Marian at Saint Francis, 3 p.m.

WHAC

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Cornerstone101.909163.842
Davenport92.818163.842
Madonna92.818136.684
NW Ohio83.727125.706
Indiana Tech65.545118.579
Lourdes65.545118.579
Concordia66.500810.444
Aquinas56.455811.421
Siena Hts48.333812.400
UM-Dearborn29.182414.222
Law. Tech29.182415.211
Marygrove011.000118.053

Thursday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

Saturday

UM-Dearborn at Aquinas, 3 p.m.

Siena Heights at Northwestern Ohio, 3 p.m.

Davenport at Lourdes, 3 p.m.

Madonna at Concordia, 3 p.m.

Cornerstone at Marygrove, 3 p.m.

Lawrence Tech at Indiana Tech, 3 p.m.

IPFW 67, DENVER 64

IPFW (15-5): Jacobo 1-7 6-7 9, Kibiloski 0-1 0-0 0, Forbes 5-8 6-9 16, Bland 3-6 5-6 13, Edwards 1-4 3-4 5, Evans 6-7 2-2 18, Dunn 0-0 0-0 0, Reed 3-9 0-3 6. Totals 19-42 22-31 67.

DENVER (7-10): Samac 0-0 2-2 2, Udofia 3-10 0-0 6, Love 3-8 0-0 8, Olson 3-7 4-5 11, Griffin 6-6 1-1 13, Rucker 4-4 0-2 11, Bernstine 0-0 0-0 0, Engesser 1-4 0-0 2, Byrd 4-8 2-2 11. Totals 24-47 9-12 64.

Halftime–IPFW 25-24. 3-Point Goals–IPFW 7-17 (Evans 4-5, Bland 2-4, Jacobo 1-5, Kibiloski 0-1, Edwards 0-2), Denver 7-17 (Rucker 3-3, Love 2-4, Byrd 1-3, Olson 1-3, Udofia 0-2, Engesser 0-2). Fouled Out–Love, Udofia. Rebounds–IPFW 26 (Forbes 8), Denver 27 (Griffin, Udofia 6). Assists–IPFW 10 (Bland, Jacobo 3), Denver 16 (Griffin 5). Total Fouls–IPFW 15, Denver 23. A–1,609.

WOMEN

BIG TEN

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Michigan St.401.000125.706
Nebraska31.750133.813
Penn St.31.750124.750
Michigan31.750125.706
Ohio St.22.500128.600
Wisconsin22.50097.563
Iowa23.400145.737
Indiana12.333142.875
Purdue13.250115.688
Minnesota13.250126.667
Northwestern13.250116.647
Illinois13.25089.471

Thursday

Penn St. 66, Ohio St. 42

Michigan St. 88, Iowa 72

Nebraska 88, Minnesota 85, OT

Today

Indiana at Purdue, 7 p.m.

ACC

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Notre Dame401.0001601.000
Duke401.000171.944
Maryland301.000151.938
NC State31.750162.889
N. Carolina31.750153.833
Florida St.22.500143.824
Georgia Tech22.500125.706
Boston Coll.22.500117.611
Miami (FL)22.500107.588
Syracuse13.250125.706
Clemson13.25099.500
Pittsburgh13.25099.500
Virginia13.25089.471
Virginia Tech03.000106.625
Wake Forest04.00098.529

Thursday

North Carolina 78, Clemson 55

Duke 90, Virginia 55

NC State 80, Florida St. 57

Georgia Tech 79, Wake Forest 63

Notre Dame 109, Pittsburgh 66

Boston College 63, Miami 62

Maryland 77, Syracuse 62

Today

No games scheduled

MAC EAST

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Bo. Green401.000142.875
Ohio31.75087.533
Buffalo13.25087.533
Akron13.25078.467
Miami (OH)13.250510.333
Kent St.04.000312.200

WEST

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Cent. Michigan401.00088.500
E. Michigan22.500123.800
Ball St.22.50078.467
Toledo22.50078.467
N. Illinois22.50068.429
W. Michigan22.50069.400

Thursday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

SUMMIT

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
S. Dakota St.301.000127.632
IUPUI21.667126.667
IPFW21.66798.529
W. Illinois11.50098.529
Denver11.500314.176
South Dakota02.00098.529
Neb.-Omaha11.50097.563
N. Dakota St.03.000314.176

Thursday

IUPUI 80, South Dakota 59

IPFW 81, Denver 78

Nebraska Omaha 66, N. Dakota St. 48

S. Dakota St. 67, W. Illinois 66

Today

No games scheduled

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Saint Francis701.0001901.000
Ind. Wesley.61.857163.842
Huntington52.714135.722
Marian43.571118.579
Grace43.571811.421
Spring Arbor34.42999.500
Bethel25.286712.368
Taylor25.286712.368
Goshen16.143415.211
Mt. Vrn. Naz.16.143214.125

Thursday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

WHAC

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Davenport101.909171.944
Aquinas83.727153.833
Cornerstone83.727135.722
Siena Hts84.667145.737
Indiana Tech74.636109.526
NW Ohio74.636109.526
Concordia66.500810.444
Law. Tech56.45578.467
Madonna56.455711.389
Lourdes29.182414.222
UM-Dearborn110.091215.118
Marygrove011.000216.111

Thursday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

No. 2 NOTRE DAME 109,

PITTSBURGH 66

NOTRE DAME (16-0): Achonwa 6-9 2-2 14, Reimer 3-8 4-4 10, Allen 3-3 0-0 8, McBride 8-11 3-3 20, Loyd 9-12 1-1 20, Holloway 1-2 0-0 3, Nelson 2-4 0-0 4, Cable 2-7 5-6 9, Mabrey 4-6 1-2 13, Huffman 1-1 0-0 2, Wright 1-3 4-4 6. Totals 40-66 20-22 109.

PITTSBURGH (9-9): Logan 3-10 2-3 9, Briggs 3-9 2-2 9, Kiesel 5-12 8-8 20, Davis 4-9 2-4 10, A. Anderson 1-6 0-0 2, Potvin 0-0 0-0 0, Welch 4-7 0-0 9, Gordon 1-3 0-0 2, Golden 0-3 0-0 0, McManus 2-3 1-2 5. Totals 23-62 15-19 66.

Halftime–Notre Dame 54-25. 3-Point Goals–Notre Dame 9-12 (Mabrey 4-5, Allen 2-2, Loyd 1-1, McBride 1-1, Holloway 1-1, Cable 0-2), Pittsburgh 5-15 (Kiesel 2-3, Welch 1-2, Briggs 1-3, Logan 1-4, Gordon 0-1, A. Anderson 0-2). Fouled Out–Davis. Rebounds–Notre Dame 35 (Achonwa, Reimer 7), Pittsburgh 31 (Davis 5). Assists–Notre Dame 25 (Achonwa, Mabrey 5), Pittsburgh 12 (Davis 5). Total Fouls–Notre Dame 14, Pittsburgh 20. A–2,768.

IPFW 81, Denver 78

DENVER (3-14): Riper-Rose 3-5 0-0 8, Edwards 3-6 5-6 11, Bradley 4-11 2-2 11, Wirth 7-8 2-3 16, Hunter 1-2 0-0 2, Johnston 2-6 0-0 5, Poss 0-0 0-0 0, Espinoza 4-6 0-1 8, Neuhaus 0-5 2-3 2, Janecek 5-8 5-6 15. Totals 29-57 16-21 78.

IPFW ( 9-8): R. Mauk 3-9 2-2 9, Seibert 8-13 5-7 24, Hyde 7-13 13-14 27, Hagerman 0-2 0-0 0, Bruner 2-3 0-0 4, S. Mauk 2-4 0-0 6, Simmons 3-3 0-0 7, Manwaring 0-0 0-0 0, Rinehart 0-3 0-2 0, Wilmoth 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 27-53 20-25 81.

Halftime–IPFW 45-34. 3-Point Goals–Denver 4-13 (Riper-Rose 2-4, Edwards 0-1, Bradley 1-3, Johnston 1-2, Espinoza 0-1, Neuhaus 0-2), IPFW 7-22 (R. Mauk 1-5, Seibert 3-8, Hyde 0-3, S. Mauk 2-4, Simmons 1-1, Rinehart 0-1). Fouled Out–Bruner. Rebounds–Denver 34 (Wirth 11), IPFW 25 (R. Mauk, Bruner 4). Assists–Denver 13 (Bradley 4), IPFW 7 (Hyde 3). Total Fouls–Denver 22, IPFW 21. Technicals–None. A–346.

Advertisement