You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Editor’s note
    Statistics are provided by the schools. Deadline for coaches to submit statistics is noon Monday. To report statistics: email jgsports@jg.net or gjones@jg.
  • Football
  • Football picks: Week 1
    The football picks contest is back this year, featuring Greg Jones, Dean Pantazi and Tommy Schoegler. This season, we will have readers pick games each week. This week’s guest is Rod Sinn.
Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
North Side 3-0 13-1
Bishop Luers 2-1 6-2
Bishop Dwenger 2-1 5-2
Concordia 2-1 4-6
Wayne 1-2 5-3
Snider 1-2 6-4
Northrop 1-2 4-7
South Side 0-3 2-7
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
New Haven 2-0 6-2
Homestead 2-0 9-3
Norwell 2-0 6-3
Columbia City 2-0 6-5
Carroll 0-2 7-4
Bellmont 0-2 4-5
DeKalb 0-2 3-9
East Noble 0-2 0-9
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Garrett 2-1 7-2
Leo 2-1 6-4
Adams Central 2-1 5-4
Woodlan 2-1 5-4
Bluffton 2-1 5-5
Heritage 2-1 3-5
South Adams 0-3 2-9
Southern Wells 0-3 1-7
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
West Noble 4-0 8-0
Westview 3-0 4-2
Prairie Heights 4-1 7-2
Fairfield 3-1 6-3
Hamilton 1-2 4-5
Angola 1-2 3-5
Fremont 1-2 3-7
Churubusco 1-2 1-8
Eastside 1-3 5-5
Lakeland 1-4 2-6
Central Noble 0-3 1-9
REGION

Team Conf.
Warsaw 8-3
Tippecanoe Valley 7-2
Blackhawk Ch. 6-5
Huntington North 5-6
Lakewood Park 4-5
Canterbury 2-5
Wawasee 1-8
Whitko 1-10
Lakeland Ch. 0-12
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
McCoy, Garrett 8 187 23.4
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 7 142 20.3
White, Carroll 9 180 20.0
Swanigan, Homestead 12 239 19.9
Schermerhorn, West Noble 7 130 18.6
Becirevic, Northrop 9 166 18.4
Rote, Hamilton 8 142 17.8
McCall, Concordia 10 177 17.7
Miller, West Noble 5 85 17.0
Hartman, DeKalb 10 169 16.9
Eifert, Bishop Dwenger 7 112 16.0
Hardin, Leo 9 142 15.8
Beer, Leo 9 141 15.7
Dean, Eastside 8 123 15.4
Leshore, Wayne 7 101 14.4
Foster, Bishop Luers 8 115 14.4
D. Williams, Snider 10 144 14.4
Moser, Bluffton 4 56 14.0
Ky. Platt, Huntington 5 69 13.8
L. Mitchell, Wayne 7 96 13.7
Black, Adams Central 8 107 13.4
Kable, Adams Central 8 107 13.4
Kelley, Hamilton 7 93 13.3
Rebounding

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Swanigan, Homestead 12 159 13.3
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 7 75 10.7
Rote, Hamilton 8 80 10.0
Bennett, Woodlan 4 39 9.8
Beer, Leo 9 80 8.9
McCall, Concordia 10 85 8.5
Thomas, Northrop 9 72 8.0
McCoy, Garrett 8 63 7.9
L. Mitchell, Wayne 7 54 7.7
Eifert, Bishop Dwenger 7 53 7.6
Rybicki, Bishop Luers 8 60 7.5
Hazen, Columbia City 111 79 7.2
Bergdoll, Concordia 10 72 7.2
Ky. Platt, Huntington North 10 68 6.8
Yoder, Lakewood Park 5 34 6.8
Rose, Hamilton 7 47 6.7
Stephens, Hamilton 7 53 6.6
Becirevic, Northrop 9 58 6.4
Baumer, Adams Central 8 50 6.3
Barrow, Leo 9 57 6.3
Assists

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Claypool, Northrop 9 51 5.7
Beer, Leo 9 42 4.7
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 7 32 4.6
Prible, Bluffton 4 18 4.5
Tharp, Concordia 10 44 4.4
L. Williams, Snider 10 40 4.0
Hartman, Bishop Dwenger 7 26 3.7
McCall, Concordia 10 35 3.5
Foster, Bishop Luers 8 28 3.5
Johnson, Bishop Luers 8 27 3.4
Johnson, Hamilton 8 26 3.3
Yoder, Lakewood Park 5 16 3.2
Hogan, Huntington North 9 28 3.1
Black, Adams Central 8 24 3.0
Fryar, South Side 7 21 3.0
Jef. Kalonji, Carroll 9 26 2.9
Leshore, Wayne 7 29 2.9
Baumer, Adams Central 8 23 2.9
L. Mitchell, Wayne 4 11 2.8
Je. Mitchell, Wayne 4 11 2.8
Cooper, Garrett 8 22 2.8
Beard, Heritage 5 14 2.8
Swanigan, Homestead 12 32 2.7
Cotter, Homestead 12 31 2.6
Curry, Homestead 12 31 2.6
J. Gerke, Lakewood Park 5 13 2.6
Steals

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
J. Gerke, Lakewood Park 5 19 3.8
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 7 24 3.4
Beard, Heritage 5 14 2.8
Je. Mitchell, Wayne 7 19 2.7
Dossen, Heritage 5 12 2.4
Fields, Leo 9 21 2.3
Evans, West Noble 6 13 2.2
Yoder, Lakewood Park 5 11 2.2
Johnson, Hamilton 8 16 2.0
Daub. DeKalb 11 24 2.2
Beer, Leo 9 20 2.2
L. Mitchell, Wayne 7 15 2.1
Clark, South Side 8 17 2.1
Kelley, Hamilton 7 14 2.0
Johnson, Hamilton 8 16 2.0
Black, Adams Central 8 15 1.9
McCall, Concordia 10 19 1.9
Tharp, Concordia 10 19 1.9
McCoy, Garrett 8 15 1.9
L. Williams, Snider 10 19 1.9
SCHEDULE

Today

Concordia at North Side, 8 p.m.

Northrop at Bishop Luers, 8 p.m.

Snider at South Side, 8 p.m.

Wayne at Bishop Dwenger, 8 p.m.

Carroll at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

DeKalb at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

Homestead at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Anderson at Huntington North, 8 p.m.

Elkhart Memorial at Wawasee, 7:30 p.m.

Goshen at Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Rochester at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Whitko at Southwood, 7:45 p.m.

NECC Tournament semifinals

Saturday

Blackhawk Christian at Bishop Luers, 7:45 p.m.

Snider at Warsaw, 6:15 p.m.

South Side at Indy Broad Ripple, 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Howe, 1:30 p.m.

Wawasee at Elkhart Central, 7:45 p.m.

ACAC Tournament finals at Memorial Coliseum, noon

NECC Tournament finals at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Adams Central at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Canterbury at Snider, 7:30 p.m.

Wayne at Blackhawk Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at Huntington North, 7:45 p.m.

Heritage at Norwell, 7:45 p.m.

Woodlan at Prairie Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Granger Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Central Noble at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

Canterbury at Bethany Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
Concordia 3-0 11-3
Snider 3-0 6-7
Bishop Luers 2-1 11-4
Northrop 2-1 3-9
South Side 1-2 9-5
Wayne 1-2 5-7
Bishop Dwenger 0-3 2-11
North Side 0-3 1-10
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Homestead 4-0 13-1
DeKalb 4-0 10-4
East Noble 3-1 10-4
Norwell 2-2 9-3
Columbia City 2-2 11-5
New Haven 1-3 6-8
Carroll 0-4 3-11
Bellmont 0-4 0-14
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Garrett 5-0 14-0
Heritage 4-1 11-3
Leo 3-1 11-1
Woodlan 2-2 8-4
South Adams 2-3 11-4
Southern Wells 2-3 7-6
Bluffton 1-4 3-10
Adams Central 0-5 3-10
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Westview 6-0 10-2
Fairfield 6-0 9-2
West Noble 6-2 8-5
Angola 5-2 5-7
Fremont 3-2 8-5
Churubusco 3-4 6-8
Prairie Heights 3-5 6-7
Lakeland 3-5 5-10
Central Noble 1-5 4-7
Hamilton 0-5 2-7
Eastside 0-6 2-11
REGION

Team Overall
Canterbury 10-2
Whitko 9-4
Tippecanoe Valley 7-5
Warsaw 6-7
Lakeland Ch. 5-9
Huntington North 4-6
Wawasee 2-10
Blackhawk Ch. 2-11
Lakewood Park 1-9
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Fincher, Canterbury 11 293 26.6
Wimby, Snider 7 167 23.9
Dawson, Garrett 12 278 23.2
Maggard, Canterbury 11 242 22.0
Peterson, West Noble 12 242 20.2
Rhonehouse, Fremont 13 239 18.4
Sy. Buck, Homestead 13 232 17.8
Peterson, West Noble 6 105 17.5
Gerbers, Woodlan 11 189 17.2
A. Reiff, Whitko 13 222 17.1
Simcox, Central Noble 5 81 16.2
McLaughlin, Homestead 13 209 16.1
Smith, Concordia 14 221 15.8
Rinehart, DeKalb 13 206 15.8
Miranda, North Side 7 109 15.6
Freeman, Central Noble 9 140 15.6
Beer, Leo 6 93 15.5
Peterson, Carroll 14 200 14.3
Grubb, Angola 12 171 14.2
Smith, Canterbury 11 155 14.1
Stephens, South Side 14 194 13.9
Grose, Warsaw 9 118 13.1
Young, Concordia 14 177 12.6
A. Butler, Bishop Luers 15 187 12.5
Knapke, Heritage 13 157 12.1
Fisher, Homestead 13 156 12.0
Rebounding

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Dawson, Garrett 12 155 12.9
Sanders, Wayne 11 119 10.8
Fincher, Canterbury 11 116 10.5
Hall, Heritage 13 137 10.5
Clopton, South Side 14 135 9.6
White, Fremont 13 119 9.2
Rhonehouse, Fremont 13 119 9.2
Conrad, Norwell 6 55 9.1
German, Homestead 13 118 9.1
Stephens, South Side 14 117 8.4
Smith, Canterbury 11 92 8.4
Reimbold, Bishop Luers 15 125 8.3
Grose, Warsaw 9 73 8.1
Wimby, Snider 7 54 7.7
A. Reiff, Whitko 13 97 7.5
Hostetler, Woodlan 11 82 7.5
Ko. Edwards, East Noble 14 102 7.3
Hinton, Woodlan 11 81 7.4
Whiteleather, Columbia City 15 110 7.3
Beer, Leo 6 43 7.2
Byler, Blackhawk Christian 12 87 7.2
Smith, Norwell 6 43 7.1
Assists

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Fisher, Homestead 13 92 7.1
Hostetler, Woodlan 11 75 6.8
A. Reiff, Whitko 13 82 6.3
Maggard, Canterbury 11 73 6.6
Beckman, Heritage 11 64 5.8
A. Butler, Bishop Luers 15 42 5.2
Schrock, East Noble 14 60 4.3
Wimby, Snider 7 28 4.0
Strunk, Norwell 6 23 3.8
Rhonehouse, Fremont 13 46 3.5
Fincher, Canterbury 11 35 3.2
Smith, Concordia 14 46 3.3
Hinen, Columbia City 15 48 3.2
Peterson, West Noble 12 38 3.2
Wisel, Garrett 12 37 3.1
Ki. Murphy, Carroll 12 37 3.1
Stanford, Wayne 12 37 3.1
Rinehart, DeKalb 13 40 3.1
Steals

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Wimby, Snider 7 43 6.1
Peterson, West Noble 12 65 5.4
Fisher, Homestead 13 62 4.8
A. Reiff, Whitko 13 62 4.7
Stanford, Wayne 12 54 4.5
Hostetler, Woodlan 11 45 4.1
Gulley, South Side 14 48 3.4
Chaney, Norwell 5 17 3.4
Fincher, Canterbury 11 35 3.2
Grose, Warsaw 9 28 3.1
Reimbold, Bishop Luers 15 46 3.1
Peterson, Carroll 14 43 3.1
Young, Concordia 6 18 3.0
Moore, North Side 7 21 3.0
Smith, Concordia 14 43 3.0
SCHEDULE

Today

Concordia at North Side, 6 p.m.

Northrop at Bishop Luers, 6 p.m.

Snider at South Side, 6 p.m.

Wayne at Bishop Dwenger, 6 p.m.

Anderson at Huntington North, 6:15 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Bethany Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Culver Academy at Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

NECC Tournament semifinals, TBA

Saturday

Canterbury at Concordia, 7:30 p.m.

Bellmont at Norwell, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

New Haven at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at Rochester, 7:45 p.m.

Southwood at Whitko, 7:45 p.m.

Warsaw at Goshen, 7:45 p.m.

Wawasee at Elkhart Memorial, 2:30 p.m.

ACAC tourney finals at Memorial Coliseum, 10 a.m.

NECC tourney finals at West Noble, 6 p.m.

Monday

Blackhawk Christian at Manchester, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Homestead at Wayne, 7:45 p.m.

Garrett at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Prairie Heights at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

Adams Central at Eastbrook, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Granger Christian, 5 p.m.

Wawasee at Whitko, 7:30 p.m.

Wes-Del at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Huntington North at Northrop, 7:45 p.m.

Snider at Norwell, 7:45 p.m.

Woodlan at Concordia, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at East Noble, 6:15 p.m.

New Haven at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Leo at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Penn at Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

Eastbrook at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Elkhart Christian at Hamilton, 7 p.m.

West Noble at Concord, 7:45 p.m.

Caston at Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement