You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Canterbury wins baseball slugfest
    Aaron Scott went 3 for 3 with two doubles and a triple as the Canterbury baseball team held on to defeat Churubusco 10-8 Saturday.The Cavaliers (2-1) four runs in the second, five in the fifth and one in the sixth.
  • North Side edges Carroll on road
    North Side beat Carroll 4-2 on the road in baseball Friday.The Redskins scored two runs in the first inning, one in the fifth and one in the seventh. Keegan Carroll picked up the win, despite allowing 10 hits.
  • Back playing softball
    On a sunny April evening at Canterbury’s softball field, Allie Brumbaugh swung and missed on two straight balls batting left-handed and looked down at the third-base coaching area in frustration.
Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

TeamConf.Overall
North Side4-014-1
Bishop Luers3-18-2
Snider2-29-4
Bishop Dwenger2-25-4
Wayne2-26-5
Concordia2-24-7
Northrop1-34-8
South Side0-43-8
NHC

TeamConf.Overall
Homestead3-011-3
New Haven3-07-2
Norwell3-09-3
Columbia City2-16-6
DeKalb1-25-9
Carroll0-37-5
Bellmont0-34-6
East Noble0-30-10
ACAC

TeamConf.Overall
Garrett2-18-3
Woodlan2-18-4
Leo2-16-4
Adams Central2-16-5
Bluffton2-15-6
Heritage2-13-6
South Adams0-32-9
Southern Wells0-31-8
NECC

TeamConf.Overall
West Noble4-011-0
Westview3-06-3
Prairie Heights4-18-4
Fairfield3-17-4
Hamilton1-25-5
Angola1-23-8
Fremont1-23-8
Churubusco1-21-10
Eastside1-36-6
Lakeland1-43-7
Central Noble0-31-10
REGION

TeamOverall
Warsaw9-4
Tippecanoe Valley8-2
Blackhawk Ch.7-6
Huntington North7-6
Lakewood Park5-5
Canterbury3-7
Wawasee2-9
Whitko1-11
Lakeland Christian1-12
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
McCoy, Garrett818723.4
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne714220.3
Swanigan, Homestead1428520.4
White, Carroll918020.0
Schermerhorn, West Noble1120518.6
We. Davidson, Blackhawk Christian1222218.5
Becirevic, Northrop916618.4
Rote, Hamilton814217.8
Vogel, Norwell1119117.4
Hartman, DeKalb1220617.2
Eifert, Bishop Dwenger915317.0
Shively, Norwell1016916.9
McCall, Concordia1118216.8
Gerig, Woodlan914916.6
Hardin, Leo914215.8
Beer, Leo914115.7
Dean, Eastside812315.4
Morlan, Blackhawk Christian1218015.0
Leshore, Wayne710114.4
Foster, Bishop Luers811514.4
D. Williams, Snider1014414.4
Miller, West Noble811514.4
Bennett, Woodlan912513.9
L. Mitchell, Wayne79613.7
Kable, Adams Central1013413.4
Rebounding

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Swanigan, Homestead1417712.6
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne77510.7
Bennett, Woodlan99510.5
Rote, Hamilton88010.0
Morlan, Blackhawk Christian121089.0
Beer, Leo9808.9
We. Davidson, Blackhawk Christian121078.9
McCall, Concordia11948.6
Thomas, Northrop9728.0
McCoy, Garrett8637.9
L. Mitchell, Wayne7547.7
Eifert, Bishop Dwenger9697.6
Rybicki, Bishop Luers8607.5
Yoder, Lakewood Park8607.5
Hazen, Columbia City11797.2
Bergdoll, Concordia11787.1
Ky. Platt, Huntington North10686.8
Rose, Hamilton7476.7
Shively, Norwell10676.7
Harnish, Norwell7476.7
Stephens, Hamilton7536.6
Becirevic, Northrop9586.4
Barrow, Leo9576.3
Assists

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Reimschisel, Blackhawk Christian12705.8
Claypool, Northrop9515.7
Beer, Leo9424.7
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne7324.6
Tharp, Concordia11494.5
Shively, Norwell10424.2
L. Williams, Snider10404.0
McCall, Concordia11393.6
Yoder, Lakewood Park8293.6
Foster, Bishop Luers8283.5
Johnson, Bishop Luers8273.4
Johnson, Hamilton8263.3
Black, Adams Central10333.3
Hartman, Bishop Dwenger9293.2
Fryar, South Side10323.2
Hogan, Huntington North9283.1
Eifert, Bishop Dwenger9283.1
Jef. Kalonji, Carroll9262.9
Leshore, Wayne7292.9
Swanigan, Homestead14402.9
Evans, West Noble11322.9
Cooper, Garrett8222.8
J. Gerke, Lakewood Park8222.8
White, Woodlan8232.9
Steals

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne7243.4
J. Gerke, Lakewood Park8232.9
Yoder, Lakewood Park8232.9
Je. Mitchell, Wayne7192.7
Evans, West Noble11282.5
Eifert, Bishop Dwenger9222.4
Fields, Leo9212.3
Schermerhorn, West Noble11252.3
Johnson, Hamilton8162.0
Daub. DeKalb11242.2
Beer, Leo9202.2
L. Mitchell, Wayne7152.1
Clark, South Side11232.1
McCall, Concordia11232.1
SCHEDULE

Today

Bishop Luers at Wayne, 8 p.m.

Concordia at Snider, 8 p.m.

Northrop at Bishop Dwenger, 8 p.m.

North Side at South Side, 8 p.m.

Bluffton at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Heritage at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Leo at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

South Adams at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Lakeland, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at Southwood, 7:45 p.m.

Warsaw at Concord, 7:45 p.m.

Wawasee at Plymouth, 7:45 p.m.

Whitko at Northfield, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Muncie Burris at Bishop Luers, 8 p.m.

Bellmont at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

New Haven at Norwell, 7:45 p.m.

Eastside at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Garrett at Southern Wells, 8 p.m.

Canterbury at Clinton Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Huntington North at New Castle, 8 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Victory Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Whitko at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Homestead at Wayne, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Wabash at Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

New Haven at Bishop Dwenger, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

Lakewood Park at Howe, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

TeamConf.Overall
Concordia4-013-3
Bishop Luers3-112-4
Snider3-16-8
South Side3-211-5
Wayne2-26-8
Northrop2-33-11
Bishop Dwenger0-42-12
North Side0-42-12
NHC

TeamConf.Overall
Homestead5-015-1
East Noble4-112-4
DeKalb4-111-5
Norwell3-211-3
Columbia City2-311-6
New Haven1-46-9
Carroll1-45-11
Bellmont0-50-17
ACAC

TeamConf.Overall
Garrett5-017-0
Heritage4-111-4
Leo3-112-2
Woodlan2-28-4
South Adams2-311-4
Southern Wells2-37-7
Bluffton1-43-11
Adams Central0-54-10
NECC

TeamConf.Overall
Fairfield7-012-3
Westview6-011-3
West Noble6-211-5
Angola5-25-9
Fremont4-210-6
Churubusco3-46-10
Prairie Heights3-57-9
Lakeland3-56-10
Central Noble1-64-9
Eastside0-63-12
Hamilton0-62-9
REGION

TeamConf.
Canterbury11-3
Whitko11-5
Tippecanoe Valley7-6
Warsaw7-8
Lakeland Christian5-11
Huntington North4-7
Blackhawk Ch.2-12
Wawasee2-12
Lakewood Park1-11
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Fincher, Canterbury1129326.6
Wimby, Snider716723.9
Dawson, Garrett1636823.0
Maggard, Canterbury1124222.0
Peterson, West Noble1224220.2
Sy. Buck, Homestead1526217.5
Rhonehouse, Fremont1627617.3
Gerbers, Woodlan1118917.2
A. Reiff, Whitko1322217.1
Smith, Concordia1422115.8
Rinehart, DeKalb1320615.8
Freeman, Central Noble914015.6
McLaughlin, Homestead1523415.6
Peterson, Carroll1624015.0
Smith, Canterbury1115514.1
Grubb, Angola1419614.0
Grose, Warsaw1115313.9
Stephens, South Side1621613.5
Young, Concordia1417712.6
A. Butler, Bishop Luers1619312.1
Knapke, Heritage1315712.1
Stanford, Wayne1214311.9
Clopton, South Side1618711.7
Rebounding

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Dawson, Garrett1619011.9
Sanders, Wayne1111910.8
Fincher, Canterbury1111610.5
Hall, Heritage1313710.5
Clopton, South Side161579.8
Rhonehouse, Fremont161499.3
German, Homestead151409.3
Stephens, South Side161449.0
White, Fremont161398.7
Smith, Canterbury11928.4
Reimbold, Bishop Luers161338.3
Grose, Warsaw11928.3
A. Reiff, Whitko13977.5
Hostetler, Woodlan11827.5
Hinton, Woodlan11817.4
Whiteleather, Columbia City151107.3
Ko. Edwards, East Noble151087.2
Hinen, Columbia City151046.9
Byler, Blackhawk Christian14966.9
Young, Concordia14936.6
Assists

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Fisher, Homestead151036.9
Hostetler, Woodlan11756.8
A. Reiff, Whitko13826.3
Maggard, Canterbury11736.6
Beckman, Heritage11645.8
A. Butler, Bishop Luers15865.4
Schrock, East Noble15654.3
Rhonehouse, Fremont16563.5
Fincher, Canterbury11353.2
Smith, Concordia14463.3
Hinen, Columbia City15483.2
Peterson, West Noble12383.2
Stanford, Wayne12373.1
Rinehart, DeKalb13403.1
White, Fremont16503.1
Moore, South Side14433.1
Steals

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Peterson, West Noble12655.4
Fisher, Homestead15714.7
A. Reiff, Whitko13624.7
Stanford, Wayne12544.5
Hostetler, Woodlan11454.1
Fincher, Canterbury11353.2
Clopton, South Side16503.1
Gulley, South Side16503.1
Smith, Concordia14433.0
Ki. Murphy, Carroll14423.0
Grose, Warsaw11333.0
Reimbold, Bishop Luers16472.9
Maggard, Canterbury11312.8
Knapke, Heritage13372.8
Peterson, Carroll16452.8
SCHEDULE

Today

Concordia at Snider, 6 p.m.

Northrop at Bishop Dwenger, 6 p.m.

Bishop Luers at Wayne, 6 p.m.

North Side at South Side, 6 p.m.

Carroll at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

DeKalb at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Homestead at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Central Noble at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at Angola, 6 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Lakewood Park, 6 p.m.

Culver Academy Tournament (Canterbury)

Saturday

St. Ursula Academy (Ohio) at Wayne, 2 p.m.

Adams Central at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Garrett at Southern Wells, 6:30 p.m.

Woodlan at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at Bethany Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at Prairie Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Lakeland, 7:30 p.m.

Concord at Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

Huntington North at New Castle, 1:30 p.m.

Northfield at Whitko, 2:30 p.m.

Plymouth at Wawasee, 7:30 p.m.

Southwood at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Culver Academy Tournament (Canterbury)

Tuesday

Bishop Dwenger at Leo, 7:45 p.m.

Huntington North at South Side, 7:30 p.m.

Norwell at Bishop Luers, 7:45 p.m.

Snider at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

Northrop at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at West Noble, 7:45 p.m.

Blackford at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Southwood at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Woodlan at Blackhawk Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Edon (Ohio) at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

Jimtown at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Elkhart Memorial at Warsaw, 7:30 p.m.

South Bend Career Academy at Lakewood Park, 7 p.m.

Wawasee at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday

Carroll at Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Madison-Grant at Bluffton, 6 p.m.

South Adams at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Fairfield at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Blackhawk Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement