You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

WAYNE 81, BISHOP LUERS 72

Bishop Luers15212016–72
Wayne24211917–81
Wayne: L. Mitchell 30, Leshore 8, Thomas 4, Ju. Mitchell 26, Robertson 10, Bufkin-Scott 3

Bishop Luers: Kroft 3, Johnson 22, Foster Jr. 11, Martin 2, Banks 11, Rybicki 23

SNIDER 66, CONCORDIA 40

Concordia813910–40
Snider13201716–66
Snider: Covington 15, Bates 2, Halstead 7, L. Williams 4, Lowe 6, Haxton 2, Godfrey 4, D. Williams 14, M. Williams 10, Hicks-Gentry 2

Concordia: Tharp 12, McCall 7, Brown 6, Paradine 10, Weikart 5

BISHOP DWENGER 56, NORTHROP 40

Northrop981211–40
Bishop Dwenger16121315–56
Bishop Dwenger: Hartman 11, Christman 18, Eifert 13, Fiacable 1, Freimuth 2, Mugg 2, Centlivre 3, Peters 6

Northrop: Starks 8, Thomas 4, Wright 1, Robertson 3, Moody 2, Wacker 5, Becirevic 4, Berry 8, Carey 5

NORTH SIDE 63, SOUTH SIDE 51

North Side17112015–63
South Side1061421–51
North Side: Mitchell 9, McGee 10, Davis 9, Jones 17, T. Crews 4, Crews 14

South Side: Fryar 16, Gentry 2, Ni. Thomas 5, Preston 1, Clark 6, Ferguson 2, Masten 5, Na. Thomas 14

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 62, LAKEWOOD PARK 47

Blackhawk Christian2291813–62
Lakewood Park617816–47
Blackhawk Christian: Reimschisel 5, Morlan 12, Bell 3, We. Davidson 21, Rippe 10, Wi. Davidson 11

Lakewood Park: Yoder 4. J. Gerke 7, Donaldson 15, Mann 7, B. Gerke 7, N/A 7

GIRLS

CONCORDIA 49, SNIDER 43

Concordia1812811–49
Snider99169–43
Concordia: Speckhard 2, Adair 2, Young 16, Smith 11, Kammeyer 4, Macke 4, Gepfert 4, Kelly 2, Sparks 4

Snider: Thomas 3, Jackson 4, Wimby 16, Eley 10, Smith 10

NORTHROP 51, BISHOP DWENGER 49

Northrop7112013–51
Bishop Dwenger8171311–49
Northrop: Individual statistics not available

Bishop Dwenger: Adgalanis 11, Fisher 10, Hyder 7, Burns 5, Ryan 4, Ream 4, Winkeljohn 3, Irvine 2, Shea 2, Maxwell 1

BISHOP LUERS 72, WAYNE 50

Bishop Luers18162018–72
Wayne12101513–50
Bishop Luers: E. Butler 8, Wolfe 13, Reimbold 14, Sutorius 7, A. Butler 15, Andrews 3, Knapke 7, Brooks 3, Miles 2

Wayne: Sanders 6, Griffin 12, Stanford 13, C. James 17, Tiar. Poindexter 2

SOUTH SIDE 70, NORTH SIDE 49

Linescore not available

South Side: King 8, Gulley 7, Moore 3, Nathan 10, Smith 2, Clopton 7, Jackson 3, Rogers 8, Starks 2, Stephens 16, Gonzalez 2, Lacey 2

North Side: Miranda 24, Moore 3, Rucker 1, Williams 1, Lincner 6, Perteete 2, Jenkins 2, Beemon 1, L. Sewell 4, N. Sewell 5

EAST NOBLE 64, CARROLL 56

Carroll11161217–56
East Noble11181817–64
East Noble: Schrock 5, Wilson 3, Allen 7, Jones 7, Ko. Edwards 9, Ka. Edwards 14, Wolfe 2, Cauhorn 17

Carroll: Ki. Murphy 15, Peterson 13, Diprimio 2, Ky. Murphy 6, Schaefer 7, Catanzarite 7, Quade 6

NORWELL 59, NEW HAVEN 44

Norwell1461821–59
New Haven8131112–44
Norwell: Beer 4, Chaney 8, Conrad 12, Isnogle 3, Roller 2, Sawyer 8, Smith 12, Strunk 10

New Haven: Individual statistics not available

Swimming

LATE THURSDAY

BOYS

COLUMBIA CITY 87, DEKALB 80

200MR–DeKalb 1:51.89; 200Free–Spangler (D) 2:04.39; 200IM–Trump (CC) 2:22.47; 50Free–Turner (D) 24.05; 100Fly–Trump (CC) 1:03.82; 100Free–Goldsmith (D) 55.23; 500Free–Fix (CC) 5:51.59; 200FR–Columbia City 1:41.87; 100Back–Turner (D) 1:01.19; 100Breast–Koch (CC) 1:11.29; 400FR–Columbia City 3:53.69

GIRLS

COLUMBIA CITY 110, DEKALB 59

200MR–Columbia City 2:05.19; 200Free–Bosselman (CC) 2:21.78; 200IM–Hackworth (CC) 2:29.36; 50Free–Eber (CC) 28.36; 100Fly–Richter (CC) 1:03.43; 100Free–Knott (CC) 1:02.74; 500Free–Bosselman (CC) 6:19.73; 200FR–Columbia City 1:54.10; 100Back–Richter (CC) 1:04.55; 100Breast–Gillespie (D) 1:19.07; 400FR–Columbia City 4:32.38

Postponements

Boys Basketball

Hamilton at Lakeland, ppd., today

Tippecanoe Valley at Southwood, ppd., today

Heritage at Woodlan, ppd., Wednesday

Warsaw at Concord, ppd., Feb. 4

Fremont at West Noble, ppd., Feb. 17

Wawasee at Plymouth, ppd., Feb. 27

Advertisement