You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Colleges

Basketball

MEN

BIG TEN

Conference
WLPCTWLPCT
Michigan St.701.000181.947
Michigan601.000144.778
Iowa42.667154.789
Minnesota43.571155.750
Wisconsin33.500163.842
Purdue33.500136.684
Ohio St.34.429164.800
Northwestern34.4291010.500
Indiana24.333127.632
Illinois25.286137.650
Nebraska15.16799.500
Penn St.16.1431010.500

Friday

No games scheduled

Today

Iowa at Northwestern, noon

Wisconsin at Purdue, 5 p.m.

Michigan at Michigan St., 7 p.m.

Sunday

Illinois at Indiana, 3 p.m.

Minnesota at Nebraska, 6 p.m.

ACC

Conference
WLPCTWLPCT
Syracuse501.0001801.000
Pittsburgh51.833172.895
Virginia51.833145.737
Duke42.667154.789
Clemson42.667135.722
Florida St.42.667135.722
Wake Forest33.500136.684
Maryland33.500118.579
NC State24.333127.632
Georgia Tech24.333118.579
Notre Dame24.333118.579
Miami24.333108.556
North Carolina14.200117.611
Virginia Tech15.167810.444
Boston Coll.15.167514.263

Friday

No games scheduled

Today

Florida St. at Duke, noon

Syracuse at Miami, 1 p.m.

Notre Dame at Wake Forest, 3 p.m.

Virginia Tech at Virginia, 3 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Maryland, 6 p.m.

Sunday

Georgia Tech at NC State, 1 p.m.

Clemson at North Carolina, 6 p.m.

MAC

East

Conference
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron41.800126.667
Ohio32.600135.722
Buffalo32.60096.600
Bowling Green32.60099.500
Miami (Ohio)32.60079.438
Kent St.23.400117.611

West

Conference
WLPCTWLPCT
Toledo41.800162.889
E. Michigan32.600117.611
W. Michigan32.600107.588
N. Illinois14.200710.412
Ball St.14.200412.250
Cent. Michigan05.000710.412

Friday

No games scheduled

Today

Ohio at E. Michigan, 11 a.m.

Buffalo at N. Illinois, 2 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Bowling Green, 6 p.m.

Akron at Cent. Michigan, 7 p.m.

Sunday

Ball State at Western Michigan, 2 p.m.

Kent State at Toledo, 6 p.m.

SUMMIT LEAGUE

Conference
WLPCTWLPCT
N. Dakota St31.750145.737
IPFW31.750156.714
S. Dakota31.750810.444
S. Dakota St22.500109.526
Denver22.500910.474
W.Illinois22.500811.421
Neb.-Omaha13.250118.579
IUPUI04.000516.238

Friday

No games scheduled

Today

South Dakota at Nebraska Omaha, 2 p.m.

N. Dakota St. at S. Dakota St., 5 p.m.

IUPUI at IPFW, 7 p.m.

Denver at W. Illinois, 8 p.m.

Sunday

No games scheduled

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Huntington72.778174.810
Ind. Wesleyan72.778174.810
Saint Francis72.778156.714
Marian53.62594.692
Bethel54.556165.762
Grace45.444128.600
Spring Arbor45.444912.429
Taylor36.333911.450
Goshen17.125416.200
Mt. Vrn. Naz.18.111416.200

Friday

No games scheduled

Today

Indiana Wesleyan at Bethel, 3 p.m.

Goshen at Spring Arbor, 3 p.m.

Saint Francis at Mt. Vernon Nazarene, 3 p.m.

Huntington at Marian, 3 p.m.

Taylor at Grace, 3 p.m.

Sunday

No games scheduled

WHAC

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Cornerstone121.923183.857
Madonna112.846156.714
Davenport103.769174.810
NW Ohio94.692136.684
Indiana Tech85.615138.619
Lourdes76.538129.571
Concordia77.500912.429
Aquinas67.462912.429
Siena Hts410.286814.364
UM-Dearborn211.154416.200
Law. Tech211.154417.190
Marygrove112.077219.095

Friday

Concordia (Neb.) 73, Concordia 61

Today

Concordia vs. TBD, 3 p.m.

Indiana Tech at Aquinas, 3 p.m.

Northwestern Ohio at Lawrence Tech, 3 p.m.

Cornerstone at Davenport, 3 p.m.

Marygrove at Madonna, 3 p.m.

Lourdes at UM-Dearborn, 3 p.m.

Sunday

No games scheduled

WOMEN

BIG TEN

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Penn St.51.833144.778
Michigan42.667136.684
Michigan St.42.667127.632
Nebraska32.600134.765
Purdue43.571145.737
Iowa33.500155.750
Ohio St.33.500139.591
Wisconsin24.33399.500
Indiana24.333154.789
Minnesota24.333137.650
Northwestern24.333127.632
Illinois24.333910.474
Wisconsin24.33399.500

Friday

No games scheduled

Today

Indiana at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Sunday

Michigan State at Ohio State, 12:30 p.m.

Michigan at Wisconsin, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Penn State, 1 p.m.

Nebraska at Northwestern, 5 p.m.

ACC

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Duke601.000191.950
Notre Dame501.0001801.000
N. Carolina51.833173.850
Maryland41.800162.889
NC State42.667173.850
Syracuse33.500145.737
Georgia Tech33.500136.684
Miami (FL)33.500118.579
Virginia33.500109.526
Florida St.24.333145.737
Boston Coll.24.333119.550
Pittsburgh14.200910.474
Wake Forest15.167109.526
Clemson15.167911.450
Virginia Tech05.000108.556

Friday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

Sunday

Wake Forest at Boston College, 1 p.m.

Miami at Clemson, 2 p.m.

Virginia Tech at Florida State, 2 p.m.

NC State at Georgia Tech, 2 p.m.

Virginia at Syracuse, 2 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Duke, 2 p.m.

MAC EAST

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Bo. Green51.833153.833
Buffalo33.500107.588
Akron33.50098.529
Ohio33.50089.471
Miami (OH)15.167512.294
Kent St.06.000314.176

WEST

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Cent. Michigan601.000108.556
W. Michigan42.66789.471
Ball St.33.50089.471
Toledo33.50089.471
N. Illinois33.50079.438
E. Michigan24.333125.706

Friday

No games scheduled

Today

Kent St. at Miami (Ohio), 2 p.m.

Cent. Michigan at W. Michigan, 2 p.m.

Sunday

Buffalo at Ball State, 1 p.m.

Northern Illinois at Bowling Green, 2 p.m.

Akron at Eastern Michigan, 2 p.m.

Toledo at Ohio, 2 p.m.

SUMMIT

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
S. Dakota St.401.000137.650
IUPUI31.750136.684
IPFW31.750108.556
W. Illinois22.500109.526
Denver22.500415.211
Neb.-Omaha13.25099.500
N. Dakota St.13.250514.263
South Dakota04.000910.474

Friday

No games scheduled

Today

Nebraska Omaha at South Dakota, 3 p.m.

S. Dakota St. at N. Dakota St., 3 p.m.

IPFW at IUPUI, 3 p.m.

Sunday

Western Illinois at Denver, 3 p.m.

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Saint Francis901.0002101.000
Ind. Wesley.81.889183.857
Huntington63.667146.700
Marian54.556129.571
Grace54.556912.429
Spring Arbor36.333911.450
Bethel36.333813.381
Taylor36.333813.381
Mt. Vrn. Naz.27.222315.167
Goshen18.111417.190

Friday

No games scheduled

Today

Bethel at Indiana Wesleyan, 1 p.m.

Spring Arbor at Goshen, 1 p.m.

Marian at Huntington, 1 p.m.

Saint Francis at Mt. Vernon Nazarene, 1 p.m.

Grace at Taylor, 1 p.m.

WHAC

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Davenport121.923191.950
Cornerstone103.769155.750
Indiana Tech94.692129.571
Siena Hts95.643156.714
Aquinas85.615155.750
NW Ohio76.5381011.476
Madonna76.538911.450
Concordia77.5001011.476
Law. Tech67.46289.471
Lourdes211.154416.200
UM-Dearborn211.154316.158
Marygrove013.000218.100

Friday

Concordia 63, Concordia (Ill.) 52

Today

Northwestern Ohio at Lawrence Tech, 1 p.m.

Marygrove at Madonna, 1 p.m.

Cornerstone at Davenport, 1 p.m.

Indiana Tech at Aquinas, 1 p.m.

Lourdes at UM-Dearborn, 5 p.m.

Siena Heights at Rochester, 6 p.m.

Concordia vs. TBD, 6 p.m.

Football

Bowl Glance

Today

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

2014 NOTRE DAME ORAL COMMITMENTS

Alex Bars, OL, 6-6, 290, Montgomery Bell Academy, Nashville, Tenn.

Grant Blakenship, DE, 6-5, 230, The Colony, The Colony, Texas

Justin Bonner, LB, 6-3, 253, Parkway Central, Chesterfield, Mo.

Justin Brent, WR, 6-3, 193, Speedway, Indianapolis

Jimmy Byrne, OL, 6-4, 275, St. Ignatius, Cleveland

Matt Dickerson, DE, 6-5, 260, Junipero Serra, San Mateo, Calif.

Jay Hayes, DT, 6-5, 270, Poly Prep, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Kolin Hill, LB, 6-2, 222, Samuel Clemens, Schertz, Texas.

Cory Holmes, WR, 6-2, 174, St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

DeShone Kizer, QB, 6-4, 205, Central Catholic, Toledo, Ohio

Tyler Luatua, TE, 6-4, 230, La Mirada, La Mirada, Calif.

Greer Martini, LB, 6-3, 230, Woodberry Forest, Woodberry Forest, Va.

Pete Mokwuah, DT, 6-3, 310, St. Joseph by the Sea, Staten Island, N.Y.

Sam Mustipher, OL, 6-4, 286, Our Lady of Good Counsel, Olney, Md.

Quenton Nelson, OL, 6-5, 282, Red Bank Catholic, Red Bank, N.J.

Tyler Newsome, K/P, 6-3, 190, Carrollton High School, Carrollton, Ga.

Niles Sykes, LB, 6-1, 219, Montini Catholic, Lombard, Ill.

Drue Tranquill, LB, 6-2, 210, Carroll

Andrew Trumbetti, DE, 6-5, 249, Demarest, Demarest, N.J.

Nick Watkins, CB, 6-1, 185, Bishop Dunne Catholic, Dallas

Nic Weishar, TE, 6-5, 215, Marist, Midlothian, Ill.

Jhonny Williams, LB, 6-6, 230, Berrien Springs, Berrien Springs, Mich.

Miscellaneous

SUMMIT LEAGUE FALL ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL

IPFW Athletes

Womenís Cross Country

Amaya Ayers, Brittany Beard, Andrea Bell, Kayla Boyes, Alexa Brown, Julie Jeszenszky, Rachel Kacer, MaKayla Keating, Emma Manchess, Cheryl Morris, Katelyn Simmons, Jordan Tomecek, Rachel Zachar

Menís Cross Country

Evan Boucher, Taylor Crowell, Ryan Curtis, Garret Gleckler, Randy McComb, Brandon Perry, Timothy Saltys, Paul Smith, John Yandl

Womenís Soccer

Brooke Bishir, Meghan Brennan, Caroline Castelli, Cassie Egle, Erin Gill, Rachel Good, Kaitlin Hartnett, Sidonia Hoareau, Malissa Hofmeister, Allison LaBorde, Amber Lawrence, Andrea Lazzerini, Samantha Pavlika, Ashlyn Perry, Gabriela Romo, Mayson Whitman

Menís Soccer

Kyle Ackerman, Drake Bowers, William Brown, Stephen Danielian, Jacob Gerondale, Alexander Kemp, Raphael Kotzock, Sotirios Lyrintzis, Randy Maksimik, Anthony Pritchett, Austin Sibery, Corey Tom, Oscar Uyamadu, Austin West, Scott Williams

Volleyball

Payton Bowyer, Jayna Colanese, Erica Dryden, Sarah Heckman, Somer Johnson, Natasha Medic, Jennifer Milligan, Hailie Ripley, Mallory Slyder, Madison Spence, Emily Spencer, Kendall Wienkes, Anna Wrede

Tennis

NORTHERN ILLINOIS 7, IPFW 0

Amir (NIU) d. Kang 6-4, 6-4; Lagerlof (NIU) d. Raa 6-5, 6-2; Cadieux (NIU) d. Cobos 6-3, 6-4; Zeljkovic (NIU) d. Guell 6-4, 6-4; Manzanas (NIU) d. Muadi 6-5, 5-6, 11-9; Formont (NIU) d. Wangensten-Oye 6-5, 6-3; Amir/Lagerlof (NIU) d. Kang/Cobos 6-1; Lynch/Zeljkovic (NIU) d. Guell/Muadi 6-3; Cadieux/Formont (NIU) d. Raa/Wangensten-Oye 6-5 (7-4).

Advertisement