You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Time apart made for stronger Nickel Creek
    The trio of musicians in Nickel Creek grew up performing together, but ultimately it was the nearly seven years spent concentrating on their own separate musical interests that made returning to the stage together all the more exciting.
  • Freshcut
    ‘Thanks For Listening’ Colt FordCountry music’s pre-eminent singer/rapper Colt Ford is out with his fifth studio album, “Thanks For Listening,” a release thick with featured vocals from other artists and a keen ear toward the
  • Music
    ACOUSTICMONDAY – Jen Fisher and Friends – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966. WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack and Matt Kempf – 7 p.m.
Advertisement
File
Chris Worth and Co. will perform Saturday at Rack & Helen’s Bar and Grill in New Haven.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 9 p.m.; Pepperchini’s, 14435 Lima Road; no cover; 637-5976.

TODAY – Bekah Bradley – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 484-5098.

TODAY – David Wolfe – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Dee Bees – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 484-5098.

TUESDAY – Dan Smyth – 9 p.m.; O’Reilly’s, 301 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-267-9679.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit N Bull, 103 S. Main St., LaOtto; call for price information, 260-897-3052.

WEDNESDAY – Mike Mowry and Taylour Audette – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

WEDNESDAY – Bonafide Lite – 7 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2263.

THURSDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Freedom Quartet – Blue Gate Theater, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; call for performance times and cost, 1-888-447-4725.

TODAY – Deaf Chat Coffee – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – His Way II – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Faculty Recital – Samuel Savage, tenor and Christine Freeman, piano; 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555.

TODAYJoni Killian – 7:30 p.m.; Longaker Recital Hall, Zurcher Auditorium, Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; free; 260-359-4262.

TODAY – The King’s Singers – 7:30 p.m.; Sauder Concert Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $28 to $44; 574-535-7297.

SUNDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – Freimann 2/Dvorak String Quintet; 2:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060 or www.neonarmadillo. com.

TODAY – Cadillac Ranch – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; open to public; 747-7851.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Susie’s Bar and Grill, 1360 W. Center St., Warsaw; no cover; 574-269-5355.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road; cover, 755-3465.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; $5; 637-0198.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s, 1808 W. Main St.; no cover; 422-5896.

MONDAY Jesse Lynch’s Jazz 101 – 7:30 p.m.; Cole Auditorium, Kendallville; $20; 260-347-3536.

WEDNESDAYFrancie Zucco – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

OLDIES

Memories of the King Featuring Brent A. Cooper – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 178, 631 W. Main St., Van Wert, Ohio; cover; 419-238-5266.

ROCK

TODAY – Lady and the Tramps – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – 100 Proof – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889.

SATURDAY – Big Dick and the Penatrators – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

VARIETY

TODAY – Blue Bird Revival – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TODAYPop ’N’ Fresh – 10 p.m.; A&O Sweetshop, 1734 High St.; call for price information, 420-8141.

TODAY – Classic Voice – 7 p.m.; Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – Juke Joint Five – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889.

TODAY Possum Trot Orchestra – 6:30 p.m.; The Friendly Fox, 4001 S. Wayne St.; no cover.

TODAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 9 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

SATURDAY Sound Series – Featuring Ant’Lrd, Gardener and Dry Valleys; 7 p.m.; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; $5.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth and Co. – 9 p.m.; Rack & Helen’s Bar and Grill, 525 Broadway St., New Haven; no cover; 749-5396.

SATURDAY Walkin’ Papers – 8 p.m.; Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 985, 1990 W. North St., Kendallville; no cover; 260-343-9030.

SATURDAYRay Harris – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY – Chris and Paul – 7 p.m.; 4 D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

THURSDAY – Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth and Co. – 7 p.m.; AJ’s Bar and Grill, 2488 Getz Road; for cover; 434-1980.

THURSDAYJ Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

NEW SHOWS

Winter Jam: March 20; 7 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $10 at the door; www.jamtour.com.

Voices of Youth Unity Choir: Tribute to Michael Jackson and Whitney Houston; April 26; 7:30 p.m.; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20 adults, $10 students; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

MORE SHOWS

Sara Evans: Feb. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Casting Crowns: 7 p.m. Feb. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $25 advance, $30 day of show; 1-800-745-3000.

Brad Paisley: Also Chris Young and Danielle Bradberry; 7:30 p.m. Feb. 27; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $61, $41; 1-800-745-3000.

Carl Weathersby: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 27; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $12 advance, $15 day of show; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Spinners: 7:30 p.m. March 1; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37, $27; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Toledo Symphony Orchestra: 3 p.m. March 9; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Jerrod Niemann: 7:30 p.m. March 14; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $25, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Crosby, Stills & Nash: 7:30 p.m. March 19; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

Jim Gaffigan: 6 and 8:30 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Church Basement Ladies: 3 and 7:30 p.m. March 23; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Boscoe France: 7:30 p.m. March 27; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $12 advance, $15 day of show; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bobby Vinton: 7:30 p.m. March 29; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $44, $34; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bill Cosby: 7 p.m. March 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $65, $55, $45, $37.50; 1-800-745-3000.

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra: 6 p.m. March 30; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Trisha Yearwood: 7:30 p.m. April 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Coach Bob Knight: 7:30 p.m. April 11; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $44, $34, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ronnie Milsap: 7:30 p.m. April 12; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $44, $34, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Red Green “How to Do Everything” Tour: 7 p.m. April 14; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $47.50; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Gavin DeGraw: April 14; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $47, $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Church Basement Ladies: 3 and 7:30 p.m. April 22; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Blue Man Group: 7:30 p.m. April 24; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, poncho seat section, $54, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Osmonds: 7:30 p.m. April 25; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mark Lowry: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $45, $28, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“An Evening with Vince Gill”: 7:30 p.m. May 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or HoneywellCenter.org.

Big Bad Voodoo Daddy: 7:30 p.m. May 17; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Daniel O’Donnell: 7 p.m. June 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $85, $75, $65, $55; 1-800-745-3000.

“Branson on the Road”: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement