You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

Advertisement
Courtesy
Storyteller Valerie Tutson will be part of the Heartland Chamber Chorale’s “Heartland Sings: Family” on Saturday and Sunday.

music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Dan Smyth Band – 9 p.m.; Skully’s, 415 E. Dupont Road; $5 cover; 637-0198.

TODAY – Mike Conley – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 484-5098.

TODAY – Shade Jonzes – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Taproom, 114 N. Main St., Auburn; no cover; 260-927-0500.

SATURDAY – Julie Hadaway – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 484-5098.

TUESDAY – Dan Smyth – 9 p.m.; O’Reilly’s, 301 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-267-9679.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit N Bull, 103 S. Main St., LaOtto; call for price information, 260-897-3052.

WEDNESDAY – Jon Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

WEDNESDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2263.

THURSDAY – Phil Smith – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUEGRASS

Ralph Stanley II – 7 p.m.; Bluegrass Opry Barn, 9461 Ohio 66, Oakwood, Ohio; 419-594-2816.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Skyline Boys – Blue Gate Theater, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; call for performance times and cost, 1-888-447-4725.

TODAY – Isaiah’s Vision – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – The Northmen and Cathy – 7 p.m.; The Rockford Belle, 135 Market St., Rockford, Ohio; free-will offering; 567-644-9993.

SATURDAY – Live 4:1 – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Audra Rittenhouse – Senior recital; 7:30 p.m.; Longaker Recital Hall of the Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; free; www.huntington.edu/news.

SATURDAY – Three Rivers Honor Band Concert – 1:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free; 481-6555.

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – 8 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY – “Heartland Sings: Family” – Heartland Chamber Chorale and storyteller Valerie Tutson; 2 p.m. Saturday, Bridgewater Country Club, Auburn; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, University of Saint Francis North Campus, 2702 Spring St.; tickets, 436-8080.

TUESDAY – Dr. Hamilton Tescarollo – Faculty Recital; 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060 or www.neonarmadillo. com.

TODAY – Bourbon Back Roads – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Sara Evans – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SATURDAY – Eric Paisly and Bill Gentry – 9 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060 or www.neonarmadillo. com.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9 p.m.; Timber Ridge Golf Course, 2330 E. 250 N., Bluffton; no cover; 260-824-2738.

JAZZ

TODAY Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 8 p.m.; The Phoenix Star, 1122 Broadway; call for price, 260-387-6571.

ROCK

TODAY – The Gregg Bender Band – Featuring Jim Childers, Michael Andrews, Tracy Warner and Dave West; 7 p.m.; Eagles Lodge, 2730 Lofty Drive; call for price information, 436-5712.

TODAY – Waynedale Wailers – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

MONDAY – Scratch N Sniff with 1/4 Kit Kurt – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

ROCK N ROLL

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

VARIETY

TODAY – Shade and Shannon – Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; call for time, 482-1618.

TODAY – Bonifide Lite – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; open to public; 747-7851.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar, 1567 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 489-0840.

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Children’s Choir – “Swingin’ Singin’ Soiree”; 6 p.m.; The Philmore on Broadway, 2441 Broadway; tickets, 745-1000.

SATURDAY – DeKalb High School Show Choirs Invitational – 6 p.m.; DeKalb High School, Auburn; $8, $15; 260-413-3747 or www.eventbrite.com.

SATURDAY – Bekah Bradley – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

SATURDAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8 p.m.; The Mad Anthony Brewing Co., 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

SATURDAY – Cadillac Ranch – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar and Grill, 915 E. State Blvd., no cover; 482-2441.

WEDNESDAY – Julie Hadaway – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Acme Bar, 1105 E. State Blvd.; call for price information, 480-2263.

THURSDAYJ Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

THURSDAY – Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.

NEW SHOWS

Charles Billingsley: 7 p.m. March 6; First Christian Church, 110 Waits Road, Kendallville; $15 a person, $25 for two people; 260-347-1729.

Travis Tritt: 7 p.m. March 13; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $72, $52, $38, plus fees; tickets, 1-800-745-3000. On sale at 10 a.m. today.

MORE SHOWS

Casting Crowns: 7 p.m. Feb. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $25 advance, $30 day of show; 1-800-745-3000.

Brad Paisley: Also Chris Young and Danielle Bradberry; 7:30 p.m. Feb. 27; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $61, $41; 1-800-745-3000.

Carl Weathersby: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 27; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $12 advance, $15 day of show; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Spinners: 7:30 p.m. March 1; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37, $27; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Toledo Symphony Orchestra: 3 p.m. March 9; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Jerrod Niemann: 7:30 p.m. March 14; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $25, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Crosby, Stills & Nash: 7:30 p.m. March 19; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

Winter Jam: 7 p.m. March 20; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $10 at the door; www.jamtour.com.

Jim Gaffigan: 6 and 8:30 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Church Basement Ladies: 3 and 7:30 p.m. March 23; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Boscoe France: 7:30 p.m. March 27; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $12 advance, $15 day of show; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bobby Vinton: 7:30 p.m. March 29; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $44, $34; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bill Cosby: 7 p.m. March 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $65, $55, $45, $37.50; 1-800-745-3000.

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra: 6 p.m. March 30; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Trisha Yearwood: 7:30 p.m. April 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Coach Bob Knight: 7:30 p.m. April 11; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $44, $34, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ronnie Milsap: 7:30 p.m. April 12; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $44, $34, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Red Green “How to Do Everything” Tour: 7 p.m. April 14; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $47.50; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Gavin DeGraw: April 14; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $47, $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Church Basement Ladies: 3 and 7:30 p.m. April 22; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Blue Man Group: 7:30 p.m. April 24; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, poncho seat section, $54, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Osmonds: 7:30 p.m. April 25; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement