You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Associated Press releases preseason football poll
    The Associated Press released its 2014 preseason high school football poll Tuesday.Snider tops the northeast Indiana teams at No. 3 in Class 5A, while SAC rival and 2013 Class 4A state runner-up Bishop Dwenger comes in at No.
  • Take your shot
    This season, The Journal Gazette sports department is inviting nine readers to participate in our weekly high school football predictions contest.
  • Take your shot
    This season, The Journal Gazette sports department is inviting nine readers to participate in our weekly high school football predictions contest.
Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
North Side 7-0 18-1
Snider 5-2 13-6
Wayne 5-2 11-6
Bishop Dwenger 3-4 8-8
Bishop Luers 3-4 8-8
Northrop 2-4 6-10
Concordia 2-5 5-11
South Side 0-6 4-10
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
New Haven 7-0 15-3
Homestead 6-1 14-5
Norwell 5-2 14-5
Carroll 4-3 13-6
Columbia City 3-4 8-10
DeKalb 2-5 7-12
Bellmont 1-6 5-12
East Noble 0-7 1-18
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Woodlan 5-1 12-5
Heritage 5-1 7-8
Garrett 5-2 13-5
Leo 4-2 8-7
Adams Central 3-3 9-8
Bluffton 2-5 6-10
Southern Wells 1-5 3-12
South Adams 0-6 2-14
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Westview 7-1 13-4
Prairie Heights 7-1 11-6
Fairfield 6-1 10-6
West Noble 6-2 14-4
Angola 4-3 6-10
Eastside 4-4 11-7
Lakeland 4-4 7-9
Churubusco 3-5 4-14
Hamilton 1-7 5-10
Fremont 1-7 3-14
Central Noble 0-8 1-17
REGION

Team Overall
Tippecanoe Valley 12-3
Blackhawk Ch. 11-8
Huntington North 11-9
Warsaw 10-8
Lakewood Park 9-8
Canterbury 7-10
Wawasee 4-13
Whitko 1-15
Lakeland Christian 1-16
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
McCoy, Garrett 15 318 21.2
Swanigan, Homestead 19 381 20.1
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 16 316 19.8
Hartman, DeKalb 18 336 18.7
Schermerhorn, West Noble 18 328 18.2
We. Davidson, Blackhawk Ch. 18 324 18.0
Shively, Norwell 16 275 17.2
McCall, Concordia 16 274 17.2
Leshore, Wayne 16 274 17.1
Vogel, Norwell 17 285 16.8
Eifert, Bishop Dwenger 15 240 16.0
Kus, Canterbury 15 238 15.9
Tre. Crews, North Side 18 280 15.6
Gerig, Woodlan 17 261 15.4
M. Davis, North Side 18 268 14.9
Becirevic, Northrop 14 207 14.8
Morlan, Blackhawk Ch. 18 265 14.7
Johnson, Bishop Luers 13 190 14.6
Hardin, Leo 13 188 14.5
Davison, Leo 13 188 14.5
McElvene, New Haven 17 241 14.2
D. Williams, Snider 15 211 14.1
Rebounding

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Swanigan, Homestead 19 226 11.9
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 16 180 11.3
McElvene, New Haven 17 174 10.2
Bennett, Woodlan 17 161 9.5
McCall, Concordia 16 145 9.1
Beer, Leo 13 118 9.1
Morlan, Blackhawk Ch. 18 159 8.8
We. Davidson, Blackhawk Ch. 18 157 8.7
L. Mitchell, Wayne 16 135 8.4
Thomas, Northrop 14 108 7.8
Mitchell, North Side 18 137 7.6
Kus, Canterbury 15 113 7.5
Eifert, Bishop Dwenger 15 111 7.4
Hazen, Columbia City 11 79 7.2
Harnish, Norwell 13 93 7.2
Bergdoll, Concordia 11 78 7.1
Assists

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Reimschisel, Blackhawk Ch. 18 118 6.6
Tre. Crews, North Side 18 117 6.5
Claypool, Northrop 13 67 5.2
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 16 76 4.8
Beer, Leo 13 58 4.5
Hogue, New Haven 16 72 4.5
L. Williams, Snider 15 60 4.0
Johnson, Bishop Luers 13 51 3.9
Tharp, Concordia 16 61 3.8
Foster, Bishop Luers 13 48 3.7
Shively, Norwell 16 57 3.6
Miller, West Noble 15 53 3.5
White, Woodlan 16 54 3.4
Black, Adams Central 16 54 3.4
Hartman, Bishop Dwenger 15 47 3.1
McCall, Concordia 16 49 3.1
Fryar, South Side 13 40 3.1
Wattley, New Haven 17 51 3.0
Cooper, Garrett 15 44 2.9
Clark, South Side 14 40 2.9
Sinn, Canterbury 15 43 2.9
Curry, Homestead 18 52 2.9
Steals

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 16 59 3.7
White, Woodlan 16 44 2.8
Beer, Leo 13 33 2.5
Tre. Crews, North Side 18 43 2.4
Evans, West Noble 18 41 2.3
L. Mitchell, Wayne 16 36 2.3
Hogue, New Haven 16 36 2.3
Schermerhorn, West Noble 18 38 2.1
McCall, Concordia 16 34 2.1
Eifert, Bishop Dwenger 15 32 2.1
Clark, South Side 14 30 2.1
Dossen, Heritage 14 28 2.0
Ault, Homestead 15 30 2.0
SCHEDULE

Today

Bishop Dwenger at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

Bishop Luers at Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

Carroll at North Side, 7:45 p.m.

Concordia at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Homestead at Snider, 7:45 p.m.

Wawasee at South Side, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

DeKalb at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Manchester at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Woodlan at Norwell, 7:45 p.m.

Adams Central at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells at Blackford, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside at Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Fairfield at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

Culver Academy at Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Huntington North at Logansport, 8 p.m.

Triton at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Indianapolis Broad Ripple at North Side, 7:30 p.m.

Wayne at Marion, 1:30 p.m.

Columbia City at Northridge, 4:30 p.m.

North Central (Indianapolis) at Carroll, 3 p.m.

Heritage at Woodlan, 7:45 p.m.

Mississinewa at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at Whitko, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Blackhawk Ch., 7:45 p.m.

Canterbury at Clinton Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Bellmont at Bishop Dwenger, 7:30 p.m.

Guerin Catholic at Bishop Luers, 7:45 p.m.

Homestead at Northrop, 7:45 p.m.

Marion at South Side, 7:30 p.m.

Wayne at Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at New Haven, 7:30 p.m.

East Noble at Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Jay County at Norwell, 7:45 p.m.

Lakeland at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

Adams Central at Blackhawk Ch., 7:30 p.m.

Garrett at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells at Wes-Del, 7:30 p.m.

Whitko at Northfield, 7:45 p.m.

Winchester at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at Bethany Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Westview at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Howe at Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
Concordia 7-0 18-4
Bishop Luers 6-1 16-5
South Side 5-2 14-7
Snider 4-3 8-12
Northrop 3-4 5-14
Wayne 2-5 6-12
Bishop Dwenger 1-6 4-16
North Side 0-7 2-16
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Homestead 7-0 23-1
Norwell 5-2 19-4
East Noble 5-2 17-6
DeKalb 5-2 12-8
Columbia City 3-4 14-9
Carroll 2-5 10-12
New Haven 1-6 6-14
Bellmont 0-7 0-21
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Garrett 7-0 23-0
Leo 6-1 17-5
Heritage 5-2 13-6
Woodlan 4-3 14-7
South Adams 3-4 13-7
Southern Wells 2-5 10-10
Bluffton 1-6 5-15
Adams Central 0-7 5-15
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Westview 10-0 19-3
Fairfield 9-1 15-7
Angola 8-2 8-11
Fremont 6-4 13-10
West Noble 6-4 11-10
Lakeland 5-5 9-12
Prairie Heights 4-6 11-11
Churubusco 4-6 9-13
Eastside 2-8 5-16
Central Noble 1-9 4-15
Hamilton 0-10 5-14
REGION

Team Overall
Canterbury 17-4
Whitko 16-7
Tippecanoe Valley 13-7
Warsaw 10-10
Huntington North 6-11
Lakeland Christian 6-14
Blackhawk Ch. 5-15
Lakewood Park 3-16
Wawasee 2-17
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Fincher, Canterbury 20 543 27.2
Dawson, Garrett 23 474 20.6
Maggard, Canterbury 21 433 20.6
Peterson, West Noble 20 397 20.0
Swary, Northrop 18 323 17.9
Sy. Buck, Homestead 21 363 17.3
McLaughlin, Homestead 21 359 17.1
Rhonehouse, Fremont 23 390 17.0
Smith, Concordia 20 329 16.5
A. Reiff, Whitko 17 259 15.2
Gerbers, Woodlan 21 315 15.0
Peterson, Carroll 22 315 14.3
Grose, Warsaw 16 225 14.1
Stephens, South Side 16 216 13.5
Grubb, Angola 19 256 13.4
Smith, Canterbury 20 268 13.4
Hall, Heritage 19 254 13.4
Young, Concordia 20 256 12.8
Rostochak, Wawasee 18 229 12.7
Reimbold, Bishop Luers 20 243 12.2
Heischman, Leo 21 253 12.0
Winklejohn, Bishop Dwenger 19 226 11.9
Clopton, South Side 16 187 11.7
A. Butler, Bishop Luers 20 233 11.7
Wolfe, Bishop Luers 20 231 11.6
Rebounding

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Dawson, Garrett 23 247 10.7
Hall, Heritage 19 195 10.3
Winklejohn, Bishop Dwenger 19 193 10.2
Clopton, South Side 16 157 9.8
Fincher, Canterbury 20 193 9.7
Grose, Warsaw 16 150 9.4
Stephens, South Side 16 144 9.0
Reimbold, Bishop Luers 20 180 9.0
German, Homestead 21 187 8.9
Smith, Canterbury 20 174 8.7
Rhonehouse, Fremont 23 185 8.0
White, Fremont 23 179 7.8
A. Reiff, Whitko 17 130 7.7
Conrad, Norwell 18 134 7.5
Hinton, Woodlan 21 150 7.1
Whiteleather, Columbia City 18 124 6.9
Swary, Northrop 18 123 6.8
Hinen, Columbia City 18 120 6.7
Ko. Edwards, East Noble 20 132 6.6
Ka. Edwards, East Noble 20 129 6.5
Quade, Carroll 21 137 6.5
Smith, Concordia 20 128 6.4
Kelly, Concordia 20 123 6.2
Byler, Blackhawk Ch. 20 124 6.2
Hostetler, Woodlan 21 131 6.2
Young, Concordia 20 122 6.1
Assists

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Hostetler, Woodlan 21 146 7.0
Fisher, Homestead 21 143 6.8
Maggard, Canterbury 21 129 6.1
Beckman, Heritage 17 102 6.0
A. Reiff, Whitko 17 97 5.7
A. Butler, Bishop Luers 20 110 5.5
Schrock, East Noble 19 80 4.2
Rhonehouse, Fremont 23 84 3.7
Smith, Concordia 20 66 3.3
Dawson, Garrett 23 72 3.1
Strunk, Norwell 18 54 3.0
R. Pulver, Blackhawk 20 59 3.0
Fincher, Canterbury 20 60 3.0
White, Fremont 23 69 3.0
Hinen, Columbia City 18 52 2.9
E. Butler, Bishop Luers 20 58 2.9
Reimbold, Bishop Luers 20 57 2.9
Grose, Warsaw 16 46 2.9
Wisel, Garrett 23 65 2.8
Harrison, Warsaw 19 52 2.7
Ki. Murphy, Carroll 20 51 2.6
Grubb, Angola 19 49 2.6
Rostochak, Wawasee 18 47 2.6
Peterson, Carroll 22 57 2.6
Steals

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Peterson, West Noble 20 113 5.7
Fisher, Homestead 21 102 4.9
A. Reiff, Whitko 17 76 4.5
Smith, Concordia 20 67 3.4
Hostetler, Woodlan 21 68 3.3
Maggard, Canterbury 21 66 3.1
Clopton, South Side 16 50 3.1
Gulley, South Side 16 50 3.1
Reimbold, Bishop Luers 20 61 3.1
Rhonehouse, Fremont 23 64 2.8
Fincher, Canterbury 20 55 2.8
Grose, Warsaw 16 44 2.8
Dawson, Garrett 23 61 2.7
Ki. Murphy, Carroll 20 57 2.6
Peterson, Carroll 22 59 2.6
Schrock, East Noble 19 48 2.5
Young, Concordia 20 49 2.5
Knapke, Heritage 19 47 2.5
A. Butler, Bishop Luers 20 48 2.4
Jackson, Wawasee 18 44 2.4
White, Fremont 23 55 2.4
SCHEDULE

Area regionals

Saturday

Class 4A

Kokomo

Homestead vs. Fishers, 10 a.m.

Carroll vs. Logansport, noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Bellmont

Garrett vs. Muncie Central, 10 a.m.

Norwell vs. NorthWood, noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Rensselaer Central

Winamac vs. Westview, 10 a.m.

Canterbury vs. Hammond Bishop Noll, noon

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Caston

West Central vs. Hamilton, 10:30 a.m.

Morgan Township vs. Oregon-Davis, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

Tri-Central

Laf. Central Catholic vs. Southern Wells, 10 a.m.

Tri vs. Frontier, noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

Advertisement