You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Schools

  • SACS allows internet learning
    Southwest Allen County Schools students will have the opportunity to attend school from home – through online classes – during staff training days and snow days this year.
  • Allen picked for pre-kindergarten pilot program
    INDIANAPOLIS - Allen County is one of five tapped Tuesday to be part of a state-supported pre-kindergarten pilot program.
  • EACS mulls fate of closed schools
    East Allen County Schools board members agreed Tuesday that the district no longer needs two elementary schools that recently closed, and the buildings will go on a state list for potential charter school consideration.
Advertisement

Local science fair results

Results of 59th Northeastern Indiana Regional Science and Engineering Fair at IPFW Saturday, March 22

Division: Elementary

Ordinal

Kindergarten

Fourth Place

Hatfield, Korben – John S Irwin Elementary School

Third Place

Norris, Maren – Saint John The Baptist Catholic School

Royer, Denna – Churubusco Elementary School

Second Place

Heck, Amanda – Lafayette Meadow School

First Place

Stiltner, Hattie – Haverhill Elementary School

First Grade

Third Place

Baxter, Logan – Haverhill Elementary School

Copp, Jeffrey – South Whitley Elementary School

Greene, Lidea – Horizon Christian Academy

Miller, Teeghun – Coesse School

Mullins, Greyson – Lincoln Elementary School

Pickett, Kellen – Croninger Elem School

Pritchard, Kaylin – Horizon Christian Academy

Smith, Tim – Deer Ridge Elementary

Second Place

DePold, Matilda – Whispering Meadow Elem School

Neely, Raeanna M – Deer Ridge Elementary

Sroufe, Carle – South Whitley Elementary School

First Place

Sekel, Joseph – Saint John The Baptist Catholic School

Second Grade

Fifth Place

Elder, Cameron – Covington Elementary School

Fourth Place

Lambert, Benjamin – Croninger Elem School

Moran, Lydia – Ft. Wayne Area Homeschools

Parish, Carter – Lincoln Elementary School

Third Place

Rowan, Timothy – Haverhill Elementary School

Second Place

Bergman, Kelsey – Most Precious Blood School

Valluru, Annika – Canterbury School

First Place

Valluru, Aishani – Canterbury School

Third Grade

Fourth Place

Nusbaum, Abby – Saint Jude Elementary School

Third Place

Esslinger, Ethan – Ascension Lutheran School

Misch, Elle – Ossian Elementary

Persinger, Elijah – Ft. Wayne Area Homeschools

Schreck, Megan – Aboite Elementary School

Second Place

Cichocki, Katie – Ascension Lutheran School

Hartmus, Laura – Huntington Catholic School

Layman, Seth – Perry Hill Elementary School

First Place

Smith, Cassandra – Saint Charles Borromeo School

Fourth Grade

Fifth Place

Kelly, Twyla – Perry Hill Elementary School

Sagan, Jared E – Aboite Elementary School

Fourth Place

Rickerd, William – South Whitley Elementary School

Schubert, Zach – Saint Charles Borromeo School

Streby, Mason – South Whitley Elementary School

Third Place

Elliot, Amelia – Canterbury School

Hahn, Miles – John S Irwin Elementary School

Second Place

Beaubien, Renee – Leo Elementary School

Royer, Joe – Churubusco Elementary School

First Place

Leininger, Jacob – Syracuse Elementary School

Fifth Grade

Fourth Place

Abeysekera, Christine – Most Precious Blood School

Sackett, Ella – Deer Ridge Elementary

Sickafoose, Evan – Perry Hill Elementary School

Third Place

Burgess, Katie – Churubusco Elementary School

Cox, Paige – Ossian Elementary

Skinner, Caden – Brentwood Elementary School

Second Place

Luckey, Rebecca – Haverhill Elementary School

Penugonda, Nandita – Oak View Elementary School

Staples, Rebekah – Most Precious Blood School

First Place

Coleman, Ethan – Huntertown Elementary School

Special

Kindergarten

Friedel Director Award

Stiltner, Hattie – Haverhill Elementary School

Society of Manufacturing Engineers, Fort Wayne Chapter 56

Elementary

Heck, Amanda – Lafayette Meadow School

First Grade

Friedel Director Award

Sekel, Joseph – Saint John The Baptist Catholic School

Science and Regulatory Consultants (S.R.C.) Elementary

Sekel, Joseph – Saint John The Baptist Catholic School

Second Grade

Friedel Director Award

Valluru, Aishani – Canterbury School

Society of Manufacturing Engineers, Fort Wayne Chapter 56

Elementary

Elder, Cameron – Covington Elementary School

Third Grade

Fox Island Alliance

Anderson, David – Syracuse Elementary School

Friedel Director Award

Smith, Cassandra – Saint Charles Borromeo School

Society of Manufacturing Engineers, Fort Wayne Chapter 56

Elementary

Hartmus, Laura – Huntington Catholic School

Fourth Grade

Friedel Director Award

Leininger, Jacob – Syracuse Elementary School

Northeastern Indiana Verterinary Medical Association

Hahn, Miles – John S Irwin Elementary School

Reelsen, Lena – Huntertown Elementary School

Royer, Joe – Churubusco Elementary School

Zimmerman, Leah – Saint Charles Borromeo School

Fifth Grade

Fort Wayne Children’s Zoo Healthy Planet Award

Cox, Paige – Ossian Elementary

Fort Wayne City Utilities Water Resources Award

Cox, Paige – Ossian Elementary

Fox Island Alliance

Cox, Paige – Ossian Elementary

Friedel Director Award

Coleman, Ethan – Huntertown Elementary School

Friedel Most Promising Young Scientist

Coleman, Ethan – Huntertown Elementary School

IPFW Faculty Tribute Award for Creativity

Luckey, Rebecca – Haverhill Elementary School

Little River Wetlands Project

Cox, Paige – Ossian Elementary

Purdue University School of Agriculture Junior/Elementary

Lee, Chelsea N – Ossian Elementary

Society of Manufacturing Engineers, Fort Wayne Chapter 56

Elementary

Boschet, Kyra – Lincoln Elementary School

Chin, Tiffany – Oak View Elementary School

Zannis, Dimitri – Perry Hill Elementary School

Division: Junior

Category

Junior

A.P.E.S (Animal/Plant/Earth/Environmental Sciences

Blundall, Owen – Summit Middle School

Bratsman, Jyson – Leo Elementary School

BE (Behavioral and Social Sciences)

Greener, Christopher M – Summit Middle School

EET (Engineering, Energy and Transportation)

Gery, Dominic M – Woodside Middle School

Hartmus, Jessica – Huntington Catholic School

Simunek, Kathleen – Summit Middle School

Ph.M.CS (Physics, Math, and Computer Science)

Bergman, Cole – Most Precious Blood School

Junior

BE (Behavioral and Social Sciences)

Kolkman, Alex – Saint Jude Elementary School

McGarry, Tavehon – Saint Jude Elementary School

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Bechdol, Grace – Canterbury School

Hobson, Sarah – Ft. Wayne Area Homeschools

Staples, Joel – Most Precious Blood School

EET (Engineering, Energy and Transportation)

Anderson, Jonas – Ft. Wayne Area Homeschools

Medicine and Health/Micro and Cell Biology)

Collins, Grace – Saint Jude Elementary School

Ph.M.CS (Physics, Math, and Computer Science)

Perez, Joaquin – Most Precious Blood School

Junior

A.P.E.S (Animal/Plant/Earth/Environmental Sciences

Groninger, Jay – Canterbury School

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Gierscher, Cecilia – Churubusco Jr/Sr High School

Medicine and Health/Micro and Cell Biology)

Aust, Aubrey – Canterbury School

Ph.M.CS (Physics, Math, and Computer Science)

Wolf, Adia M – Saint John The Baptist Catholic School

Ordinal

Junior

Third Place

Gery, Dominic M – Woodside Middle School

Second Place

Bratsman, Jyson – Leo Elementary School

Junior

Third Place

Hobson, Sarah – Ft. Wayne Area Homeschools

Second Place

Bechdol, Grace – Canterbury School

Junior

Third Place

Gierscher, Cecilia – Churubusco Jr/Sr High School

Second Place

Wolf, Adia M – Saint John The Baptist Catholic School

First Place

Groninger, Jay – Canterbury School

Special

Junior

A.S.M. International

Gery, Dominic M – Woodside Middle School

ACRES Landtrust Award

Cobos, Dahlia – Saint Jude Elementary School

Cobos, Eric – Saint Jude Elementary School

Cobos, Eric – Saint Jude Elementary School

American Psychological Association (A.P.A.)

Greener, Christopher M – Summit Middle School

Broadcom MASTERS

Bratsman, Jyson – Leo Elementary School

Fort Wayne City Utilities Water Resources Award

Cobos, Dahlia – Saint Jude Elementary School

Cobos, Eric – Saint Jude Elementary School

Fox Island Alliance

Blundall, Owen – Summit Middle School

Cobos, Dahlia – Saint Jude Elementary School

Cobos, Eric – Saint Jude Elementary School

Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair Representatives

Bergman, Cole – Most Precious Blood School

Bratsman, Jyson – Leo Elementary School

Gery, Dominic M – Woodside Middle School

Hartmus, Jessica – Huntington Catholic School

Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers

Hartmus, Jessica – Huntington Catholic School

IPFW Department of Psychology

Greener, Christopher M – Summit Middle School

Society of Manufacturing Engineers, Fort Wayne Chapter 56

JR/SR

Gery, Dominic M – Woodside Middle School

Junior

American Chemical Society (A.C.S)

Bechdol, Grace – Canterbury School

Broadcom MASTERS

Bechdol, Grace – Canterbury School

Hobson, Sarah – Ft. Wayne Area Homeschools

Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair Representatives

Anderson, Jonas – Ft. Wayne Area Homeschools

Hobson, Sarah – Ft. Wayne Area Homeschools

Kolkman, Alex – Saint Jude Elementary School

McGarry, Tavehon – Saint Jude Elementary School

Staples, Joel Most Precious Blood School

Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers

Anderson, Jonas – Ft. Wayne Area Homeschools

Science and Regulatory Consultants (S.R.C.) Junior

Bechdol, Grace – Canterbury School

Society of Manufacturing Engineers, Fort Wayne Chapter 56

JR/SR

Anderson, Jonas – Ft. Wayne Area Homeschools

TekVenture Maker Awards

Anderson, Jonas – Ft. Wayne Area Homeschools

Junior

Association for Women in Geosciences (WGeos)

Hathaway, Veronica M – Saint John The Baptist Catholic School

Broadcom MASTERS

Gierscher, Cecilia – Churubusco Jr/Sr High School

Groninger, Jay – Canterbury School

Wolf, Adia M – Saint John The Baptist Catholic School

Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair Representatives

Groninger, Jay – Canterbury School

Wolf, Adia M – Saint John The Baptist Catholic School

Huntington University Physical Sciences, Chemisty, Earth and

Space Sciences

Gierscher, Cecilia – Churubusco Jr/Sr High School

Northeastern Indiana Verterinary Medical Association

Groninger, Jay – Canterbury School

Purdue University School of Agriculture Junior/Elementary

Groninger, Jay – Canterbury School

US Navy and Marine Corps

Aust, Aubrey – Canterbury School

Gierscher, Cecilia – Churubusco Jr/Sr High School

Division: Senior

Category

Senior

A.P.E.S (Animal/Plant/Earth/Environmental Sciences

Sapusek, Suzi – Northfield Jr-Sr High School

EET (Engineering, Energy and Transportation)

Ford, Josh D -- Northfield Jr-Sr High School

Senior

A.P.E.S (Animal/Plant/Earth/Environmental Sciences

Holley, Paige – Northfield Jr-Sr High School

EET (Engineering, Energy and Transportation)

Anderson, Ethan – Ft. Wayne Area Homeschools

Gierscher, Audra Churubusco Jr/Sr High School

Senior

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Li, Walter – Canterbury School

EET (Engineering, Energy and Transportation)

Meruva, Puneeth N – Homestead Senior High School

Ph.M.CS (Physics, Math, and Computer Science)

Park, Sang Jun Homestead Senior High School

Senior

Medicine and Health/Micro and Cell Biology)

Shah, Rutva – Homestead Senior High School

Ordinal

Senior

Third Place

Sapusek, Suzi – Northfield Jr-Sr High School

Senior

Third Place

Gierscher, Audra – Churubusco Jr/Sr High School

Holley, Paige – Northfield Jr-Sr High School

Second Place

Anderson, Ethan – Ft. Wayne Area Homeschools

Senior

Second Place

Meruva, Puneeth N – Homestead Senior High School

Park, Sang Jun Homestead Senior High School

First Place

Li, Walter – Canterbury School

Senior

Third Place

Shah, Rutva – Homestead Senior High School

Special

Senior

Fox Island Alliance

Ford, Josh D – Northfield Jr-Sr High School

Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair Representatives

Sapusek, Suzi – Northfield Jr-Sr High School

Little River Wetlands Project

Ford, Josh D – Northfield Jr-Sr High School

Senior

Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair Representatives

Anderson, Ethan – Ft. Wayne Area Homeschools

Holley, Paige Northfield Jr-Sr High School

Trowbridge, Chad – Ft. Wayne Area Homeschools

Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers

Anderson, Ethan – Ft. Wayne Area Homeschools

Gierscher, Audra – Churubusco Jr/Sr High School

Society of Manufacturing Engineers, Fort Wayne Chapter 56

JR/SR

Anderson, Ethan – Ft. Wayne Area Homeschools

TekVenture Maker Awards

Anderson, Ethan – Ft. Wayne Area Homeschools

Senior

American Chemical Society (A.C.S)

Li, Walter – Canterbury School

Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair Representatives

Hasnain, Fahad – Homestead Senior High School

Li, Walter – Canterbury School

Meruva, Puneeth N – Homestead Senior High School

Park, Sang Jun – Homestead Senior High School

Huntington University Health Sciences, Medicine and Health,

Behavior and Social Sciences

Hasnain, Fahad – Homestead Senior High School

Huntington University Mathmatics and Computer Science

Park, Sang Jun – Homestead Senior High School

INTEL Excellence in Computer Science (INTEL CS)

Park, Sang Jun – Homestead Senior High School

Science and Regulatory Consultants (S.R.C.) Senior

Li, Walter – Canterbury School

Society of Manufacturing Engineers, Fort Wayne Chapter 56

JR/SR

Meruva, Puneeth N – Homestead Senior High School

US Navy and Marine Corps

Park, Sang Jun – Homestead Senior High School

Yale Science and Engineering Association

Li, Walter – Canterbury School

Senior

Fox Island Alliance

Shah, Rutva – Homestead Senior High School

Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair Representatives

Habib, Hussain – Homestead Senior High School

Shah, Rutva – Homestead Senior High School

Huntington University Biological Science, Botony, Microbiology,

Biochemistry, Environmental Sciences

Shah, Rutva – Homestead Senior High School

IPFW Science Scholars Award

Shah, Rutva – Homestead Senior High School

Little River Wetlands Project

Habib, Hussain – Homestead Senior High School

Purdue University School of Agriculture Senior

Habib, Hussain – Homestead Senior High School

Ricoh Corporation

Shah, Rutva – Homestead Senior High School

US Navy and Marine Corps

Shah, Rutva – Homestead Senior High School

Advertisement