You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Canterbury girls roll over Snider in Kilmer
    Darby Maggard had 34 points and 12 assists and Katherine Smith had 16 points and 10 rebounds in Canterbury’s 78-65 girls basketball win over Snider at the Panthers’ Kilmer Classic on Saturday.
  • Luers’ bid for state ends on late kick
    Top-ranked Andrean beat No. 3 Bishop Luers 17-15 Saturday in a 3A semistate at Luersfield as the reigning state champion 59ers earned a trip to the Class 3A state finals.
  • Snider gets sliced up
    A Snider team that had gotten to the Class 5A semistate by forcing its opponents into untimely mistakes was eliminated Friday largely thanks to its own errors.
Advertisement

Area leaders

Baseball

BATTING

Name, SchoolABHAVG
Jones, Canterbury1410.714
Targgart, Blackhawk Christian128.667
Buttermore, DeKalb85.625
Lengerich, Adams Central1610.625
Fox, East Noble1610.625
Scott, Canterbury127.583
Reimschisel, Blackhawk Christian94.556
Stultz, Angola116.545
Kerschner, Columbia City116.545
Kennedy, Angola2614.538
McKinstry, North Side2614.538
Kent, Canterbury158.533
Gibson, Heritage158.533
Gerardot, Heritage1910.526

RUNS

Name, SchoolTotal
Gerardot, Heritage18
Zimske, Homestead16
Landrigan, Homestead14
Chao, Angola13
Dossen, Heritage13
McKinstry, North Side13
Hughes, Huntington North12
Lunsford, Homestead12
Kennedy, Angola11
Simmons, Churubusco11
Poore, Concordia11
Sroufe, Whitko11
Fox, East Noble10
Goelz, Huntington North10
Smiley, Northrop10
Gaff, Whitko10
Snep, Whitko10

HITS

Name, SchoolTotal
Inman, Carroll18
Stephens, Homestead18
Sheehan, Homestead16
Kennedy, Angola14
McKinstry, North Side14
Zimske, Homestead14
Landrigan, Homestead14
Mohler, New Haven13
Meihls, Carroll13
Snep, Whitko13
White, Woodlan13
Lunsford, Homestead12
Stutlz, Angola12
Davis, Angola12
Roop, Heritage12
Sturgess, Whitko12

DOUBLES

Name, SchoolTotal
Nicodemus, Whitko7
White, Woodlan7
Mohler, New Haven6
Jones, Canterbury6
Zimske, Homestead6
Chao, Angola5
McKinstry, North Side5
Hansen, Carroll5
Ehle, Woodlan5
Goelz, Huntington North4
Inman, Carroll4
Paradine, Concordia4
Tew, East Noble4
Fox, East Noble4
Snow, Northrop4
Moore, Homestead4

TRIPLES

Name, SchoolTotal
McKinstry, North Side4
Chao, Angola2
Scott, Canterbury2
Bradley, Concordia2
Roop, Heritage2

HOME RUNS

Name, SchoolTotal
Dossen, Heritage3
Soldner, Adams Central3
Simmons, Churubusco3
Brockhouse, Northrop3
Baker, Bellmont2
Roop, Heritage2
Kitzmiller, Woodlan2
Kerschner, Columbia City2

RBI

Name, SchoolTotal
Dossen, Heritage20
Ehle, Woodlan17
Stephens, Homestead16
Chao, Angola15
Roop, Heritage15
Sheehan, Homestead14
Gerig, Woodlan11
Kerschner, Columbia City10
Snep, Whitko10
Lengerich, Adams Central9
Butler, Adams Central9
Haberkron, Leo9
Gaff, Whitko9
Zimske, Homestead9
Landrigan, Homestead9

STOLEN BASES

Name, SchoolTotal
Gerardot, Heritage10
Hall, Bellmont8
Simmons, Churubusco8
Poore, Concordia8
Morris, Concordia8
White, Woodlan8
Brune, Bellmont7
Yahanda, Canterbury7
Sichling, Fremont7
Hughes, Huntington North6
Goelz, Huntington North6
Sproat, Leo6
Smiley, Northrop6
Emenhiser, Woodlan6
Mohsenzadeh, Homestead6

WINS

Name, SchoolW-L
Nicodemus, Whitko3-0
Barker, Woodlan3-0
Ehle, Woodlan3-0
Goshen, Carroll3-1
Gaff, Whikto3-1
Shinabery, Bellmont2-0
Snep, Whitko2-0
Gaff, Whitko2-0
Sheehan, Homestead2-0
Liter, Adams Central2-0
Howell, Churubusco2-0
Elkins, Columbia City2-0
Rekeweg, Concordia2-0
Saalfrank, Heritage2-0
Dossen, Heritage2-0
Huyck, Wayne2-0
Haberkron, Leo2-1
Carroll, North Side2-1
Hayes, Fremont2-1
Moore, Homestead2-1
Rudolph, New Haven2-2

STRIKEOUTS

Name, SchoolTotal
Goshen, Carroll39
Ehle, Woodlan34
Saalfrank, Heritage26
Rudolph, New Haven24
Haberkorn, Leo24
Dossen, Heritage20
Gaff, Whitko20
Moore, Homestead20
Wolfe, East Noble19
Barker, Woodlan19
Huyck, Wayne19
Filoza, Northrop17
Tew, East Noble16
Eck, Northrop15
Shinabery, Bellmont14
Hoffman, Canterbury14
Nicodemus, Whitko14
Kent, Canterbury13
Carroll,, North Side13
Baker, Fremont13
Anderson, Homestead13

ERA

Name, SchoolTotal
Shinabery, Bellmont0.00
Jones, Blackhawk Christian0.00
McNabb, Canterbury0.00
Paradine, Concordia0.00
Nelson, West Noble0.00
Hoffman, Southern Wells0.00
C. Mooberry, Southern Wells0.00
Goshen, Carroll0.32
Collis, Canterbury0.43
Huyck, Wayne0.50
BArker, Woodlan0.50
Eck, Northrop0.62
Baker, Adams Central0.88
Rekeweg, Concordia1.00
Saalfrank, Heritage1.17
Rudolph, New Haven1.22
Elkins, Columbia City1.27
Schueler, Fremont1.31
Collis, Canterbury1.40
Jordan, Fremont1.40

Softball

BATTING

Name, SchoolAB HAVG
Keller, Adams Central1410.714
Combs, East Noble128.667
Speaker, East Noble96.667
Allen, Leo3020.667
Nicodemus, Whitko1711.647
Smith, Concordia2415.625
Atz, East Noble1610.625
Luginbill, Adams Central138.615
Yohe, Whitko159.600
Rainey, East Noble2012.600
Imel, Leo2213.591
Schwartz, Adams Central1710.588
Byer, Adams Central1911.579

RUNS

Name, SchoolTotal
Poeppel, Leo15
Imel, Leo15
Gallmeyer, Homestead14
Galovich, Homestead14
Wardell, Concordia14
Parker, Homestead13
Schwartz, Adams Central13
Atz, East Noble12
Sparks, Concordia11
Smith, Concordia10
Brennan, East Noble10
Wall, Norwell10
Grover, Concordia9
Springer, Concordia9
Schrock, East Noble9
Dowler, Heritage9
Hissong, Leo9
Dunnuck, Norwell9
Beckstein, Norwell9

HITS

Name, SchoolTotal
Allen, Leo20
Finton, Leo17
Parker, Homestead15
Galovich, Homestead15
Smith, Concordia15
Heischman, Leo14
Hanni, Norwell14
Bennett, Fremont13
Schneider, Homestead13
Vargo, Homestead13
Imel, Leo13

DOUBLES

Name, SchoolTotal
Heischman, Leo6
Smith, Concordia5
Corbin, East Noble5
Parker, Homestead5
MacDonald, Leo5
MacDonald, Leo5
H. Hostetler, Woodlan5
Shannon, Concordia4
Rainey, East Noble4
Dowler, Heritage4
Vargo, Homestead4
Schneider, Homestead4
Bluhm, South Adams4

TRIPLES

Name, School Total
Parker, Homestead3
Allen, Leo3
Brennan, East Noble2
Poeppel, Leo2
Keller, Adams Central2

HOME RUNS

Name, SchoolTotal
Springer, Concordia4
Heischman, Leo3
Lichty, Woodlan2
Bluhm, South Adams2
Wardell, Concordia2
Gepfert, Concordia2
Vargo, Homestead2

RBI

Name, SchoolTotal
Finton, Leo20
Heischman, Leo18
Allen, Leo17
Springer, Concordia14
Smith, Concordia12
Corbin, East Noble12
Vargo, Homestead12
Parker, Homestead11
Schwartz, Adams Central10
Fifer, Heritage9
Rainey, East Noble9
Brennan, East Noble9
Risser, Leo9
Wall, Norwell9
Stinson, Norwell9
Bluhm, South Adams9
Weidenhamer, Fremont8
Galovich, Homestead8

STOLEN BASES

Name, SchoolTotal
Beckstein, Norwell9
Hissong, Leo8
Knapke, Heritage6
Cok, Bellmont4
Poeppel, Leo4
Imel, Leo4
Wall, Norwell4
Sawyer, Norwell4
Gawtrhop, Whitko4
Bluhm, South Adams4
Morgan, South Adams4
Smith, South Adams3
Smith, Concordia3
Smith, Heritage3
Gallmeyer, Homestead3
Galovich, Homestead3
Nicodemus, Whitko3
Priskorn, Lakewood Park2
Catanzarite, Carroll2
Miranda, North Side2
Bursova, North Side2
Yohe, Whitko2
Dunnuck, Norwell2
Atz, East Noble2
Brennan, East Noble2
Schrock, East Noble2
Ralstin, Fremont2
Rhonenhouse, Fremont2

WINS

Name, SchoolW-L
Williams, Norwell5-1
Miller, Eastside4-0
Shannon, Concordia4-1
Bowers, Leo4-1
Gilreath, Heritage4-2
Rethlake, Huntington North3-0
Speaker, East Noble3-0
Vargo, Homestead3-0
Imel, Leo3-0
Rosenbaum, Homestead3-1
Boroff, Lakewood Park2-0
Busse, Adams Central2-0
Stinson, Adams Central2-0
Guebard, Carroll2-1

STRIKEOUTS

Name, SchoolTotal
Gilreath, Heritage47
Miller, Eastside44
Williams, Norwell40
Rethlake, Huntington North37
Bowers, Leo25
Guebard, Carroll24
Boroff, Lakewood Park24
Vargo, Homestead24
Nicodemus, Whitko24
Imel, Leo21
Mters, South Adams21
Wolf, East Noble20
Weidenhamer, Fremont20
Stinson, Adams Central18
Speaker, East Noble18
Sawyer, Norwell17
Bennett, Fremont15
Graber, Woodlan13
Wardell, Concordia12
J. Wilder, Bellmont11
Shannon, Concordia11
MacDonald, Leo11
Busse, Adams Central10
Rosenbaum, Homestead10

ERA

Name, SchoolTotal
Boroff, Lakewood Park0.00
MacDonald, Leo0.00
Rethlake, Huntington North0.00
Miller, Eastside0.32
Wolf, East Noble0.60
Imel, Leo0.78
Guebard, Carroll0.86
Wardell, Concordia1.21
Stinson, Adams Central1.23
Bowers, Leo1.30
Gilreath, Heritage1.36
McRobie, Lakewood Park1.43
Parker, Homestead1.50
Vargo, Homestead1.56
Gaff, Whitko1.56
Nicodemus, Whitko1.59

Advertisement