You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • what's going on
    Comedy John Evans and Nate Weatherup – 7:30 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $8; 486-0216.
  • Seniors
    COMMUNITY CENTER: Activities for ages 50 and older; 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday at 233 W. Main St.; $1 drop-in fee; call for information, 427-6460. •Foot care clinic, 8:30 to 11:30 a.m.
  • Community Update
    CampsPARKVIEW FAMILY CHEERLEADING CAMP: For ages first through eighth grade; begins Tuesday; Parkview Family YMCA, 10001 Dawsons Creek Blvd.; $60 YMCA members, $70 non-members; 432-8953 or www.fwymca.
Advertisement

Community Update

Classes

“BEYOND THE BASICS: FAIR HOUSING AND RENTAL TRANSACTIONS”: Presented by Amy Nelson, executive director, Fair Housing Center of Central Indiana; 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; The League for the Blind and Disabled, 5821 S. Anthony Blvd.; free; registration required, 441-0551 or The-League@the-league.org.

FORT WAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION: For information and registration, visit Anthis Career Center at 1200 Barr St., call 467-1075 or check www.fortwayneschools.org.

IPFW: “Free Vacations Plus Make Money Doing It”; 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday; $57; Division of Continuing Studies; 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; to register, call 481-6619 or go to learn.ipfw.edu.

NATURE CLASS FOR PRESCHOOLERS: “Plants”; 10 to 11:30 a.m. and 12:30 to 2 p.m. Wednesday, Salamonie Interpretive Center, Lost Bridge West State Recreation Area, 9214 West-Lost Bridge West, Andrews; $2 per child with adult; to register, call 260-468-2127.

Lectures/Forums

HISTORY CENTER: George R. Mather Lecture Series, “John Henry Bass, the Man, His Times and His House,” presented by Craig Leonard; 2 p.m. Sunday; 302 E. Berry St.; free; 426-2882.

“FERNS OF INDIANA”: Presented by Michael Homoya, author of “Wildflowers and Ferns of Indiana Forests: A Field Guide” and “Orchids of Indiana”; 1 p.m. Saturday; Ouabache State Park, 4930 Indiana 201 E., Bluffton; free; park entrance applies; 260-824-0926.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Storytime for Preschools, Daycares and Other Groups,” 9:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services (registration required); “ALA Preservation Week: Pass it On,” events include: “To Infinity and Beyond: Ensuring our Family Histories Live Well Beyond Our Years,” 2 p.m. today; “Archives 101: Organizing and Preserving the Heirloom Paper in Your Life,” 2 p.m. Tuesday; “Archives 102: Organizing the Bytes in Your Life,” 2 p.m. Wednesday; “An Evening of Storytelling,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; 900 Library Plaza.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Born to Read: Babies and Books” (infants to age 24 months with adult), 10:30 a.m. today; “Paws to Read” (children read to trained dog), 6:30 p.m. today; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Baby Steps Storytime” (2-year-olds), 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; “Ants in Your Pants” (preschoolers), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Family Fun Night: Bingo for Books,” 7 p.m. today; “Toddler Time Storytime” (ages 2 and 3 with adult), 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; “Lego Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Paws to Read” (children read to trained dog), 4 p.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers with adult), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “Tuesdays with Stories: Picnic Season,” 4:30 p.m. Tuesday; “After School Adventures,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime: B is for Baby Animals” (ages 3 to 5 with adult), 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Internet Basics Class,” 2 p.m. today; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “That’s So Random,” 4 p.m. today; “Bored? Games,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “TEC Teens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. today and Tuesday; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

BRUMBACK LIBRARY: Spring book sale; 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; 215 W. Main St., Van Wert, Ohio.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Lego Club,” 4 p.m. today; “Pop Art,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Book A Librarian,” 1 to 3 p.m. Wednesday; “Early Cinco de Mayo,” 3:45 p.m. Thursday, registration required; “Artbot and Scribble Creations,” 10 a.m. to noon Saturday; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Busy Builders,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Book-a-Librarian,” 2 to 5 p.m. Thursday and May 15; Limberlost Public Library Book Sale, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

Organizations

DISORDERLY BEAR DEN OF GOOD BEARS OF THE WORLD: 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Community Center, 233 W. Main St.; 409-9886 or email tdbear7@comcast.net.

TOASTMASTERS CLUB: Bob Leiman Club, 6 p.m. today; Pizza Hut, Northcrest Shopping Center, 701 Coliseum Blvd. E.; visitors welcome; 422-8572.

Fundraisers

RUMMAGE SALES:

•5 to 8 p.m. Thursday, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday, 8 a.m. to noon Saturday; St. John Lutheran Church, Flatrock, 12912 Franke Road, Monroeville; bag and bulk sale, Saturday, $2 a bag sale; 639-6404.

•Also bake sale; 4 to 8 p.m. Thursday, 9 a.m. to noon Friday; Forest Park United Methodist Church, fellowship hall, 2100 Kentucky Ave.; $2 bag sale from 1 to 3 p.m. Friday.

•Bargain Bonanza Extravaganza garage sale to benefit Lutheran Life Villages; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. to noon Saturday; International Park and Commerce Center, 2701 Coliseum Blvd. S.; 447-1591, ext. 2116.

•8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, 8 a.m. to noon Saturday; Pathway Community Church, 11910 Shearwater Run; pccfw.org.

•Also bake sale; 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; First Christian Church, 4800 S. Calhoun St.; 745-3239.

QUAKER STEAK & LUBE “APRIL DINE TO DONATE”: Benefits Babes Out on Bikes, 5 to 11 p.m. today; Formula for Life, all day Wednesday; 20 percent of all food sales benefit charity; 407 Coliseum Blvd. W.; www.thelube.com.

DINNER FOR CHILDREN’S ORGAN TRANSPLANT ASSOCIATION: Members of Northern Darkness Garrison available for photos; today; Chick-fil-A, Jefferson Pointe location; benefit for Noel Resor; 260-307-3999.

FESTIVAL OF WINES: Benefits Hospice Home; 5:30 to 8:30 p.m. Friday; Fort Wayne Country Club, 5221 Covington Road; $50; 435-3222.

CHARIS HOUSE GALA: 5:30 p.m. Friday; Ceruti’s Banquet and Event Center, 6325 Illinois Road; $75; 426-7357, ext. 136.

SPRING AUCTION: Benefit for St. John Lutheran School, Kendallville; doors open at 5:30 p.m. Saturday; Windmill Museum, Baker Hall, Kendallville; $25; www.facebook.com/stjohnlutheranschool.

CLASSIC CRUISE-IN: Benefit for Huntington County Senior Center Building fund; noon to 2 p.m. Saturday; 460 Forks of the Wabash Way, Huntington; 260-609-0649 or www.alcco.com.

Advertisement