You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • 5 to watch
    It was another down year for northeast Indiana in 2013, with no teams advancing to the state finals for a second straight season.
  • New Haven replaces mentor with assistant
    Bruce Stephens really didn’t start seriously considering being a head coach until June when his mentor and boss for almost two decades, Al Gooden, left New Haven to become the new boys basketball coach at Lawrence Central.
  • Homestead star picked for national U17 team
    There’s good news for Homestead’s Caleb Swanigan and possibly more good news.The senior boys basketball standout made the USA Basketball U17 team, it was announced Tuesday.
Advertisement
Rachel Von | The Journal Gazette
Homestead’s Brayden Law, left, finishes first with DeKalb’s Mark Beckmann close behind in the boys 3,200 run Monday.

Bellmont girls win 1st title; Carroll boys eke out win

– After a three-day delay because of inclement weather Friday, the NHC track meet was finally run Monday, and the wait was worth it for the Bellmont girls and Carroll boys.

Bellmont won its first NHC team title – boys or girls – with 122 1/2 points, ahead of Carroll’s 114 1/2 and Homestead’s 103.

“It’s something they have wanted to do for the last couple of years,” Bellmont coach Carl Risch said. “It was a long wait, and it came true tonight.”

Holly Hankenson won three events for the Braves, 100 and 300 hurdles in 15.38 and 44.71 and the long jump in 16 feet, 10 inches. Hankenson’s twin sister, Bailee, had two first places in the high jump (5-1) and was part of the 3,200 relay team (9:40.68) before shutting it down for the rest of the meet for precautionary reasons because of an injury.

“We did a pretty good job of staying focused,” Holly Hankenson said of the postponement. “We just stepped up and everybody did their job.”

For the girls, Homestead’s Lindley Kistler won four events in the 100 (12.53), 200 (25.43), 400 (58.68) and 1,600 relay (4:11.48). It is Kistler’s first year running track for the Spartans.

“I didn’t expect this at all,” Kistler said. “I just want to come in and get coaching help and be the best I can be.”

Carroll got first places from Londyn Wise (800, 2:22.32), Stacey Metzger (1,600, 5:10.97), Madison Fruchey (3,200, 11:20.83) and Sara McKeeman (pole vault, 12-1).

New Haven set a NHC record in winning the 400 relay (50.02). Also winning events were East Noble’s Paige DeCamp (shot put, 39-56 1/4 ) and Jamee Wolfe (discus, 119-11).

Carroll won the boys team title with 153 points over runner-up Homestead’s 151.

“A couple of weeks ago, Caleb Johnson pulled his hamstring, and he is a top-10 (in the NHC) hurdler and long jumper, so we told the guys not having one of our top guys, whatever you have to do we had to pick up points in every single event,” Carroll coach Nathan Fitzgerald said.

Sam Anderson was part of two first places in the record-setting 400 relay (43.18) and long jump (20-8 1/4 ). Other Chargers’ wins came from Jacob Schmeling (800, 1:58.80), Noah Gray (pole vault, 13-0) and the 3,200 relay (8:17.88).

“I was nervous about it at the end for the (1,600 relay),” Anderson said. “It was just a couple of points, and that’s just too close to call.”

Homestead got three wins from Jordan Davis, 110 hurdles (15.43), 300 hurdles (39.92) and 1,600 relay (3:28.10), two from John Lark, 100 (11.36) and 200 (22.81) and one from Brayden Law in the 3,200 (9:30.51).

Also a double winner was East Noble’s Jacob Brown in the shot put (47-2 1/4 ) and discus (149-3). Wins also came from Columbia City’s Andrew McFarland (400, 51.18) and Bellmont’s Cameron Bienz (high jump, 6-6).

gjones@jg.net

Advertisement