You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Schools

  • IU, Purdue execs to begin meeting on IPFWs future
    Indiana University and Purdue University have agreed to begin meeting to discuss options for the future management of IPFW, which currently is managed by Purdue.
  • Marching bands
    Northrop, East Noble, Bishop Dwenger, Concordia, Adams Central and Heritage took home honors Saturday following a high school marching band contest at DeKalb High School.
  • Northcrest students get vision tests
    Nearly 200 first-, third- and fifth-graders at Northcrest Elementary got their eyes checked with the flash of a laser wand Wednesday.
Advertisement

FWCS to honor 123 retirees

Fort Wayne Community Schools will bid farewell Thursday to 123 employees who are retiring.

Altogether, they have nearly 3,300 combined years of service, the district said.

The annual retirement dinner is Thursday.

The following is the name of each employee, current position and number of years:

  • Jerry Durst, Holland special education teacher, 44
  • Russell Bush, Snider science teacher, 43
  • James Emmerson, Franke Park principal, 43
  • Ronald Long, Weisser Park, physical education teacher, 43
  • Sandy Sunderland-Willis, Pyramid for Success director, 43
  • Michael Danley, Snider business teacher, 42.5
  • Steve Simmons, Northrop assistant principal, 42.5
  • Ruth Ann Bever, Franke Park fifth-grade teacher, 42
  • Willard Brown, bus driver, 42
  • Janice Waterfall, Blackhawk language arts teacher, 42
  • J. Michael Caywood, Holland principal, 41
  • Richard Davis, Northrop media teacher, 41
  • Daniel Vought, Snider A/V media teacher, 41
  • Christine Danley, Holland fifth-grade teacher, 40.5
  • Jerry Zent, Shawnee, physical education teacher, 40.5
  • Donna Beebe, Arlington kindergarten teacher, 40
  • Ruth Hayes, Weisser Park fourth-grade teacher, 40
  • Rebecca Schaefer, Weisser Park assistant principal, 40
  • Michael Schnelker, North Side assistant principal, 40
  • Jane Ensley, Holland, English language learner teacher, 39.5
  • Russell Isaacs, Snider athletic director, 38
  • Nancy Shriner, Weisser Park fourth-grade teacher, 38
  • Albert Jacquay II, Northrop art teacher/FWEA president, 37.5
  • James Rousseau, Snider science teacher, 37
  • Mary Baker, Weisser Park third-grade teacher, 36.5
  • Linda Hamrick, Wayne physical education teacher, 36
  • Judith Williams, Anthis, Barr Street Café manager, 36
  • Gary Beihold, transportation/technology project leader, 34.5
  • Caryl Ball, Bloomingdale second-grade teacher, 34
  • Nancy Critell, Harris student interventionist, 34
  • Cecilia Curry, bus driver, 34
  • Judith Christie, bus driver, 33
  • Kathy Veltum, Memorial Park baker, 32.5
  • Deborah Hartman, Towles 9-12 teacher, 31
  • Ellen Farmer, Shambaugh secretary, 31
  • John Halter, Jefferson science teacher, 31
  • Jody Hyder, special education secretary, 31
  • Diane Havert, St. Joseph Central media clerk, 30
  • Diane Joustra, Brentwood special education teacher, 30
  • Judy Land, transportation manager, 30
  • Alice Pettit, Holland secretary, 29
  • Mable Smith, Washington Center media clerk, 29
  • Susan Steinmetz, St. Joseph Central fourth-grade teacher, 29
  • Clare Townsel, Arlington first-grade teacher, 29
  • Linda Klenke, Snider science teacher, 28.5
  • Philip Muhleman, maintenance and operations assistant manager, 28.5
  • Alan Dinger, maintenance and operations plumber, 28
  • Deborah Liddy, Franke Park instructional assistant, 28
  • William Redmaster, Northcrest kindergarten teacher, 28
  • Richard Swincher, maintenance and operations assistant coordinator for energy management, 28
  • Linda Thompson, Study instructional assistant, 27.5
  • Jacquelyn Andrews, Haley instructional assistant, 27
  • Nancy Barrett, curriculum secretary, 27
  • Ellen Louise Bopp, Shambaugh cafeteria manager, 27
  • Marilyn Buchheit, Lincoln instructional assistant, 27
  • Raye Jacobs, Holland instructional assistant, 27
  • Janet Johnson, Miami cafeteria manager, 27
  • Marianna Kidder, Shambaugh media clerk, 27
  • David Garvin, Anthis automotive teacher, 26.5
  • Diana Slusser, Holland instructional assistant, 26.5
  • Timothy Springer, bus driver, 26.5
  • Sandy Griffin, special education psychologist, 26
  • Linda Grohovsky, Miami special education teacher, 26
  • Susan Knight, Forest Park instructional assistant, 26
  • Elizabeth Liechty, Jefferson Spanish teacher, 26
  • William Watson Jr., Snider administrative assistant, 26
  • Rose Huston, Franke Park media clerk, 25.5
  • Penny Kirkman, bus driver, 25.
  • Barbara Shaidnagle, Towles resource teacher, 25.5
  • Alice McComb, Shambaugh third-grade teacher, 24
  • Marcia Tulley, Shambaugh kindergarten teacher, 24
  • Nancy Caywood, Lincoln, second-grade teacher, 23.5
  • Claudia Gimbel, Blackhawk math teacher, 23
  • Reid LeFavour, Holland music teacher, 23
  • Sally Mowrer, Lakeside building coach, 23
  • Spencer Brewer, bus driver, 22
  • Kristina Bunn, transportation coordinator of special education routing, 22
  • Leila Finley, Arlington instructional assistant, 22
  • Derrell Gatson, Memorial Park math teacher, 22
  • Mary Kathryn Haut, Shawnee language arts teacher, 22
  • Jeanette Sanders, Whitney Young art teacher, 22
  • Joann Piatt, South Side, English language learner teacher, 21.5
  • Barbara Ahlersmeyer, Northrop principal, 21
  • Patricia Christie, Anthis health careers teacher, 21
  • Bruce Crist, Snider social studies teacher, 21
  • Patty Mahocker, Towles Montessori assistant, 21
  • Michael Rich, LC Ward teacher, 21
  • Linda Sullivan, Shambaugh art teacher, 21
  • Dianne Wisel, special education teacher, 21
  • Barbara Kuntz, Fairfield art teacher, 20.5
  • Theresa Manck, Blackhawk special education teacher, 20
  • Theresa Noonan, Towles student interventionist, 20
  • Cynthia Grodrian, Whitney Young, pre-kindergarten teacher, 19.5
  • Sara Nelson, maintenance and operations secretary, 19.5
  • Dana Bromelmeier, Bunche 3-6 teacher, 19
  • Judith Panoch, Scott Academy special education teacher, 19
  • Sharon Bredemeyer, Wayne English teacher, 18.5
  • Jerry Amstutz, Northrop social studies teacher, 18
  • Victoria Brouwer, Snider counselor, 18
  • Olga Birkner, payroll clerk, 17.5
  • Sandra Sechler, Study instructional assistant, 17.5
  • Anne Grawcock, human resources specialist, 17
  • Frank Kahn, maintenance and operations groundskeeper, 17
  • Stephen Long, Northrop science teacher, 17
  • Victoria Sims, special education teacher, 17
  • Cheryl Sanders, bus driver, 16.5
  • Lynn Evans, bus driver, 16
  • Sondra Glidewell, Northrop business teacher, 16
  • Gerald Wilson, bus driver, 16
  • Deborah Hyatt, Shambaugh alternative teacher, 15
  • Donna Kirwan-Leonidas, Washington first-grade teacher, 15
  • Belinda Moreno, Study English language learner teacher
  • 15
  • Therese Wallace, Towles 9-12 teacher, 15
  • Claire Dollarhite, Fairfield media clerk, 14.5
  • Gary Lake, transportation director, 14.5
  • Dennis Ramsey, maintenance and operations groundskeeper, 14.5
  • William Tester, Wayne ROTC, 14.5
  • Mary Wood, Weisser Park music teacher. 14.5
  • Shirley Ellis, Indian Village instructional assistant, 13.5
  • Barbara Guevara, Weisser Park instructional assistant, 12
  • James Perry, bus driver, 11.5
  • Pinkie Irby, Snider school assistant, 11
  • John Wood, Snider math teacher, 10

Advertisement