You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

High schools

Baseball

LEO 11, BLUFFTON 1

Bluffton10000–131
Leo15122–11130
WP–Haberkorn. LP–Norman. 2B–Haberkorn (L), Davis (L), Lantz (L) 2. 3B–Davis (L). HR–Haberkorn (L).

LAKELAND 10, FREMONT 1

Lakeland1203202–10111
Fremont0000100–183
WP–Pranger. LP–Sichling. 2B–Garcia (L), Beatty (F).

WESTVIEW 9, CHURUBUSCO 2

Churubusco1001000–235
Westview090000x–991
WP–Beachy. LP–Kilgore. 2B–Buffenbarger (C), Beachy (W). HR–Simmons (C).

HUNTINGTON NORTH 5, LOGANSPORT 3, 17 INN.

H00012000000000002–5173
L10110000000000000–3103
WP–Landrum. LP–Clements. 2B–Snyder (HN), West 3 (HN), Hughes 2 (HN).

Golf

JAY COUNTY 177, SOUTH ADAMS 191

Jay County: Mathias 38, Wendel 44, Fullenkamp 50, Houck 45, Haines 54

South Adams: Fox 45, Clouser 39, Green 56, Rife 51, Wurster 68

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 175, FREMONT 196 At Cherry Hill

Blackhawk Christian: Bone 42, Choka 40, Martin 46, Wild 48, Rippe 47

Fremont: Dunn 46, J. Papenbrock 46, Wirick 49, A. Papenbrock 55, Sherbine 60

HOMESTEAD 164, EAST NOBLE 174 At Noble Hawk

Homestead: Eigner 36, Yoder 48, Myers 44, Cook 42, Cunningham 42

East Noble: Sharp 34, Kretler 45, Hart 47, Beard 48, Gura 51

Softball

WESTVIEW 12, CHURUBUSCO 11

Churubusco4141100–11162
Westview0000345–12213
WP–N/A LP–Pulley. 2B–Winget (C), Pearson 2 (C), Needler (C), Pulley (C).

LAKELAND 12, FREMONT 0

Lakeland 434 10 –12 10 0
Fremont 000 00 –0 4 1
Fremont statistics not available

WP–Gust. 2B–Troyer (L), Wiese (L), Detweiler (L). HR–Troyer (L), Gust (L).

AREA SECTIONALS CLASS 4A

Elkhart Central

May 26: Elkhart Central vs. Elkhart Memorial, 10 a.m.; Goshen vs. Northridge, noon; Warsaw vs. Concord, 2 p.m.

May 28: Elkhart Central-Elkhart Memorial winner vs. Goshen-Northridge winner, 6 p.m.

May 30: Championship, 6 p.m.

DeKalb

May 26: Northrop vs. East Noble, 10 a.m.; DeKalb vs. Snider, noon

May 27: Northrop-East Noble winner vs. DeKalb-Snider winner, 5 p.m.; North Side vs. Carroll, 7 p.m.

May 29: Championship, 6 p.m.

Homestead

May 26: Jay County vs. Homestead, 4 p.m.

May 27: Wayne vs. South Side, 5 p.m.; Huntington North vs. Jay County-Homestead winner, 7 p.m.

May 29: Championship, 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Fairfield

May 26: Lakeland vs. West Noble, 5 p.m.

May 27: Tippecanoe Valley vs. Wawasee,

5 p.m.; Fairfield vs. Whitko, 6:45 p.m.

May 28: NorthWood vs. Lakeland-West Noble winner, 5 p.m.; Tippecanoe Valley-Wawasee winner vs. Fairfield-Whitko winner,

6:45 p.m.

May 29: Championship, 5 p.m.

Angola

May 26: Bishop Luers vs. Garrett, 10 a.m.; New Haven vs. Bishop Dwenger, noon; Concordia vs. Angola, 2 p.m.

May 27: Leo vs. Bishop Luers-Garrett winner, 5:30 p.m.; New Haven-Bishop Dwenger winner vs. Concordia-Angola winner, 7:30 p.m.

May 28: Championship, 6 p.m.

Norwell

May 26: Eastbrook vs. Norwell, 11 a.m.; Mississinewa vs. Adams Central, 1 p.m.; Bellmont vs. Columbia City, 3 p.m.

May 28: Heritage vs. Eastbrook-Norwell winner, 5:30 p.m.

May 29: Mississinewa-Adams Central winner vs. Bellmont-Columbia City winner, 5:30 p.m.

May 30: Championship, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Westview

May 26: Westview vs. Central Noble, 10 a.m.; Bremen vs. Prairie Heights, noon

May 27: Westview-Central Noble winner vs. Bremen-Prairie Heights winner, 5 p.m.; Fremont vs. LaVille, 7 p.m.

May 29: Championship, 5 p.m.

Eastside

May 26: South Adams vs. Lakewood Park,

11 a.m.; Eastside vs. Canterbury, 1 p.m.; Churubusco vs. Woodlan, 3 p.m.

May 27: Bluffton vs. South Adams-Lakewood Park winner, 5:30 p.m.; Eastside-Canterbury winner vs. Churubusco-Woodlan winner, 7:30 p.m.

May 29: Championship, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Triton

May 26: Elkhart Christian vs. Hamilton,

1 p.m.; Bethany Christian vs. Triton, 3 p.m.

May 27: Championship, 7 p.m.

Wes-Del

May 26: Daleville vs. Southern Wells, 10 a.m.

May 27: Tri-Central vs. Liberty Christian,

5 p.m.; Wes-Del vs. Daleville-Southern Wells winner, 6:30 p.m.

May 29: Championship, 5 p.m.

Tennis

CARROLL 5, COLUMBIA CITY 0

Sutton d. Flauding 6-0, 6-0; Jackson d. Wright 6-1, 6-0; Keuneke d. Doerhmann 6-1, 6-0; Schoeff/Stanchin d. Ford/Hinen 6-0, 6-0; Soden/Lopez d. Bosselman/Smith 6-2, 6-4

ADAMS CENTRAL 4, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 1

Bailey (BC) d. Peterson 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Lehman (AC) d. Curtis 6-4, 6-7 (4), 6-2; Mishler (AC) d. Jentgen 6-1, 6-4; Carroll/Snyder (AC) d. Mooibroek/Bontrager 6-2, 6-1; Baumer/Burkhart (AC) d. Koehlinger/Jehl 6-2, 6-0

EAST NOBLE 4, NEW HAVEN 1

Ort (EN) d. Erdly 7-5, 6-0; Papaik (EN) d. Cordes 7-5, 6-1; Wasson (EN) d. Landford 6-2, 6-4; Fritcha/Meredith (NH) d. Ludwig/Schroeder 6-3, 6-7, 7-5; Goldsmith/Sayles (EN) d. Casterline/Mace 6-2, 6-4.

Track & Field

GIRLS

NORTH SIDE 75, SNIDER 52, BISHOP LUERS 26

100H–Emmett (BL) 16.9; 400–Morris (NS) 1:03.6; 200–Morris (NS) 26.6; SP–Fitts (S) 36-8; 100–Morris (NS) 12.0; 300H–Burton (NS) 58.6; 3200–Doerham (S) 11:55.5; D–Sorg (NS) 100-1; 1600–Adeoson (S) 5:58.0; 800–Radziminski (NS) 2:26.3; PV–Ellingwood (NS) 8-0; LJ–Peden (NS) 13-8; 3200R–North Side 10:46.4; 400R–North Side 52.2; 1600R–North Side N/A

Advertisement