You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • what's going on
    Comedy John Evans and Nate Weatherup – 7:30 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $8; 486-0216.
  • Seniors
    COMMUNITY CENTER: Activities for ages 50 and older; 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday at 233 W. Main St.; $1 drop-in fee; call for information, 427-6460. •Foot care clinic, 8:30 to 11:30 a.m.
  • Community Update
Advertisement

Community Update

Classes

IPFW: “Spanish for Travel: Street Spanish”; six weeks; 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays beginning June 3; Division of Continuing Studies; 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $124; to register, call 481-6619 or go to learn.ipfw.edu.

Lectures/Forums

HISTORY CENTER: George R. Mather Lecture Series, “Hugh McCulloch: From Cashier to Treasury Secretary,” presented by Brad Skiles; 2 p.m. Sunday; 302 E. Berry St.; free; 426-2882.

YWCA DIVERSITY DIALOGUE: “Foster Care from Diverse Perspectives”; noon Wednesday; 1610 Spy Run Ave.; reservations, 424-4908, ext. 254.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed. All branches are closed today for the Memorial Day holiday.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Storytime for Preschools, Daycares and Other Groups,” 9:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services (registration required); “Code Club,” for people interested in computers and technology, “Arduino Basics,” 2 p.m. Wednesday in Young Adults’ Services, call to register, 421-1255; “Movie Night at the Library,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Theater Lower Level 2; “Paws to Read,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; “Library Last Saturdays,” version of “I Spy” and craft, 2 p.m. Saturday; 900 Library Plaza.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Aboite Branch Adult Book Group: ‘The Historian’ by Elizabeth Kostova,” 2 p.m. Wednesday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Dupont Branch ‘Classics’ Adult Book Group: ‘A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man’ by James Joyce,” 7 p.m. Tuesday; “Paws to Read,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Lego Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers), 10:15 and 11 a.m. Thursday; “Teen Thursday: Ductigami,” 4 p.m. Thursday; 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers with adult), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “Lego Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Paws to Read” (children read to trained dog), 5 p.m. Thursday; “Family Game Night,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; “Talk It Up Book Club,” 5 p.m. Tuesday; “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers and caregivers), 10:30 a.m. Friday; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. Tuesday; “Lego Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. Friday; 4701 Indiana 101 North, Woodburn; 260-421-1370.

HUNTINGTON CITY-TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Fizz Boom READ” summer reading club kickoff celebration featuring Alice Plasterer Stickler, “Bubble Lady”; 2 p.m. Saturday, Main Library, 255 W. Park Drive, Huntington, free; registration, 260-356-2900.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: Closed today for the Memorial Day holiday. “Let It Glow,” teens make items that glow in the dark, 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Mugs to Mosaics,” adults create their own mosaic artwork, 6 p.m. Wednesday; “iPad App Pack,” 7 p.m. Thursday; “Yu-Gi-Oh Tournament,” 10 a.m. Saturday, $2 or $5 with a deck of cards; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: Closed today for the Memorial Day holiday. “Fashions by You,” children create fashion items, 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Let It Glow,” teens make items that glow in the dark, 4 p.m. Thursday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

Organizations

ALLEN COUNTY DEMOCRATIC LUNCHEON CLUB: 11:30 a.m. Wednesday, program begins at noon; Atz Ice Cream Shoppe South, 211 E. Tillman Road; visitors welcome; 422-8572.

FORT WAYNE DUPONT LIONS CLUB: Meeting; 7:45 a.m. Wednesday; Willies Cozy Nook, 2896 E. Dupont Road; 410-439-0885.

STEM CONFERENCE FOR GIRLS: Sponsored by Fort Wayne Community Schools, Girl Scouts of Northern Indiana-Michigan and IPFW; science, technology, engineering and math conference for girls in kindergarten through fifth grade; 1 to 4 p.m. Saturday; Walb Ballroom, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $2 and includes Girl Scout membership; register, Latheresa.king@fwcs.k12.in.us.

Fundraisers

MEMORIAL DAY BREAKFAST: Benefits Honor Flight Network; 8 to 9:30 p.m. today; Congregational Christian Church, 310 N. Walnut St., North Manchester; freewill offering; for location, call 260-982-2882 or go to www.brightlightccc.org.

FUNFEST: Games, silent auction, food, music, beer tent; 5 to 10 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m. to 11 p.m. Saturday; Most Precious Blood Catholic Church, 1529 Barthold St.; free admission; 424-4832.

RUMMAGE AND BAKE SALE: 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. to noon Saturday; St. James Lutheran Church, 1720 Indiana 930 E., New Haven; bag sale Saturday; 447-3486.

AFRICAN ARTIFACT AUCTION: Benefits St. Augustine Lutheran Church; 10:30 a.m. Saturday; Holy Cross Lutheran Church, 3425 Crescent Ave.; 483-3173.

YARD SALE: Benefits St. Augustine Lutheran Church; 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Saturday; Holy Cross Lutheran Church, 3425 Crescent Ave.; 483-3173.

Advertisement